vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - vBPortfolio Lite (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=123156)

y2krazy 08-15-2006 09:55 PM

Anyone able to help out with the fault in the SQL code?

Mythotical 08-16-2006 04:28 AM

y2krazy, check to make sure your server has php updated and mysql updated.

y2krazy 08-16-2006 11:26 AM

These are what my server is running:

PHP version 4.4.2
MySQL version 4.0.27-standard

Is this mod not compatible with these versions?

King Kovifor 08-16-2006 12:52 PM

If that's not working, run this query:

PHP Code:

CREATE TABLE `portfolio` (
`
idINT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY ,
`
linkVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
siteVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
startVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
finishVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
screen1VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
alt1VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
screen2VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
alt2VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
descriptionVARCHAR10000 NOT NULL
ENGINE MYISAM ;; 

Try running that (and hopefully the install code will be skipped.

Our Test vB has:

4.1.21-standard for MySQL and 4.4.2 for php. It works fine on these. It might be the mysql...

y2krazy 08-17-2006 04:27 AM

Well, that fixed it. Seems that this was the snag in the XML file:

Code:

) ENGINE = MYISAM ;");]]></installcode>
Simply remove that little piece and it should work fine.

Also, I wasn't aware of this, but is this mod just for the owner of the site it's used on to utilize, or is it editable on a per-user basis?

EDIT: That didn't fix the SQL. It never made the 'portfolio' table and when I tried to run that query in phpMyAdmin, this it what it gave me:

#1074 - Too big column length for column 'description' (max = 255). Use BLOB instead

mac27 08-17-2006 09:12 PM

OK but where do you find the portfolio at. I know it is there but where. :)

King Kovifor 08-17-2006 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2krazy
Well, that fixed it. Seems that this was the snag in the XML file:

Code:

) ENGINE = MYISAM ;");]]></installcode>
Simply remove that little piece and it should work fine.

Also, I wasn't aware of this, but is this mod just for the owner of the site it's used on to utilize, or is it editable on a per-user basis?

EDIT: That didn't fix the SQL. It never made the 'portfolio' table and when I tried to run that query in phpMyAdmin, this it what it gave me:

#1074 - Too big column length for column 'description' (max = 255). Use BLOB instead

I was hoping that it didn't do that. You'll need to do this instead:

PHP Code:

CREATE TABLE `portfolio` (
`
idINT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY ,
`
linkVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
siteVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
startVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
finishVARCHAR100 NOT NULL ,
`
screen1VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
alt1VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
screen2VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
alt2VARCHAR255 NOT NULL ,
`
descriptionVARCHAR255 NOT NULL
ENGINE MYISAM 

Also note, that the table prefix is not in there. If you have vb_ as your table prefix change "portfolio" to "vb_portfolio" and it'll correctly integrate.

Yes, this mod is for the Owner only. Or at least anyone with access to the ACP.

Quote:

Originally Posted by mac27
OK but where do you find the portfolio at. I know it is there but where. :)

After you install the mod, and upload the files go to the following URL:

http://www.domain.tld/forum_directory/portfolio.php

That is if you didn't rename that.

y2krazy 08-18-2006 12:49 PM

Alright, I replaced the table with that last SQL and now I go to try and save an entry in the ACP and once I hit Save, it redirects and shows it as an entry; however, when I went to view it @ /portfolio.php nothing shows up. So, I checked back in the ACP and clicked [EDIT] and when I do, all the fields are blank and when I check phpMyAdmin, the data was entered into the database correclty as the first row.

What would explain nothing showing up in the ACP or on the /portfolio.php page?

King Kovifor 08-18-2006 01:10 PM

[EDIT] and [DELETE] are currently listed as bugs for the ACP. The queries are not running which is causing no data to show.

/portfolio.php should show all of them. Do you have it installed on a test board? If so, could you show me the query that selects from prefix_portfolio table? Any of them will that include that would be useful.

y2krazy 08-18-2006 05:03 PM

I am running on somewhat of a test board I guess - ie, it's not open to the public yet (forum is locked), but I haven't edited any files from the version you released so I have what you have.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01193 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,758KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete