vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

dan325ci 02-10-2018 12:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2592830)
Try editing the file "arcade.php" in your forum's root folder, and look near the top of the file for the global switches and set $MSQLI to 1.

Yep, that was already set to "1"

dan325ci 02-10-2018 12:45 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I have attached the files i think that are relevant that i am currently using. If anyone has the chance can you have a quick look. Maybe i have missed something.

Stratis 02-10-2018 06:38 AM

1 Attachment(s)
The only difference i have from yours files is "dbclass.php" I do not remember making changes to that file.

Here is mine.
Attachment 156932


If no luck...
go to your plesk panel and press "Logs" see if you have a warning when you get white page. maybe there is a security rule?

stangger5 02-11-2018 08:56 PM

You dont need dbclass.php

Did you edit the admincp/arcade.php file?

Change this:
Code:

// ##### DATABASE CONNECTION ############
$sql_driver = FUNCTIONS_PATH . "dbclass.php";

to:
Code:

// ##### DATABASE CONNECTION ############
$sql_driver = FUNCTIONS_PATH . "dbclass_mysqli.php";

:)

dan325ci 03-03-2018 03:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2592854)
You dont need dbclass.php

Did you edit the admincp/arcade.php file?

Change this:
Code:

// ##### DATABASE CONNECTION ############
$sql_driver = FUNCTIONS_PATH . "dbclass.php";

to:
Code:

// ##### DATABASE CONNECTION ############
$sql_driver = FUNCTIONS_PATH . "dbclass_mysqli.php";

:)

Thanks that seems to have done the trick. There was actually two parts that needed to be changed from dbclass.php to dbclass_mysqli.php within the arcade.php file.

gnrx 03-13-2018 08:42 AM

Hi,
Today, I upgrade my server to php 7.1 (I use vbulletin 4.2.5) and now, I have a blank page or http 500 (with chromium http 500 error with firefox blank page).

I made this changes (indicate url for no longer post)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=7315
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....ostcount=73163
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=7375
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=7378

But continue with the same problem.
In admincp, I can access to arcade fine, but when I go in my forum to arcade.php I have blank page or http 500 error (chromium http 500 error firefox blank page).

Regards!

Edit: Like in my cPanel I can select the php version, I returned to 5.6.34, now, if access to arcade, appears this 2 error lines:
Code:

HP Warning: mysql_real_escape_string(): Access denied for user ''@'localhost' (using password: NO) in ..../arcade.php on line 5574

PHP Warning: mysql_real_escape_string(): A link to the server could not be established in ..../arcade.php on line 5574


gnrx 03-13-2018 10:15 PM

Update my last post...

After read the last 10 or 15 pages of this thread, I can use arcade thanks at some post of MarkFL.

Indicate that I made:

Restore my full backup of Arcade.

Then, in the file "arcade.php" and do a search/replace on =& to change them all to =.
And change in line 35:
Code:

$MYSQLI    = 1;        // set to 1 to use ibProArcade-mySQLi-driver (may cause problems!)
Then, download the file and replace: arcade/functions/dbclass_mysqli.php (of this post)

Finally, also, when using mysqli, replace "admincp/arcade.php" with the attached filein this post.

Ok, now, with vb 4.2.5 and PHP 7.1 works Arcade but...I have the same problem that have BGObssesion

I read all the post about this, not indicate how solved this, but I have the same problem.

In one post of stannger5 indicate works, for not view how solved this...

Can help about this?

Thanks in advanced!

stangger5 03-26-2018 03:13 PM

Give this a try:

Edit arcade/functions/functions.php

Find:
Code:

    function load_words($current_lang_array, $area, $lang_type) {

        require ROOT_PATH."arcade/lang/".$area.".php";

        foreach ($lang as $k => $v)
        {
                $current_lang_array[$k] = stripslashes($v);
        }

        unset($lang);

        return $current_lang_array;

    }

and change it to:
Code:

    function load_words($current_lang_array, $area, $lang_type) {

        require ROOT_PATH."arcade/lang/".$area.".php";

        $current_lang_array    = array();

        foreach ($lang as $k => $v)
        {
                $current_lang_array[$k] = stripslashes($v);
        }

        unset($lang);

        return $current_lang_array;

    }

:)

gnrx 03-26-2018 03:34 PM

Dear stangger5, really fantastic! I take off my hat in front of you :)

Really fantastic, work perfect, all fine!!

Really, thanks! :)

Judith2 05-16-2018 07:09 PM

Hello,

I have done everything described here. The admincp works again but the arcade itself has a blank page.

Judith2 05-20-2018 12:56 PM

Hello?

Judith2 05-28-2018 07:32 PM

Can no one help me?

gnrx 07-17-2018 07:51 PM

Hello.
Today, I update my VPS to MySQL 5.7 and view that, I have a problem with ibPoArcade, when click for access appears this error:

Code:

There is a SQL error.
You can contact the board administrator by clicking here

Error Returned

mySQL query error: SELECT champ_gid AS GID, champ_mid AS MID, champ_name AS name, COUNT(champ_mid) AS total FROM games_champs GROUP BY MID ORDER BY total DESC LIMIT 3

mySQL error:
mySQL error code:
Date: Tuesday 17th 2018f July 2018 09:48:46 PM

We apologise for any inconvenience

I can't downgrade MySQL to 5.6, only if I restart full backup of my VPS...

Its possible solved this?

Thanks and regards!

BirdOPrey5 07-18-2018 08:16 AM

I don't see a particular reason why

Code:

SELECT champ_gid AS GID, champ_mid AS MID, champ_name AS name, COUNT(champ_mid) AS total FROM games_champs GROUP BY MID ORDER BY total DESC LIMIT 3
Would fail on MySQL 5.7, I wonder if the table was properly upgraded. Try running that exact command from phpmyadmin and see if it works or if an error message comes back. Check you can browse the table games_champs.

gnrx 07-18-2018 09:28 AM

Hello.
Thank for your reply and help.

I run the exact command from phpmyadmin:
Code:

SELECT champ_gid AS GID, champ_mid AS MID, champ_name AS name, COUNT(champ_mid) AS total FROM games_champs GROUP BY MID ORDER BY total DESC LIMIT 3
In phpmyadmin-SQL-Execute queries.
This is the result:

Code:

Error
consulta SQL: Documentaci?n

SELECT champ_gid AS GID, champ_mid AS MID, champ_name AS name, COUNT(champ_mid) AS total FROM games_champs GROUP BY MID ORDER BY total DESC LIMIT 3

MySQL ha dicho: Documentaci?n

#1055 - Expression #1 of SELECT list is not in GROUP BY clause and contains nonaggregated column 'MYUSER_MYDB.games_champs.champ_gid' which is not functionally dependent on columns in GROUP BY clause; this is incompatible with sql_mode=only_full_group_by

After this, continue the issue.
And yes, by phpmyadmin, can browse the table games_champs.

Regards!!

BirdOPrey5 07-18-2018 10:31 PM

I don't know what other ramifications it might have but the logical conclusion from that error message is to disable the sql_mode "only_full_group_by."

Instructions on how to do this: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...-full-group-by

Judith2 07-19-2018 06:25 PM

This error message I get when I open arcade :

"Call to undefined function print_cp_header() on line 1046 in C:\inetpub\vhosts\animalhelpeurope.de\httpdocs\vbf orum\arcade.php
#0 {main}"

gnrx 07-19-2018 08:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2595629)
I don't know what other ramifications it might have but the logical conclusion from that error message is to disable the sql_mode "only_full_group_by."

Instructions on how to do this: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...-full-group-by

I made this change in my.cnf, I disable the sql_mode "only_full_group_by", and now, work perfect, again work perfect!

Thanks for you attention and help!! :)

fookaa 08-17-2018 01:46 PM

removed...........

Judith2 08-17-2018 06:16 PM

I've done the update, but Admin cp and Arcade are blank.

fookaa 08-18-2018 01:18 PM

removed..........

alfuzzy 10-13-2018 04:46 PM

I know this thread is 498 pages long...thus maybe my questions have already been answered...but sort of a marathon to look thru all 498 pages.;)

Questions:

- Is ibProArcade fully compatible with vBulletin 4.2.5?
- What PHP versions is ibProArcade compatible with?

I know the original post says compatible with PHP4 & PHP5. But didn't know if PHP compatibility went further than that.

Thanks

MarkFL 10-13-2018 05:01 PM

Prior to the latest update of this product, I got it to work with PHP 7.0.x and I know others have been successful in getting it to run as well.

For all I know, the latest update includes support for PHP 7.x but I was never clear about that, and so I opted not to update it.

stangger5 10-14-2018 02:36 PM

I have it working with php 7.1.22 right now, with the edits in this thread.

The newest update was for one possible security-issue.
It doesnt have the edits for php 7.X

Pocket Aces 10-14-2018 11:27 PM

this mod still works on versions in my signature, there are bugs though that need manual edit to fix so Ive decided to uninstall this and install a different arcade mod

gnrx 10-16-2018 04:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alfuzzy (Post 2596767)
I know this thread is 498 pages long...thus maybe my questions have already been answered...but sort of a marathon to look thru all 498 pages.;)

Questions:

- Is ibProArcade fully compatible with vBulletin 4.2.5?
- What PHP versions is ibProArcade compatible with?

I know the original post says compatible with PHP4 & PHP5. But didn't know if PHP compatibility went further than that.

Thanks

Like indicate MarkFL and stangger5, works with php 7.1 and vb 4.2.5, I work with this versions but with the changes/edits indicates in this thread :)

gnrx 10-17-2018 08:21 AM

Sorry, today I view that, in 12 Aug 2018 it was updated to 2.7.4+ version, strangger5 indicate this about the update:

"The newest update was for one possible security-issue.
It doesnt have the edits for php 7.X"

Ok, if I updated to this version, we need re made the edits for work with php 7?

Thanks and regards.

stangger5 10-20-2018 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gnrx (Post 2596846)
Ok, if I updated to this version, we need re made the edits for work with php 7?

Yes..

MrZeropage 10-21-2018 08:07 AM

Hello out there,

I prepared ibProArcade v2.7.5+ right now and tested it on vbulletin 4.2.5 with PHP 7.1
This version will also include some other improvements and changes, but before I release it, I want to ensure it is still compatible with older vB-versions 3.x/4.x

Anybody wants to test the preview of v2.7.5+ on his site with PHP5.x and older vBulletin 3/4 ?
Please contact me... thanks :)

gnrx 10-21-2018 09:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2596905)
Yes..

Ups...Apart from the editions for php7, I had to make other editions for the style, since I appeared with a "strange" style after an update, thanks to you and MarkFL everything was perfect.
If I must do all the edits / changes again ... before the update, I must collect all the information for the changes I made.

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 2596917)
Hello out there,

I prepared ibProArcade v2.7.5+ right now and tested it on vbulletin 4.2.5 with PHP 7.1
This version will also include some other improvements and changes, but before I release it, I want to ensure it is still compatible with older vB-versions 3.x/4.x

Anybody wants to test the preview of v2.7.5+ on his site with PHP5.x and older vBulletin 3/4 ?
Please contact me... thanks :)

Ok, then I deduce that, the changes / editions for php 7 are no longer necessary in case of updating.
However, before making the update I will make a full backup, not for the editions for php7, but for the others that I had to do for style and others.

I do not have a version lower than 4.2.5, if I had it, I would do the test you mentioned.

x iJailBreak x 10-23-2018 04:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pocket Aces (Post 2596799)
this mod still works on versions in my signature, there are bugs though that need manual edit to fix so Ive decided to uninstall this and install a different arcade mod

What bugs?

MarkFL 10-26-2018 05:56 PM

I downloaded and installed version 2.7.5 on my local dev site (vB 4.2.5/PHP 7.0.x) and it worked without any issues. So, I figured all was good and I installed on live site (vB 4.2.5/PHP 7.0.x), and get the following error:

Code:

Call to undefined function mysql_connect() on line 41 in /home/aspiri9/public_html/arcade/functions/dbclass.php
#0 /home/aspiri9/public_html/arcade.php(192): db_driver->connect()
#1 /home/aspiri9/public_html/dbseo.php(474): require('/home/aspiri9/p...')
#2 {main}

Any suggestions?

stangger5 10-26-2018 06:29 PM

Do you have $MYSQLI = 1; at the top of the arcade.php file?

MarkFL 10-26-2018 06:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2597024)
Do you have $MYSQLI = 1; at the top of the arcade.php file?

That's the default value in the new version of this file, right? But I checked to make sure, and yes that's what I have.

stangger5 10-26-2018 06:58 PM

Its should be calling: dbclass_mysqli.php

stangger5 10-26-2018 07:06 PM

Give this a try:

Line 157, in the arcade.php main.
PHP Code:

// $sql_driver = FUNCTIONS_PATH . "dbclass.php"; 


MarkFL 10-26-2018 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2597026)
Its should be calling: dbclass_mysqli.php

I figured out the issue, which was all my fault. I didn't have the database type set as "mysqli" in my config.php file.

All good now, and thanks for helping point me i the right direction. :)

MrZeropage 10-27-2018 05:12 AM

You set vBulletin now to mysqli (config.php) or changed ibProArcade back to mysql?

I think I should read the config.php and use the value from there, to always fit the right database-driver... hmmmm first feature for v2.7.6 :cool:

stangger5 10-27-2018 09:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 2597031)
You set vBulletin now to mysqli (config.php) or changed ibProArcade back to mysql?

I think I should read the config.php and use the value from there, to always fit the right database-driver... hmmmm first feature for v2.7.6 :cool:

I was thinking the same thing..

MrZeropage 10-27-2018 10:48 AM

Yes, this will be the first feature of v2.7.6+ :)

Beside that, in the past hours I did a new converter for those coming from DBTech vBArcade and want to migrate to ibProArcade v2.7.5+ and convert their games and scores...


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.09897 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,847KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (13)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete