vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

ctrl-alt-del 10-24-2006 02:24 PM

Can someone explain this statement?

Code:

if condition="$dropdownchoice2d == $dropdownanswer2">selected="selected"</if>
In the context of:
Code:

<option value="$dropdownchoice2d" <if condition="$dropdownchoice2d == $dropdownanswer2">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice2d</option>

Abe1 10-24-2006 10:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctrl-alt-del
Can someone explain this statement?

Code:

if condition="$dropdownchoice2d == $dropdownanswer2">selected="selected"</if>
In the context of:
Code:

<option value="$dropdownchoice2d" <if condition="$dropdownchoice2d == $dropdownanswer2">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice2d</option>

This 'if' statement is there so the preview can work good. If it's selected when you click 'preview', it will also be selected.

SeQual 10-25-2006 03:07 PM

//USERNAME TO PM TO (separate multiple usernames with a ';')
$formpmname = "SeQual";


Instead of putting
$formpmname = "user1;user2;user3";

I wanne put a variable in there
$formpmname = "$pmmembers";

But the people in the variable don't get a pm, only works if I put the usernames in manually.

The variable is correct tho, when I show variable in the form itself (form from newthread_start) it shows the usernames.

Members this will get pm'd to: SeQual;user1;user2

(SeQual;user1;user2 is in variable $pmmembers)

any idea's? :)

pirotess 10-26-2006 03:00 PM

Abe I could really use a hand here, Im going nuts trying to figure this out.

Im using this mod to post a form to my forums and it works great with no issues. However I recently decided it would be nice if the form created a second thread/post in a different forum. I made the following modifications to the original plugin. Essentially I just duplicated all the variables and code used in the default plugin responsible for creating the post which I know works and modified a few variables. With all my modifications the original code continues to work but the duplicated code refuses to post in the second forum. I cant understand why since its exactly the same code. Any thoughts?

Code:

// Name of the main template
$maintemplate = "wow_appform";
// Name of the answer template
$answertemplate = "wow_apppostcandidate";
// Name of template to be posted to journal forum
$journaltemplate = "wow_apppostjournal";

Code:

//FORUM TO POST NEW THREAD IN
//You CAN make this number a variable. You can have a drop down menu or in the link like do=form&f=1. Make sure you add it the variables list.
$formforumid = "141";
$journalforumid = "140";

Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//TITLE OF THREAD/POST/PM/EMAIL (do not use quotation marks in the title or you will get a parse error)
//You may use variables from the form for this.
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

$posttitle = "$bbuserinfo[username] Recruitment Application";
$journaltitle = "$bbuserinfo[username] Journal";

Code:

    eval('$formsend = "' . fetch_template("$answertemplate") . '";');
    eval('$journalsend = "' . fetch_template("$journaltemplate") . '";');

Code:

        if ($formforum == "1")
        {
            $foruminfo = verify_id('forum', $formforumid, 0, 1);
            $forumperms = fetch_permissions($foruminfo[forumid]);
            $newpost['username'] =& $vbulletin->userinfo['username'];
            $newpost['message'] =& $formsend;
            $newpost['title'] =& $posttitle;
            $newpost['parseurl'] = '1';
            $newpost['poststarttime'] = $poststarttime;
            $newpost['posthash'] = $posthash;

            if ($vbulletin->userinfo['autosubscribe'] != -1)
            {
                $newpost['emailupdate'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['autosubscribe'];
            }
            else
            {
                $newpost['emailupdate'] = 9999;
            }

            if ($vbulletin->userinfo['signature'] != '')
            {
                $newpost['signature'] = '1';
            }
            else
            {
                $newpost['signature'] = '0';
            }

            build_new_post('thread', $foruminfo, array(), array(), $newpost, $errors);

            $foruminfo = verify_id('forum', $journalforumid, 0, 1);
            $forumperms = fetch_permissions($foruminfo[forumid]);
            $newpost['username'] =& $vbulletin->userinfo['username'];
            $newpost['message'] =& $journalsend;
            $newpost['title'] =& $journaltitle;
            $newpost['parseurl'] = '1';
            $newpost['poststarttime'] = $poststarttime;
            $newpost['posthash'] = $posthash;

            if ($vbulletin->userinfo['autosubscribe'] != -1)
            {
                $newpost['emailupdate'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['autosubscribe'];
            }
            else
            {
                $newpost['emailupdate'] = 9999;
            }

            if ($vbulletin->userinfo['signature'] != '')
            {
                $newpost['signature'] = '1';
            }
            else
            {
                $newpost['signature'] = '0';
            }

            build_new_post('thread', $foruminfo, array(), array(), $newpost, $errors);

        }


pirotess 10-26-2006 03:14 PM

Well wouldnt you know it. After fighting with things for 4 hours, I figured out the problem about 5 minutes after I posted here for help. I had my minimum time between posts option set to 15 which was bouncing the second post. Disabling that option let both posts go through.

ctrl-alt-del 10-26-2006 03:19 PM

My question happens to be basic PHP/HTML, but since I'm not a developer, I can't figure out the issue.

I'm trying to associate values (numeric) based on a selection of a dropdown. The numeric variable is associated to a thread ID wherease the dropdown selection is a recognizable name.

Here's the default code:
Code:

<select name="dropdownanswer1">
<option value="$dropdownchoice1a" <if condition="$dropdownchoice1a == $dropdownanswer1">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice1a</option>
</select>

I need to change it to something like:
Code:

<option value="$dropdownthreadID" <if condition="$dropdownchoice1a == $dropdownanswer1">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice1a</option>
Where:
$dropdownthreadID = 100
$dropdownchoice1a = Monday

These variables are called within a newthread_start plugin.
Code:

//EXISTING THREAD ID FOR FORM TO REPLY IN
$formreplythreadid = "$dropdownanswer1";

Here's the problem: I can't seem to figure out how to call the named variable (Monday) when the form is submitted. Instead, I get the numerical value. Perhaps it's just a simple IF statement I need to add that writes Monday into another variable. However, I can't seem to figure it out.

Any help would be appreciated!

hal05 10-28-2006 02:26 AM

Great mod! I change some variable and put my own html over it and it works wonders!

ctrl-alt-del 10-30-2006 03:24 PM

Is it possible to insert an IF statement in the Answers form? If so, please tell me how.

hal05 10-30-2006 10:35 PM

Anyone know how I can pass some of the variables into the thread title?

TenPercenter 10-31-2006 01:46 AM

<a href="http://www.chiptalk.net/forum/newthread.php?do=poker_article_submit" target="_blank">Installed</a>! Great hack.

Can I prepopulate any elements? I'd particularly like to pre-populate the vb text area input box. I want to put a template in there, so taht users format article submissions correctly.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02041 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,761KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete