vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Chat Modifications - MGC Chatbox Evo (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=168992)

lazydesis 01-12-2011 01:21 AM

for smilies to align with the text

open template mgc_cb_evo.css

add at the bottom of the template

Code:

img.inlineimg {
vertical-align:middle;
}


eman81 01-12-2011 04:37 AM

i have vb4 after install chat i dont see it on my forum. what im do it wrong?

Digital Jedi 01-12-2011 04:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Heretiko (Post 2147547)
Forumhome mate :)

You may have a conflict with something your using on forumhome to display other modifications. Double check your settings, and then try disabling something else to see it's a mod conflict.

Quote:

Originally Posted by eman81 (Post 2147881)
i have vb4 after install chat i dont see it on my forum. what im do it wrong?

We need a little more info. Like where are you trying to display your chat? Have you set permissions, turned it on? Things like that.

eman81 01-12-2011 05:37 AM

sorry im forgot set permission

eman81 01-12-2011 05:53 AM

Sound notification for new messages where is it in settings? i dont hear sound when new message come. What about text copyright in chat? When i can remove it? What conditions?

RK KINGKONG 01-12-2011 07:27 AM

In[the/user profile general settings, there's an option to disable sounds[that's where you want to pick no..

Heretiko 01-12-2011 08:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 2147885)
You may have a conflict with something your using on forumhome to display other modifications. Double check your settings, and then try disabling something else to see it's a mod conflict.


We need a little more info. Like where are you trying to display your chat? Have you set permissions, turned it on? Things like that.

i have disabled all plugins and disabled also mod, disabled also google adsense but nothing happens.... please help!

Digital Jedi 01-12-2011 06:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Heretiko (Post 2147941)
i have disabled all plugins and disabled also mod, disabled also google adsense but nothing happens.... please help!

Well, I thought that's what I was doing. :)

Go to your Style Manager and create a new style with No Parent. Then browse your forum in that style to see if the chatbox displays there. If it does, then you have some template edits that are causing the problem. You would need to compare the forumhome templates to see what's missing, like maybe a template_hook.

Heretiko 01-12-2011 07:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 2148148)
Well, I thought that's what I was doing. :)

Go to your Style Manager and create a new style with No Parent. Then browse your forum in that style to see if the chatbox displays there. If it does, then you have some template edits that are causing the problem. You would need to compare the forumhome templates to see what's missing, like maybe a template_hook.

just did it and nothing it does not come up :( i dont know at this point what can be a solution :(

RobbieZ 01-12-2011 09:14 PM

Coder should be back nxt week :)

Quote:

MGC ? Hi, no I am not back yet, I have had some problems with getting internet back (long to explain) I shall be set by the end of the week or next week (delay is supposed to be 10 to 21 days starting from monday last week)

Digital Jedi 01-13-2011 03:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Heretiko (Post 2148159)
just did it and nothing it does not come up :( i dont know at this point what can be a solution :(

Turn your other modifications off and browse in the newly created style. If you still don't see it, it has to be a setting somewhere.

Heretiko 01-13-2011 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 2148294)
Turn your other modifications off and browse in the newly created style. If you still don't see it, it has to be a setting somewhere.

did it and... again... nothing :( sorry mate but dunno what else can do :(

Digital Jedi 01-13-2011 11:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Heretiko (Post 2148562)
did it and... again... nothing :( sorry mate but dunno what else can do :(

Well, silly question, but it's all I can think that's left. You're sure it's turned on?

Admin CP ? MGC Chatbox ? General Settings ? Activation of the chatbox :)

Also, check that you have a width set in % or px and that in Ids of the forums in which the chatbox shall be displayed under Display and position, you have it blank. That's about all I can think of other than you need to do re-install.

lazydesis 01-14-2011 12:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lifesupporters (Post 2083848)
The one question I do have however is in regards to bot configuration. I know how to use the bot and have it configured to answer specific questions but I don't know how to configure the bot for wildcard questions?

Is there a way to configure the bot to reply to wildcard queries that have a portion of text that matches what's been programed in the ACP?

I have a solution for this and it seems to be working fine

Edit the includes/class_dm_mgccbchat.php file.

Search for :
PHP Code:

                        if (strcasecmp($bot['question'],$this->raw_chat) == 0

and replace it by
PHP Code:

                        if (stripos($this->raw_chat,$bot['question']) === 0

Simple ..isn't it? :up:

However this only works on PHP5 ..
Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 2085680)

Edit the includes/class_dm_mgccbchat.php file.

Search for :
PHP Code:

                        if (strcasecmp($bot['question'],$this->raw_chat) == 0)
                        {      
                            
// Do some replacements
                            
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{username}',htmlspecialchars($this->registry->userinfo['username']), $bot['answer']);
                            
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{time}',vbdate($this->registry->options['timeformat'],TIMENOW,true,false), $bot['answer']);            
                            
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{date}',vbdate($this->registry->options['dateformat'],TIMENOW,false,false), $bot['answer']);
                            
// Save the bot answer for sending
                               
$this->bot_answer $bot['answer'];
                            
$notfound    0;
                        } 

Replace this by :

PHP Code:

$found 0;
if (
strlen($bot['question']) == strlen($this->raw_chat))
{
    if (
strncasecmp($bot['question'],$this->raw_chat) == 0)
    {
        
$found 1// Same length string and string equals
    
}
}
else if (
strlen(stristr($this->raw_chat,$bot['question']))>0)
{
    
$found 1// Bot question included in part of the chat
}
    
if (
$found)
{
    
// Do some replacements
    
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{username}',htmlspecialchars($this->registry->userinfo['username']), $bot['answer']);
    
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{time}',vbdate($this->registry->options['timeformat'],TIMENOW,true,false), $bot['answer']);            
    
$bot['answer'] = str_replace('{date}',vbdate($this->registry->options['dateformat'],TIMENOW,false,false), $bot['answer']);
    
// Save the bot answer for sending
    
$this->bot_answer $bot['answer'];
    
$notfound    0;


I haven't tested the code and did it quickly @work but if you can try it that would be nice :)

The code that you have posted did not seem to work well for some reason. :down: It does pick up the text from the string and I get a response from the bot, but for any message I try to post after that, it keeps giving me an error "A previous chat is being posted" :eek:

Thanks for this awesome mod :)

sweetpotato 01-14-2011 08:55 AM

I have this error when try to view archive of one member or help
Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/mgc_cb_evo.php on line 1412

Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/mgc_cb_evo.php on line 1412

Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/mgc_cb_evo.php on line 1412

Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/mgc_cb_evo.php on line 1412

Anyone know how to fix it please?
Thanks,

Drake Splinter 01-14-2011 12:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbd (Post 2043639)
Installed this, but it seems to sporadically stop working in IE. It's fine in Firefox. Even if I don't upload any further plugins or change any other files at all, after a day or so it causes "object expected" errors in IE7 and the chatbox just hangs.

It's still working fine in Firefox for me, .

I'm having the same problem, but with Internet Explorer 8. I use Firefox at home, so I wasn't aware of the issue until I tried loading my website at work. It causes the error icon to be displayed down in the left hand corner of the screen with the following message:

Message: Object required
mgc_cb_evo_functions.js


Error details:
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.2)
Timestamp: Fri, 14 Jan 2011 14:40:40 UTC

Message: Object required
mgc_cb_evo_functions.js
Line: 2109
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://mywebsite.com/forums/mgc_cb_e...o_functions.js

Has a cause/fix been found for this yet?

Heretiko 01-14-2011 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 2148707)
Well, silly question, but it's all I can think that's left. You're sure it's turned on?

Admin CP ? MGC Chatbox ? General Settings ? Activation of the chatbox :)

Also, check that you have a width set in % or px and that in Ids of the forums in which the chatbox shall be displayed under Display and position, you have it blank. That's about all I can think of other than you need to do re-install.

uhm i'm about to cry.... :( please think to something else :( thanks for all your support mate :)

zelnik 01-14-2011 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drake Splinter (Post 2148914)
I'm having the same problem, but with Internet Explorer 8. I use Firefox at home, so I wasn't aware of the issue until I tried loading my website at work. It causes the error icon to be displayed down in the left hand corner of the screen with the following message:

Message: Object required
mgc_cb_evo_functions.js


Error details:
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.2)
Timestamp: Fri, 14 Jan 2011 14:40:40 UTC

Message: Object required
mgc_cb_evo_functions.js
Line: 2109
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://mywebsite.com/forums/mgc_cb_e...o_functions.js

Has a cause/fix been found for this yet?

Having the similar problem all of a sudden with IE & Chrome..

I've changed nothing in months and all of a suddenly my site has started crawling using IE and in an infinite loop of contacting site with chrome.

Disabled the chatbox and site is back to normal and much quicker, have had to disable the modification now and use someone else's.

Digital Jedi 01-14-2011 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Heretiko (Post 2148916)
uhm i'm about to cry.... :( please think to something else :( thanks for all your support mate :)

Hrm, I'm really at loss at this point. I would wait for the developer to come back and see if it's just a bug with your version of vB. Generally, we would have figured it out by now.

Heretiko 01-14-2011 06:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 2148962)
Hrm, I'm really at loss at this point. I would wait for the developer to come back and see if it's just a bug with your version of vB. Generally, we would have figured it out by now.

ok lets wait, dont forget my problem please :) and thanks btw for all your support :)

motorola 01-15-2011 04:41 PM

How much I must pay to remove the copyright?

RK KINGKONG 01-15-2011 11:14 PM

how can i take the chat box out of the home page content.php to display everywhere else but there

eman81 01-16-2011 03:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RK KINGKONG (Post 2147927)
In[the/user profile general settings, there's an option to disable sounds[that's where you want to pick no..

I don't see it in general settings. I have choose show chat or no, select room and settings choose room, but no setting about sound.

RK KINGKONG 01-16-2011 05:46 AM

top right hit settings / then to the left go to MY ACCOUNT / general settings and make sure Disable sound notifications : it should say no so you can hear it ...ALSO in the admin cp for it , make sure that in MGC Chatbox Evo : Advanced options you have selected yes to the following / Sound notification upon new messages
If new messages are available after refresh, a sound is played to notify the user / make sure that says YES
Quote:

Originally Posted by eman81 (Post 2149829)
I don't see it in general settings. I have choose show chat or no, select room and settings choose room, but no setting about sound.


motorola 01-18-2011 05:35 PM

Why at the bottom of the chat there are 2 line of copyrights ?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/01/20.jpg

fevredsuk 01-18-2011 09:43 PM

FIX SMILIES IN MORE SMILIES BOX NOT ADDING

add the folowing script to the mgc_cb_evo_smilies_vb4 template

<script type="text/javascript">
function insert_smilie_from_window(smilietext)
{
childwindow = window;
window.opener.add_smiley_to_input(smilietext);
childwindow.focus();
}
</script>

sorted

fukdawrld 01-20-2011 06:04 AM

Is it possible to keep the chatbox active while the forum is closed?

scott81603 01-20-2011 03:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scott81603 (Post 2145458)
Activation of the new thread warning in the chatbox

Activation of the new post warning in the chatbox

When clicking on the notification in the chat box, is there a way to make it go to the last post of the thread/post? I know it use to do it in the previous verisons

Can anyone help with this?

Swordman844555 01-21-2011 08:49 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I have two Big Problems! :confused:

An Error Message on the Header and the User CP is Destroyed, see Screenshot.

I turn off the Chat is All Right.

jaffaman 01-22-2011 12:01 PM

Installed Pro version :) working fine so far and managed to get it in a center widget :)

Raven87 01-22-2011 03:42 PM

Warning: require_once([path]/mgc_cb_evo/classes/class_core.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(103) : eval()'d code on line 4

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/jlovely8/public_html/forums/mgc_cb_evo/classes/class_core.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/jlovely8/public_html/forums/includes/class_bootstrap.php(103) : eval()'d code on line 4

How i fix this?

voidmind 01-22-2011 06:48 PM

I'm having a similar problem:

Code:

Fatal error: MGCCbEvo_core::Registry object is not an object in [path]/mgc_cb_evo/classes/class_core.php on line 21

RK KINGKONG 01-22-2011 07:02 PM

<font color="Blue">WHEN IS THE GOLD comming I know its in the making im excited about seeing the newer version </font>

Raptor 01-22-2011 08:26 PM

everything works for me except showing forum posts / threads in the chat box - just a blank area, and the bot doesn't work.

vb 3.8.6

Mastar 01-23-2011 02:18 AM

I don't hear the notification sound!

Swordman844555 01-23-2011 06:23 AM

Hello Mastar,

Open the mgc_cb_evo/clientscript/mgc_cb_evo_functions.js.

Search for :
Code:

/clientscript/mgc_cb_evo/sound/new_chat.swf
Replace by :
Code:

/mgc_cb_evo/clientscript/sound/new_chat.swf

Raptor 01-23-2011 02:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raptor (Post 2153095)
everything works for me except showing forum posts / threads in the chat box - just a blank area, and the bot doesn't work.

vb 3.8.6

Never mind im an idiot - there were new permissions in the usergroups that were not there before i Upgraded

Thanks :)

Raptor 01-23-2011 02:40 PM

I have found that when enabled the server gets silly load (try it yourselves - run the user title update counters with the plugin enabled and then disabled)

I'll have to disable this for now - shame cus its a great addon - we have over 200,000 chats in the db stored....

fevredsuk 01-23-2011 10:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raptor (Post 2153369)
I have found that when enabled the server gets silly load (try it yourselves - run the user title update counters with the plugin enabled and then disabled)

I'll have to disable this for now - shame cus its a great addon - we have over 200,000 chats in the db stored....

lol and you wonder why your getting high server loads, prune some chat.

tbh we over 3000 members and never pruned chats, this mod brought our server to a stand still and i had to uninstall, works fine again with clean install, but set it to prune chats

where on a very decent dedicated server too

Kingdombuilder 01-24-2011 02:56 AM

i have a problem with the buttons not showing up just the links for:

refresh
bbcode
go
empty chat field
and so on

I just freshly installed 4.1.1 and this chat box was of the first 2 installs.

http://www.mobiletropolis.com/images.../nobuttons.jpg

Can any one help with this problem. I tried to go through the thread but there is so many I got tired of searching. Any help would be appreciated. thank you in advance.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.11425 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,881KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (21)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete