![]() |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Furthermore, if i keep set $MYSQLI = 0; I get this error: Call to undefined function mysql_connect() on line 41 in /home/username/public_html/forum/arcade/functions/dbclass.php #0 /home/username/public_html/forum/arcade.php(188): db_driver->connect() #1 {main} So, does that mean the only way to get this to work is downgrade to PHP 5.6 again? Are these issues a result of upgrading to php 7 or 4.2.5?? |
I believe these are issues related to the PHP/MySQL versions, not the vB version. I don't know how to resolve the other error, although I will admit not putting much time into it because in general, I always seem to have more important issues to deal with. :)
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
edit: I forgot to mention, these files are located in the "arcade/functions" folder. |
Another change that needs to be made so that the product settings work within the AdminCP is to edit the file "admincp/arcade.php" to change line 41 to:
PHP Code:
|
Quote:
This file already had the live above as you mentioned. I also did all the previous changes you mentioned but still getting this error: Quote:
and in the error logs the following: Code:
[21-May-2017 03:09:31 UTC] PHP Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; info has a deprecated constructor in /home/username/public_html/forum/arcade.php on line 112 Any other advice? |
What version of vB are you running? On the site where I was having the issue, I coincidentally upgraded to the latest vB 4.2.5 (I was running a Beta before) and then after the upgrade, I looked at the arcade issue again, and it was only then that the "Cannot find database" issue went away, and only then could I proceed with the changes I described in the past few posts. :)
|
I took sometime checking this for a friend
on MYSQLI class I changed the connect function to PHP Code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Tried these changes but not working :( |
Quote:
PHP Code:
|
Few weeks ago upgraded to vbulletin 4.2.4, now getting error below.
PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'type' in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 110 Updated arcade from 2.7.2 to 2.7.3, still have the error. Any ideas anyone please? This error shows where we have members who've won awards in the thread. Postbit and Postbit legacy have the relevant template edits. If i disable Arcade error goes away. |
Quote:
At the moment I've disable the hook. |
Quote:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
PHP Code:
|
Hi
I am having no luck fixing this Here are my new errors with ALL the changes outlined by the two coders helped with above. Code:
[05-Jun-2017 19:46:34 UTC] PHP Warning: mysqli_fetch_array() expects parameter 2 to be integer, string given in /home/username/public_html/forum/arcade/functions/dbclass_mysqli.php on line 276 I moved another arcade over with no issues when upgrading to vb 4.2.5 but the difference is i didnt upgrade to php 7.0 at the same time as i did with this problem one. But this arcade seems to have issues even when reverting back to 5.6 |
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s)
I just edited all of the PHP files in the "arcade/modules" folder to fix the class constructors. I have attached a .ZIP file containing them.
|
Quote:
Thanks for your efforts on this. So, do I still need to do all those changes outlined earlier or just uploading these files will be good enough? I am referring to those earlier changes outlined by yourself and the other coder to the arcade.php, function.php, dbclass.php and dbclass_mysqli.php files? Getting this error now: Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Unfortunately, I have the same error. How can I fix this? Thanks in advance. |
Quote:
Mark were those including the changes only referenced by you? or the other ones mentioned after your replies. |
It seems we all have differing issues, and the changes I have posted is what has worked for me. :)
|
1 Attachment(s)
MarkFL has been graciously assisting me in getting my Arcade back up after I upgraded from 4.2.1 to 4.2.5 and also took my php from 5.4 to 7.1. With Mark's help we were able to at least get the Arcade to show up and the games work, but as you can see from the attached images, the template/display is ALL jacked up! It appears to me as if the page is trying to access details such as individual game info but can't find it, so it's putting the '%' symbols in as placeholders, but that's just a guess. I'm not a coder, just have some basic knowledge but have no idea how to correct the display. I'm going to continue to take advantage of Mark's generosity but if anyone else has ideas to help us they would be welcomed! And btw, vB.org is an awesome place full of awesome people :cheers:
|
Try running the following manual SQL query:
Code:
SELECT * FROM `games_scores` |
Do you mean run it from the 'execute SQL query' function in vBulletin admincp? It tells me I don't have permission to do one. I tried to do it from within myphpadmin but got this error message:
Error SQL query: Documentation SELECT * FROM 'game scores' LIMIT 0, 25 MySQL said: Documentation #1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MariaDB server version for the right syntax to use near ''game scores' LIMIT 0, 25' at line 4 |
In order to run manual SQL queries from within the AdminCP, you need to edit your "includes/config.php" file to add your userid to the list of users permitted to run such queries.
Look for this section in the file: PHP Code:
PHP Code:
|
I gave myself permissions, but the scores show up normally Mark, no '%' signs :)
|
Based on the install code, here is the list of all the other tables created by this product:
Check those tables too for percent signs. :) |
Didn't see any '%' signs. Only thing of note was that there were zero results for 'games_savedGames' (and a few others like tournament info)
|
Okay, well, I will be back tonight on your site to continue the investigation into the issue.
At least now I know those percent signs aren't in your database. :) |
You da man Mark!
|
What arcade php files are you editing?
|
I have traced the issue to the setting "HTML-Title format"...whatever is the first character in that setting is what shows up all over the place. Why? I have no idea. I jus trtied for over 2 hours to figure that out with no success...and without FTP access, my ability to debug the issue is rather limited. :(
Quote:
|
Looks like its not reading the lang file..
|
Any idea how to fix this stangger5?
|
Quote:
Oh i let this go for a bit. Took down my arcade but everyone misses it. I would love to get some assistance on the fix also. Is there anyway either one of you can help me if i give you server login credentials? For the life of me i can't get it to work. I moved another site over and the arcade was ok. The problem here is our move from PHP 5.6 to 7.1 :mad: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Thats why vBulletin 3 and vBulletin 4 themselves had to be updated. JFYI, I run the V3 Arcade on my site, and that seems perfectly happy on PHP 7. |
Is there any chance that I use VB4 for arcade and to bridge that with VB5 user profiles?
Some kind of bridge? I lost most of users when I removed arcade games, now on VB5 my small forums are almost empty. Would like to offer them same games but would like to keep forums on vb5. I would purchase new domain just for games and will purchase second hand vb4 license....some of users are begging me for months about this.... Ideas? |
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:53 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|