vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - VB image Hosting (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=123481)

Ranma2k 03-26-2007 03:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tulsa (Post 1212412)
My question is using the editor add-on, it's using the bbcode and url and I would prefer it to use just the bbcode. Also it's using the thumb nail pics and not the full size pics when posted from the add-on in the editor.

it's using the thumbnails
and when ever someone click on the thumbnail it will take it to the preview page

Ranma2k 03-26-2007 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blue6995 (Post 1211874)
Iv'e made the changes to the in editor_smiliebox to use the Addon
"Adding quick upload and gallaries box in new thread / reply?." However, when I try and open an image, it appears on top of the Quick reply dialogue box and isn't integrated into the post

Any ideas on how I can fix this? Thanks

well you have to make sure the id for the editor is in the java code ..

Ranma2k 03-26-2007 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by imported_killer (Post 1211390)
Hello Guys .. sorry for another question on that .. but reealy i want this mod :
I spend 5 days trying with this mod to work with no luck .
I read (43 page) in this thread .. but until now with no luck too .. so plz any one help .

all the images appear black after uploading and when try to delete any image i got this message :

Warning: unlink(imagehosting/14605b5119738b.jpg) [function.unlink]: No such file or directory in /vbimghost.php on line 896

btw : about that path : /home/user/public_html
any user i must put (my database user or vb user or ..)

thanks in advanced . and sorry for my english

No the directory path to your forum ..
the reason it won't work with you since it will look for the directory /home/user/public_html/forum which doesn't exists it will add the value in the DB but no file and it will appear as black ( yes it's a bug it shouldn't add it in the DB )

You must set the path correctly if you need help let me know via PM

Tulsa 03-26-2007 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ranma2k (Post 1212796)
it's using the thumbnails
and when ever someone click on the thumbnail it will take it to the preview page

Yes I understand it's using the thumbnails. I'd like to change that to where it just shows the pic without going to the preview page. I understand I can just delete the url to link to the preview page and the thum_ reference in the bbcode and achieve this but I would prefer to post it directly without having to manipulate it. Is it possible to change this and if so, where should I change it?

Ranma2k 03-26-2007 10:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tulsa (Post 1212822)
Yes I understand it's using the thumbnails. I'd like to change that to where it just shows the pic without going to the preview page. I understand I can just delete the url to link to the preview page and the thum_ reference in the bbcode and achieve this but I would prefer to post it directly without having to manipulate it. Is it possible to change this and if so, where should I change it?

if you want to do that
go to the template vbimghost_popupload_pre
find
Code:

                        //just thumb
                        result = 'https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/';
                        <if condition="!$vbimghost[thumbsize]">
                                        result_html = "<a href='" + dispath+ "' target='_blank'><img src='" + thumbp + "' border='0'></a>";
                        <else />
                                        result_html = "<a href='" + dispath+ "' target='_blank'><img src='" + thumbp + "'  width ='" + thumbsize + "' border='0'></a>";
                        </if>

and replace it with

Code:


                        //just thumb
                        result = 'https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/';
                        result_html = "<img src='" + thumbp + "' border='0'>";


also find

Code:

<body onload="sendLink('$vbimghost[thumbpath]','$vbimghost[dispath]','$vbimghost[thumbsize]');">
and replace it with

Code:

        <body onload="sendLink('$vbimghost[path]','$vbimghost[dispath]','$vbimghost[thumbsize]');">

that should do it for you

Tulsa 03-26-2007 11:58 PM

haha, well that almost got it.. :)

It worked for the "quick upload" pics but the "open" pics didn't display anything when clicked in the editor, it didn't act like it was doing anything at all. So I save the test post and I had ten of the same pics.. The click was working, just nothing to tell you it had worked. Also the "open" pics were still thumbnails.

Ranma2k 03-27-2007 06:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tulsa (Post 1213233)
haha, well that almost got it.. :)

It worked for the "quick upload" pics but the "open" pics didn't display anything when clicked in the editor, it didn't act like it was doing anything at all. So I save the test post and I had ten of the same pics.. The click was working, just nothing to tell you it had worked. Also the "open" pics were still thumbnails.

ok if you want that also

replace the content of the vbimghost_imgbits_poprow template with this

Code:


<if condition="$counter==$vbimghost['imgperrow']">
  </tr>
  <tr>
</if>
    <td width="25%" align="center" valign="middle" class="alt1">
        <if condition="$thump">
          <a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="sendLink('$vbimghost[path]','$vbimghost[dispath]', '$vbimghost[imgwidth]')">
                  <img <if condition="$vbimghost[thumbsize]"> width="$vbimghost[thumbsize]"</if> src="$vbimghost[thumbpath]" border="0"></a>
        <else />
            &nbsp;
        </if>
    </td>


whaase 03-27-2007 08:10 PM

I just read all 43 pages.. Can't find the answer to my problem.. I installed it and things seemed ok, but, I don't have any option in the user groups for editing permissions for VB Image Hosting? I've looked everywhere. I also notice that in my AdminCP I dont have the:

Admincp -> VB Img Host

Mine is in the:

admincp -> vbulletin Option -> VB Image Hosting

I'm running VB 3.64

Thanks

Ranma2k 03-27-2007 08:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whaase (Post 1213903)
I just read all 43 pages.. Can't find the answer to my problem.. I installed it and things seemed ok, but, I don't have any option in the user groups for editing permissions for VB Image Hosting? I've looked everywhere. I also notice that in my AdminCP I dont have the:

Admincp -> VB Img Host

Mine is in the:

admincp -> vbulletin Option -> VB Image Hosting

I'm running VB 3.64

Thanks

Did you upload all the files ?

seems you didn't upload the xmls in the include/xml directory

whaase 03-27-2007 09:00 PM

Don't I feel like a idiot :) Thank you!

Ranma2k 03-27-2007 09:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whaase (Post 1213961)
Don't I feel like a idiot :) Thank you!

Don't worry happens to all of us :)

have fun

Tulsa 03-27-2007 10:16 PM

Well I for one think you're offering excellent support for this product and I appreciate you helping me with the way I'd like it to work.

I have one last item that still isn't what I'm trying for.. :)

When you use the "open" and click on the thumb nail it is now showing up full size, thank you. However it's still being linked back to my image host section. I would like just the [img] code without the [url] code. Is that possible?

Tulsa 03-28-2007 04:10 AM

Nevermind, I found this one..

Thanks again. :)

ThomasR 03-28-2007 06:08 AM

Ranma2K, since you are in the answers, no clue for the way to hide the BB / html codes in the display of the image for other members than the owner of the image (and admin/mod)?

Ranma2k 03-28-2007 04:44 PM

Didn't get what you mean ..

did you mean that to hid the bbocde/information from all members except the admin/owner ?

cajunboy2208 03-28-2007 08:19 PM

I have a a modified skin. And I have to make an image to place on the nav bar. So what code will I put in for it to get the drop down menu with all of the links for the image?

cajunboy2208 03-28-2007 09:24 PM

Nm I got it

whaase 03-28-2007 09:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tulsa (Post 1214231)
Nevermind, I found this one..

Thanks again. :)


What was it :) I'm trying the same thing

Evolution06 03-29-2007 12:06 AM

After I upload a image it takes me to white page with this error. I look in the cpanel and the image was uploaded fine into the imagehost folder.
Quote:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: imagecreatefromgif() in /home/huntcha/public_html/forums/includes/vbimghost_include.php on line 42
I changed path to forums and chmodded 777 on the imagehost folder. what else do I need to do?

This is fresh install also.

Tulsa 03-29-2007 01:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whaase (Post 1214817)
What was it :) I'm trying the same thing


In the vbimghost_imgbits_popmain template...

Change:

Code:

result = '[ url='+ dispath + ']https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/[/url ]';
To:

Code:

result = 'https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/';
omit the space at the beginning of the url tag and at the end of the close url tag. I had to put those in to get them to show even with the code tags wrapped around them.

Ascor 03-29-2007 01:02 PM

Installed, i like it because it's simple and this make the best ... member galery after removing all the share link from template ^^
Many many thank's i was waiting for something so easy to use :)
If i can suggest, i just miss a option that allow member to restrict the view of here album only for people in there buddy list..
If someone think's it's possible with the use of conditional, show me te way please :)
Click install and Motm !

Evolution06 03-29-2007 06:46 PM

I found out what my error was it was the thumbnails I turned it off and it worked but whats the Thumbnail Prefix suppose to set as? It's default thum_ I am not sure what to set it as.

renderit 03-30-2007 11:31 PM

Help needed.

When I installed it looked as though everything went well, but any access of the pull down produces a screen that says No image hosted It is in a View my images bar whether I ask for all images, my images or upload images. I ran the forumpath.php command, so I think I have the path right. I have no way of checking the imagehosting directory for permissions as GoDaddy won't let me and does not seem to know how to check it. Any suggestions?

ThomasR 03-31-2007 05:59 AM

Ranma2k: sorry, I didn't have the instant notification... sorry for the delay of my answer.
Yes and no, I mean, hiding the bbcode / html filed when displaying an image for all members, excepting for the owner of the image and the moderators/supermoderators and admin.

Doctor Death 04-01-2007 11:32 AM

Great mod, thank you.

I get these errors when rebuilding thumbnails....

Here is screen shot. This is new installation by the book.

Any advice is appreciated

renderit 04-01-2007 02:19 PM

Turned out to be a Safari browser problem. Firefox works fine. Anybody have a Safari work around?

Quote:

Originally Posted by renderit (Post 1216511)
Help needed.

When I installed it looked as though everything went well, but any access of the pull down produces a screen that says No image hosted It is in a View my images bar whether I ask for all images, my images or upload images. I ran the forumpath.php command, so I think I have the path right. I have no way of checking the imagehosting directory for permissions as GoDaddy won't let me and does not seem to know how to check it. Any suggestions?


Tulsa 04-01-2007 02:29 PM

I just tested Safari and everything is working fine with it.

Ranma2k 04-01-2007 10:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Evolution06 (Post 1214910)
After I upload a image it takes me to white page with this error. I look in the cpanel and the image was uploaded fine into the imagehost folder.


I changed path to forums and chmodded 777 on the imagehost folder. what else do I need to do?

This is fresh install also.

it's looks like the GD library is not installed isn't it ?

Ranma2k 04-01-2007 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by renderit
Turned out to be a Safari browser problem. Firefox works fine. Anybody have a Safari work around?

I'm using mac and it works great on it ..
i usually test the mods on Firefox and safari .. eventually it will work with any other browser

Ranma2k 04-01-2007 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doctor Death (Post 1217416)
Great mod, thank you.

I get these errors when rebuilding thumbnails....



Here is screen shot. This is new installation by the book.

Any advice is appreciated

Please set the path correctly you didn't set it that's why your getting the errors

Ranma2k 04-01-2007 10:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ThomasR (Post 1216643)
Ranma2k: sorry, I didn't have the instant notification... sorry for the delay of my answer.
Yes and no, I mean, hiding the bbcode / html filed when displaying an image for all members, excepting for the owner of the image and the moderators/supermoderators and admin.

well it reuqires a code change if you still need it pm me and i'll have it for you

Doctor Death 04-02-2007 01:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ranma2k (Post 1217892)
Please set the path correctly you didn't set it that's why your getting the errors


Ranma;

I have tried /public_html/forums and other combinations but am at a loss to what works....

would you examine it and see where I am dorked up?

Thanks -- you are a lifesaver.

I realized something was wrong when I rebuilt thumbnaiks and got a TON of errors.

Evolution06 04-02-2007 05:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ranma2k (Post 1217890)
it's looks like the GD library is not installed isn't it ?

No I don't have a GD libary at this moment. I will look for it and install it on my server.

So after I do that everything should work good?

imported_killer 04-03-2007 07:52 PM

Hello Guys ..
The Mod is working very well on default style (thanks to Ranma2k for amazing support )
But now I want it to link with my style , I have a high customized style .
for that i made a new button and put it in the main bar ... what i want now is the code to Link the button with Image Hosting Popup Menu ?? How i can do that .

P.s: Sorry about question .. cuz related to style ..

Ranma2k 04-03-2007 09:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by imported_killer (Post 1219276)
Hello Guys ..
The Mod is working very well on default style (thanks to Ranma2k for amazing support )
But now I want it to link with my style , I have a high customized style .
for that i made a new button and put it in the main bar ... what i want now is the code to Link the button with Image Hosting Popup Menu ?? How i can do that .

P.s: Sorry about question .. cuz related to style ..

so what's exactly you want to do
you want he main menu to be displayed as button ?
what's your site link again ?

imported_killer 04-04-2007 07:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ranma2k (Post 1219319)
so what's exactly you want to do
you want he main menu to be displayed as button ?
what's your site link again ?

See The Image .....

Ranma2k 04-04-2007 11:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by imported_killer (Post 1219517)
See The Image .....

it's easy
just replace the phrase with the image code ..

WebmasterSimds 04-04-2007 04:45 PM

I have a question for you, Though I did not find it posted here, unless i need new glasses, but the question I have for your mod. (which is a perfect addition, by the way) is can, or is it possable, to make a modification to the code, to be able to let members make catagories in their image hosting area? or let admin to be able to give permission to add that option as well???

I had a few people ask this. and was wondering if it would be possable to do.

Thanks in Advance

PS: VBoard should add this to their regular system, as a installation item in a future release

Ranma2k 04-04-2007 04:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WebmasterSimds (Post 1219788)
I have a question for you, Though I did not find it posted here, unless i need new glasses, but the question I have for your mod. (which is a perfect addition, by the way) is can, or is it possable, to make a modification to the code, to be able to let members make catagories in their image hosting area? or let admin to be able to give permission to add that option as well???

I had a few people ask this. and was wondering if it would be possable to do.

Thanks in Advance

PS: VBoard should add this to their regular system, as a installation item in a future release

this is planned in the next release

DementedMindz 04-06-2007 07:55 PM

I cleaned your html code up a bit and centered all the tables and tweaked it a bit this way it looks alot nicer if you want I can send you what I have done so you can see.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02619 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,855KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (22)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete