vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

comunidadmh 02-10-2012 08:52 PM

Sorry, but anyone knows how to add a block to the forum with the username and the game with the highest record?

Hippy 02-10-2012 09:21 PM

pm stangger5

piraterevival 02-10-2012 09:48 PM

hello

Scores not saving on vBulletin® Version 3.8.7

Game just end n goes back to Arcade

Hope u can help

Cheers

basilrath 02-10-2012 10:01 PM

not saving as in ???????

you have edited the index ???

Hippy 02-10-2012 10:29 PM

add this code to your index.php file
At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php


Code:

// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
        require_once('./global.php');

        switch($_POST['func'])
        {
                case "storeScore":
                $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
                $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
                break;

                case "saveGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
                break;

                case "loadGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
                break;

                case "loadGameScores":
                $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
                $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
                $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
                $scores = $game[score];

                if($scores != false)
                {
                        //Return true
                        print "&amp;opSuccess=true&amp;gameScores=$scores&amp;endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
                }
                else
                {
                        print "&amp;opSuccess=false&amp;error=Error&amp;endvar=1";
                }
                break;
        }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


ellinofatsa 02-11-2012 06:19 AM

I have alot of tar files uploaded that I am trying to install. When I click install all I get an
Error 500 - Internal server error

How can i fix this?

http://www.ellinofatsa.net/forums/arcade.php

Ddiablo 02-12-2012 09:38 PM

Help please

No Arcade button
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/[/URL]

Hippy 02-12-2012 09:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ddiablo (Post 2299059)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....9&postcount=51

Ddiablo 02-12-2012 09:51 PM

Thanks Thanks Thanks fix

Hippy 02-12-2012 10:00 PM

welcome bud

g00gl3r 02-13-2012 07:48 PM

I had this installed and had a MySQL injection on my forum(s) via a couple of the games. I would strongly recommend checking your versions of this plugin as quickly as possible.

Schoelle 02-13-2012 08:09 PM

@googl3r: with the current version? Are you willing to share some details or forward them to the coder?

Hippy 02-13-2012 08:40 PM

dido

@googl3r: with the current version? Are you willing to share some details or forward them to the coder?

skol 02-14-2012 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by g00gl3r (Post 2299373)
I had this installed and had a MySQL injection on my forum(s) via a couple of the games. I would strongly recommend checking your versions of this plugin as quickly as possible.

If your using V2 games they are prone to the highscore hack.Simply use V32 although they are not totally secured against the hack,your everyday cheater won't get passed it.

skol 02-14-2012 08:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ellinofatsa (Post 2298496)
I have alot of tar files uploaded that I am trying to install. When I click install all I get an
Error 500 - Internal server error

How can i fix this?

http://www.ellinofatsa.net/forums/arcade.php

One of two things.

1.You don't have enough memory to install the amount of games in one go.Take alook at your max_file_size,max memory_limit and try installing games in smaller batches.

2. You have a corrupted game/games that won't install.You have to install one game at a time until you find the culprit and delete it.Make sure it is deleted off your server,or you'll get it back when you come to upload/install more games.

skol 02-14-2012 09:51 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Can anyone direct me to were the post is for adding "Play Game in new window"...As below.

Attachment 136455

KProjects 02-14-2012 01:56 PM

Thanks - Installed!

g00gl3r 02-14-2012 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skol (Post 2299522)
If your using V2 games they are prone to the highscore hack.Simply use V32 although they are not totally secured against the hack,your everyday cheater won't get passed it.

I've removed the arcade system from all my forums. It's just not secure enough. I lost quite a bit of traffic and Adsense revenue the last month due to it.

I can't have that happen again just for the sake of getting members to play the odd game on the forums.

I just thought I'd let you guys know so you could check your forums if you're running it.

Schoelle 02-14-2012 03:05 PM

@googl3r, could you explain in more detail please. What has happened exactly? If there is a security flaw you should explain it so everyone is warned. A general "it is not secure" for sure does not help anyone. So please let us all know. Thank you!

g00gl3r 02-14-2012 03:37 PM

I wouldn't want to post full details online. It was more to get the developer (who I've PM'd also) to check what's going on with it.

PM me your email address and I'll send you some details we've obtained about this possible flaw.

Though the basics of it was there was a redirect being added to the forum which meant traffic coming from search engines was being directed to a dodgy URL with spam, malware, and ads and pop-ups all over it. This affected upto 25% of traffic from search engines on one forum hosted on one server, and even affected several forums hosted on another server using different security software and a slightly different setup. So I'm guessing whoever/whatever has found this flaw, can find all forums with the flaw.

Not saying it's all arcades that will be affected here, but certainly all mine running the arcades had been effectively hacked and redirection code injected. Took a while to find out what the cause of it was too!

I have my host(s), vbulletin, and vbseo all suggesting fixes and monitoring the servers / sites now to make sure we have actually locked the rest down now we've removed it.

Hippy 02-14-2012 09:54 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by skol (Post 2299533)
Can anyone direct me to were the post is for adding "Play Game in new window"...As below.

Attachment 136455

its there in the skin_arcade see attchment
but if your using the v3arcade skin.. it is not there
but I can figure out where to add it and post it over at the suport forums..
this thread is not for support.

Hippy 02-14-2012 09:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skol (Post 2299522)
If your using V2 games they are prone to the highscore hack.Simply use V32 although they are not totally secured against the hack,your everyday cheater won't get passed it.

post over at the support forum and I will show you what to add so they can't cheat with any game.. ;)

as this isn't the suport forum..

Hippy 02-14-2012 09:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by g00gl3r (Post 2299617)
I've removed the arcade system from all my forums. It's just not secure enough. I lost quite a bit of traffic and Adsense revenue the last month due to it.

I can't have that happen again just for the sake of getting members to play the odd game on the forums.

I just thought I'd let you guys know so you could check your forums if you're running it.

you can pm me , if your talking about when this mod was pulled for security issues
and I will explain it to you.

Hippy 02-14-2012 09:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Schoelle (Post 2299618)
@googl3r, could you explain in more detail please. What has happened exactly? If there is a security flaw you should explain it so everyone is warned. A general "it is not secure" for sure does not help anyone. So please let us all know. Thank you!

as for the post above this one pm me and I will explain it ..

Blacura 02-15-2012 03:55 AM

Anyone willing to share their games with me?

piraterevival 02-15-2012 10:39 AM

Thanks all, scores seem to be saving now, I'm running vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3 with the arcade addon ibProArcade multiple CMPS-Module but does not display correctly and latest scores not recording

Hippy 02-15-2012 07:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by piraterevival (Post 2299855)
Thanks all, scores seem to be saving now, I'm running vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3 with the arcade addon ibProArcade multiple CMPS-Module but does not display correctly and latest scores not recording

that issue needs to be posted in the CMPS-Module mod thread

Blacura 02-15-2012 08:33 PM

I can't save games.. every time i try it says
Quote:

Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing.

ForceHSS 02-15-2012 10:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Blacura (Post 2300053)
I can't save games.. every time i try it says

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120

Hippy 02-15-2012 11:05 PM

first post at the bottom youll find the code to add to your index.php
since your not using index.php for your forum.. and you use forum.php add that code as explained
ForceHSS link abve me where will bring you there
thanks ForceHSS

Hippy 02-16-2012 01:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skol (Post 2295912)
Anyone getting browser problems using firefox?Once the game is played in a new window you can't scroll down when finished.

was just working on this .. will add it ;)
got it working

Universal 02-16-2012 10:12 AM

Hello, I noticed earlier the member g00gl3r mentioned that there was a security risk with this mod. I must admit this concerned me reading that and the posts that followed with him, Hippy and Schoelle.

Great job by the way Hippy on the help you give with this mod, I have used this arcade for a long time but this has me worried.

There has been no post saying more about this and I was wondering if this risk is something I should be concerned about?

Thank you

Hippy 02-16-2012 10:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Universal (Post 2300172)
Hello, I noticed earlier the member g00gl3r mentioned that there was a security risk with this mod. I must admit this concerned me reading that and the posts that followed with him, Hippy and Schoelle.

Great job by the way Hippy on the help you give with this mod, I have used this arcade for a long time but this has me worried.

There has been no post saying more about this and I was wondering if this risk is something I should be concerned about?

Thank you

there was something back before this version .. nothing serious .. and mrzeropage fixed it and released this version make sure you are using the latest version 2.71+ and your good....

nothing to worry about because there is nothing to worry about security wise .. keep up with the fixes There is a link in my sig to the thread and you'll be good
I will be adding a could small things to it in the next day or so ..
small fixes nothing security..

Universal 02-16-2012 11:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2300176)
there was something back before this version .. nothing serious .. and mrzeropage fixed it and released this version make sure you are using the latest version 2.71+ and your good....

nothing to worry about because there is nothing to worry about security wise .. keep up with the fixes There is a link in my sig to the thread and you'll be good
I will be adding a could small things to it in the next day or so ..
small fixes nothing security..

Thank you Hippy, I appreciate the quick response and I feel more comfortable now.

Oh and thank you Mr Zeropage, I hope your well.

Take care.

g00gl3r 02-16-2012 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Universal (Post 2300172)
Hello, I noticed earlier the member g00gl3r mentioned that there was a security risk with this mod. I must admit this concerned me reading that and the posts that followed with him, Hippy and Schoelle.

Great job by the way Hippy on the help you give with this mod, I have used this arcade for a long time but this has me worried.

There has been no post saying more about this and I was wondering if this risk is something I should be concerned about?

Thank you

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2300176)
there was something back before this version .. nothing serious .. and mrzeropage fixed it and released this version make sure you are using the latest version 2.71+ and your good....

nothing to worry about because there is nothing to worry about security wise .. keep up with the fixes There is a link in my sig to the thread and you'll be good
I will be adding a could small things to it in the next day or so ..
small fixes nothing security..

Incorrect; I wasn't talking about when you pulled the mod for security issues a while ago. I had the issue just last week and ended up losing quite a lot of forum traffic coming from search engines. Not to mention having the forum reputation tarnished.

Hippy 02-16-2012 03:48 PM

the mod is secure as far as the games go .. well there is no way to know if your not getting they legitly
I'm sorry for what happened
but there was a HUGE vbseo problem
I will send you the link when I get home .. letting these things in trying to hack the board targeting vb etc using other admins cookies so it can be tracked .. installing products..

I'll get you the details..

I can guarantee you that it was caused by vbseo. not this mod
My friend works for cpanel and this thing attacked there server using his ip installed this crap you mentioned in the email.. product / plugins.. and for 2 weeks lost his privileges and almost canned..
I will send you the link when I get home..

skol 02-18-2012 02:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by g00gl3r (Post 2300241)
Incorrect; I wasn't talking about when you pulled the mod for security issues a while ago. I had the issue just last week and ended up losing quite a lot of forum traffic coming from search engines. Not to mention having the forum reputation tarnished.


I can't see your problem..The arcade is years old and only you have the problem .Get a life or learn..

Hippy 02-18-2012 10:49 AM

vBSEO has a serious security problem https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/show...curity-Patch-R
I' sure this was the issue @ least part of it

g00gl3r 02-21-2012 10:39 PM

I've had secure and up to date VBSEO and VB since 2002. I guarantee you that their software has been patched the day it is alerted. And then checked network-wide (I run several forums not just the odd one or two).

The issue was with insecure base64_decode. Which is used by the games, and the core system.

If you haven't PM'd me and received my information, you can't really give an opinion I guess.

Appreciate the fact I came here to warn you, so you can at the very least run the advised MySQL query to check your databases, and check other things server-wide to ensure you are secure.

fly 02-22-2012 11:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2300253)
the mod is secure as far as the games go ..

Nothing is ever secure.

Are you the owner of this mod now? If so, please stop burying your head in the sand and get in contact with this guy. He's nice enough to alert us to a possible issue. Everyone who has this mod installed would thank you.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06119 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,846KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete