vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=242)
-   -   [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=226914)

worried 01-30-2010 12:37 PM

I'd like to make a blog category into a tab while at the same time not activating the Blogs tab. Would this be the proper format?

PHP Code:

if ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'blog') && ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'list' && 'blogcategoryid=1')) 


Lynne 01-30-2010 02:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by worried (Post 1970444)
I'd like to make a blog category into a tab while at the same time not activating the Blogs tab. Would this be the proper format?

PHP Code:

if ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'blog') && ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'list' && 'blogcategoryid=1')) 


You'll have to just try it and see. If you have the regular blog tab disabled, then I don't think it is going to interfere with that one, so I would guess it should work.

trilOByte 02-08-2010 01:45 AM

Hi Lynne,

Been trying to figure this one out.

All I want to do is add a new tab that displays the following....

...search.php?do=getdaily&contenttype=vBForum_Post &include=27,35,59,76,84,85

That gives me todays posts from a select group of forums that I have as sales forums. By clicking on the tab, my members can view "Todays Ads".

The tab works, in so far as it throws up the right results, but it doesnt stay selected. I believe this is because THIS_SCRIPT is "search" which is not unique. Do you know of any way to resolve this? I dont want submenus or anything else, I just want to put this link in the tabs at the top of my forum.

I've tried the different tabs mods, I've tried tabs with templates and your mod and the same problem occurs with all of them. At this point, I'm thinking how bad is a piece of software that wont allow a simple link to be added to the menu system? I'm generally liking vB4, but the navbar is truly awful. I'm starting to think this is not actually possible.

Lynne 02-08-2010 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trilOByte (Post 1977119)
Hi Lynne,

Been trying to figure this one out.

All I want to do is add a new tab that displays the following....

...search.php?do=getdaily&contenttype=vBForum_Post &include=27,35,59,76,84,85

That gives me todays posts from a select group of forums that I have as sales forums. By clicking on the tab, my members can view "Todays Ads".

The tab works, in so far as it throws up the right results, but it doesnt stay selected. I believe this is because THIS_SCRIPT is "search" which is not unique. Do you know of any way to resolve this? I dont want submenus or anything else, I just want to put this link in the tabs at the top of my forum.

I've tried the different tabs mods, I've tried tabs with templates and your mod and the same problem occurs with all of them. At this point, I'm thinking how bad is a piece of software that wont allow a simple link to be added to the menu system? I'm generally liking vB4, but the navbar is truly awful. I'm starting to think this is not actually possible.

You could include an "AND $_REQUEST['do'] == 'getdaily'" in the condition. You may have to modify the condition for What's New in the navbar also so that yours may become active (AND $_REQUEST['do'] != 'getdaily').

abdulbasitsaeed 02-08-2010 11:44 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi there, Lynne. :)

I had a question related to tabs. I actually created a separate thread for it, but somehow it hasn't got answered yet.

Actually, in the tabs, I wanted to add icons / images along with the link as well. e.g. add a home icon in the Home tab (on the left of "Home" text). The only thing I couldn't figure out was where exactly would I need to add the image source for the desired icon?

I messed around a bit, and in "blog_navbar_link" found the following code:

Code:

<li><a class="navtab" href="blog.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase blogs}</a></li>
Then, I changed it to this:

Code:

<li><a class="navtab" href="blog.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}"><img class="inlineimg" src="http://forums.pakfellows.com/images/icons/Homepage/blog.png" border="0" />{vb:rawphrase blogs}</a></li>
This inserted the image in the correct place (see screenshot), but I would like to have it so that the word "Blogs" remains in the center of the tab, i.e. both image and text are inline instead of Blogs being pushed down.

Could you help me with this please? :)

Satviewers 02-09-2010 01:13 AM

Hi,

How do set permissions on just e.g. The line with Misc in it.

I only want that to show to certain Groups.

PHP Code:

$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'osc_Shop')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='oscShop';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';

 
    
$tablinks .= '                <ul class="floatcontainer">

                        <li><a href="account.php">My Account</a></li>
                        <li><a href="shopping_cart.php">Cart Contents</a></li>
                        <li><a href="misc.php">Misc</a></li>
                        <li><a href="checkout_shipping.php">Checkout</a></li>
                        </ul> '
;



Lynne 02-09-2010 03:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Satviewers (Post 1977960)
Hi,

How do set permissions on just e.g. The line with Misc in it.

I only want that to show to certain Groups.

PHP Code:

$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'osc_Shop')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='oscShop';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';

 
    
$tablinks .= '                <ul class="floatcontainer">

                        <li><a href="account.php">My Account</a></li>
                        <li><a href="shopping_cart.php">Cart Contents</a></li>
                        <li><a href="misc.php">Misc</a></li>
                        <li><a href="checkout_shipping.php">Checkout</a></li>
                        </ul> '
;



Look around page 2 or 3 or so of this article and you will see this question already answered.
Quote:

Originally Posted by abdulbasitsaeed (Post 1977920)
Hi there, Lynne. :)

I had a question related to tabs. I actually created a separate thread for it, but somehow it hasn't got answered yet.

Actually, in the tabs, I wanted to add icons / images along with the link as well. e.g. add a home icon in the Home tab (on the left of "Home" text). The only thing I couldn't figure out was where exactly would I need to add the image source for the desired icon?

I messed around a bit, and in "blog_navbar_link" found the following code:

Code:

<li><a class="navtab" href="blog.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase blogs}</a></li>
Then, I changed it to this:

Code:

<li><a class="navtab" href="blog.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}"><img class="inlineimg" src="http://forums.pakfellows.com/images/icons/Homepage/blog.png" border="0" />{vb:rawphrase blogs}</a></li>
This inserted the image in the correct place (see screenshot), but I would like to have it so that the word "Blogs" remains in the center of the tab, i.e. both image and text are inline instead of Blogs being pushed down.

Could you help me with this please? :)

That really doesn't have anything to do with this article. It is a CSS issue. You can use firebug to play with the css and get it right.

Satviewers 02-09-2010 03:27 PM

I got as far as this:

PHP Code:

$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'osc_shop')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='oscShop';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
if (
is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo6))  
{
$tablinks '<ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="misc.php">Misc</a></li>

                         </ul>'
;
}
if (
$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])
{
      
$tablinks .= '<ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="account.php">My Account</a></li>
                        <li><a href="shopping_cart.php">Cart Contents</a></li>
                        <li><a href="checkout_shipping.php">Checkout</a></li>
 
                        </ul> '
;

}


$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="shop.php">Shop</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 

But My Account is on top of Misc.

Can anyone help with this, please.

Lynne 02-10-2010 07:18 PM

Take a look at the code in the first post again. You are closing the <ul> tag before you are supposed to. It should be open for all submenu items.

Satviewers 02-11-2010 02:41 AM

I have looked the first post again, but still can't get it working.

Any chance you could fix it please.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01595 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,780KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete