vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Add-On Releases - VB Pro Garage Timeslips (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=236888)

Dylanblitz 10-30-2011 02:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cdoyle (Post 2262028)
Turning the cache off, fixes the latest image block. Also on forum home, is the 'random image' using the same query as the 'latest image'? because I noticed that the images appear to be the same ones that are displayed in the Latest Image block.

I would really like forumhome to just randomly select any image from any garage in the database. Seeing the same images over and over, is not making users want to click.

Thanks for the fix on the comments too, that's all working now.

On the forumhome, you only have 8 vehicles with images. The block will only show 1 image from each vehicle and it's the vehicles primary image. So you really only have 8 images to cycle through right now. When you have more vehicles in there it will start showing a bigger range of images.

cdoyle 10-30-2011 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2262814)
On the forumhome, you only have 8 vehicles with images. The block will only show 1 image from each vehicle and it's the vehicles primary image. So you really only have 8 images to cycle through right now. When you have more vehicles in there it will start showing a bigger range of images.

Is there anyway to make it pick a random image from the db, not just the primary images?

BajaBoatOwners 10-30-2011 06:06 PM

Is there a setting or template change to allow for # of engines option? We have mainly boats on our forum most have 2 engines

cdoyle 11-01-2011 02:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2262814)
On the forumhome, you only have 8 vehicles with images. The block will only show 1 image from each vehicle and it's the vehicles primary image. So you really only have 8 images to cycle through right now. When you have more vehicles in there it will start showing a bigger range of images.

Also, I changed my primary image and it's still showing the last image I uploaded.
Is there any way, to make it just select a random image from the db?

Dylanblitz 11-02-2011 07:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BajaBoatOwners (Post 2262967)
Is there a setting or template change to allow for # of engines option? We have mainly boats on our forum most have 2 engines

No real setting for that, if you want a basic 2 engines, 3 engines type field it can be done through a plugin though.

Dylanblitz 11-02-2011 07:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cdoyle (Post 2263467)
Also, I changed my primary image and it's still showing the last image I uploaded.
Is there any way, to make it just select a random image from the db?

ACP -> Plugins&Products -> Plugin Manager
Edit the plugin
VB Pro Garage Forum Home Pictures

Find

PHP Code:

$pic_query $vbulletin->db->query("SELECT gi.vehicle_id, gi.attach_thumb_location, guv.user_id FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "garage_images gi LEFT JOIN " .TABLE_PREFIX "garage_user_vehicle guv ON gi.vehicle_id = guv.vehicle_id WHERE guv.active = '1' GROUP BY gi.vehicle_id" $orpic); 

replace with

PHP Code:

$pic_query $vbulletin->db->query("SELECT gi.vehicle_id, gi.attach_thumb_location, guv.user_id FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "garage_images gi LEFT JOIN " .TABLE_PREFIX "garage_user_vehicle guv ON gi.vehicle_id = guv.vehicle_id WHERE guv.active = '1' ORDER BY rand(NOW()) LIMIT " $displayrecords); 

That should do it

BajaBoatOwners 11-02-2011 07:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2263852)
No real setting for that, if you want a basic 2 engines, 3 engines type field it can be done through a plugin though.

Where would I find that or how would I add that? I'd like to have choices of 1,2,3 engines.

cdoyle 11-03-2011 03:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2263855)
ACP -> Plugins&Products -> Plugin Manager
Edit the plugin
VB Pro Garage Forum Home Pictures

Find

PHP Code:

$pic_query $vbulletin->db->query("SELECT gi.vehicle_id, gi.attach_thumb_location, guv.user_id FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "garage_images gi LEFT JOIN " .TABLE_PREFIX "garage_user_vehicle guv ON gi.vehicle_id = guv.vehicle_id WHERE guv.active = '1' GROUP BY gi.vehicle_id" $orpic); 

replace with

PHP Code:

$pic_query $vbulletin->db->query("SELECT gi.vehicle_id, gi.attach_thumb_location, guv.user_id FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "garage_images gi LEFT JOIN " .TABLE_PREFIX "garage_user_vehicle guv ON gi.vehicle_id = guv.vehicle_id WHERE guv.active = '1' ORDER BY rand(NOW()) LIMIT " $displayrecords); 

That should do it

that worked perfectly thank you!

One last question, and I think I'll have this exactly like I want.
The latest image within the garage, does not seem to be updating. I just added an image, and it's not appearing there.

Where is this query for this located?

Dylanblitz 11-03-2011 07:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BajaBoatOwners (Post 2263859)
Where would I find that or how would I add that? I'd like to have choices of 1,2,3 engines.

I can create it for you. Do you just want a select dropdown with 1 2 and 3 as the options with the text for it "# of engines"?

Dylanblitz 11-03-2011 08:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cdoyle (Post 2263975)
that worked perfectly thank you!

One last question, and I think I'll have this exactly like I want.
The latest image within the garage, does not seem to be updating. I just added an image, and it's not appearing there.

Where is this query for this located?

Is it a vehicle image? It is in the order of the last updated date for the images, or do you want to open it to all images, not just vehicle images?
I restricted it to vehicle images because the timeslip images are usually just a scan of the timeslip, and those aren't too exciting to display in the blocks heh

BajaBoatOwners 11-03-2011 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2264178)
I can create it for you. Do you just want a select dropdown with 1 2 and 3 as the options with the text for it "# of engines"?

Yes. Thanks

Dylanblitz 11-04-2011 02:40 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by BajaBoatOwners (Post 2264186)
Yes. Thanks

Import this into your products, it will add the field to the add/edit/view pages.

BajaBoatOwners 11-04-2011 03:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2264254)
Import this into your products, it will add the field to the add/edit/view pages.

Thank you

cdoyle 11-04-2011 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2264181)
Is it a vehicle image? It is in the order of the last updated date for the images, or do you want to open it to all images, not just vehicle images?
I restricted it to vehicle images because the timeslip images are usually just a scan of the timeslip, and those aren't too exciting to display in the blocks heh

It's just vehicle images, right now when I add another image to the garage. That new image is not appearing under the 'latest images' bucket. I'm not sure how it's deciding what images to display there, but it's the same ones all the time. It's not the profile pic either, because I uploaded a new pic and chose that as my profile, and it's still showing an older image.

The Random Image bucket is displaying the same images as the latest (just a different order)
too.

Thanks again for your help too!

BajaBoatOwners 11-04-2011 07:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2264254)
Import this into your products, it will add the field to the add/edit/view pages.

How can I move it up under the engine selection? It's now at the bottom right above description.

too_cool_3 11-10-2011 12:55 AM

Does anyone have this installed and functioning properly on vB 4.1.7? Will this work on vB 4.1.7?

Dylanblitz 11-10-2011 06:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BajaBoatOwners (Post 2264503)
How can I move it up under the engine selection? It's now at the bottom right above description.

You would have to manually add it if you want it in a specific location. Right now there are hooks that you can access, but they are limited.

If you want to have it under the engine I'd have to manually tweak the template.

Dylanblitz 11-10-2011 06:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cdoyle (Post 2264459)
It's just vehicle images, right now when I add another image to the garage. That new image is not appearing under the 'latest images' bucket. I'm not sure how it's deciding what images to display there, but it's the same ones all the time. It's not the profile pic either, because I uploaded a new pic and chose that as my profile, and it's still showing an older image.

The Random Image bucket is displaying the same images as the latest (just a different order)
too.

Thanks again for your help too!

I looked at the code, it's grouping by the vehicle, so most likely it grabs the first vehicle image that was created.
I'll have to rethink that code a bit and see what else I can come up with.

bosken 11-10-2011 08:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by too_cool_3 (Post 2266313)
Does anyone have this installed and functioning properly on vB 4.1.7? Will this work on vB 4.1.7?

Yes. I run 4.1.7 PL2. No issues.

bosken 11-10-2011 08:44 AM

I have one question. (has been like this since I first installed Garage.

When a new vehicle gets added I always have to enter admincp/managements/ and rebuild the last 4 settings. If not, the garage avatarimage becomes showable code in the avatars and the vehicle family that the user put it into only showes 1 vehicle (but there are many more)

After i run this all is 100%. But unnessesary work for me. Any workaround?

(You have been in my code before, so can let you in again if you want.)

bosken 11-10-2011 10:09 AM

Here you see before and after pix. top one is when new vehicle is added
Bottom after I run the Rebuild Make/Model Count

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/11/34.jpg
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/11/35.jpg

Dylanblitz 11-10-2011 06:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bosken (Post 2266469)
I have one question. (has been like this since I first installed Garage.

When a new vehicle gets added I always have to enter admincp/managements/ and rebuild the last 4 settings. If not, the garage avatarimage becomes showable code in the avatars and the vehicle family that the user put it into only showes 1 vehicle (but there are many more)

After i run this all is 100%. But unnessesary work for me. Any workaround?

(You have been in my code before, so can let you in again if you want.)

Yes, please let me have access again. The browse vehicles going back to one is probably a code issue, I'll check that on my side, need to see what's going on with your site on the avatar code.

bosken 11-11-2011 08:25 AM

About the avatar issue, is only the user that uploaded a vehicle to the garage that gets affected. No other. :)

Waiting with access until I get a proper example :)

bosken 11-12-2011 01:24 PM

Ok, new vehicle uploaded. Got the above error and some users got this :
When I run Rebuild Post bit, all fine again. (have to do this every time though)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/11/32.jpg

cdoyle 11-12-2011 03:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bosken (Post 2266486)
Here you see before and after pix. top one is when new vehicle is added
Bottom after I run the Rebuild Make/Model Count

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/11/34.jpg
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/11/35.jpg

I just noticed that mine is doing this too.

BajaBoatOwners 11-12-2011 06:39 PM

Is there a way to remove/disable mileage?

Dylanblitz 11-14-2011 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bosken (Post 2267264)
Ok, new vehicle uploaded. Got the above error and some users got this :
When I run Rebuild Post bit, all fine again. (have to do this every time though)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/11/32.jpg

In the ACP
ACP->User Profile Fields->User Profile Field Manager
There is a field for the garage postbit data. What is the max length on it? If it's small, increase it to like 10000

Also
ACP->Plugins & Products->Plugin Manager
Find the plugin called "Garage Postbit Vehicle Dropdown"
Find and replace
Code:

    if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'] == 1)
    {
    $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right'] .= $post[field43];
    } else {
    $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_left'] .= $post[field43];
    }

with

Code:

    if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'] == 1)
    {
    $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
    } else {
    $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_left'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
    }

Let me know if that helps.
I'm still working on the problem with the browse vehicles getting set to 1.

Dylanblitz 11-14-2011 06:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BajaBoatOwners (Post 2267334)
Is there a way to remove/disable mileage?

You could just remove it from the templates
garage_vehicle_edit
garage_vehicle_view

There is nothing that requires the mileage field so just removing from the templates would work.

BajaBoatOwners 11-14-2011 09:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2267934)
You could just remove it from the templates
garage_vehicle_edit
garage_vehicle_view

There is nothing that requires the mileage field so just removing from the templates would work.

Thanks

ExoticAgenda 11-15-2011 02:51 PM

I originally had a fluid style and I made it fixed, now when I click the Garage tab its left justified. Is there an easy way to center it with the same dimensions as the rest of the site? Thanks

Dylanblitz 11-15-2011 04:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ExoticAgenda (Post 2268201)
I originally had a fluid style and I made it fixed, now when I click the Garage tab its left justified. Is there an easy way to center it with the same dimensions as the rest of the site? Thanks

Can you send me a link so I can check it out?

ExoticAgenda 11-15-2011 05:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2268239)
Can you send me a link so I can check it out?

I sent you a PM

Dylanblitz 11-15-2011 05:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ExoticAgenda (Post 2268254)
I sent you a PM

Look in the garage_css template.
Find
Code:

body,div,dl,dt,dd,ul,ol,li,h1,h2,h3,h4,h5,h6,pre,code,blockquote{margin:0;padding:0;}
and replace it with

Code:

body,div,dl,dt,dd,ul,ol,li,h1,h2,h3,h4,h5,h6,pre,code,blockquote{padding:0;}
That should fix it. Let me know if it doesn't.

ExoticAgenda 11-15-2011 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2268256)
Look in the garage_css template.
Find
Code:

body,div,dl,dt,dd,ul,ol,li,h1,h2,h3,h4,h5,h6,pre,code,blockquote{margin:0;padding:0;}
and replace it with

Code:

body,div,dl,dt,dd,ul,ol,li,h1,h2,h3,h4,h5,h6,pre,code,blockquote{padding:0;}
That should fix it. Let me know if it doesn't.

Perfect! Thanks a bunch. Love the mod btw

cloferba 11-15-2011 08:32 PM

Dylanblitz, why I see too many errors and fixes on the pages of this thread and your mod hasn“t been updated since 1 year ago?

nuTTTz 11-17-2011 07:52 PM

Hi

We have installed VB PRO Garage in our forums, well in the process of.

Everything seems to work ok, except.
There is a mysterious drop down between mileage and purchase price, in the add car section in profile, that has no tag saying what it is, and nothing in the drop down fields. There are only 4 options to select, all blank.

What is this, and how can we turn it off?

TY

Dylanblitz 11-17-2011 08:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nuTTTz (Post 2268998)
Hi

We have installed VB PRO Garage in our forums, well in the process of.

Everything seems to work ok, except.
There is a mysterious drop down between mileage and purchase price, in the add car section in profile, that has no tag saying what it is, and nothing in the drop down fields. There are only 4 options to select, all blank.

What is this, and how can we turn it off?

TY

It's template code that accidently got left in there. I haven't had time to update the package. Here is the post that tells how to remove it.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=493

Dylanblitz 11-17-2011 08:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cloferba (Post 2268310)
Dylanblitz, why I see too many errors and fixes on the pages of this thread and your mod hasn?t been updated since 1 year ago?

I just haven't had the time to update it. About all the time I've had is for support on the existing code.

nuTTTz 11-17-2011 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2269005)
It's template code that accidently got left in there. I haven't had time to update the package. Here is the post that tells how to remove it.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=493

Awesome!
It worked perfectly.

Thank you VERY much for great information, an amazing mod and a pretty darn quick reply to my question.:cool:
I think you may like what we are doing with this mod.:)

nuTTTz 11-18-2011 06:42 PM

HI Dylan

I sent you a pm on your forum for this mod.

Some of what we want to do we do not ness want to discuss publicly at this time.

Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06562 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,870KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (29)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete