vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Auto-solve report threads (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=191408)

Alfa1 09-27-2008 01:30 AM

Find:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['inlinemod']">
$spacer_close
</form>
$spacer_open
</if> 

Place the code below.

Lea Verou 09-27-2008 03:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by transparent (Post 1631200)
I added the code and am not getting any errors which is good and I specified the forum {reports completed} as required but I'm not sure what exactly is suppose to happen now...

I created a test report and my report button isn't "appearing as clicked" or anything of the sorts so once the report comes in what do we do with it?

Based on what I read above it sounds as though the report button should show as it has been clicked and then you click it again and it moves the report to your completed forum adding Solved to the title. Is that correct or am I misunderstanding?

Thank you!

The hack ADDS a button, it doesn't manipulate an existing one.

You understood what the hack does, but you didn't understand how it does it. :)

Alfa1 09-27-2008 11:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hornstar1337 (Post 1630550)
[s]One of my mods gets this: (Edit: all mods get it, only I dont)
, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:
  1. Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
  2. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
I logged in on his name, went to the report, but then when i clicked on the report solved button, it gave me that message as well.

His primary usergroup is the mod usergroup, any reason why it is not giving him permission to do it?[/s]

Edit: solved, some mods didnt have moderator permission in that forum.

I gather this means that all moderators need to become moderators of the post report forum.

Lea Verou 09-27-2008 12:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alfa1 (Post 1631545)
I gather this means that all moderators need to become moderators of the post report forum.

Or at the very least, they should have permission to move threads.

This hack doesn't do anything that couldn't be done before, it just speeds up a process, which can be useful if your mods have to do this process often (my mods were soooo glad about it :p)

Alfa1 09-27-2008 12:04 PM

Now that this process is automatic, it makes sense for me to start this process.

TheInsaneManiac 09-27-2008 06:48 PM

I seem to have a small problem. I want to add this code in next to my large reply button at the top of the post. Only it says I have not chosen a post. I even added an image for it:

<!-- report -->
<if condition="can_moderate() AND $forumid==$vboptions['rpforumid']">
<form method="post" action="postings.php?do=domovethread&t=$threadid">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="t" value="$threadid" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="domovethread" />
<input type="hidden" name="title" value="[solved] $threadinfo[title]" />
<input type="hidden" name="destforumid" value="225" />
<input type="hidden" name="redirect" value="none" />
<input type="image" value="Solve report" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/solve.gif" width="105" height="21" border="0" alt="Solve report" name="image">
</form>
</if>
<!-- /report -->

tavarish 09-27-2008 07:39 PM

any options to add the nick of the mod who solved it at the end after the thread title?

Lea Verou 09-27-2008 07:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac (Post 1631797)
I seem to have a small problem. I want to add this code in next to my large reply button at the top of the post. Only it says I have not chosen a post. I even added an image for it:

<!-- report -->
<if condition="can_moderate() AND $forumid==$vboptions['rpforumid']">
<form method="post" action="postings.php?do=domovethread&t=$threadid">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="t" value="$threadid" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="domovethread" />
<input type="hidden" name="title" value="[solved] $threadinfo[title]" />
<input type="hidden" name="destforumid" value="225" />
<input type="hidden" name="redirect" value="none" />
<input type="image" value="Solve report" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/solve.gif" width="105" height="21" border="0" alt="Solve report" name="image">
</form>
</if>
<!-- /report -->

It says you have not chosen a post because you put the code inside the inlinemod form. I said in the first post that it shouldn't be inside an existing form.

Quote:

Originally Posted by tavarish (Post 1631821)
any options to add the nick of the mod who solved it at the end after the thread title?

Sure, just change this:
HTML Code:

<input type="hidden" name="title" value="[solved] $threadinfo[title]" />
with this:
HTML Code:

<input type="hidden" name="title" value="[solved by $bbuserinfo[username]] $threadinfo[title]" />

transparent 09-27-2008 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michelle (Post 1631390)
The hack ADDS a button, it doesn't manipulate an existing one.

You understood what the hack does, but you didn't understand how it does it. :)

Thank you for the explanation. This is a very valuable hack and will save my mods ALOT of time! Thank you!!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alfa1 (Post 1631348)
Find:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['inlinemod']">
$spacer_close
</form>
$spacer_open
</if> 

Place the code below.

That worked perfect...That and the additional code edit below should be added to the 1st post. It will make it easier for users to get it working ; )

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michelle (Post 1631832)
Sure, just change this:
HTML Code:

<input type="hidden" name="title" value="[solved] $threadinfo[title]" />
with this:
HTML Code:

<input type="hidden" name="title" value="[solved by $bbuserinfo[username]] $threadinfo[title]" />

This is a great idea and addition too. Working great on my board!

Lea Verou 09-27-2008 08:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by transparent (Post 1631852)
Thank you for the explanation. This is a very valuable hack and will save my mods ALOT of time! Thank you!!



That worked perfect...That and the additional code edit below should be added to the 1st post. It will make it easier for users to get it working ; )



This is a great idea and addition too. Working great on my board!

FAQ added ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01314 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,761KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete