vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Username Checker (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=32078)

NoliaBoy 01-28-2002 03:07 AM

its like aim basicly. Right ?

BTW i havnt installed yet be when i get home later i will

fixer 02-08-2002 11:37 AM

thanx PPN for this hack.

after i have installed this, it is working great.

the only problem is that it reditrected me ,after checking the nickname and pressing the accept botton, into a coppa registration form insted of adult form.

and i am sure that coppa regestration system is turned off in the control panel.

so what sould i do to fix that.

and thanx again man.

PET 03-16-2002 10:47 PM

Don't work. I have do al the thing but....if i search for a unsername that exist he tell me that he exist.... BUT if i search on a me that don't exist he is going to register.php ...but don't show the page. Just an white page. What should i do ? 10x

xamu 07-02-2002 09:28 PM

I believe there's an omission:

In username_loggedout:

Replace:
PHP Code:

<smallfont><a href="register.php?action=signup">Want to register?</a

with
PHP Code:

<smallfont><a href="register.php?action=check">Want to register?</a

There's also a couple changes I made that makes it much nicer, IMHO. Personally I think it's pretty bad to tell a new user:

Our records show that you have already registered at this board under the name of $username. If you have lost your password, click here. If you would like to modify your profile, click here.

Talk about confusing the newbie :eek:

To avoid this problem, change/revise the instructions to say:
PHP Code:

----------------------------------
Open register.php
----------------------------------

looks for

if ((!isset(
$action) or $action=="") and (!isset($a) or $a=="")) {
  
$action="signup";
}

change to

if ((!isset($action) or $action=="") and (!isset($a) or $a=="")) {
  
$action="check";
}

now look for

if (
$url==$HTTP_REFERER) {
  
$url=urlencode($url);
}

below that add

// ############################### start docheck ###############################
if ($action=="docheck") {
  
$getuser=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='$username'");
  if (empty(
$getuser[username])) {
    
$action="signup";
  }
  else {
    
$action="check";
    eval (
"\$error = \"".gettemplate("error_usernameexists")."\";");
  }
}

// ############################### start check ###############################
if ($action=="check") {

  if (!
$allowregistration) {
    eval(
"standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_noregister")."\");");
    exit;
  }

  if (
$bbuserinfo[userid]!=and !$allowmultiregs) {
    
$getuser=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE userid='$bbuserinfo[userid]'");
    
$username=$getuser[username];

    eval(
"standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_usernameexists")."\");");

    exit;
  }

  eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate("signupcheck")."\");");



and replace these instructions:
PHP Code:

Add the following template

----------------------------------
signupcheck
----------------------------------
<!
DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<
html>
<
head><title>$bbtitle Register</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<
body>
$header

<br>

<
table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" bgcolor="#555576"  width="100%" align="center"><tr><td>
<
table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0"  width="100%">
<
tr id="cat">
    <
td bgcolor="#606096" width="100%"><normalfont color="#FFF788"><b>Register $bbtitle</b></normalfont></td>
</
tr>
<
tr>
    <
td bgcolor="#8080A6" width="100%"><normalfont color="#EEEEFF"><b>Check your username</b></normalfont></td>
</
tr>
<
tr>
    <
td bgcolor="#DFDFDF" width="100%">
    <
p align="center"><normalfont>Please fill in your username to confirm that it is free for use.<br>
                
$error
    
<form action="register.php" method="post">
                <
input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]">
                 <
b>Username:</b><input type="text" class="bginput" name="username" size="25" maxlength="$maxuserlength">
    <
input type="hidden" name="action" value="docheck">
    <
input type="submit" class="bginput" name="Submit" value="Submit">
    <
input type="reset" class="bginput" name="Reset" value="Reset">
                 </
form>
                </
normalfont></p>
    </
td>
</
tr>
</
table>
</
td></tr></table>

$footer

</body>
</
html

with:
PHP Code:

Add the following templates

----------------------------------
error_usernameexists
----------------------------------
<
BR><FONT color=red>Our records show that someone has already 
registered at this board under the name of 
</FONT>
<
BR><BR>
<
B><I>$username</I></B>
<
BR><BR>
<
FONT color=red>You will need to choose a different username.</FONT>
<
BR><BR>


----------------------------------
signupcheck
----------------------------------
<!
DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<
html>
<
head><title>$bbtitle Register</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<
body>
$header

<br>

<
table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" bgcolor="#555576"  width="100%" align="center"><tr><td>
<
table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0"  width="100%">
<
tr id="cat">
    <
td bgcolor="#606096" width="100%"><normalfont color="#FFF788"><b>Register $bbtitle</b></normalfont></td>
</
tr>
<
tr>
    <
td bgcolor="#8080A6" width="100%"><normalfont color="#EEEEFF"><b>Check your username</b></normalfont></td>
</
tr>
<
tr>
    <
td bgcolor="#DFDFDF" width="100%">
    <
p align="center"><normalfont>$error
Please enter in your desired username to confirm that it is not being used by someone 
else.<br>
    <
form action="register.php" method="post">
                <
input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]">
                 <
b>Username:</b> <input type="text" class="bginput" name="username" size="25" maxlength="$maxuserlength">
    <
input type="hidden" name="action" value="docheck">
    <
input type="submit" class="bginput" name="Submit" value="Submit">
    <
input type="reset" class="bginput" name="Reset" value="Reset">
                 </
form>
                </
normalfont></p>
    </
td>
</
tr>
</
table>
</
td></tr></table>

$footer

</body>
</
html


BigJohnson 07-04-2002 10:30 AM

This is wierd. Mine is not working any more for come reason. I am using 2.2.5. It always use to work. But now when i use the action=check url it just brings me right back to the area where it says Type Username and password to log in. HELP

Boofo 07-04-2002 10:49 AM

xamu,

Can you put together a text file with all of your instructions for us? It seems the colors were parsed here. Is this the way you are running it on your board and if so, is it working? :)

xamu 07-05-2002 02:32 PM

Yeah, mine seems to be working. Here's the updated instructions. If PPN wants to put it in the first post then that's fine. As it is said, "if I have seen farther than others it is because I have stood on the shoulders of giants." IOW, all the hard was already done. :cool:

Boofo 01-02-2003 06:05 PM

This is working great except if you don't enter a name to check and leave the box blank, when you hit submit it will take you directly to the registration procedure. Is there a way to check and make sure they enter a name of some sort instead of just spaces or nothing at all?

Boofo 01-12-2003 05:52 AM

I found a possible bug with this hack. If a new user signs on with an apostrophe in their name (like this: Man'owar) they will get a db error. To fix this:

Find:
PHP Code:

$getuser=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='$username'"); 

and replace it with this:

PHP Code:

$getuser=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='".addslashes($username)."'); 


Boofo 03-16-2003 11:50 AM

Is there any way to have this hack check for the usernames you have entered in the Admin CP that are not allowed before it passes it on? Right now, if you enter a username that is not allowed (from the admin CP), it will take you all through the registration process until you hit submit, then you will get the error message. Any way to correct this before it goes that far?


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01166 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,815KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete