vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

redlabour 11-27-2005 09:43 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by JTyson
Im not sure if it's been posted yet but a workaround to the db_driver errors in mkportal you will need to find an replace db_driver with db_driver_ib in all the arcade files.

There is 6 occurences in total Here's a list of changes

In arcade.php
Find :
Code:

$DB = new db_driver;
Replace:
Code:

$DB = new db_driver_ib;
In admincp/arcade.php
Find :
Code:

$DB = new db_driver;
Replace:
Code:

$DB = new db_driver_ib;
In functions/dbclass.php
Find :
Code:

class db_driver {
Replace:
Code:

class db_driver_ib {
Now if you have 3.0.x You will need to do these changes aswell
In installer_xx.php either en or de depending on your language
Find :
Code:

$DB = new db_driver;
Replace:
Code:

$DB = new db_driver_ib;
]

In uninstaller.php Probably not needed as there will be no need to remove this wonderful hack :)
Find :
Code:

$DB = new db_driver;
Replace:
Code:

$DB = new db_driver_ib;

Ok - it works - and how can we get it now fully integrated and show the MKPortal navbar at the Header from Arcade.php ??

MrZeropage 11-27-2005 09:45 AM

This is while you have had installed the old v3arcade.

Just delete the whole content of the Template ARCADE with the following:
Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
        <!-- no cache headers -->
        <meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache" />
        <meta http-equiv="Expires" content="-1" />
        <meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache" />
        <!-- end no cache headers -->
        $headinclude
        <title><phrase 1=$vboptions[bbtitle]>$vbphrase[x_powered_by_vbulletin]</phrase></title>
</head>
<body>
$header
$navbar
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid]!=0">$arcadeheader
<!-- small space -->
<span class="smallfont"><br>
</span></if>
$maincontent
</div>
$footer
</body>
</html>


redlabour 11-27-2005 09:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
This is while you have had installed the old v3arcade.

Just delete the whole content of the Template ARCADE with the following:
Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
        <!-- no cache headers -->
        <meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache" />
        <meta http-equiv="Expires" content="-1" />
        <meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache" />
        <!-- end no cache headers -->
        $headinclude
        <title><phrase 1=$vboptions[bbtitle]>$vbphrase[x_powered_by_vbulletin]</phrase></title>
</head>
<body>
$header
$navbar
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid]!=0">$arcadeheader
<!-- small space -->
<span class="smallfont"><br>
</span></if>
$maincontent
</div>
$footer
</body>
</html>


Does not work. That?s excactly what it looks before. Take a look on the Screenshots i attached before. And i did not have installed a Arcade before. The other ones with MKPortal have the same Problem.

MrZeropage 11-27-2005 09:57 AM

My answer was for Kagami Kyoji :)

as I don't know ore have that MKportal (never met this anywhere before) I can not help on that

redlabour 11-27-2005 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
My answer was for Kagami Kyoji :)

Whuppsss... :D

But did you have any idea to show the same Bar from MKPortal as it was anywhere else on the Board ??

Scooterpig 11-27-2005 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kagami Kyoji
What templates do we edit? I do not see any instructions? Also, after importing the product xml the arcade.php does not work. All it shows are two image links?

The instructions are in the .zip file as stated earlier...open up the file as per your vb version..:)...also have you copied over the files as per the instructions?


Pardon my ignorance, but never used ibpro before, but after an install of a game, there remains the .zip or .tar file. Is that file able to be removed no worried or is it required to remain in the folder and if it can be removed which is correct method to do so - via Add Games in AdminCP or just remove the file via FTP?

Thank you..:)

MrZeropage 11-27-2005 10:02 AM

@Intrepid
Archive are kept for later re-installation, but also can be removed. You can do this in AdminCP in the "Add Game" section, all installed Games will be listed there and you can click "REMOVE" to remove the Archive, or you just use FTP

Scooterpig 11-27-2005 10:07 AM

Thank you very much sir...great product indeed..:)

theArchitect 11-27-2005 10:11 AM

My member and I are really enjoying the arcade system. We are endebted to you.

But, the "Your Favourites" template seems broken in a big way. Or is it just me?

MrZeropage 11-27-2005 10:18 AM

@theArchitect:
Screenshot please

theArchitect 11-27-2005 10:24 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
@theArchitect:
Screenshot please

Sorry. Here you go.

JTyson 11-27-2005 10:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theArchitect
Sorry. Here you go.

Can i have a link to the page, looks like there is a table broken in the skin.

redlabour 11-27-2005 10:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
@theArchitect:
Screenshot please

BTW - if i uninstall a Game after the *.tar Archive is manually delted are the Gamefiles deleted by the Uninstaller ?

JTyson 11-27-2005 10:33 AM

Yes, you have an option to choose the level of removal, either remove from the database or remove from the database and delete files.

redlabour 11-27-2005 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JTyson
Yes, you have an option to choose the level of removal, either remove from the database or remove from the database and delete files.


Thx - did you know how the MKPortal navbar is showable at Arcade ?

JTyson 11-27-2005 10:36 AM

I just downloading mkportal now so that i can install it and have a play, I will make a note off all the changes required to get it working :)

redlabour 11-27-2005 10:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JTyson
I just downloading mkportal now so that i can install it and have a play, I will make a note off all the changes required to get it working :)

Nice ! ;) Thx ....

http://www.mkportal.it/support/showthread.php?t=9998

Supes 11-27-2005 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kagami Kyoji
What templates do we edit? I do not see any instructions? Also, after importing the product xml the arcade.php does not work. All it shows are two image links?

http://www.l9ianimeonline.com/arcade.php

I had that exact same problem, it's because you used to have the old v3arcade working on your old 3.0.x board right?

I fixed it by reverting the templates (the old arcade ones were conflicting) Once this was done it worked fine. There should be a readme file included in the zip file. It tells you which 3 templates to edit (navbar, posbit, posbit legacy).

Boofo 11-27-2005 10:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Supes
I had that exact same problem, it's because you used to have the old v3arcade working on your old 3.0.x board right?

I fixed it by reverting the templates (the old arcade ones were conflicting) Once this was done it worked fine. There should be a readme file included in the zip file. It tells you which 3 templates to edit (navbar, posbit, posbit legacy).

We can't cover every known situation on installation instrucutions, I wish we could. Some things just need to be left up to the person installing to know if they had another arcade installed earlier, or a portal, or whatever can crop up in the many different ways a site is put together and running before installing this arcade. There are too many variables to be able to catch them all. ;)

Snake 11-27-2005 10:52 AM

Boofo, do you think you can change my arcade's layout to it's default view? You know, the original arcade view.

Boofo 11-27-2005 10:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aftermath
Boofo, do you think you can change my arcade's layout to it's default view? You know, the original arcade view.

Have you tried the v3Arcade skin in the settings?

JTyson 11-27-2005 10:59 AM

Am i missing something with Mkportal, using MKportal 1.1 and vb 3.51 i had no issues with the install. What version are you using?

Are there more integration steps that need to be done beyond the default install and the editing of functions.php?

(Probably shouldnt be asking that here but it's for the better good of the arcade, feel free to move if needed)

Supes 11-27-2005 11:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JTyson
Am i missing something with Mkportal, using MKportal 1.1 and vb 3.51 i had no issues with the install. What version are you using?

Are there more integration steps that need to be done beyond the default install and the editing of functions.php?

(Probably shouldnt be asking that here but it's for the better good of the arcade, feel free to move if needed)

I have MKportal 1.1 and everything works fine, I haven't had to change anything to make the arcade work except add a link to the navbar at the top.

JTyson 11-27-2005 11:30 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by theArchitect
My member and I are really enjoying the arcade system. We are endebted to you.

But, the "Your Favourites" template seems broken in a big way. Or is it just me?


Try this and let me know.

theArchitect 11-27-2005 11:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JTyson
Try this and let me know.

You Da Man!

Many thanks.

Wordplay 11-27-2005 11:45 AM

still a great arcade system.

JTyson 11-27-2005 11:54 AM

Nope but i do know there is a hint in the last line of the first post :)

Rickie3 11-27-2005 11:59 AM

and that hint would read like this
** Please do not post any information, request or offer of Games here in this Thread, as it is only for support and questions concerning ibProArcade itself ! **

Koopa 11-27-2005 12:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by michaelbenson
Excellent, eagerly awaited :)

Sorry about this but I'm gonna need a bit more help

http://www.footballmanager2005.com/forums/arcade.php

How can I make it so that all of it is green so that the text is readable?

Thanks.

JTyson 11-27-2005 12:22 PM

Your forum is closed, this uses all the css from vbulletin so it could be a style issue with your skin?

Snake 11-27-2005 12:27 PM

v3 Arcade has just been released: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=832906

:D

JTyson 11-27-2005 12:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aftermath
v3 Arcade has just been released: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=832906

:D

I think you have the wrong thread ;)

siriuxs 11-27-2005 12:30 PM

Who is bettere before v3 arcade and this hack? Where I can find other game for this hack? Tank and ecxuse me for my english, but I'am italian.

TosaInu 11-27-2005 12:34 PM

I'm getting an SQL error while setting a match in ArcadeCP

Code:

mySQL query error: SELECT userid, username FROM 0nvb3_user WHERE userid=

mySQL error: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
mySQL error code:
Date: Saturday 26th of November 2005 06:57:05 PM

I selected two users in a 2 player match, told both to play match 1, setting saved and it is added to the tournament roster.

Koopa 11-27-2005 12:42 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Right, here's the problem. I want to open my board when it's all finished :)

JTyson 11-27-2005 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TosaInu
I'm getting an SQL error while setting a match in ArcadeCP

Code:

mySQL query error: SELECT userid, username FROM 0nvb3_user WHERE userid=

mySQL error: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
mySQL error code:
Date: Saturday 26th of November 2005 06:57:05 PM

I selected two users in a 2 player match, told both to play match 1, setting saved and it is added to the tournament roster.

I cant seem to replicate this, error checking seems to pickup everything that would cause this, can someone else give it a shot?

JTyson 11-27-2005 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Koopa
Right, here's the problem. I want to open my board when it's all finished :)


Which skin are you using for the arcade? Have you tried vieiwing it in a different vb style? My initial guess is that the vb style you are using is incomplete or half finished so to say.

Koopa 11-27-2005 01:11 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by JTyson
Which skin are you using for the arcade? Have you tried vieiwing it in a different vb style? My initial guess is that the vb style you are using is incomplete or half finished so to say.

The thing is on the actual forums it uses black font on the white bits :S

Like so...

JTyson 11-27-2005 01:17 PM

Ahh i see now, you would need to edit arcade.php for the arcade use the same css class for links as the forum is using.

to start you off you would need to edit this line to have a class
Code:

                    $pop_games .= " <a href='".$ibforums->base_url."act=Arcade&do=play&gameid={$popgline['gid']}'>{$popgline['gtitle']}</a> <a href='".$ibforums->base_url."act=Arcade&do=play&gameid={$popgline['gid']}'><img src='arcade/images/{$popgline[gname]}2.gif' border='0'></a>";

Koopa 11-27-2005 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JTyson
Ahh i see now, you would need to edit arcade.php for the arcade use the same css class for links as the forum is using.

to start you off you would need to edit this line to have a class
Code:

                    $pop_games .= " <a href='".$ibforums->base_url."act=Arcade&do=play&gameid={$popgline['gid']}'>{$popgline['gtitle']}</a> <a href='".$ibforums->base_url."act=Arcade&do=play&gameid={$popgline['gid']}'><img src='arcade/images/{$popgline[gname]}2.gif' border='0'></a>";

I have no idea how to do that sorry :(


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03948 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,849KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (16)bbcode_code_printable
  • (21)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete