vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Toplist (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98646)

loonytune15 03-27-2006 05:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
Should have been fixed. Right click the image and paste here what it is linking to.

Thanks,
Derek

it has this as the address:
http://www.monster-designs.com/forums/

their is no image attached for some reason.
but it works in the toplist page and the admin cp.

go to the above address to see.

DementedMindz 03-27-2006 07:17 PM

ok question when im in admin i went to upload a image from there for my button and got this error

Warning: unlink(/images/toplist/buttons/sites/forumhome_chatusers): No such file or directory in /admincp/toplist_admin.php on line 352
Site Edited Successfully

also in /images/toplist/buttons/sites it dont save there gif or jpeg it saves it as some weird file? this is one of the names it saved it as NpZSB31CmTZBLpSDTLJJ is this correct???

derekivey 03-27-2006 11:15 PM

Not sure why it's not working for you guys. Do you have GD installed?

derekivey 03-27-2006 11:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by loonytune15
it has this as the address:
http://www.monster-designs.com/forums/

their is no image attached for some reason.
but it works in the toplist page and the admin cp.

go to the above address to see.

I took a look and it looks like only one site in the Toplist is like that. Perhaps try readding the image?

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedMindz
ok question when im in admin i went to upload a image from there for my button and got this error

Warning: unlink(/images/toplist/buttons/sites/forumhome_chatusers): No such file or directory in /admincp/toplist_admin.php on line 352
Site Edited Successfully


also in /images/toplist/buttons/sites it dont save there gif or jpeg it saves it as some weird file? this is one of the names it saved it as NpZSB31CmTZBLpSDTLJJ is this correct???

Yes thats correct. Just ignore the unlink error by the way, it just means the image doesn't exist, you can safely ignore it.

DementedMindz 03-27-2006 11:19 PM

yes i do... as i use it for image verification for new members... not a big deal though i just removed the center table and the info... would like for it to work though lol

derekivey 03-28-2006 02:16 AM

Ok, can you paste the code you have in the image.png file so I can take a look and try fixing it?

Thanks,
Derek

DementedMindz 03-28-2006 04:02 AM

ill leave my url out but here is the code


Code:

<?php

/*======================================================================*\
|| #################################################################### ||
|| # Toplist Hack - Version 1.0.6                                      # ||
|| # For vBulletin 3.5.3                                              # ||
|| # ---------------------------------------------------------------- # ||
|| # By Derek Ivey (derek@modbb.com)                                      # ||
|| # This hack may not be redistributed without my written permission # ||
|| #################################################################### ||
\*======================================================================*/

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'toplist_dynamic_image');

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
// change the following to the path to your forum, with no ending slash.
chdir('/html');
require_once('global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

// ############################## MISC STUFF #############################
header("Content-type: image/png");
$image = imagecreatefrompng("images/toplist/buttons/dynamic/background.png"); 
$color = imagecolorallocate($image, 0, 0, 255);
$font = 3;

// ######################### GRAB INFO FROM DB ###########################
//$sql = "SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "toplist_sites WHERE id='8'";
$sql = "SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "toplist_sites WHERE id='".$db->escape_string($_GET['id'])."'";
$sqlr = $db->query_read($sql);
$sr = $db->fetch_array($sqlr);

if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_ranking_method'] == 0)
{   
        $order = '`in`';
}
else if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_ranking_method'] == 1)
{
        $order = 'out';
}
else if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_ranking_method'] == 2)
{
        $order = 'rating_average';
}
else
{
        $order = '`in`';
}

$rank1 = "SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "toplist_sites ORDER BY ".$order." DESC";
$rank2 = $db->query_read($rank1);
$i = 1;
while($rank3 = $db->fetch_array($rank2))
{
        if ($rank3['id'] == $_GET['id'])
        {
                $rank = $i;
        }
        else
        {
                $i++;
        }
}

// ############################# CREATE IMAGE ############################
imagestring($image, $font, 44, 28, $rank, $color);
imagestring($image, $font, 52, 42, $sr['in'], $color);
imagestring($image, $font, 62, 56, $sr['out'], $color);
imagestring($image, $font, 52, 70, $sr['rating_average'], $color);
imagestring($image, 2, 5, 83, $sr['name'], $color);

imagepng($image);
imagedestroy($image);
?>


loonytune15 03-29-2006 01:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by loonytune15
it has this as the address:
http://www.monster-designs.com/forums/

their is no image attached for some reason.
but it works in the toplist page and the admin cp.

go to the above address to see.

I took a look and it looks like only one site in the Toplist is like that. Perhaps try readding the image?
Ok in the toplist page planet renders, was the only site with a red X. I added it in a couple of days ago and it was working, i re-added the image again and it is working again for now..

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedMindz
ok question when im in admin i went to upload a image from there for my button and got this error

Warning: unlink(/images/toplist/buttons/sites/forumhome_chatusers): No such file or directory in /admincp/toplist_admin.php on line 352
Site Edited Successfully


also in /images/toplist/buttons/sites it dont save there gif or jpeg it saves it as some weird file? this is one of the names it saved it as NpZSB31CmTZBLpSDTLJJ is this correct???


Yes thats correct. Just ignore the unlink error by the way, it just means the image doesn't exist, you can safely ignore it.
This is also the same problem i have been getting. All my original images have been named as the site number that it was added in as. eg the first site i added was given the image number 1 and so forth.

Also the forum home maquee which is where i am having all the problems, shows red x's everywhere, and it also shows inactive sites.

I m going to have to turn this off soon as it really is starting to look bad..

derekivey 03-29-2006 02:03 AM

@ DementedMindz - is chdir('/html'); correct? If you are on a shared server, it will probably be something like /home/username/public_html/forumdirectory

@ loonytune15 - Go ahead and turn it off for now. I will try to release a fix tomorrow if I can figure out what is wrong.

DementedMindz 03-29-2006 02:06 AM

yes it is well i removed the full chdir for this post but its the same as it would be for my vbulletin and vbadvanced

loonytune15 03-30-2006 02:09 PM

OK i'm not sure if this helps, but the forum home images are all still registering as linked images... eg instead of refering to the uploaded images its refering to the images that i used to have a hyperlink to..

derekivey 03-30-2006 06:42 PM

They shouldn't be. Make sure you reverted your Toplist_Sites_Code template so it has the new code.

Ahsin1 03-30-2006 08:48 PM

Installed but when i import xml gives me sql database error any idea

derekivey 03-30-2006 09:07 PM

Whats the error you get?

loonytune15 03-31-2006 02:08 AM

Well there you have it, thats all that needed to happen :D

Still the only problem i see is that the inactive sites are still being shown on the forum home.
Other than that thanks for the help with that.

Ahsin1 03-31-2006 06:41 PM

When i import xml that the error:

There seems to have been a problem with the Desi Online database.
Please try again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.

An E-Mail has been dispatched to our Technical Staff, whom you can also contact if the problem persists.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.4:

Invalid SQL:
ALTER TABLE `toplist_sites` ADD `status` VARCHAR( 20 ) DEFAULT 'active' NOT NULL AFTER `out`;;

MySQL Error : Duplicate column name 'status'
Error Number : 1060
Date : Friday, March 31st 2006 @ 02:40:13 PM
Script : http://*******************/plugin.php
Referrer : http://*******************/~mohsin/a...?do=productadd
IP Address : *******************
Username : Admin
Classname : vb_database

Rhoads 03-31-2006 10:12 PM

Very beautiful extension, something where I looking for. A little question, the Marquee do not show up.
I have the newest version installed today on a clean forum.

Thnx for the hack ;)

derekivey 03-31-2006 11:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ahsin1
When i import xml that the error:

There seems to have been a problem with the Desi Online database.
Please try again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.

An E-Mail has been dispatched to our Technical Staff, whom you can also contact if the problem persists.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.4:

Invalid SQL:
ALTER TABLE `toplist_sites` ADD `status` VARCHAR( 20 ) DEFAULT 'active' NOT NULL AFTER `out`;;

MySQL Error : Duplicate column name 'status'
Error Number : 1060
Date : Friday, March 31st 2006 @ 02:40:13 PM
Script : http://*******************/plugin.php
Referrer : http://*******************/~mohsin/a...?do=productadd
IP Address : *******************
Username : Admin
Classname : vb_database

You can ignore that error, it just means you have that field already. Edit the XML file and find that query and remove it then try reimporting and selecting yes to overwrite.

Derek

derekivey 03-31-2006 11:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rhoads
Very beautiful extension, something where I looking for. A little question, the Marquee do not show up.
I have the newest version installed today on a clean forum.

Thnx for the hack ;)

Sorry forgot to include the temporary template edit. Currently it isn't detecting the correct code from the template, so you need to add a line to your FORUMHOME template:

FIND:
PHP Code:

<!-- end logged-in users -->
</if> 

ADD UNDER:
PHP Code:

<!-- Toplist --> 

Derek

Rhoads 04-01-2006 06:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
Sorry forgot to include the temporary template edit. Currently it isn't detecting the correct code from the template, so you need to add a line to your FORUMHOME template:
Derek

Thnx, it's working now :)

derekivey 04-01-2006 02:52 PM

No Problem :).

Beller 04-02-2006 06:06 PM

Nice Job-Installed

b6gm6n 04-02-2006 11:44 PM

In the attachment are revised forms/templates for the toplist mod

add site and edit site, looks better, rather than forms plonked in the middle of the screen :)

Edited for IE, looks ok in FFX to...

-b6

(thanx for a great mod)

derekivey 04-03-2006 01:20 AM

Thanks for contributing those edits. I'm sure some people will find them helpful. :)

Beller 04-03-2006 04:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
You can ignore that error, it just means you have that field already. Edit the XML file and find that query and remove it then try reimporting and selecting yes to overwrite.

Derek


I have this problem after trying to reinstall. I removed the following from the XML

$db->query($sql);]]></installcode>
<uninstallcode />
</code>
<code version="1.0.3">
<installcode><![CDATA[$sql = "ALTER TABLE `".TABLE_PREFIX."toplist_sites` ADD `status` VARCHAR( 20 ) DEFAULT 'active' NOT NULL AFTER `out`;";


A am still getting an error

Also in the installation instructions there is:

2. CHMOD 777 images/toplist/buttons/sites.

There is no folder SITES within buttons. Does this folder need to be created?
Thanks in advance

derekivey 04-03-2006 06:50 PM

Yes create the folder if it isn't there. Also whats the error you are getting?

Beller 04-03-2006 07:28 PM

I think I got it sorted...I kept deleting the querys from the xml till it installed ok..
Seems to be working fine now..
Thanks

derekivey 04-03-2006 09:37 PM

Ok, good. Let me know if you have anymore problems.

Thanks,
Derek

Beller 04-03-2006 09:39 PM

OK thanks!

Beller 04-04-2006 05:45 PM

I want to put a note/link to login or register to add site!!! Under Random site...
Whats the best way to do this?

DementedMindz 04-04-2006 06:25 PM

edit it in dreamweaver :)

Beller 04-04-2006 08:38 PM

Sorry ,What i meant was which template?

derekivey 04-04-2006 10:11 PM

You can find that in the template called "Toplist".

Derek

DementedMindz 04-07-2006 10:52 PM

i noticed i tried to remove this this way i can upgrade a few things and then install it after i do a few things but it dont remove it from sql :(

derekivey 04-07-2006 11:25 PM

Just manually remove the toplist_ tables in your database. I forgot to add the uninstall code.

b6gm6n 04-09-2006 06:12 PM

I thought this toplist worked? if you post the button on another site, click it you get this http://www.mysite.com/forums/in.php?id=4 (ok?...nope, it shows nothing and endlessly refreshes)...whats going on? it registers the 'in' count but only once... i've set this up to go by counts in....

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....2&postcount=31
Hasn't been fixed dude! :D
Might be a server issue, very annoying tho... i'll look into this

REDIRECT URL :D doh! - sorted maybe :) havent tried yet, sorry

-b6

GNDI 04-10-2006 10:41 AM

ALTER TABLE `toplist_sites` ADD `status` VARCHAR( 20 ) DEFAULT 'active' NOT NULL AFTER `out`;;

derekivey 04-10-2006 09:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by b6gm6n
I thought this toplist worked? if you post the button on another site, click it you get this http://www.mysite.com/forums/in.php?id=4 (ok?...nope, it shows nothing and endlessly refreshes)...whats going on? it registers the 'in' count but only once... i've set this up to go by counts in....

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....2&postcount=31
Hasn't been fixed dude! :D
Might be a server issue, very annoying tho... i'll look into this

REDIRECT URL :D doh! - sorted maybe :) havent tried yet, sorry

-b6

Glad you got it sorted :).

Derek

jaks 04-10-2006 09:46 PM

Great script :banana:

I installed the toplist mod with no probs but when I added a VBA page to toplist.php it messes up the rating window. It tries to open the toplist.php page in the rating window instead of just the rating. You can barely resize it enough to see where you vote.

I attached a couple screenshots. The first is with a VBA page integrated and the second without a VBA page integrated.

Any way to fix this?
Thanks Jaks

derekivey 04-11-2006 07:21 PM

I took a look at your site, and it looks like it's a vBa issue. Not sure how to fix it since I don't use vBa. Sorry :(.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02521 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,844KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete