vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Beta Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   Cache the datastore in the filesystem (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=75032)

nexialys 01-25-2005 12:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Acido
I cant found this code in includes/init.php
PHP Code:

 $optionsfound = !empty($vboptions); 


search simply for $optionsfound ... if you don't have it, you have a strange vbulletin version, because this variable is there since 3.0... line 549 of the actual 3.0.6...

BTW, the instructions are strange.. maybe thefile is corrupted ?!
look:
Quote:

#-------------------==={FIND}===------------------#
################################################## #

$optionsfound = !empty($vboptions);

################################################## #
#-------------==={REPLACE IT WITH}===-------------#
################################################## #

// START Hack: datastore_cache
//- $optionsfound = !empty($vboptions);
if (is_array($vboptions) AND isset($vboptions['languageid']))
{
$optionsfound = true;
}
if ($url == 'index.php')
{
$url = "$vboptions[forumhome].php";
}
$versionnumber = &$vboptions['templateversion'];
// END Hack: datastore_cache
", $spiderpattern) . ')#';

################################################## #
what's that
Quote:

", $spiderpattern) . ')#';

Acido 01-25-2005 01:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexialys
search simply for $optionsfound ... if you don't have it, you have a strange vbulletin version, because this variable is there since 3.0... line 549 of the actual 3.0.6...

BTW, the instructions are strange.. maybe thefile is corrupted ?!
look:

what's that

The File is OK. No problem there.

In my init.php i have 5 instances of $optionsfound (listing the more relevants):

PHP Code:

 // load options, special templates and default language
$optionsfound false;
if (
defined('VB3UPGRADE'))
............. 

PHP Code:

// get $vboptions array
    
case 'options':
    {
     
$vboptions unserialize($storeitem['data']);
     if (
is_array($vboptions) AND isset($vboptions['languageid']))
     {
     
$optionsfound true;
     }
............. 

PHP Code:

 // Fatal Error
if (!$optionsfound)
{
require_once(
'./includes/adminfunctions.php');
require_once(
'./includes/functions.php');
$vboptions build_options(
.............. 

You think that i can try the hack in this init? Or i need wait to upgrade vbulletin?

nexialys 01-25-2005 01:47 PM

@Acido.. you have listed the less relevants... look at that one:
$optionsfound = !empty($vboptions);

you have to forget the tabs (just find the text, not the line)

Acido 01-25-2005 03:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexialys
@Acido.. you have listed the less relevants... look at that one:
$optionsfound = !empty($vboptions);

you have to forget the tabs (just find the text, not the line)

My init.php have not that line. In fact, my board is running without the file datastore_cache.php

Not sure, but i think that your hack need 3.0.2 or higher to work. I'll try it after upgrade.

Thanx for your reply's.
:)

Guy G 01-25-2005 03:27 PM

Will this saqves queries?
If i dont have the unserialize bug will this effect?

Stadler 01-25-2005 04:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexialys

BTW, the instructions are strange.. maybe thefile is corrupted ?!
look:
Quote:

", $spiderpattern) . ')#';
what's that

I took the file of an older hack and copy&pasted the changes for this hack into that file.

Its just a leftover of that hack and it will be removed in future versions.

Stadler 01-25-2005 04:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Guy G
Will this saqves queries?

No. Only the traffic between the Webserver and the database-server would be reduced a bit.
Quote:

If i dont have the unserialize bug will this effect?
In most cases: No.
If your database and your webserver are on different machines it may have an effect, depending on the connection between them.

Guy G 01-25-2005 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stadler
No. Only the traffic between the Webserver and the database-server would be reduced a bit.In most cases: No.
If your database and your webserver are on different machines it may have an effect, depending on the connection between them.

Ok Thanks.

Stadler 01-25-2005 04:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Acido
I cant found this code in includes/init.php

PHP Code:

 $optionsfound = !empty($vboptions); 

Can you provide another location to add the hack code?

I'm using vbulletin 3.0.1

Thanx in advance.

Please upgrade to vB 3.0.2 at least. You can try to use the init.php from a newer version and to copy datastore_cache.php.new to datastore_cache.php. But I'm not sure, if this will work.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Acido
My init.php have not that line. In fact, my board is running without the file datastore_cache.php

Not sure, but i think that your hack need 3.0.2 or higher to work. I'll try it after upgrade.

Thanx for your reply's.
:)

See above :)

Stadler 01-25-2005 04:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Erwin
Mmm... you need to chmod 0777 the includes directory or you get a permission denied. Correct?

Yes. I'll add an option to change the directory, where the file is located in future versions.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01216 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,757KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (13)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete