vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   add a field to the thread table (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98350)

pyro.699 10-16-2005 12:19 AM

Ok, i really need help on this! im still desiging it, adn im stumped! please help me!

Adrian Schneider 10-19-2005 12:01 AM

-Add field to database
See KirbyDE's post above (best done with install code though)
-Add the form element to newthread...
Edit the newthread template and add your field.
-Clean data, place into GPC array:
Hook: newthread_post_start
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
    
'fieldname' => TYPE_UINT
));
$newpost['fieldname'] = $vbulletin->GPC['fieldname']; 

-Set datamanager value:
Hook: newpost_process
PHP Code:

if ($type == 'thread')
{
    
$dataman->setr('fieldname'$post['fieldname']);


-Validate the field for the datamanger (if you don't you get an error):
Hook: threadfpdata_start
PHP Code:

$this->validfields['fieldname'] = array(TYPE_UINTREQ_NO); 

-Replace every occurance of "fieldname" with your form element name (preferably have it the same as the database field you make), and also replace every occurance of TYPE_UINT with how you want to clean your data.

pyro.699 10-19-2005 12:07 AM

ok, thanks, that really explains some things!

i have one question, its for forum id #26 only! that one, and that one only, how do i rig it up do diaply the information for that forum only!

and, how do i get that border around the text like
Quote:

Originally Posted by me
---Text-------------
|..........................|
|..........................|
|..........................|
---------------------


pyro.699 10-20-2005 06:24 PM

if ($type == 'thread')
{
$dataman->setr('fieldname', $post['fieldname']);
}

will that add this to the post? bgecause, i want it to add the crap to the postbit

AlexSFBay 11-01-2005 06:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SirAdrian
-Add field to database
See KirbyDE's post above (best done with install code though)
-Add the form element to newthread...
Edit the newthread template and add your field.
-Clean data, place into GPC array:
Hook: newthread_post_start
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
    
'fieldname' => TYPE_UINT
));
$newpost['fieldname'] = $vbulletin->GPC['fieldname']; 

-Set datamanager value:
Hook: newpost_process
PHP Code:

if ($type == 'thread')
{
    
$dataman->setr('fieldname'$post['fieldname']);


-Validate the field for the datamanger (if you don't you get an error):
Hook: threadfpdata_start
PHP Code:

$this->validfields['fieldname'] = array(TYPE_UINTREQ_NO); 

-Replace every occurance of "fieldname" with your form element name (preferably have it the same as the database field you make), and also replace every occurance of TYPE_UINT with how you want to clean your data.

Hi SirAdrian,

I did find the "newthread" template so I can add the new form field, but for the life of me I couldn't find:
newthread_post_start
newpost_process
threadfpdata_start


I'm currently running vB version 3.0.7. Could that be why? Anyone else successfully get this to work or know of any other helpful links?

Thanks in advance for your help!

krela 11-12-2005 09:23 AM

Hihi!

Okay I got all the above working just fine, and it's great... however there's one problem with this... I can't edit any of the new fields once they're posted. Even if I add them to the editpost template it doesn't populate or update the fields.

I know I need to add the fields into one of the editpost hooks , but which hooks would I use and what would I update them with?

I guess I need a hook or two to add in the new fields to the edit post code, and a a hook to get the data to populate the edit form with the current data?

Any help would be massively appreciated!

Cheers,

Ben.

pyro.699 11-12-2005 02:39 PM

Well, i could help you, i dont really like using the posting method, if u ahve a im program (or irc) id love to chat with ya

krela 11-12-2005 03:03 PM

Check your private messages! :)

delaen1 02-23-2007 04:28 PM

I've got this all working and I can use it just fine from the SHOWTHREAD template (with $threadinfo[myvar], but could anyone tell me how I'd go about using it in the threadbit template?

It doesn't seem to be available there.

Thanks.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01139 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,748KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (9)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete