vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Add-On Releases - GTSearch: Google? Custom Search Engine (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=162072)

Pirat3 02-29-2008 02:45 AM

Also is it possible to remove the DEFAULT VB search that appears ontop of the CSE when you click on SEARCH (in pulldown), and only show the CSE show up and then offer a advance search if the CSE fails?

If so how do you do this? (I dont want to disable forum default search just remove it from pulldown)

Also do i get paid for the AD clicks on search page or the search clicks on my site?

BellyBelly 02-29-2008 03:41 AM

Installed, thanks!!! :) Works great.

Bloom21 02-29-2008 05:46 AM

Found my issue and thought I should share with all in case someone else runs into this...

The actual code insertion was actually supposed to be done in the header.....don't even ask how many hours i burned trying to manipulate the navbar template but I finally figured it out.

DOH!:eek:
Thanks

Pirat3 02-29-2008 01:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pirat3 (Post 1453355)
Also is it possible to remove the DEFAULT VB search that appears ontop of the CSE when you click on SEARCH (in pulldown), and only show the CSE show up and then offer a advance search if the CSE fails?

If so how do you do this? (I dont want to disable forum default search just remove it from pulldown)

Also do i get paid for the AD clicks on search page or the search clicks on my site?

Anyone have any idea what to do to remove the deafult vb search on the pulldown menu and only show the custom google search?

Princeton 02-29-2008 01:21 PM

Quote:

Also do i get paid for the AD clicks on search page or the search clicks on my site?
yes, you get paid for the ad clicks - you will need to connect your CSE with your Adsense account

Icy 02-29-2008 05:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pirat3 (Post 1453637)
Anyone have any idea what to do to remove the deafult vb search on the pulldown menu and only show the custom google search?

Not tested but you can try this!

In navbar template search for:
HTML Code:

        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none" align="$stylevar[left]">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr>
                        <td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
                                <form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">

                                        <input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
                                        <div><input type="text" class="bginput" name="query" size="25" tabindex="1001" /><input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[go]" tabindex="1004" /></div>
                                        <div style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">
                                                <label for="rb_nb_sp0"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="0" id="rb_nb_sp0" tabindex="1002" checked="checked" />$vbphrase[show_threads]</label>
                                                &nbsp;
                                                <label for="rb_nb_sp1"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="1" id="rb_nb_sp1" tabindex="1003" />$vbphrase[show_posts]</label>
                                        </div>                                       
                                </form>
                        </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>
                $template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

Replace it with:
HTML Code:

        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none" align="$stylevar[left]">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                $template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

Remove this if you don't want the Advance Search link!
HTML Code:

                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>


Pirat3 02-29-2008 05:40 PM

Awsome works 100%, also one more thing How can I move:
Can't find what you are looking for? Try test or our Advanced Search.

from top right to bottom left? thanks

Icy 03-01-2008 02:08 AM

Again I'm not sure but you can play with this.

In your GTSEARCH_GOOGLE template search & remove:
HTML Code:

<if condition="$gtgoogle['qencode']">
<p class="smallfont" align="$stylevar[right]" width="100%" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px"><phrase 1="search.php?d$session[sessionurl]o=process&amp;query=$gtgoogle[qencode]" 2="$gtgoogle[qencode]" 3="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[cant_find_anything_x_y_z]</phrase></p>
</if>

Search for:
HTML Code:

$footer
Add above:
HTML Code:

<if condition="$gtgoogle['qencode']">
<p class="smallfont" align="$stylevar[left]" width="100%" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px"><phrase 1="search.php?d$session[sessionurl]o=process&amp;query=$gtgoogle[qencode]" 2="$gtgoogle[qencode]" 3="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[cant_find_anything_x_y_z]</phrase></p>
</if>

and see what happens!

dinodonk 03-03-2008 03:29 AM

Thanks for this Great MOD!!!!!

techhouse 03-05-2008 07:58 AM

Nice mod.
Russian does not work in a search engine :(


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02228 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,767KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_html_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete