vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=242)
-   -   [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=226914)

cellarius 02-19-2010 06:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by samiro (Post 1986170)
hii - i donnt want to make what you do in this articles

If you start a post in an article thread with this sentence, you can be sure that you are off topic. Because article threads are for what is discussed in the article. If you want to do something else, you need to open your own thread.

Bacon Butty 02-19-2010 04:03 PM

Thanks very much for this (and your create own page tutorial) Lynne, your work is massively appreciated.

Can I be a pain and ask your advice? I am attempting to include two tabs on my test forum. One works fine, not a problem but the second tab doesn't remain highlighted once clicked. I've read through the thread and fiddled with it for over an hour, any possible chance you could have a look at my code and identify the problem?

Working Tab;

Code:

$tabselected = '';
$tablinks = '';
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'newsfeed')
{
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='newsfeed';
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"';
    $tablinks = '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="/testvb/newsfeed.php">Latest EFC News Feed</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Events</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">Diary of Events</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">Forthcoming Everton Events</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">Official Facebook Events Group</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Supporter Clubs</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Visitors Guide</a></li>
                </ul> ';

}
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="http://www.grandoldteam.com/testvb/newsfeed.php">News Feed</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;

Tab that isn't working (and by not working, I mean not highlighted once clicked);

Code:

$tabselected = '';
$tablinks = '';
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'thesite')
{
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='thesite';
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"';
    $tablinks = '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="/testvb/information.php">Link1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Events</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">Diary of Events</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">Forthcoming Everton Events</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">Official Facebook Events Group</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Supporter Clubs</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Visitors Guide</a></li>
                </ul> ';

}
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="http://www.grandoldteam.com/testvb/newsfeed.php">The Site</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>'

;

:confused:

Lynne 02-19-2010 07:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bacon Butty (Post 1986560)
Thanks very much for this (and your create own page tutorial) Lynne, your work is massively appreciated.

Can I be a pain and ask your advice? I am attempting to include two tabs on my test forum. One works fine, not a problem but the second tab doesn't remain highlighted once clicked. I've read through the thread and fiddled with it for over an hour, any possible chance you could have a look at my code and identify the problem?

:confused:

You have both tabs going to the newsfeed.php page. How is it supposed to know which tab to highlight when the link is the same? It doesn't know which tab you are clicking on to get there. It decides which to highlight based on your condition which is based on THIS_SCRIPT.

Bacon Butty 02-19-2010 08:27 PM

Thanks but still having the same problem Lynne after changing the bottom link to a unique page.

Lynne 02-19-2010 09:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bacon Butty (Post 1986766)
Thanks but still having the same problem Lynne after changing the bottom link to a unique page.

Well, this is you condition in the second plugin:
PHP Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'thesite'

Did you define THIS_SCRIPT in your page? If you didn't define it there, then it will default to the Forum link.

Bacon Butty 02-21-2010 10:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1986836)
Well, this is you condition in the second plugin:
PHP Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'thesite'

Did you define THIS_SCRIPT in your page? If you didn't define it there, then it will default to the Forum link.

Doh! Of course I didn't, because that would have been too easy.

Thanks Lynne. All sorted now! :)

esmforum 02-26-2010 05:49 AM

I just tried adding a new tab in navtab. I have suceeded adding a tab.
But I still have questions to get it working fully. So please help me out.

I added a new tab called 'product' in navtab.
Q1) Do I have to create a page for product as a php file?
Q2) if so where do I upload the php file? which folder?
Q3) After making the file and link it with the 'product'tab, would submenus show up? Currently 'product' tab is linked to index.php for testing purpose. Therefore it highlights 'home' tab and shows home's submenues.

Lynne 02-26-2010 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by esmforum (Post 1991808)
I just tried adding a new tab in navtab. I have suceeded adding a tab.
But I still have questions to get it working fully. So please help me out.

I added a new tab called 'product' in navtab.
Q1) Do I have to create a page for product as a php file?
Q2) if so where do I upload the php file? which folder?
Q3) After making the file and link it with the 'product'tab, would submenus show up? Currently 'product' tab is linked to index.php for testing purpose. Therefore it highlights 'home' tab and shows home's submenues.

1) No, but the page should exist or why link to it?
2) Wherever you said it was supposed to link to in your tab (same folder as other vbulletin files?)
3) Only if you write the condition correct about when to show the submenus and make the tab 'selected'. In my example, the condition is based about THIS_SCRIPT, so if you define THIS_SCRIPT in the products.php page, then use it in your condition like in the example.

shooptek 03-01-2010 12:22 AM

Hey Lynne,
First off let me say that this guide has been incredibly helpful for me. I love being able to customize the tabs, and your instructions were easy enough to follow.

I have a good amount of experience with VB, but I have hit a snag. I did some reading in this thread, some searching of this thread (as well as google) and still have not been able to find a solution to my problem.

I am using VB 4.0.2 Suite with the CMS as the homepage. I have a number of different "Sections" set up in my CMS, and I would like each section to have its own button on the NavBar Tabs. This causes me problems because when I set it up so that a section (lets call it "Events") has its own button, even though I have set a custom THIS_SCRIPT setting for the plugin, the home button is still "selected" on the navbar. I believe this is because the "Events" page still is generated from the content.php file, and this is causing the problem with the THIS_SCRIPT setting, as they would be the same. Is my thinking correct?

If so, is there anything I can do to work around this?

Thanks in advance!

Lynne 03-01-2010 02:55 AM

The conditions for showing the HOME tab to be 'selected' are in the plugin for the Home tab - Navbar: Insert CMS Navbar Entry. You would have to rewrite that condition so the tab is not selected when you want one of your other tabs to be selected.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02506 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,765KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete