vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234385)

Alfa1 06-25-2010 11:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2059547)
Use {qo_1} instead of {q_1}

Thanks!

I am posting output to a thread. I would like the content of field $q[18] to be added as tags. Is there a way to add tags to a new thread?

Is it possible, not to post questions in the output, if nothing has been entered in the field?

leia 06-26-2010 02:49 PM

I'm trying to make this example work for my forum to let users choose the forum where their thread will be posted. I currently have it as:

HTML Code:

if ($qo['38'] == 1)
{
$form['forumid'] = 112;
}
elseif ($qo['38'] == 2)
{
$form['forumid'] = 113;
}
elseif ($qo['38'] == 3)
{
$form['forumid'] = 114;
}

It isn't working. We're on 4.0.3.

Also, is there a way to set the prefix based on a selection from a drop down?

Alfa1 06-26-2010 04:28 PM

Is it possible to create conditional questions? example:
If answer to question X = Y, then display question Z.
If answer to question X = not Y, then do not display question Z.

Ocean-Wonders 06-28-2010 10:00 AM

Great mod but I could do with a bit of help :)

I'm not sure if I can do this anyway but when I try and change the colour of the title, it displays in the title, for example.
PHP Code:

[color=red]Angels (marine)[/color

also when a user submits a form they get the form submitted succesfully page but when you view it in the forum it's posted too all that's displayed is a /

Here is an example of my questions
PHP Code:

[size=[u][b]{qo_1}/{qo_2}[/b][/u][/size]
[
b]{qn_1}[b] {qo_1

any help greatly appreciated

Shawn

Dragonsys 06-28-2010 01:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ocean-Wonders (Post 2060966)
Great mod but I could do with a bit of help :)

I'm not sure if I can do this anyway but when I try and change the colour of the title, it displays in the title, for example.
PHP Code:

[color=red]Angels (marine)[/color

also when a user submits a form they get the form submitted succesfully page but when you view it in the forum it's posted too all that's displayed is a /

Here is an example of my questions
PHP Code:

[size=[u][b]{qo_1}/{qo_2}[/b][/u][/size]
[
b]{qn_1}[b] {qo_1

any help greatly appreciated

Shawn

not sure about the title color, but the problem with your post is probably the / (in {qo_1}/{qo_2}). Try changing that to a non html/bbcode character

Also look at the code yo posted. You are missing a ].

You have:
PHP Code:

[size=[u][b]{qo_1}/{qo_2}[/b][/u][/size

Should be
PHP Code:

[size=8][u][b]{qo_1}/{qo_2}[/b][/u][/size


Ocean-Wonders 06-28-2010 03:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragonsys (Post 2061094)
not sure about the title color, but the problem with your post is probably the / (in {qo_1}/{qo_2}). Try changing that to a non html/bbcode character

Also look at the code yo posted. You are missing a ].

You have:
PHP Code:

[size=[u][b]{qo_1}/{qo_2}[/b][/u][/size

Should be
PHP Code:

[size=8][u][b]{qo_1}/{qo_2}[/b][/u][/size


Thanks for all that it works a treat ! :D

Cant use colour code in the title, it works in the add on but outside of that i.e post titles it shows up with the bb code.

Just go to go through the forms now and edit them all accordingly.

Thanks again :up:

SAT2M 06-30-2010 04:42 PM

Hello
I create form with bbcode editor but Image not shown in form & just shown that link

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

What is problem ????

pltillman 06-30-2010 08:41 PM

I've searched through all the comments for this mod and haven't really found what I'm looking for so I figured I'd try posting my question. There may be an easier way to accomplish what I'm doing as I'm still new to vbulletin. Here's what my goal is..

I have a form (form B) that is contingent upon the user completing another form (form A). I accomplished this by adding some php code into form B to look for stored responses for form A for the user. Form B is only displayed if there are collected responses for form A. This is all working fine.

In form B, I want to have a field that is populated with responses from a field in form A. The field will be a drop down list of the collected responses from form A. I tried creating a custom question field in form B with the appropriate code and it does work, but it prints the question above everything else on the page. I'm not sure how the custom field is supposed to be used, or if there is an easier way to accomplish this. Please advise.

Thanks,
Patrick

pltillman 06-30-2010 11:32 PM

Actually... I just figured it out. I'm not sure where it's documented, but I saw an old post that was using a variable named $answer to add the html field to. Apparently that's a special variable name that makes it work. You don't have to return or echo the variable, it just gets picked up when the form displays.

bananalive 07-01-2010 09:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SAT2M (Post 2062314)
Hello
I create form with bbcode editor but Image not shown in form & just shown that link

[IMG]http://www.***.***/ads/124.gif[/IMG]

What is problem ????

AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> BB Code Settings -> Allow [IMG] Code in Non Forum Specific Areas -> Yes

bananalive 07-01-2010 09:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leia (Post 2059890)
I'm trying to make this example work for my forum to let users choose the forum where their thread will be posted. I currently have it as:

HTML Code:

if ($qo['38'] == 1)
{
$form['forumid'] = 112;
}
elseif ($qo['38'] == 2)
{
$form['forumid'] = 113;
}
elseif ($qo['38'] == 3)
{
$form['forumid'] = 114;
}

It isn't working. We're on 4.0.3.

Also, is there a way to set the prefix based on a selection from a drop down?

Use this...
HTML Code:

if ($q['38'] == 1)
{
$form['forumid'] = 112;
}
elseif ($q['38'] == 2)
{
$form['forumid'] = 113;
}
elseif ($q['38'] == 3)
{
$form['forumid'] = 114;
}


alexm 07-01-2010 02:10 PM

First of all well done on an excellent mod!

I was wondering if there was a way to sort the poll results as they appear in the graphs, either keep the options in the same order they appear in the form or sort them by %. At the moment the order they appear in the graphs seems random?

many thanks,

Alex

pltillman 07-01-2010 07:19 PM

I want to add a date field for just Month/Year, but the builtin date field doesn't allow this. So I created a custom field to display 2 drop downs (side by side) for Month and Year, but only one gets saved to the database. Is there some caveat to having numerous fields within a single custom field?

Additionally, as a workaround, I was thinking of just creating 2 drop down fields and using styling to place them on the same horizontal line, but because of the segmented nature of the questions, I'm not sure this is possible with pure css.

Any suggestions?

Also.. is there any easy way to obtain the results of the form programmatically? I can query the database and parse the string in the 'sdata' field, but it seems there is likely a better way to accomplish this.

Dragonsys 07-01-2010 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pltillman (Post 2062920)
Additionally, as a workaround, I was thinking of just creating 2 drop down fields and using styling to place them on the same horizontal line, but because of the segmented nature of the questions, I'm not sure this is possible with pure css.

This is something I had asked for as well. I would like a way to change how the form is displayed. Similar to how we can customize the display of the results.

alexm 07-02-2010 06:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2037901)
Just released v4.1.1 in first post

4.1.1 (16 May 2010)
- Fixed editing form result issue when 'Form Submit Limit' is reached

I may be missing something here, but I have my submit limit set to 1 (I only want them to be able to answer a survey once), however as administrator I can't edit any submissions, including my own, without this error: "Error, you have exceeded limit for number of times this form can be submitted."

WILFMAN 07-04-2010 05:31 AM

Is there any way I can stop the form title appearing in the output (post)?

Thanks

Billspaintball 07-05-2010 02:11 AM

Bananalive, thank you for all the time and effort that you have put into creating this really handy mod.
I have been keeping an eye on it since it was released, and it now looks like it has all the features that I need. :D

I have just started playing with setting up some forms on my test system and have a question.
My scenario is that I have a form that submits its output to a forum and into the database.
I want to have a link in the forum post that is submitted that links right back to the edit function for this forms result so that users can easily edit their own form results if needed.

For example the link would be something like - http://testsite/forums/misc.php?do=e...ult&id=3&fid=1
I know I could just link to the list of forms with http://testsite/forums/misc.php?do=formresults&fid=1, but I would prefer to link to the exact form.

How would I get the id= variable to include in the url when submitting?

riskofficer 07-06-2010 12:19 PM

Hello bananalive!

When are you going to release new version? :) And which futures will be integrated in it?

guitarscanada 07-06-2010 02:22 PM

I have tried everything and cannot get the email or PM notification to work

pltillman 07-06-2010 03:18 PM

Is there a way that I can hook into the action of deleting a form entry result?

AURFSCAN 07-08-2010 05:18 AM

great and works perfect. thx

riskofficer 07-09-2010 08:29 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Bug in IE6.0 7.0 8.0

Please look at screenshot: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1278667707

The same field in Firefox: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1278667707

Any ideas how can I debug this?

guitarscanada 07-09-2010 01:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by guitarscanada (Post 2065318)
I have tried everything and cannot get the email or PM notification to work

Any recommendations on this one?

Dragonsys 07-09-2010 02:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by riskofficer (Post 2066731)
Bug in IE6.0 7.0 8.0

Any ideas how can I debug this?

that is an IE "feature"

riskofficer 07-09-2010 05:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragonsys (Post 2066863)
that is an IE "feature"

Do you mean that there is no fix? May be we can extend width of this field? But there is no option in EasyForm for this.

Dragonsys 07-10-2010 03:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by riskofficer (Post 2066932)
Do you mean that there is no fix? May be we can extend width of this field? But there is no option in EasyForm for this.

correct. IE will only display information in the same width as the drop-down field. So if you want to display more you have to increase the size of the field. One of the many reasons I do not like IE...

alexm 07-10-2010 11:02 AM

Does anyone know how to make it so that an attachment is mandatory? Or at least if there is no attachment then put something in the custom output saying so?


Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2056918)
Form Hook: Before Submit:
PHP Code:

if (empty($postattach))
{
    
$currentattaches $db->query_read("
    SELECT dateline, filename, attachmentid
    FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "attachment
    WHERE posthash = '" 
$db->escape_string($posthash) . "'
    AND userid = " 
$vbulletin->userinfo['userid']
    );

    while (
$attach $db->fetch_array($currentattaches))
    {
        
$postattach["$attach[attachmentid]"] = $attach;
        
$attachcount++;
        
$formoutput str_replace('[attach]'.$attachcount.'[/attach]','[attach]'.$attach['attachmentid'].'[/attach]',$formoutput);
    }


Then use this in Custom Form Output:

Code:

[attach]1[/attach]


riskofficer 07-10-2010 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragonsys (Post 2067103)
correct. IE will only display information in the same width as the drop-down field. So if you want to display more you have to increase the size of the field. One of the many reasons I do not like IE...

Thank you! Do you know where can I change width of dropdown menu? In default there is no such option in EasyForms.

riskofficer 07-11-2010 08:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by riskofficer (Post 2067220)
Thank you! Do you know where can I change width of dropdown menu? In default there is no such option in EasyForms.

Or may be convert Dropdown select to Radio button? Is there a way to do that, so to don't lose all information containing in Dropdown field?

Bananalive, could you please, help me :)

thetgc 07-12-2010 11:40 AM

Hi,

Is there any way you can add an 'anonymous' features, so the person who is using the form can submit it anonymously. Like a checkbox feature of something???
Thanks

riskofficer 07-12-2010 11:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thetgc (Post 2068006)
Hi,

Is there any way you can add an 'anonymous' features, so the person who is using the form can submit it anonymously. Like a checkbox feature of something???
Thanks

Good idea, but not only as user choice, and also administrators could set anonymously enter.

riskofficer 07-12-2010 11:57 AM

One more thing, that I think will be very demanded and interesting.

For example I have single line enter field for names of companies (banks etc.). I can't use dropdown menu, because there are a lot of names, hundrets... I begin enter name: "cit" and field suggests me "city bank, city, etc." -- names from database already previously entered. Like Google does, This will be fantastic help!

Alfa1 07-12-2010 12:54 PM

I agree with riskofficer. A autocomplete field would be awesome. Similar to what happens when searching for a member in vbulletin.

wmlvb 07-12-2010 02:57 PM

I need and Excel copy of this form for manipulation. How do I export to excel??

I can see the form table results saved as data. Thanks

Dragonsys 07-12-2010 04:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wmlvb (Post 2068098)
I need and Excel copy of this form for manipulation. How do I export to excel??

I can see the form table results saved as data. Thanks

when you view the forms, there is an Export Form Results to Excel option listed underneath. but it only exports the Data, you cannot currently export the Form to Excel, only to xml.

hiker 07-12-2010 07:29 PM

I see the function to be able to give a thread the specific Prefix, but I'm looking for the opposite.

Can I make the form visible ONLY when a certain prefix is selected?

For example if my user wants to input some hiking trail info - location, miles, difficulty.... Can I have this form appear in the thread only when they select the correct prefix? Otherwise, I'd like the form to be absent while making normal conversation threads.

Thanks.

Dragonsys 07-13-2010 02:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bogley (Post 2068216)
I see the function to be able to give a thread the specific Prefix, but I'm looking for the opposite.

Can I make the form visible ONLY when a certain prefix is selected?

For example if my user wants to input some hiking trail info - location, miles, difficulty.... Can I have this form appear in the thread only when they select the correct prefix? Otherwise, I'd like the form to be absent while making normal conversation threads.

Thanks.

No, this mod does not work that way. The forms do not appear in threads, only the form output can, meaning the form an create a new thread.

mslsystems 07-16-2010 03:37 PM

I seem to have picked up an extra verification image and text box at the bottom of my form when not logged in as a member (i.e. unregistered), also the image verification that I have added to the form does not show the image until you hit refresh - It can be seen here:

http://www.galmingtondragons.net/misc.php?do=form&fid=1

Any ideas.

By the way this is a superb addition to vb4.0

Thanks

Dragonsys 07-16-2010 04:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mslsystems (Post 2070158)
I seem to have picked up an extra verification image and text box at the bottom of my form when not logged in as a member (i.e. unregistered), also the image verification that I have added to the form does not show the image until you hit refresh - It can be seen here:

http://www.galmingtondragons.net/misc.php?do=form&fid=1

Any ideas.

By the way this is a superb addition to vb4.0

Thanks

That is actually the vb built-in Human Verification

Nikola Bosnjak 07-17-2010 09:03 PM

Sssooo usefull mod. Thanks! I have a problem, my "Forum" tab is hiden by "Tabs VbSoporte" mod. After I installed this (Easy Forms) mod, I enabled it as a new tab, and then disabled it in VB Options. After that, my "Forum" tab apears ocasionaly, actualy only when I'm using "misc.php" script, like when I'm editing a form, or when I'm answering to it, etc.

This might not be related to this mod, I can't say becouse I never used misc.php script before, but now this does not looks nice. What can I do exept enabling again a "Forms" tab? Becouse when I enable this tab, "Forum" does not apear, I can enable and disable "Forum" tab by previously mentioned mod.

Is there some trick like I have to uninstall and install back this mod, or manualy edit some template? Disabling and enabling Tabs VB Soporte does not help.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02576 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,878KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_html_printable
  • (9)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete