vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Inferno Quiz v2.2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=83130)

Stefano Virgill 04-25-2008 12:54 PM

Installing their integration plugin:
http://www.vbcredits.com/forum/showthread.php?t=18

321Go 05-03-2008 02:28 PM

Could someone wip up a script and where to put it for me to increase the size of my submit question box?

TimberFloorAu 05-30-2008 03:54 AM

Has anyone managed to enable people to take the test again and again?

We keep getting error when ppl try to retake the test/quiz

Vinyljunky 06-05-2008 11:16 AM

Ability in main options to choose default usergroups to participate/view results to be auto filled in when adding quizzes.

I have a small problem in that the admincp keeps asking me to login again, and again in a loop. It only happens when i try and set multiple quizzes to open :confused:

Can anybody help?

Thanks

VJ

smokey 06-10-2008 06:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vinyljunky (Post 1541439)
Ability in main options to choose default usergroups to participate/view results to be auto filled in when adding quizzes.

I have a small problem in that the admincp keeps asking me to login again, and again in a loop. It only happens when i try and set multiple quizzes to open :confused:

Can anybody help?

Thanks

VJ

I get that trying to open even one quiz. Assuming the author does not have time to fix, I'll get it working and post a fix if I have time to review the code. Hopefully he'll update. :)

Boofo 06-13-2008 09:59 AM

Does anyone have a fixed 3.7.1 update for this that I might be able to talk them out of? ;)

TFEX 06-14-2008 07:51 PM

I am using this hack solely for the purpose of restricting entry to certain forums based on a user's knowledge of the rules.

Alfa1 and I have worked together and applied a band-aid solution for Amy's hack Test Your Members' Knowledge Before Allowing Them to Post in Certain Forums. My coding knowledge is limited, but the addon at least works again.

My question now, has been asked no less than four other times by others in this thread with no response, so please do not tell me to go read. I have.

Where do I have to edit to allow users to take a quiz over and over again? I noticed Amy's addon (above) has a phrase that redirects users back to a quiz if they fail, but what's the point in that if they can't take it more than once?

I have spent well over 72 hours working on this hack and the addon, and I am almost finished, so if anyone knows how to do this, please take the time to share the info as I have. Thanks.

TFEX 06-14-2008 08:14 PM

Well here's the answer:

Edit your Quiz.php file and look for this:
Code:

                {
                RunError("You have already taken this quiz.");
                }

Replace with this:
Code:

;
You will find it twice. Replace both instances, re-upload. Good to go.

TFEX 06-15-2008 01:27 AM

OK I finally have it all set up the way I want it. Users can take the quiz as many times as they need to, and (as per Amy's mod) now have to take a quiz and pass to post in a specific forum. Although the access does not take effect until the quiz submissions have been moderated and all failing results removed (even if the user has passed in a subsequent attempt). So my next hurdle:

Is there a way to bypass the moderation altogether and have a user's latest score overwrite their previous one? In a forum of xx thousand users I could see moderating all the results everyday becoming quite tedious.

If not that, then perhaps some kind of "mass-moderation" option that simply checks for test scores in the moderation queue that are lower than the passing requirement and deletes them?

Either of these would be a viable option, I would prefer the first one though. Any suggestions as to where to start?

TFEX 06-15-2008 03:00 AM

I am assuming I could alter the admin_quiz.php file in this area somehow:

Code:

// ###################### Do Inferno Quiz Delete Result ########################
if ($_POST['do'] == "do_delete_result") {

        // ----------------------------
        // Assume The Result Exists
        // ----------------------------

        if(!$result = $DB->query_first("select u.username,r.* from ".TABLE_PREFIX."quiz_results r left join ".TABLE_PREFIX."user u on(u.userid=r.r_userid) where r.rid = '".intval($_POST['id'])."'")){
        echo "Result Was Unable To Be Found In Your Database [<a href='javascript:history.go(-1);'>Back</a>]";
        exit;
        }

        // ----------------------------
        // Did we want to delete?
        // ----------------------------

        if($_POST['verify']){

        // ----------------------------
        // Yes we did...
        // ----------------------------

        // Delete Result

        $DB->query("delete from ".TABLE_PREFIX."quiz_results where rid = ".intval($_POST['id'])."");

        $Engine->Redirect(
        "Result Deleted Successfully",
                array(
                        array("Moderate Quiz Results","?do=results"),
                )
        );

        } else {

        // ----------------------------
        // No we didn't...
        // ----------------------------

        $Engine->Redirect(
        "Result Not Deleted",
                array(
                        array("Moderate This Result","?do=moderate_user_results&id={$_POST['id']}"),
                        array("Moderate Quiz Results","?do=results"),
                )
        );

        }



}


using the code from this line:

Code:

        $DB->query("delete from ".TABLE_PREFIX."quiz_results where rid = ".intval($_POST['id'])."");
and adding these variables taken from Amy's mod:

Quote:

$foruminfo['score'] $quiztaken['r_score']
but I have no idea how to put it together, or where to put it after it is together... so as to automatically check and delete at set intervals etc. and, of course, we don't want to be constantly querying the database now, do we? Perhaps even a button added in the code above that performs this function manually, rather than on an automatic timer (ie "hit the button, all results below a certain percentage are deleted").

These reasons are why overwriting the results on each subsequent attempt would be a much more attractive option. I don't care if I have to hard-code it in rather than make it a selectable option, as I only plan to use this mod for the aforementioned purpose anyway.


Any coders out there interested in breezing through this one? If I can get this far with no coding knowledge whatsoever, I imagine you guys could throw something useable up here between lighting up your smoke and putting it out. I'd appreciate any help you could offer. Thanks.

Bounce 06-15-2008 02:21 PM

Can a time limit be put on quizzes to stop users searching the internut and finding the answers..

Say 30 mins to complete quiz ? :erm:

sdebank 06-18-2008 06:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vinyljunky (Post 1541439)
I have a small problem in that the admincp keeps asking me to login again, and again in a loop. It only happens when i try and set multiple quizzes to open :confused:

Same here on 3.7.2

Does anybody know of a fix?

Chadi 07-19-2008 09:09 PM

I tried editing template quiz_do_question (which I assumed was the proper template) to fix the width of the actual quiz page. See screenshot.

I need the left column to be 20% or so so the questions (which mostly are long) do not appear crushed and more than one line in most cases.

Quote:

<tr>
<td class='thead' colspan='2' width='100%'>
Question Number: {$n}
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class='alt2' align='left' width='20%'>
<b>Question:</b> {$Q['q_question']}
</td>
<td class='alt1' align='center' width='80%'>
{$Select}
</td>
</tr>
No effect after the template change, in FF and IE.

glennybee 07-21-2008 12:17 PM

Hi folks,

Just installed this mod and I'm looking for some quizes. Does anyone know where I can download some please? I'm looking for a general knowledge quiz. :)

Thanks

Chadi 08-01-2008 01:27 AM

Would appreciate help on my last question. Thanks.

Feature request: automatically select the quiz in the drop down when adding new question to that particular quiz.
Each time you had a new question to the same quiz, you have to reselect the quiz title again.

Even better if you had a question option when creating a new quiz of how many questions you intend to add,
and you can add them on one page.

TimberFloorAu 08-08-2008 08:47 PM

Has anyone actually managed to parse images within questions as yet, rather than the image turning to a link ?

Alfa1 08-08-2008 10:46 PM

I have that problem as well.

Welshy2008 08-10-2008 05:33 PM

Hi Guys - Would this work (or there one around) that works on the vB 3.6.8 Please?

Welshy2008 08-11-2008 08:22 PM

Took a chance and installed it (3.6.8 - Patch Level 2)

I am getting the Fatal Error in the attachment below - Does anyone know why and how I can correct it please? I saw it after completing the quiz and pressing the select button.


Many Thanks,

Welshy2008.


PS - I am new to all of this and am learning Every Day. :) (Thanks to you all).

Welshy2008 08-11-2008 09:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Welshy2008 (Post 1596482)
Took a chance and installed it (3.6.8 - Patch Level 2)

I am getting the Fatal Error shown below -

Fatal error:

The text that you have entered is too long (8836 characters). Please shorten it to 5000 characters long.

Unable to proceed with save while $errors array is not empty in class vb_datamanager_pm in /includes/class_dm.php on line 765


Does anyone know why and how I can correct it please? I saw it after completing the quiz and pressing the select button.


Many Thanks,

Welshy2008.


PS - I am new to all of this and am learning Every Day. :) (Thanks to you all).


Quote:

Originally Posted by ryancooper (Post 1041963)
I get this error when trying to submit a quiz:

Fatal error: Unable to proceed with save while $errors array is not empty in class vb_datamanager_pm in /includes/class_dm.php on line 758

Anyhelp?

Sorry found it. Set pm limit to 0

Mine is already set on '0'. (see attachment below). :( I would really appreciate some help - I have been working on this for some time and I am gtting exhausted. :(

Welshy2008 08-12-2008 01:18 PM

Anyone Please?

slinky 08-15-2008 01:31 PM

Does this work with 3.7?

Welshy2008 08-15-2008 11:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Welshy2008
Took a chance and installed it (3.6.8 - Patch Level 2)

I am getting the Fatal Error shown below -

Fatal error:

The text that you have entered is too long (8836 characters). Please shorten it to 5000 characters long.

Unable to proceed with save while $errors array is not empty in class vb_datamanager_pm in /includes/class_dm.php on line
765

Does anyone know why and how I can correct it please? I saw it after completing the quiz and pressing the select button.


Many Thanks,

Welshy2008.


PS - I am new to all of this and am learning Every Day. (Thanks to you all).
I have now fixed this problem... I only checked "Maximum Characters Per Post", saw that it was set on 10,000 and thought that it couldn't be that.

With help from a member on vBulletin.com - it is fixed.... Make sure you check BOTH options below.

Check your character limits:

Admin CP -> vBulletin Options -> Private Messaging Options -> Maximum Characters Per Private Message

Admin CP -> vBulletin Options -> Message Posting and Editing Options -> Maximum Characters Per Post

Welshy2008 08-15-2008 11:52 PM

All I need to know now is how to stop the PMs? :)

And how do I do my own quizes?

Thanks.

Welshy2008 08-23-2008 04:18 PM

Am I able to stop the PMs being sent out?

Chadi 09-02-2008 05:08 PM

I edited the quiz_do template and it looks like this:

Code:

        <td class='alt2' align='left' width='30%'>
        <span class="smallfont">{$Q['q_question']}</span>
        </td>
        <td class='alt1' align='center' width='70%'>
        <span class="smallfont">{$Select}</span>
        </td>

For some strange reason, the questions do appear in smallfont correctly, but the answer options is not picking up on the smallfont class. Any reasons why this might be?

MissKalunji 09-11-2008 09:24 PM

i've searched the entire thread and i can't seem to find the apostrophe problems when you are submitting quiz....

otto 11-01-2008 09:53 AM

Hello!

How do i uninstall the Mod?

Cleveregg 11-27-2008 08:10 AM

Hi

I've made the mistake of installing this mod on our forum and as it does not work with vB 3.7.4 - I wanted to uninstall it (as it says it comes with an uninstaller...)

But I cant find the uninstaller...so - If anyone can tell me how to remove this from the Admin CP I'd be most grateful.

Cheers

Welshy2008 12-08-2008 12:46 PM

I am running this on 3.6.8 PL2

I have had several members E-mail me to ask about the quizzes that they have sent me.

The truth Is, that I am NOT receiving their quizes.

I tried it myself too with a new userID, and I didn't receive that too.

Could someone tell, why and how I correct this prblem, Please?

Thanks in Advance,

Welshy2008.

Update: It's alright, for the benefit of others - I have found them here:> Inferno Quiz Control -> Moderate Quiz Submissions

D'oh.

Welshy2008 12-08-2008 12:55 PM

Unfortuately - they haven't shown on my main quiz page. (I did set the usergroups who can do them and view results etc, but it still isn't showing).

Charles_1 01-01-2009 07:39 PM

Update or remake of this mod to tweak or add new functions would be really great... if some talented coder with plenty of free time :D is reading this, please, consider it :up:

For our forum would be big benefit, if specified moderator would be able to manage everything regarding quiz in modcp - right now it is possible only for administrators in admincp :-(. Or someone knows how to achieve this?

jdelasko 01-13-2009 09:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cleveregg (Post 1673885)
Hi

I've made the mistake of installing this mod on our forum and as it does not work with vB 3.7.4 - I wanted to uninstall it (as it says it comes with an uninstaller...)

But I cant find the uninstaller...so - If anyone can tell me how to remove this from the Admin CP I'd be most grateful.

Cheers

This particular coder seems to have a habit of creating products that cannot be uninstalled. Same thing with his vBRadio mod.

MotMann 01-21-2009 01:26 PM

No support here? I Have the same Problem....

Quote:

Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu (Post 1594301)
Has anyone actually managed to parse images within questions as yet, rather than the image turning to a link ?


ForYou 03-06-2009 09:48 AM

Hello ,

when i need to approve Quiz or import new XML quiz there is error message like this ,

Fatal error: Call to undefined function globalize() in /home/hostnet/public_html/forums/admincp/admin_quiz.php on line 1308

wingzinco 03-09-2009 05:12 PM

Recently upgraded to vb 3.7.4 PL1... most seems to be fine, but just realized I am unable to save changes made in the Main Quiz Settings. I'll check a user group for viewing, etc...hit submit, says "Quiz Settings Updated Successfully", but no luck.

Any ideas as to what might be causing this?

ForYou 03-09-2009 05:36 PM

Please is there any one can help up to upgrade this virsion to 3.8.1 .

the coder Zero Tolerance
Last Online: Dec 2008

then please help to update this hack

ForYou 03-09-2009 05:53 PM

Please help ,

3.8.1 error message ,

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/functions_legacy.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/admincp/admin_quiz.php on line 19

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/ps/public_html/montada/includes/functions_legacy.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/host/public_html/forum/admincp/admin_quiz.php on line 19

smnet 03-10-2009 01:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ForYou (Post 1764222)
Please help ,

3.8.1 error message ,

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/functions_legacy.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/admincp/admin_quiz.php on line 19

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/ps/public_html/montada/includes/functions_legacy.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/host/public_html/forum/admincp/admin_quiz.php on line 19

you dont expect a 3.5 mod to work on 3.81 do ya?

slinky 03-10-2009 06:29 PM

In case anyone hasn't noticed, it looks like this plugin is in the graveyard.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02063 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,843KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete