vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Serverstatus (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=41404)

mikey8270 07-23-2002 04:51 AM

Christy thanks alot!!!

i tried something else but it diddnt work lol :p

chr@nox 07-23-2002 08:24 AM

hmm sorry for that *blush*

little note...i used "servertext" as field name but you can replace it with what you want to.

if you want more fields just add a field in phpmyadmin

or run this query

Code:

ALTER TABLE `chratnox`.`serverstatus` ADD `servertext` VARCHAR(50) NOT NULL;
then..in serverstatusadmin.php
find:

PHP Code:

makeinputcode("Server Comments","servercomments",""); 

and add this underneath it:

PHP Code:

makeinputcode("[b]Server Text[/b]","[b]servertext[/b]",""); 

thend find :

PHP Code:

$DB_site->query ("INSERT INTO serverstatus (serverid,servertitle,serverstatus,serverspeed,serverlocation,serveroperators,serverowner,servercomments) VALUES (NULL,'$servertitle','1')"); 

and replace it with :

PHP Code:

$DB_site->query ("INSERT INTO serverstatus (serverid,servertitle,serverstatus,serverspeed,serverlocation,serveroperators,serverowner,servercomments,[b]servertext[/b]) VALUES (NULL,'$servertitle','1')"); 

then find :

PHP Code:

$DB_site->query("UPDATE serverstatus SET servertitle='$servertitle',serverstatus='$updown',serverspeed='$serverspeed',serverlocation='$serverlocation',serveroperators='$serveroperators',serverowner='$serverowner',servercomments='$servercomments' where serverid='$serverid'"); 

and replace it with :

[php]
$DB_site->query("UPDATE serverstatus SET servertitle='$servertitle',serverstatus='$updown', serverspeed='$serverspeed',serverlocation='$server location',serveroperators='$serveroperators',serve rowner='$serverowner',servercomments='$servercomme nts',servertext='$servertext' where serverid='$serverid'");
[php]

then find :

PHP Code:

makeinputcode("Server Comments","servercomments","$servstats[servercomments]"); 

and UNDER it add :

PHP Code:

makeinputcode("Server 
Text"
,"servertext","$servstats[servertext]"); 

and save and upload your file

then go to your templates and edit "serverinfo" template

and add the variable : $serverinfo[servertext] anywhere you want to.

so for example :

find :

PHP Code:

<b>Comments : </b$serverinfo[servercomments

and replace it with :

PHP Code:

<b>Comments : </b$serverinfo[servercomments]<br>
<
b>Text : </b$serverinfo[servertext

well, then you go in your admin cp and enter the new field ;)

chr@nox 07-23-2002 08:37 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Christy


I got that same error, I had to change line 31 in serverstatusadmin from

Code:

$DB_site->query ("INSERT INTO serverstatus (serverid,servertitle,serverstatus,serverspeed,serverlocation,serveroperators,serverowner,servercomments) VALUES (NULL,'$servertitle','1')");
to

Code:

$DB_site->query ("INSERT INTO serverstatus (serverid,servertitle,serverstatus,serverspeed,serverlocation,serveroperators,serverowner,servercomments) VALUES ('$serverid','$servertitle','$serverstatus','$serverspeed','$serverlocation','$serveroperators','$serverowner','$servercomments')");

Updated the zip file for the error in serverstatusadmin.php
sorry for that :)
check the first post for the new attachment

Christy 07-23-2002 08:45 AM

Ok, so this will make it so I can add more than one line?

Pretty much like a message. I knew I could just copy the previous code for more lines, but I wanted to have a message field where I could post more than one line..make sense?

Sorry if this code below explains that, I wont be getting to it till tomorrow!

Quote:

Originally posted by chr@nox
PHP Code:

makeinputcode("[b]Server Text<b>hmm sorry for that *blush*

<b>little note...i used "
servertext" as field name but you can replace it with what you want to.</b>

if you want more fields just add a field in phpmyadmin

or run this query

<div style="
margin:20pxmargin-top:5px">
    <div class="
smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Code:</div>
    <hr /><code style="
margin:0px" dir="ltr" style="text-align:left">ALTER TABLE `chratnox`.`serverstatus` ADD `<b>servertext</b>` VARCHAR(50) NOT NULL;</code><hr />
</div>then..in serverstatusadmin.php
find:

<div style="
margin:20pxmargin-top:5px">
    <div class="
smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">PHP Code:</div>
    <div class="
alt2">
        <hr />
        <code style="
white-space:nowrap">
        <div dir="
ltr" style="text-align:left;">
            <!-- php buffer start --><code><span style="
color#000000">
<span style="color: #0000BB">makeinputcode</span><span style="color: #007700">(</span><span style="color: #DD0000">"Server&nbsp;Comments"</span><span style="color: #007700">,</span><span style="color: #DD0000">"servercomments"</span><span style="color: #007700">,</span><span style="color: #DD0000">""</span><span style="color: #007700">);&nbsp; </span><span style="color: #0000BB"></span>
</
span>
</
code><!-- php buffer end -->
        </
div>
        </
code>
        <
hr />
    </
div>
</
div>and add this underneath it

</
b>","[b]servertext[/b]",""); 

thend find :

PHP Code:

$DB_site->query ("INSERT INTO serverstatus (serverid,servertitle,serverstatus,serverspeed,serverlocation,serveroperators,serverowner,servercomments) VALUES (NULL,'$servertitle','1')"); 

and replace it with :

PHP Code:

$DB_site->query ("INSERT INTO serverstatus (serverid,servertitle,serverstatus,serverspeed,serverlocation,serveroperators,serverowner,servercomments,[b]servertext[/b]) VALUES (NULL,'$servertitle','1')"); 

then find :

PHP Code:

$DB_site->query("UPDATE serverstatus SET servertitle='$servertitle',serverstatus='$updown',serverspeed='$serverspeed',serverlocation='$serverlocation',serveroperators='$serveroperators',serverowner='$serverowner',servercomments='$servercomments' where serverid='$serverid'"); 

and replace it with :

[php]
$DB_site->query("UPDATE serverstatus SET servertitle='$servertitle',serverstatus='$updown', serverspeed='$serverspeed',serverlocation='$server location',serveroperators='$serveroperators',serve rowner='$serverowner',servercomments='$servercomme nts',servertext='$servertext' where serverid='$serverid'");
[php]

then find :

PHP Code:

makeinputcode("Server Comments","servercomments","$servstats[servercomments]"); 

and UNDER it add :

PHP Code:

makeinputcode("Server 
Text"
,"servertext","$servstats[servertext]"); 

and save and upload your file

then go to your templates and edit "serverinfo" template

and add the variable : $serverinfo[servertext] anywhere you want to.

so for example :

find :

PHP Code:

<b>Comments : </b$serverinfo[servercomments

and replace it with :

PHP Code:

<b>Comments : </b$serverinfo[servercomments]<br>
<
b>Text : </b$serverinfo[servertext

well, then you go in your admin cp and enter the new field ;) [/B]

Chris M 07-23-2002 10:34 AM

Nice hack:)

Satan

Dark_Wizard 07-23-2002 11:48 AM

Nice addition and I have something very similar added to my "Server Stats" hack. This is a little nicer and I would like to add it to my next version of my hack with the credit of course going to you if thats ok? Let me know.

DemiNeo0101 07-23-2002 12:40 PM

I just had a nice idea. Is there any way to make the hack Ping each server to see if it's up? And then display if its up or not and if its up the ping reply speed? That would be a nice add-on.

Dark_Wizard 07-23-2002 01:30 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by DemiNeo0101
I just had a nice idea. Is there any way to make the hack Ping each server to see if it's up? And then display if its up or not and if its up the ping reply speed? That would be a nice add-on.
I agree and didn't know that this script doesn't ping the server. My next version of Server Status has the feature you requested. It checks specific ports to see if the server responds so if you have a game server like UT for instance it will look at the ip and port number (7777 or whatever) and verify the server replies.

EchoHype.com 07-23-2002 01:37 PM

Good addition!

Look forward to seeing it =)

chr@nox 07-23-2002 02:04 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by DemiNeo0101
I just had a nice idea. Is there any way to make the hack Ping each server to see if it's up? And then display if its up or not and if its up the ping reply speed? That would be a nice add-on.
I was thinking of that too at first...
but when the server is down it's just waiting for a timeout
so that means you have a waiting time of like 20 seconds on your forumhome...
so i chose for this


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02478 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,800KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (18)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete