vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Integration with vBulletin - vB Google Adsense for Search plus Integration (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=180277)

davidw 09-18-2008 06:44 PM

No problem.

sarum 10-11-2008 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1624969)
Find this in your navbar template:
Code:

<if condition="$show['popups']">
<!-- NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->

        <if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none" align="$stylevar[left]">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

Add after:
Code:

<tr>
        <form action="{$vboptions['google_forum_path']}" id="cse-search-box" target="_top"><td class="thead">Search Site / Google</td>
</tr>
<tr>
        <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
                <table border="0">
                        <tr>
                                <td nowrap="nowrap">
                                        <div>
                                                <input type="hidden" name="cx" value="{$vboptions['google_pub']}" />
                                                <input type="hidden" name="cof" value="FORID:9" />
                                                <input type="text" name="q" size="{$vboptions['google_box_width_nav']}" />
                                                <input type="submit" name="sa" value="Go" />
                                        </div>
                                </td>
                        </tr>
                </table>
        </td></form><script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.google.com/coop/cse/brand?form=cse-search-box&amp;lang=en"></script>
</tr>

Save and reload.

and uncheck:
Code:

vB Google Search - Navbar          global_setup_complete
in manage plugins

if you dont you'll end up with two google search windows

The Realist 10-12-2008 03:17 PM

For members whom are getting search errors when it comes to this part of the instructions:

When you resetup your adsense, you will get a new pub ID - this one includes your previous pub and tacks on your GALT (which is set up when you resetup your adsense account).

Example: partner-pub-0123456789012345:lnucfbm5dtp

In order to get the new adsense code as above you need to do the following within your adsense account to get hold of the new partner code.

Do the following:

1) Login to adsense
2) Click Adsense setup
3) Click "AdSense for Search" and pick what options you need and continue clicking next.
4) At the end you will get "Submit and get code"
5) Click the submit button and look at the code.

Within the code displayed you will get your new full partner adsense code that needs to be inputed within the "vB Google Search (Adsense)" under vbullletin options.

Hope this helps.

Regards.

badheeu 10-12-2008 11:59 PM

Thankx hack is great,

Demo

Best Regards

KMA FORUM

Wizardjv 10-16-2008 11:26 PM

Anyway to make this search your site? I mean it seems to be searching google and not the site it is on? Or would that stop from making anything in adsense? Just curious?

davidw 10-17-2008 12:01 AM

When you set it up, you choose where you want it to search. You can default it to Google, or you can list a set of sites (including Google). If your search terms are relevant, depending on how strong of the search terms, they will show up closer to front/top of the list - as long as your site is in the list.

netzrate 10-17-2008 03:36 PM

great, installd and it works!!

davidw 10-20-2008 12:51 AM

Thanks

Chunky Monkey 11-05-2008 04:04 PM

Is this still working for everyone? I installed it, added my new partner-pub-xxxxx:xxxx id, and verified in Google Analystics that searchresults.php is receiving traffic, but AdSense is showing no impressions or clicks...

Does it matter that none of my other adsense ads have "partner-" before the "pub"?

please help.

Chunky Monkey 11-05-2008 04:05 PM

Also, the "FORID: X" in the code AdSense tells me to add to the side is different from the "FORID: X" displayed for the search when I view the vbulletin page source. Does that matter?


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01284 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,745KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete