vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - vB Ad Management 4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=131150)

aztecboi2003 12-04-2007 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1394539)
First reply is of interest to anyone having problems with the same advertisement showing up multiple times!



Depends which template its in. Open that template and look for multiple instances of $x_advertisement in the template. That should be included only once, unless you're using automatic template edits in which case it shouldn't be included at all.


Am I actually searching for $x_advertisement because I can't seem to find that phrase anywhere. And I have looked through all the templates.

RedTyger 12-04-2007 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aztecboi2003 (Post 1394763)
Am I actually searching for $x_advertisement because I can't seem to find that phrase anywhere. And I have looked through all the templates.

Hi sorry, that's $x_advertisement where x is the name of the template. So if its the header, search for $header_advertisement, etc.

tekguru 12-04-2007 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1394744)
Edit the footer template and paste your analytics code at the bottom. Simple as that. :)

So this is the main footer template within each style of the footer template within the AdManagement system, adn if within the Ads system should one use a | deliminator between the last banner and the Analytics code?

Last Q, if one wished to remove completely the $vbphrase[adintegrate_remove_ads] phrase should one delete the phrase or just enter a null translation value?

RedTyger 12-04-2007 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tekguru (Post 1394766)
So this is the main footer template within each style of the footer template within the AdManagement system, adn if within the Ads system should one use a | deliminator between the last banner and the Analytics code?

Last Q, if one wished to remove completely the $vbphrase[adintegrate_remove_ads] phrase should one delete the phrase or just enter a null translation value?

1) No, it's the standard vBulletin footer template, nothing to do with the modification. It has...

Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
        // Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
        vBulletin_init();
//-->
</script>

... at the bottom if you're not sure you're in the right place. Just paste the Analytics code at the bottom and save.

2) Translate it to a single space.

aztecboi2003 12-04-2007 03:10 PM

okay I looked in my big red style, in the advertisement_header. This is the code there
PHP Code:

<div>
            <
div id="header_adcode">
                
$header_adcode
            
</div>
            <if 
condition="$header_adcode != ''">
                <
div class="smallfont">
                                    </
div>
            </if>
        </
div

Is that correct? Am I in the right place? Or should I be in the advertisement_leftcolumn as it shows up on the left hand side of this style?

tekguru 12-04-2007 03:20 PM

Cheers RT got you - makes sense.

Another query, on the conditionals is it possible to set it so that one ad in a rotating sequence only displays for certain months?

I have an advertiser that only has his banners running every other even numbered month, i.e Feb, Apr, Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec.....

RedTyger 12-04-2007 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tekguru (Post 1394787)
Cheers RT got you - makes sense.

Another query, on the conditionals is it possible to set it so that one ad in a rotating sequence only displays for certain months?

I have an advertiser that only has his banners running every other even numbered month, i.e Feb, Apr, Jun, Aug, Oct, Dec.....


AdminCP > Plugins & Products > Add new plugin


Product: vB Ad Management
Hook location: global_start
Title: Month conditional
Execution order: 5
Plugin PHP Code:
Code:

$adintegrate_month = date('F', TIMENOW);
Plugin is active? Yes

Save the plugin. Now you can use this conditional in your adcode:

Code:

<if condition="in_array($GLOBALS[adintegrate_month], array(February, April, June, August, October, December))">
Ad stuff goes here
</if>


You can change the list of valid months as you wish, of course.

redlabour 12-04-2007 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1394744)
Because adding AdminCP options - especially more complex ones - is not efficient. I'm sorry you do not like the new method but it will not be changed back. You must use template conditionals for the link if you only want some usergroups to see it.

Sorry, this is backwards. Remember the Times where the PlugIn Function to vBulletin was new and why ?

aztecboi2003 12-04-2007 04:37 PM

Here's a screenshot of the problem. Perhaps it's a conflict with the nav bar? As it's above and below my nav bar.

neverstop 12-04-2007 05:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neverstop (Post 1394152)
Hi,

I am having trouble with the ajax rotator. I have an iframe adcode from an advertiser. When the ad roatates it is adding a slash to the iframe src url. For example:

Code:

<div class="alt2"><iframe src="http://www.domain.com/aff.html" background="#F5F5FF" align="middle" frameborder="0" height="625" scrolling="no" width="125"></iframe></div>|<div class="alt2"><iframe src="http://www.domain.com/aff.html" background="#F5F5FF" align="middle" frameborder="0" height="625" scrolling="no" width="125"></iframe></div>
When the ajax refreshes the block I get a 404 in the iframe as the url is now "/http://www.domain.com/aff.html" (notice the slash before http).

Any way to solve this?

Cheers,
Ian

Quote:

Originally Posted by neverstop (Post 1394156)
Hi,

That is the exact code (except I am editting out the domain name). I get a 404 message that says exactly:
The requested URL /"http://www.domain.com/aff.html" was not found on this server.

(FYI in the admincp: The requested URL /admincp/"http://www.domain.com/aff.html" was not found on this server.)

This is in a custom adcode block. On the initial pageload it works fine, but when the ajax refreshes the block I get the 404.

Cheers,
Ian



Have you had a chance to look into this one (the leading slash on an iframe url when the ajax refreshes)?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02563 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,758KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete