vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

Lord Kuam 10-30-2007 12:26 AM

Well it seems that I am still getting the white page, although I realized that I could not directly enter the link into my browser (I had to enter it first, get the error message, and then hit refresh).

I've modified several details to include the questions and a few other aspects, and now I can't get the form to show up, as I said. Why am I only getting a white page?

Thanks!

EDIT

So I've figured out that I'm getting white pages because I changed the template name. Now, I need a new template because when I change all the options (add/remove questions, change number of answers etc) it stays with the current template, meaning I have fields that don't exist (they're there but are blank), my radioquestion fields have 6 selections in it from the original form even though I only have two options, and a variety of other issues.

What do I need to do to get a new template running?

attroll 10-30-2007 04:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord Kuam (Post 1371585)
Well it seems that I am still getting the white page, although I realized that I could not directly enter the link into my browser (I had to enter it first, get the error message, and then hit refresh).

I've modified several details to include the questions and a few other aspects, and now I can't get the form to show up, as I said. Why am I only getting a white page?

Thanks!

EDIT

So I've figured out that I'm getting white pages because I changed the template name. Now, I need a new template because when I change all the options (add/remove questions, change number of answers etc) it stays with the current template, meaning I have fields that don't exist (they're there but are blank), my radioquestion fields have 6 selections in it from the original form even though I only have two options, and a variety of other issues.

What do I need to do to get a new template running?

What template name did you change and if you changed any templates names then you also have to make sure you changed your name of the template inside the plugin also.

Lord Kuam 10-30-2007 09:33 PM

Code:

// Name of the main template
$maintemplate = "support";
// Name of the answer template
$answertemplate = "supportanswers";

This is what I changed (support WAS form; supportanswers WAS formanswers).

I am still learning this coding. If you could direct me what other code I need to modify, I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you

afmarko99 10-31-2007 01:37 AM

I have tried to figure this out. I was able to make a few changes but to overhaul the form like I want would take awhile. Too bad someone doesn't come out with a hack like Wow Recruitment Form. I believe he took this form and developed a much more user friendly gaming form. All I really want is some custom question blocks.

I guess I will give it a try again later.

firstrebel 10-31-2007 06:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EaglezEye (Post 1372455)
I have tried to figure this out. I was able to make a few changes but to overhaul the form like I want would take awhile. Too bad someone doesn't come out with a hack like Wow Recruitment Form. I believe he took this form and developed a much more user friendly gaming form. All I really want is some custom question blocks.

I guess I will give it a try again later.

The WOW form is designed for a specific purpose, this mod is the basics for any purpose. You just need to customise the form and the two templates.

Yes, it takes time, that is the fun in web design. The alternate option is to pay someone to do the job. That is no fun. Like many such mods the author has done the functionality code and the rest is down to us.

Bob

attroll 10-31-2007 06:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord Kuam (Post 1372296)
Code:

// Name of the main template
$maintemplate = "support";
// Name of the answer template
$answertemplate = "supportanswers";

This is what I changed (support WAS form; supportanswers WAS formanswers).

I am still learning this coding. If you could direct me what other code I need to modify, I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you

Then you need to create a support template and copy the code from form and put it in there and edit the way you want it to be.

Then you need to create a supportanswers template and copy the code from formanswers and put it in there and edit the way you want it to be.

attroll 10-31-2007 06:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EaglezEye (Post 1372455)
I have tried to figure this out. I was able to make a few changes but to overhaul the form like I want would take awhile.
I guess I will give it a try again later.

Yes this does take a while. It took me a long time to get my form the way I wanted it. It took two nights to get it done.

mystic10 11-02-2007 11:23 PM

sorry for the silly question but i am very confused i dont understand ur instructions about edit form hook and u will see the intrucion...i went to the plugin and pressed edit and i saw

Product ID form_hack
Title

Version

Description

Product URL

Version Check URL
please clarify and help thanks

attroll 11-03-2007 07:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mystic10 (Post 1374492)
sorry for the silly question but i am very confused i dont understand ur instructions about edit form hook and u will see the intrucion...i went to the plugin and pressed edit and i saw

Product ID form_hack
Title

Version

Description

Product URL

Version Check URL
please clarify and help thanks

Read this post here and it should help https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=675

Brundlefly 11-03-2007 01:27 PM

The hook is edited from the "Plugin Manager", Each plugin has two templates that are edited from the style manager. 1. Usually named "form" 2. Usually named "form_answers".

Brundlefly 11-03-2007 01:33 PM

Great plugin Abe, I've been burning up the last two days using it. Thank you for you work. I do have a couple of questions, though.

1. I'm intrested in requiring an attachment to be uploaded. Has anybody done this?

2. I'd like to be able to include, in the thread title, the username of the person filling out the form. (i.e., "Application submitted by [username]"). I've seen something similiar to this posted previously but I couldn't get it to work.

mhackl 11-03-2007 05:41 PM

Is there any way to visually build the forms?

Charles_1 11-03-2007 07:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by criscokid (Post 1365207)
Hi Abe1,

Are you going to be developing this fanatastic mod further? If you are here's some ideas I'd love to see implimented in a future version:

1: A number of characters already used in a specific input box.

Agree, I should use for this too. Abe1, please, what do you think? :-)

Brundlefly 11-04-2007 03:32 PM

Quote:

2. I'd like to be able to include, in the thread title, the username of the person filling out the form. (i.e., "Application submitted by [username]"). I've seen something similiar to this posted previously but I couldn't get it to work.
Using what was previously posted I managed to make this work. I'll provide the how to so its all in one post. All of the below is accomplished in the hook:

after

Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == $formname)
{

add

Code:

$bbuserinfo = $vbulletin->userinfo;
In Part 2 of the variables add

Code:

$user_name = $bbuserinfo[username];
Example of formtitle

Code:

$formtitle = "Application for - $user_name";
Credit goes to ChrisBaktis and R.Caldwell for their previous discussion concerning this question.

laura66a 11-04-2007 05:36 PM

One thing I have discovered is that if you have one form in a product section that isn't working, none of the forms in that section will work.

When the Forms Hack is first installed it creates a new product section in the Plugin Manager called Product: Forms Hack. This is now where I store my live forms. I keep new and forms in development in the vBulletin section at the bottom.

I had a form that wasn't quite finished in the Forms Hack section and none of the other forms in the section worked. When I moved the incomplete form out, the others worked again.

Laura

lionelng 11-05-2007 10:32 AM

I've installed and tested the form without doing any editing work yet. It appeared that after I submitted the form, a thread named "Generic Form" was created but there isn't any forum associated with it.

Can I know how can I determine the forum to create the new thread in and how do i delete this test thread? I tried to read the "Generic Form" thread but it says i don't have enough permission even though i'm using an administrator account.

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks!

attroll 11-06-2007 03:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lionelng (Post 1376172)
I've installed and tested the form without doing any editing work yet. It appeared that after I submitted the form, a thread named "Generic Form" was created but there isn't any forum associated with it.

Can I know how can I determine the forum to create the new thread in and how do i delete this test thread? I tried to read the "Generic Form" thread but it says i don't have enough permission even though i'm using an administrator account.

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks!

Yes you can pick the forum you want it to go in by editing your plugin.
Go to your admincp and scroll down to Plugins & Products, then Plugin Manager. Scroll down until you find the form product. When you find it click Edit and in that block you should see the PHP code. That is where you do your editing to make the form the way you want it.

lionelng 11-06-2007 05:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by attroll (Post 1376781)
Yes you can pick the forum you want it to go in by editing your plugin.
Go to your admincp and scroll down to Plugins & Products, then Plugin Manager. Scroll down until you find the form product. When you find it click Edit and in that block you should see the PHP code. That is where you do your editing to make the form the way you want it.

Thank for the prompt reply. So how can I delete the generic thread that doesn't belongs to any forum?

attroll 11-06-2007 06:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lionelng (Post 1376812)
Thank for the prompt reply. So how can I delete the generic thread that doesn't belongs to any forum?

You should be able to delete it like any other thread. Or try moving it to a valid forum then deleting it.

lionelng 11-06-2007 10:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by attroll (Post 1376831)
You should be able to delete it like any other thread. Or try moving it to a valid forum then deleting it.

I can't. It says i don't have the permission when i tried to view the thread, even though i'm using administrator account. Any idea how we can resolve this?

lionelng 11-06-2007 11:31 AM

I've tried another form via the url http://www.mywebsite.com/forum/newth...?do=form&f=345, this time round with a forum ID but it seems like after i submitted the form, the form did not ended up in the correct forum.

Again it shows that it doesn't belongs to any forum and i can't delete it again because it says i don't have the permission. Really need help on this.

attroll 11-06-2007 12:25 PM

You are probably not doing it correctly. You need to put the forum ID number in the plugin not the link.
Quote:

//FORUM TO POST NEW THREAD IN
//You CAN make this number a variable. You can have a drop down menu or in the link like do=form&f=1. Make sure you add it the variables list.
$formforumid = "16";

lionelng 11-06-2007 01:27 PM

I've managed to fix the forum id part but can you help me to resolve the deletion of the testing threads that i have no access to as it doesn't belongs to any forums?

Thanks.

attroll 11-06-2007 04:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lionelng (Post 1376980)
I've managed to fix the forum id part but can you help me to resolve the deletion of the testing threads that i have no access to as it doesn't belongs to any forums?

Thanks.

I will send you a PM.

Brundlefly 11-07-2007 08:44 PM

Quote:

1. I'm intrested in requiring an attachment to be uploaded. Has anybody done this?
Any legs on this?

CMF 11-09-2007 01:33 PM

Hi there,
I am having some real trouble getting this to work.

I have installed it, can edit what the questions are etc and got it posting how I want it to but:
• I can't work out how to remove questions?
• I can't work out how to add questions?

There are quite a few questions I don't want - such as the radio boxes etc.
I do however want some more text box questions.

I have tried deleting the appropriate variables in part 1 and part 2, but when I go to:
HTML Code:

www.mywebsite.com/forums/newthread.php?do=form
then the form hasn't changed one bit?!

What am I doing wrong? :D

attroll 11-09-2007 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CMF (Post 1379035)
Hi there,
I am having some real trouble getting this to work.

I have installed it, can edit what the questions are etc and got it posting how I want it to but:
? I can't work out how to remove questions?
? I can't work out how to add questions?

There are quite a few questions I don't want - such as the radio boxes etc.
I do however want some more text box questions.

I have tried deleting the appropriate variables in part 1 and part 2, but when I go to:
HTML Code:

www.mywebsite.com/forums/newthread.php?do=form
then the form hasn't changed one bit?!

What am I doing wrong? :D

It is a simple as not including them in the template file ?form?. This file is what determines what questions the users see and have the option to answer to. If you only want to remove the radio questions then simply remove the code below in you ?form? template.

Also keep in mind that the template ?formanswers? is what gets posted to your message area or email. So you will have to edit that also.
PHP Code:

<tr>
<
td class="alt1" colspan="3">
<
b>$radioquestion1</b>
</
td>
</
tr><tr>
<
td><INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME="radioanswer1" value="$radiochoice1a"$radiochoice1a </td>
<
td><INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME="radioanswer1" value="$radiochoice1b"$radiochoice1b </td>
<
td>&nbsp;</td>
</
tr>
<
tr>
<
td class="alt1" colspan="3">
<
b>$radioquestion2</b>
</
td></tr><tr>
<
td><INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME="radioanswer2" value="$radiochoice2a"$radiochoice2a </td>
<
td><INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME="radioanswer2" value="$radiochoice2b"$radiochoice2b </td>
<
td><INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME="radioanswer2" value="$radiochoice2c"$radiochoice2c </td>
</
tr>
<
tr>
<
td class="alt1" colspan="3">
<
b>$radioquestion3</b>
</
td>
</
tr><tr>
<
td><INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME="radioanswer3" value="$radiochoice3a"$radiochoice3a </td>
<
td><INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME="radioanswer3" value="$radiochoice3b"$radiochoice3b </td>
<
td>If $radiochoice3aplease explain: <INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="radioanswer3other"></td>
</
tr


Brundlefly 11-09-2007 04:29 PM

You'll have to make changes to the two style templates (form and form_answers) to add or remove questions and actually have the questions asked in the hook.

1. Form - creates the question area
2. form_answers - used to create the email and thread
3. hook - asks the questions and creates the variables that interact with 1 and 2 above.

Any changes you make to a question in the hook (ie. question type - checkbox or question or longquestion) has to have the corresponding changes made in 1 and 2 above.

Hope this helps

Brundlefly 11-09-2007 04:34 PM

Quote:

Quote:

1. I'm intrested in requiring an attachment to be uploaded. Has anybody done this?
Any legs on this?
Attroll any thoughts on this?

attroll 11-09-2007 05:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brundlefly (Post 1379139)
Attroll any thoughts on this?

Yes, I saw your post on this. I would not know how to doing something like that. I am just a simple mod type person that knows basic html and very little php. I can work my way around most hacks and get things figured out and do some minor changes and additions but when it come to major changes I am not to good. I do think attachments might be a nice feature to add to it. I have no reason to do this though. I don't know what purpose it would serve. There are other hacks out that that you can do this with though.

Brundlefly 11-09-2007 05:11 PM

Thanks anyway attroll. Its not necessary, just a nicety.

Fifthe1ement 11-11-2007 06:23 AM

This plugin would be great if it were easier to use. Perhaps like a wizard or guide? Or how about a few pre-made templates for like "main" types of uses. I have a link sharing forum and I need a form in which the user posts the name of the link, a brief description, an info link, and then the link itself? This mod just looks so overwhelming that I have been trying for hours but can't get it just right. If I made mock-up of what I needed would someone be willing to help me create the right form? I still clicked on install as I hope to use this in the near future.

Thanks,

Fifth

Brundlefly 11-11-2007 02:25 PM

That sounds like a fairly basic form.

PM me what your after, be specific though (ie. attachment (yes or no), poll (yes or no), questions with explainations, page=?) and uninstall whatever you have already. I'll modify the xml and you'll have to just upload the new one.

I would recommend you study what I did so as you'll be able to edit it later.

attroll 11-11-2007 04:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fifthe1ement (Post 1380176)
This plugin would be great if it were easier to use. Perhaps like a wizard or guide? Or how about a few pre-made templates for like "main" types of uses. I have a link sharing forum and I need a form in which the user posts the name of the link, a brief description, an info link, and then the link itself? This mod just looks so overwhelming that I have been trying for hours but can't get it just right. If I made mock-up of what I needed would someone be willing to help me create the right form? I still clicked on install as I hope to use this in the near future.

Thanks,

Fifth

This does sound pretty basic but if your going to just use it for links then there are other hacks out there that will work better. a good one is vBadvance Links.

zglows 11-12-2007 01:37 AM

can anyone please explain how do i make an input box so that i can write the name of the thread when creating it?
how do I place the image bbcode on the editor?

attroll 11-12-2007 03:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zglows (Post 1380733)
can anyone please explain how do i make an input box so that i can write the name of the thread when creating it?
how do I place the image bbcode on the editor?

If you read post #676 in this thread it will explain how to put a thread title in the form posted.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=676

zglows 11-12-2007 03:20 AM

thanks so much attroll! is working now.
what about the image bbcode on the editor? what should i do to make it available?

attroll 11-12-2007 06:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zglows (Post 1380777)
thanks so much attroll! is working now.
what about the image bbcode on the editor? what should i do to make it available?

I believe this has to be in the right place in you "form" template.
PHP Code:

<tr>
<
td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="3">
<
b>$vbtextquestion</b><br />
$vbtextexplain
<div align="center">
<
table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
<
tr>
<
td>
$messagearea
</td>
</
tr


attroll 11-12-2007 06:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brundlefly (Post 1379165)
Thanks anyway attroll. Its not necessary, just a nicety.

I was just looking at the plugin and the "form" template it is seems to be set up to accept attachments but I can not get it working. It is pretty late now and I need to get some sleep. I will try and look at it some more later.

zglows 11-12-2007 12:45 PM

attroll, im talking about this little image https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2007/11/22.gif on the editor, its disabled


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02642 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,885KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (22)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete