vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - vB Ad Management 4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=131150)

RedTyger 10-29-2007 11:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StarSoheil (Post 1370668)
For Example:
Code:

<a href=http://www.site.com target="_blank"><img src="http://www.site.com/images/ads.gif" width="468" height="60" alt="site"/></a>

There is a bug in Internet Explorer which means there must be a space before /> in tags. Try this:

Code:

<a href=http://www.site.com target="_blank"><img src="http://www.site.com/images/ads.gif" width="468" height="60" alt="site" /></a>

Quote:

Originally Posted by class101 (Post 1370748)
you removed the product prior to delete file right ? I suggest you to try reuploading the missing files to see if you can access the admincp again then if it works , import the product as you were installing it, then try a uninstall again , I solved many broken installation on my windows os that way

That would be correct. It's failing because its looking for files that aren't there. Reupload the files, uninstall the product, then remove the files.

M4r5h4ll 10-29-2007 11:47 AM

so it works or AdBrite ? & if so how can i add the AdBrite code into it please?

ocktra 10-29-2007 09:49 PM

In my HEADER template there is no &nbsp;

Is there any other indication on where I should paste the code?

Thanks for this great mod!

RedTyger 10-29-2007 09:53 PM

Anywhere you like, you can just move it if it doesn't look right. Don't forget to click install, update coming!

Sandy-XXX 10-29-2007 11:18 PM

Hi,

Excuse my english im from Spain.

It´s possible to add differents adds on differents forums.

For example, I want to show some xxx adds in one forum and another different adds no xxx in other forum.

powerful_rogue 10-30-2007 02:33 AM

Hi,

Fantastic mod!

One question though - Can you use banners instead of adsense?

EG:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

Having random banners like the one above showing inbetween posts? Ive tried but not having much luck.

If this is possible, what code do I need to put in?

StarSoheil 10-30-2007 07:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1371050)
There is a bug in Internet Explorer which means there must be a space before /> in tags. Try this:

Code:

<a href=http://www.site.com target="_blank"><img src="http://www.site.com/images/ads.gif" width="468" height="60" alt="site" /></a>

Unfortunately the problem don't resolve again.

Meanwhile my friends said to me that they can't see our ads. They test this issue by IE & FireFox too. :(

RedTyger 10-30-2007 07:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sandy-XXX (Post 1371551)
Hi,

Excuse my english im from Spain.

It?s possible to add differents adds on differents forums.

For example, I want to show some xxx adds in one forum and another different adds no xxx in other forum.

If you can wait a couple of days, the next version will allow that.

Quote:

Originally Posted by powerful_rogue (Post 1371630)
Hi,

Fantastic mod!

One question though - Can you use banners instead of adsense?

EG:

http://www.doverlocals.co.uk/images/...overlocals.gif

Having random banners like the one above showing inbetween posts? Ive tried but not having much luck.

If this is possible, what code do I need to put in?

Yes you can use any code you like. Just separate them with the delimiter, like so.

Code:

<img src="1.jpg" /> |
<img src="2.jpg" />

Quote:

Originally Posted by StarSoheil (Post 1371748)
Unfortunately the problem don't resolve again.

Meanwhile my friends said to me that they can't see our ads. They test this issue by IE & FireFox too. :(

You're also missing the "" around the href="link" part. That could be it? There should be no reason why that code will not work, perhaps the image you are using to is blocked from linking to?

Sandy-XXX 10-30-2007 10:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1371755)
If you can wait a couple of days, the next version will allow that.


I haved installed now, but when the new version comes I upgrade.

Thanks !

powerful_rogue 10-30-2007 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1371755)

Yes you can use any code you like. Just separate them with the delimiter, like so.

Code:

<img src="1.jpg" /> |
<img src="2.jpg" />


Thanks :)
Worked a treat!


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02820 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,754KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (6)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete