vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164)

testaj 12-28-2007 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amcd (Post 1389577)
global.php has been designed to be included from scripts in the same directory. You can change the directory to forum root, require global.php, and then change back to /directory/page and continue processing but I would not recommend it.


Thanks for the pointer! Made it easy, wasn't even thinking about that....

Have you included files outside of the forum directory while having the "save css as files" enabled? It seems to link the stylesheet as a relative link from forums directory.

And I guess the same problem occurs with images that are relative to the forums directory....

And the links being relative....

XxBuLLeTz 12-29-2007 02:08 AM

thanks for the article, works very well.

amcd 12-29-2007 11:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by testaj (Post 1410841)
Thanks for the pointer! Made it easy, wasn't even thinking about that....

Have you included files outside of the forum directory while having the "save css as files" enabled? It seems to link the stylesheet as a relative link from forums directory.

And I guess the same problem occurs with images that are relative to the forums directory....

And the links being relative....

Yes, that is expected. It is not a problem with vbulletin, but the way in which url's are interpreted by web browsers. The images and css are relative url's by default, and thus would get affected. Even javascript, for that matter.

For example, lets say the vb homepage is at www.example.com/forums/index.php and it contains an image with src="images/misc/logo.png". The web browser takes the initial portion of the webpage address (everything before index.php) and adds the image location to it. This is fine.

But if you move the homepage to www.example.com/forums/mypages/index.php without editing the templates, the browser will now look for the logo at http://www.example.com/forums/mypage.../misc/logo.png - not good.

Unless you plan to create hundreds of custom pages, I recommend you keep them in the forum directory. Makes life easier.

testaj 12-29-2007 01:01 PM

Thanks for the info. I pretty much knew that was the case, I was just wondering if anyone had found a work around.

Jase2 01-01-2008 06:33 PM

Could someone please help me putting this in?
Quote:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat">Other Donating Options</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1"><div align="center">
<?php
$action=$_REQUEST['action'];
if ($action=='sendemail') {
// get form contents
$name=$_REQUEST['name'];
$username=$_REQUEST['username'];
$email=$_REQUEST['email'];
$donation=$_REQUEST['donation'];
$currency=$_REQUEST['currency'];
//Sending Email to user
$pfw_header = "From: $email\n"
. "Reply-To: $email\n";
$pfw_subject = "Donation Details!\n";
$pfw_email_to = "jay-4-today@hotmail.co.uk\n";
$pfw_message = "\n\n"
. "Name: $name\n"
. "Username: $username\n"
. "Email Address: $email\n"
. "Donation: $donation\n"
. "Currency: $currency\n"
."------------------------------------------------------------------------------";
$send=mail($pfw_email_to, $pfw_subject ,$pfw_message ,$pfw_header ) ;
if ($send==1) {
$output="Your Message has been successfully sent!";
} else {
$output="There has been a problem sending the message!";
}

} else {
?>
<form action="donate.php?action=sendemail" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" name="donationform" id="donationform">
<label>
<div align="center">To Email The Administrator About The Other Donating Methods Please Fillin The Form Below.<br />
<br />
Name:
<input name="name" type="text" id="name" />
</div>
</label>
<p align="center">
<label>
Username :
<input name="username" type="text" id="username" />
</label>
</p>
<p align="center">
<label>
Email Address:
<input name="email" type="text" id="email" />
</label>
</p>
<p align="center">&nbsp;</p>
<p align="center">How Much Would You Like To Donate? </p>
<p align="center">Donation :
<label>
<input name="donation" type="text" id="donation" />
</label>
</p>
<p align="center">
<label>
<input name="currency" type="radio" value="United States Dollars (USD)" checked="checked" />
United States Dollars (USD)</label>
<br />
<label>
<input name="currency" type="radio" value="Great British Pounds (GBP)" />
Great British Pounds (GBP)</label>
</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p align="center">
<label>

<div align="center">
<div align="center">
<input type="submit" name="donate" id="donate" value="Donate" />
<input type="reset" name="Reset" id="Reset" value="Reset" />
<br />
</div>
</label>
</form>
<?php
</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>
Thats what i have put in but when i preview it, It says this
Quote:

$stylevar[htmldoctype] $headinclude $header $navbar
Other Donating Options
$action=$_REQUEST['action']; if ($action=='sendemail') { // get form contents $name=$_REQUEST['name']; $username=$_REQUEST['username']; $email=$_REQUEST['email']; $donation=$_REQUEST['donation']; $currency=$_REQUEST['currency']; //Sending Email to user $pfw_header = "From: $email\n" . "Reply-To: $email\n"; $pfw_subject = "Donation Details!\n"; $pfw_email_to = "jay-4-today@hotmail.co.uk\n"; $pfw_message = "\n\n" . "Name: $name\n" . "Username: $username\n" . "Email Address: $email\n" . "Donation: $donation\n" . "Currency: $currency\n" ."------------------------------------------------------------------------------"; $send=mail($pfw_email_to, $pfw_subject ,$pfw_message ,$pfw_header ) ; if ($send==1) { $output="Your Message has been successfully sent!"; } else { $output="There has been a problem sending the message!"; } } else { ?>
To Email The Administrator About The Other Donating Methods Please Fillin The Form Below.
And this where the footer should be
Quote:

$footer
Could someone help me or put it in the right place for me please?

Forum Lover 01-16-2008 02:02 PM

nice tut... going to make for my own.. thanks...

cam2 01-17-2008 01:11 PM

I cannot figure out how to set the permissions. Where do I start? Can someone tell me what code to use and where to insert it? Thanks in advance.

amcd 01-18-2008 03:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scott Gerdes (Post 1423124)
I cannot figure out how to set the permissions. Where do I start? Can someone tell me what code to use and where to insert it? Thanks in advance.

This is not about code insertion. It is about creating a whole new page. All the details are given in the tutorial (and further posts in the thread) and you should read it again if you do not understand.

It may also be helpful to study some of the smaller php files in vbulletin itself.

--------------- Added [DATE]1200635208[/DATE] at [TIME]1200635208[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jase2 (Post 1413319)
Could someone please help me putting this in?


Thats what i have put in but when i preview it, It says this

And this where the footer should be


Could someone help me or put it in the right place for me please?

You cannot put php code in templates.

SNATCH3R 01-18-2008 04:32 AM

Can I separate my forum categories in these two pages....I mean currently I have a huge list of Forums and Sub Forums in different Forum Categories. I would like to bring make one Fourm Category on the main index.php page, and the other category in this new page. Is it possible ?

Thanks

sokol 01-20-2008 06:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luttappy (Post 1423549)
Can I separate my forum categories in these two pages....I mean currently I have a huge list of Forums and Sub Forums in different Forum Categories. I would like to bring make one Fourm Category on the main index.php page, and the other category in this new page. Is it possible ?

Thanks

Not without custom code.
I'm looking for a way to add 1 specific forum to make a news page but still looking.

for what you want to do look: HERE

~Sokol

John3971 01-20-2008 09:33 PM

i wan´t a custom page but i also want this page to have some other page in it like this

test.php as it says in this article and then i also want test.php?do=test to be another page i tried to put that code below everything but it did not work..

i also wanna know how i fix so test.php?do=test2 is only shown to some usergroups but not all, but test.php and test.php?do=test should be allowed to everyone.

SNATCH3R 01-21-2008 09:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sokol (Post 1425325)
Not without custom code.
I'm looking for a way to add 1 specific forum to make a news page but still looking.

for what you want to do look: HERE

~Sokol

Thanks u sokol.....its been really a gr8 help for me to manage my forum with this wonderful hack...

its working like sweet in 3.6.8.....

thanks buddy......

mikey1090 01-23-2008 11:19 AM

Great tutorial. took me a while to find at first but thanks

Mum 01-23-2008 11:47 PM

I ahve a page at http://www.mummybrain.com/toplist/ - i'm wanting to open that page inside the template, how can i call this page to open inside?

top end ms 01-25-2008 05:33 AM

No ones found a way to put the files in any other folder but the forum root? That kind stinks :(

Even CHDIRing before and after global still causes errors with the images and some things.

DrussRob 01-28-2008 10:15 PM

works beautifully in 3.7 b4 :)
thx!

Milktruck 02-03-2008 12:26 AM

@top_end_ms - It's really messy to say the least .. even vB's own blog is simply at /blog.php. Some mods that I have are the same way. I hate having random files in my forum root.

I got it working finally. First I copied the client scripts folder into the separate folder I want. Had to copy the /images folder as well (or else no images show up). Then I had to go into the header template and make absolute links for the menu options (or else they came up as domain.com/customfolder/name.php). Still having some issues with the "Search" working on the custom page (keeps going to customfolder/search.php) but other than that, it's as perfect as it will get. Maybe no one will try to search on those pages. ;) Give it a try!

(Not sure if having two client script folders is going to break anything, security issue, etc? Will find out I guess...)

FamChap 02-04-2008 08:57 PM

is "Style" and "Template" one and the same thing?

amcd 02-05-2008 04:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FamChap (Post 1436375)
is "Style" and "Template" one and the same thing?

No, they are related but not same. A style is a collection of many templates, stylesheets, some variables, icons, buttons, etc.

inciarco 02-06-2008 02:50 AM

Great Instructions, Gary King!! :up::up::up:

Thank You Very Much For Sharing Them!! :up::up::up:

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

Stryker412 02-11-2008 12:56 PM

I was able to make the page but the WOL part is showing unknown location. Here is what I put into functions_online.php

case 'store.php':
$userinfo['activity'] = 'store';
break;
case 'store':
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing Shattered Planet Store';
break;

Also, is there a way to integrate this page into VBA or at least insert a module from VBA? I have a site navigation module I'd like to add on the left side. Thanks.

soundbarrierpro 02-16-2008 10:52 PM

Opened Notepad.

Created test.php
Pasted the code and changed test to 'FORUMDISPLAY'
Saved to test server

Opened Notepad
Created test.html
Pasted code
Saved to test server

Opened Browser and entered http://localhost/forum/test.php

All I get is a blank page? Am I not using the right template? What am I supposed to be doing to make this work?

Thanks

Opserty 02-17-2008 10:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by soundbarrierpro (Post 1444783)
Opened Notepad
Created test.html
Pasted code
Saved to test server

Have you read the instructions? This is not the way to create a template...

It says "Now create the template, called TEST with the following content:". Templates can be created through the "Styles & Templates > Style Manager" in the AdminCP.

glennybee 02-19-2008 06:17 PM

Hi folks,

I'm trying to learn as much as possible in as short a time as possible hehe.

This thread is a great help.

I would like to have a /forums/games.php page which contains thumbnails of flash games.
I have created a template for each game, i.e. custom_game1, custom_game2, etc.
I have insterted the line to call the template in the games.php file, i.e.

Code:

eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('custom_game1') . '");');
Now this only brings up one game in any one window. I don't want to have game1.php, game2.php, etc., I would like to have all the thumbnails in games.php and when clicked on, they would run as normal.

I realise I could do this...

Code:

forums/games.php?do=game1
...and that would display each game in it's own window but how would I create the thumbnails?

I'm not looking for exact code, even a hint to a thread where I could learn it.

Thanks
Glen

Tomaszewski 02-20-2008 12:37 AM

Hey guys, quick Q here as this is really a good method, however this is my file structure:

Site Structure

1. www.website.com/index.php < Root
2. www.website.com/forums/index.php << Forum Root

Forum is located in 2, trying to make a home page for the forum in 1 to display whenever someone visits the website introducing parts of the site and the forum. The forum will be one of the main parts of the site so I'd like for the forum menus and features to work.

Below is my code:

test.php
PHP Code:

<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
chdir('./forums/');
require(
'global.php');  

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>


Template called TEST
HTML Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
        <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
        <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>

headinclude Template
HTML Code:

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=$stylevar[charset]" />
<meta name="generator" content="vBulletin $vboptions[templateversion]" />
<if condition="$show['threadinfo']">
<meta name="keywords" content="$threadinfo[title], $vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="<if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$threadinfo[title] $foruminfo[title_clean]" />
<else />
        <if condition="$show['foruminfo']">
<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[title_clean], $vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="<if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$foruminfo[description_clean]" />
        <else />
<meta name="keywords" content="$vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="$vboptions[description]" />
        </if>
</if>

<!-- CSS Stylesheet -->
$style[css]
<if condition="is_browser('opera') AND !is_browser('opera', '8.0.1')">
<style type="text/css">
ul, ol { padding-left:20px; }
</style>
</if>
<!-- / CSS Stylesheet -->

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var SESSIONURL = "$session[sessionurl_js]";
var IMGDIR_MISC = "$stylevar[imgdir_misc]";
var vb_disable_ajax = parseInt("$vboptions[disable_ajax]", 10);
// -->

</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.website.com/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_global.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
<if condition="$show['popups']"><script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.website.com/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script></if>
<if condition="$vboptions['externalrss']">
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="$vboptions[bbtitle] RSS Feed" href="external.php?type=RSS2" />
<if condition="$show['foruminfo'] OR $show['threadinfo']">
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="$vboptions[bbtitle] - $foruminfo[title_clean] - RSS Feed" href="external.php?type=RSS2&amp;forumids=$foruminfo[forumid]" />
</if>
</if>



at the end of all of this, this is what I get:

http://www.methodcity.com/tomektemp/ScreenHunter01.jpg

but its supposed to look like this:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

Can someone help? I've seriously read through this whole thing...

Tomaszewski 02-23-2008 11:19 AM

any help would be MUCH appreciated.

Opserty 02-24-2008 08:40 AM

Your images don't work.

DieselTruck 02-24-2008 07:41 PM

Still can't get mine going!!

Here's my Code:
Code:

<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
   
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    'test',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('test') . '");');

?>

Im getting this error:
http://i228.photobucket.com/albums/e...lobalerror.jpg

Any Ideas?

Opserty 02-24-2008 08:17 PM

Its a bit obvious from the error what the problem is Diesel! The global.php file doesn't exist in the folder, read the error messages its not rocket science!

To solve it:
PHP Code:

$currentdir getcwd();
chdir('../forum');
require_once(
'./global.php');
chdir($currentdir); 


DieselTruck 02-24-2008 08:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Opserty (Post 1450222)
Its a bit obvious from the error what the problem is Diesel! The global.php file doesn't exist in the folder, read the error messages its not rocket science!

To solve it:
PHP Code:

$currentdir getcwd();
chdir('../forum');
require_once(
'./global.php');
chdir($currentdir); 


I knew what the problem was. I couldn't find the code to correct it. Thanks for your wonderful help! :rolleyes:

--------------- Added [DATE]1203892667[/DATE] at [TIME]1203892667[/TIME] ---------------

Still doesn't work...

Tomaszewski 02-24-2008 10:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tomaszewski (Post 1447017)
Hey guys, quick Q here as this is really a good method, however this is my file structure:

Site Structure

1. www.website.com/index.php < Root
2. www.website.com/forums/index.php << Forum Root

Forum is located in 2, trying to make a home page for the forum in 1 to display whenever someone visits the website introducing parts of the site and the forum. The forum will be one of the main parts of the site so I'd like for the forum menus and features to work.

Below is my code:

test.php
PHP Code:

<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
chdir('./forums/');
require(
'global.php');  

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>


Template called TEST
HTML Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
        <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
        <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>

headinclude Template
HTML Code:

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=$stylevar[charset]" />
<meta name="generator" content="vBulletin $vboptions[templateversion]" />
<if condition="$show['threadinfo']">
<meta name="keywords" content="$threadinfo[title], $vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="<if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$threadinfo[title] $foruminfo[title_clean]" />
<else />
        <if condition="$show['foruminfo']">
<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[title_clean], $vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="<if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$foruminfo[description_clean]" />
        <else />
<meta name="keywords" content="$vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="$vboptions[description]" />
        </if>
</if>

<!-- CSS Stylesheet -->
$style[css]
<if condition="is_browser('opera') AND !is_browser('opera', '8.0.1')">
<style type="text/css">
ul, ol { padding-left:20px; }
</style>
</if>
<!-- / CSS Stylesheet -->

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var SESSIONURL = "$session[sessionurl_js]";
var IMGDIR_MISC = "$stylevar[imgdir_misc]";
var vb_disable_ajax = parseInt("$vboptions[disable_ajax]", 10);
// -->

</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.website.com/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_global.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
<if condition="$show['popups']"><script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.website.com/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script></if>
<if condition="$vboptions['externalrss']">
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="$vboptions[bbtitle] RSS Feed" href="external.php?type=RSS2" />
<if condition="$show['foruminfo'] OR $show['threadinfo']">
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="$vboptions[bbtitle] - $foruminfo[title_clean] - RSS Feed" href="external.php?type=RSS2&amp;forumids=$foruminfo[forumid]" />
</if>
</if>



at the end of all of this, this is what I get:

http://www.methodcity.com/tomektemp/ScreenHunter01.jpg

but its supposed to look like this:

http://www.methodcity.com/tomektemp/ScreenHunter02.jpg

Can someone help? I've seriously read through this whole thing...


any help on this?

Paul M 02-24-2008 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DieselTruck (Post 1450238)
Still doesn't work...

You need to be more precise than that, what doesnt work, what happens ?

DieselTruck 02-25-2008 12:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul M (Post 1450339)
You need to be more precise than that, what doesnt work, what happens ?


Post: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=630

Show's the error thats linked above.

DieselTruck 02-26-2008 05:19 PM

Got my page working correctly!

Another question.

How would I go about creating 3 columns inside of that template? HTML Coding right?

Powerofdreams 03-02-2008 08:38 AM

Great ! :)

gdll 03-03-2008 04:34 PM

Umh... obviously the paths to my pictures are links are broken, my forum is in /forum/ and my test.php is in /

I cant simply copy the images folder since I already have one in /
How can I make the paths right to get pictures and URLs correct? Something like the chdir() thing ?


edit: base tag seems to help :D

Another question : i have multiple styles: do I have to set the template for all of them ??

Digital Jedi 03-05-2008 08:25 AM

Yup, one template for each style.

--------------- Added [DATE]1204712981[/DATE] at [TIME]1204712981[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tomaszewski (Post 1450302)
any help on this?

A link to the page might be more helpful.

Mum 03-07-2008 12:42 AM

I would like it to open a page inside a frame, how would i go about doing that?

gdll 03-07-2008 10:24 AM

search for the <iframe> tag. something like <iframe src=test.php></iframe> i think.

Anybody can give an example of what code to put into the test.php page so that It will display the FORUMHOME template ? (ie: show the index of the /forum/ )

amcd 03-07-2008 11:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gdll (Post 1459177)
search for the <iframe> tag. something like <iframe src=test.php></iframe> i think.


Anybody can give an example of what code to put into the test.php page so that It will display the FORUMHOME template ? (ie: show the index of the /forum/ )

why not open index.php and read?


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03529 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,956KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_html_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (17)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete