vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Styles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=237)
-   -   Bingo! the new vB skin in 9 colors... (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=217237)

Zi55 10-04-2009 04:58 PM

Amazing Style Thank you

texasf1racer 10-04-2009 06:24 PM

I've seen a lot of people here asking how to add drop down menu tabs, so I thought I'd share how I did it.

To add a drop down menu tab, first you need to edit the HEADER template. For my site I added a custom drop down menu tab right after the Forum tab so if you want your tab in a different place than mine you will have to place it before or after the existing tabs you want it.

1. In HEADER template Find:
HTML Code:

<li><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><span>Forum</span></a></li>


Paste the following below it:

HTML Code:

<li><a id="extratab" href="$show[nojs_link]#extratab"><span>Extra Tab</span></a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("extratab", 1); </script></li>


2. In the NAVBAR template find:
HTML Code:

<if condition="$show['popups']">
<!-- NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->



Paste this below it:

HTML Code:

<!-- extratab link menu -->
    <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="extratab_menu" style="display:none;margin-top:3px" align="$stylevar[left]">
        <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr><td class="thead">Extra Tab</td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.yourlink.com">Link 1</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.yourlink.com">Link 2</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.yourlink.com">Link 3</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.yourlink.com">Link 4</a></td></tr>
        </table>
    </div>
    <!-- / extratab link menu -->

Edit the links as you need for your site above. Enjoy! :up:

taffy056 10-04-2009 07:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by texasf1racer (Post 1894765)
I've seen a lot of people here asking how to add drop down menu tabs, so I thought I'd share how I did it.

Brilliant stuff, works perfectly, thanks very much :)

taffy056 10-04-2009 07:32 PM

Can I ask, if you wanted to add two drop down menus on those tabs, is that possible?

texasf1racer 10-04-2009 07:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by taffy056 (Post 1894790)
Can I ask, if you wanted to add two drop down menus on those tabs, is that possible?

I'm not sure I completely follow. Do you want other tabs to be drop down as well or you actually want 2 menus from one tab? The first is possible, just repeat the code I gave you changing the id term to something like: id="extratab2". If you wanted two menus from one tab I don't think that is possible.

EDIT: you can section the links in the same menu by adding the code below between the links you want separated:

HTML Code:

<tr><td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]">More Links</td></tr>

taffy056 10-04-2009 08:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by texasf1racer (Post 1894795)
I'm not sure I completely follow. Do you want other tabs to be drop down as well or you actually want 2 menus from one tab? The first is possible, just repeat the code I gave you changing the id term to something like: id="extratab2". If you wanted two menus from one tab I don't think that is possible.

Thanks, sorted it out, just wanted two different drop down menus with different links etc, once again thanks for your help :)

SuperJETT 10-04-2009 09:33 PM

Excellent skin Miner, as always. I finally moved away from fblue to Bingo and so far the members like it.

hippyTRIBE 10-05-2009 06:56 PM

* installed

Excellent skin! I am going to use this instead of the skin i just purchased:(


But i'd like to take out latest threads from the footer as i already have lots of such modules. How can i do this? I have tried by taking out the latest thread codes form the footer template but it's still showing up. Could you please point me to the right direction?

1 more: the threads in the forumhome page are not aligned properly. Plz have a look http://www.hippytribe.com/forumdispl...es-buy-21.html

what could have gone wrong?

Excuse me if i am asking too much :)

miner 10-06-2009 04:44 AM

Not sure if you have removed the codes how does it show there?!

hippyTRIBE 10-06-2009 09:00 AM

Yes I have removed it.. (at least few codes :))
PHP Code:

$ad_location[ad_footer_start]

<
br />

$spacer_close
<!-- /content area table -->

<
table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]align="center">
<
tr>
    <if 
condition="$show['quickchooser']">
        <
td>
            <
select name="styleid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'style')">
                <
optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
                    
$quickchooserbits
                
</optgroup>
            </
select>
        </
td>
    </if>
    <if 
condition="$show['languagechooser']">
        <
td>
            <
select name="langid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'lang')">
                <
optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_language_chooser]">
                    
$languagechooserbits
                
</optgroup>
            </
select>
        </
td>
    </if>
    <
td width="100%">
        </
td>
</
tr>
</
table>
</
div>
<
div id="footer-top">$vbphrase[all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y]</div><!-- footer-top close -->
<
div id="footer">
<
div class="fcol fcol1">
<
div class="fcol1-in">





</
div>
<
div class="fcol fcol3">
<
div class="fcol3-in">
<
p>Design By: <a href="http://www.minerskinz.com" target="_blank">Miner Skinz.com</a></p>
<
p>$vbphrase[powered_by_vbulletin$cronimage $vboptions[copyrighttext]</p>
</
div>

</
div>
<
div class="fcol fcol2">
<
form action="$vboptions[forumhome].php" method="get">
<
div class="fcol2-in">
<
h4>Site Navigation</h4>
<
ul><if condition="$show['contactus']"><li><a href="$vboptions[contactuslink]rel="nofollow" accesskey="9">$vbphrase[contact_us]</a> </li></if>
                <if 
condition="$vboptions['hometitle']"><li><a href="$vboptions[homeurl]">$vboptions[hometitle]</a> </li></if>
                <if 
condition="$show['admincplink']"><li><a href="$admincpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[admin]</a> </li></if>
                <if 
condition="$show['modcplink']"><li><a href="$modcpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[mod]</a> </li></if>
                <if 
condition="$vboptions['archiveenabled']"><li><a href="archive/index.php">$vbphrase[archive]</a> </li></if>
                <if 
condition="$vboptions[privacyurl]"><li><a href="$vboptions[privacyurl]">$vbphrase[privacy_statement]</a> </li></if>
                <if 
condition="$vboptions[tosurl]"><li><a href="$vboptions[tosurl]">$vbphrase[terms_of_service]</a> </li></if>
                <
li><a href="#top" onclick="self.scrollTo(0, 0); return false;">$vbphrase[top]</a></li>
</
ul>
</
div>
</
form>
</
div>
</
div><!-- footer close -->

$ad_location[ad_footer_end]

<if 
condition="$show['dst_correction']">
<!-- 
auto DST correction code -->
<
form action="profile.php?do=dst" method="post" name="dstform">
    <
input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]/>
    <
input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]/>
    <
input type="hidden" name="do" value="dst" />
</
form>
<
script type="text/javascript">
<!--
    var 
tzOffset $bbuserinfo[timezoneoffset] + $bbuserinfo[dstonoff];
    var 
utcOffset = new Date().getTimezoneOffset() / 60;
    if (
Math.abs(tzOffset utcOffset) == 1)
    {    
// Dst offset is 1 so its changed
        
document.forms.dstform.submit();
    }
//-->
</script>
<!-- / 
auto DST correction code -->

</if>
<
script type="text/javascript">
<!--
    
// Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
    
vBulletin_init();
//-->
</script

But am not sure if i have removed the right chunk ..

never mind about the error. I found out the cause.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01707 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,818KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete