vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Advanced Warning System (AWS) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=71992)

sv1cec 01-06-2005 06:11 AM

Refering to the warned post being marked, I was thinking about this and I want to share those thoughts with you.

At the moment, the only place where the warned postid is stored, is in the table warnings. If we were to have a "red flag" for posts that have been warned, that means that I should add a query, which will read the warnings table, for each post. Too much server overload I think.

The alternative would be, to mark the post as "warned" in the "post" table. In that way, when the post is read, to be displayed, the warned red flag is read as well. But, that means that almost all files that issue "post-related" warnings, will have to be edited (off my head right now, I would say that these are three or four files, but maybe I can make it less).

I think I should do it that way, otherwise I know one member here, whose hair will stand up, if we add another query per shown post.

Rgds

Viol8or 01-06-2005 10:04 AM

I like the alternative option. Doesn't have to be included right away, if done in a next release I would be more than happy :)
Thanks for being so cooperative and active responding!

Viol8or 01-06-2005 10:10 AM

Maybe another possibility (but hey I'm just a php/mysql noob) ... just give a pop up or warning to the moderator when they try to give a second warning to an already warned post.
That why I think you only got to store the id's of the marked posts and query them when a new warning is been issued.
But then again, I'm just a noob in these things.

sv1cec 01-06-2005 12:09 PM

Well folks, here is what I've done. I added a column in the post table. Every time a post is warned, I add 1 to that column. Every time a warning is removed, I subtract 1 from that column. If that column is >0, then there is at least one warning for that post. If this is so, a large stop-like sign appears in the postbit, in that post.

I just uploaded 3.0.6.

One more thing. If there are any users who still have problems with 3.0.5 or any previous release, please let me know now.

Thanks and Rgds

Rhoads 01-06-2005 02:55 PM

Thnx, works fine, but :

In users management, still it just takes me to a blank screen with a Internal Server Error when I selecting Warn User.

sv1cec 01-06-2005 04:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drl2005
Thnx, works fine, but :

In users management, still it just takes me to a blank screen with a Internal Server Error when I selecting Warn User.

Do you also get an error when trying to warn someone from their Profile?

Rgds

Rhoads 01-06-2005 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
Do you also get an error when trying to warn someone from their Profile?

Rgds

No, than is works fine, the link brings me to example : http://www.mysite.nl/forum/Warn.php?...erNoPost&id=61

From the users management the link brings me nowhere.

Maby it's a problem of my forum DIR, I have my home page in the root en than a forum DIR.

mikaelweb1 01-06-2005 05:47 PM

Database error in vBulletin 3.0.4:

Invalid SQL: insert into warnings values('','30','1','1105040863','','256','2','N',' A','','')
mysql error: Column count doesn't match value count at row 1

mysql error number: 1136

sv1cec 01-06-2005 06:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mikaelweb1
Database error in vBulletin 3.0.4:

Invalid SQL: insert into warnings values('','30','1','1105040863','','256','2','N',' A','','')
mysql error: Column count doesn't match value count at row 1

mysql error number: 1136

Not very helpful, I need more info to help you out. Where you get that, under what conditions, what options you use etc. Try to be more descriptive.

sv1cec 01-06-2005 06:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drl2005
No, than is works fine, the link brings me to example : http://www.mysite.nl/forum/Warn.php?...erNoPost&id=61

From the users management the link brings me nowhere.

Maby it's a problem of my forum DIR, I have my home page in the root en than a forum DIR.

If your forum directory is one level up from the admincp directory, it should work fine.

Do this test. While you are in your admincp, go to the address bar of your browser and enter this :

http://www.mysite.nl/forum/admincp/../Warn.php?$session[sessionurl]do=WarnUserNoPost&return=user&id=61

Does that bring you anything?

Rgds

Rhoads 01-06-2005 07:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
If your forum directory is one level up from the admincp directory, it should work fine.

Do this test. While you are in your admincp, go to the address bar of your browser and enter this :

http://www.mysite.nl/forum/admincp/../Warn.php?$session[sessionurl]do=WarnUserNoPost&return=user&id=61

Does that bring you anything?

Rgds

It brings me to : http://www.mysite.nl/forum/Warn.php?do=ViewMyWarnings But with the url which you gave me.

sv1cec 01-06-2005 09:20 PM

PLEASE DO NOT USE THE AUTOMATIC WARNING FEATURE OF THIS HACK.

I have discovered a bug, where the automatic warning is attributed not to the post that issued it, but to the post before it.

I am working on the solution, but until I have everything finalize, please turn off the Automatic Warnings for posts.

Thank you and I am sorry for the inconvenience.

sv1cec 01-06-2005 10:15 PM

Version 3.0.7 was just uploaded, which corrects the bug in the Automatic Warnings for posts.

The bug affected only replies posted in a thread, not the first post in a thread, or edits done to an existing post.

For those who have "ObsceneWords"-type of warnings in your forum, I think you should check them out. I had only 3 of them, and the one was the first in a thread, so it was not affected. The rest were fixed easily with a little investigating work in the post table and a few SQL commands.

Gentlemen, I am really sorry for any inconvenience I caused you.

:-(

nubian 01-06-2005 10:18 PM

sql syntax help please

ALTER TABLE `".TABLE_PREFIX."post` ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int(5) default 0 AFTER attach

my prefix is vb3 but

i thought it would be like this:
ALTER TABLE vb3_post ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int(5) default 0 AFTER attach

but i keep getting a syntax error
MySQL said:


You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'default0 AFTER attach' at line 1

please help

sv1cec 01-06-2005 10:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drl2005
It brings me to : http://www.mysite.nl/forum/Warn.php?do=ViewMyWarnings But with the url which you gave me.

That's strange. Warn.php takes you to "ViewMyWarnings" if it doesn't find any other "do" directive. OK, let's try this:

HTML Code:

http://www.mysite.nl/forum/admincp/../Warn.php?do=WarnUserNoPost&return=user&id=61
Let me know where that takes you.

Rgds

Torqued 01-06-2005 10:20 PM

Dangit, John! What do you think we're paying you all that good money for! ;) lol

Thanks for all of your hard work. I'll be upgrading tonight. :)

sv1cec 01-06-2005 10:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Torqued
Dangit, John! What do you think we're paying you all that good money for! ;) lol

Thanks for all of your hard work. I'll be upgrading tonight. :)

Torqued,

I feel really sorry. I have done tests on tests and more tests on anything, and this slipped my attention. I guess I can blame vB a little, because somwhere above my code, it calls a function, with the parameter $_POST['postid'], so I assumed (without checking, the idiot), that that parameter was the postid of the new reply. However, this was not the case, this is the id of the previous post in the thread, and is used inside the called function to link the posts together. It is inside that function that the new reply's id is generated.

So I goofed big time!

At least I had the fix out within one hour I noticed the problem.

Time to go to bed, it's 2:30 am here.

Rgds

nubian 01-06-2005 10:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
So I goofed big time!

At least I had the fix out within one hour I noticed the problem.

Time to go to bed, it's 2:30 am here.

Rgds

oh please oh please help me with my syntax error b4 you do go to bed.
i'm not sql guy
thanks in advance

sv1cec 01-06-2005 10:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nubian
sql syntax help please

ALTER TABLE `".TABLE_PREFIX."post` ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int(5) default 0 AFTER attach

my prefix is vb3 but

i thought it would be like this:
ALTER TABLE vb3_post ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int(5) default 0 AFTER attach

but i keep getting a syntax error
MySQL said:


You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'default0 AFTER attach' at line 1

please help

You have not left a space between the word "default" and the zero. I think this is your error. Is it?

I'll wait for you to tell me. I'll have another cigarette.

Rgds

nubian 01-06-2005 10:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
You have not left a space between the word "default" and the zero. I think this is your error. Is it?

I'll wait for you to tell me. I'll have another cigarette.

Rgds

i tired this:
ALTER TABLE vb3_post ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int(5) default 0 AFTER attach

and got this:
Error

SQL-query :

ALTER TABLE vb3_post ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int( 5 ) default 0 AFTER attach

MySQL said:

You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'default0 AFTER attach' at line 1

there is a space between default and 0

nubian 01-06-2005 10:47 PM

MySQL 4.0.22

sv1cec 01-06-2005 10:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nubian
MySQL 4.0.22

Are you sure you have to add that underscore after vb3 and before the table name? I am not using a prefix, so I have no idea. Someone answered a similar question a few posts back, have a look. The rest of the query looks OK, except from the fact that in the SQL error you are getting the word "default" and the zero after it, are stuck together, there should be a space there between them. Try that too,

Sorry, have to go to bed, I have to take the twins to school tomorrow morning and it's the first day after the holidays, so I need to get up really early to face all the ... tornados they'll have for me.

Rgds

Rhoads 01-06-2005 11:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
That's strange. Warn.php takes you to "ViewMyWarnings" if it doesn't find any other "do" directive. OK, let's try this:

HTML Code:

http://www.mysite.nl/forum/admincp/../Warn.php?do=WarnUserNoPost&return=user&id=61
Let me know where that takes you.

Rgds

Oke, this link bring me to the good adress, there is a progress :up:

HTML Code:

http://www.mysite.nl/forum/Warn.php?do=WarnUserNoPost&id=61

nubian 01-06-2005 11:19 PM

where you quoted this when upgrading from 3.0.5 to 3.0.6:

Quote:

On a different issue, I noticed that the Warning Points and the Bans that a user has, appeared in postbit,
if the "Who can view Warning Points & Bans" option, was set to all, even if the person viewing was not a register user.
To correct that, open your postbit (or postbit_legacy) template and find:

<if condition="$viewoption=='All'">

Replace that with:

<if condition="$viewoption=='All' and $bbuserinfo[userid]>0">
i don't have that line of code in ostbit or postbit legacy
mind you your hack is the only hack that has altered my postbit and postbit legacy.

sv1cec 01-06-2005 11:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drl2005
Oke, this link bring me to the good adress, there is a progress :up:

HTML Code:

http://www.mysite.nl/forum/Warn.php?do=WarnUserNoPost&id=61

Well, yeah, that should bring you to the right address, and you can change the file to use that link, but that doesn't solve the problem of why it doesn't work for you. Unless your admincp directory is somewhere I can't imagine!

Change the file and you are done.

sv1cec 01-06-2005 11:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nubian
where you quoted this when upgrading from 3.0.5 to 3.0.6:



i don't have that line of code in ostbit or postbit legacy
mind you your hack is the only hack that has altered my postbit and postbit legacy.

Yes, this is part of my hack code. You just have to change it and add that $bbuserinfo>0

Goodnight!!!

nubian 01-06-2005 11:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
Yes, this is part of my hack code. You just have to change it and add that $bbuserinfo>0

Goodnight!!!

i meant that i don't have this line of code:
<if condition="$viewoption=='All'">

Rhoads 01-06-2005 11:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
Well, yeah, that should bring you to the right address, and you can change the file to use that link, but that doesn't solve the problem of why it doesn't work for you. Unless your admincp directory is somewhere I can't imagine!

Change the file and you are done.

Oke nice sv1cec

But what and in which file must I editting so that the fix is there.
Sorry, but with the little update's of you, I am ff the way lost.

Then the 3.0.5 to 3.0.6 update :

You say :

Edit your postbit template and find:
PHP Code:

<td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">
                
                <
div class="smallfont">
<
div>User ID$post[userid]</div>
                    <if 
condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if> 

But in my template there is no
PHP Code:

<div>User ID$post[userid]</div

This state there at me
PHP Code:

<td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">
                
                <
div class="smallfont">
                    <if 
condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if> 


sv1cec 01-07-2005 04:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by drl2005
Oke nice sv1cec

But what and in which file must I editting so that the fix is there.
Sorry, but with the little update's of you, I am ff the way lost.

Then the 3.0.5 to 3.0.6 update :

You say :

Edit your postbit template and find:
PHP Code:

<td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">
                
                <
div class="smallfont">
<
div>User ID$post[userid]</div>
                    <if 
condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if> 

But in my template there is no
PHP Code:

<div>User ID$post[userid]</div

This state there at me
PHP Code:

<td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">
                
                <
div class="smallfont">
                    <if 
condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if> 


Drl2005, edit file admincp/user.php and search for :

PHP Code:

"../Warn.php?$session[sessionurl]do=WarnUserNoPost&return=user&id=$userid

Replace that with the statement that worked for you.

As for the last replace instructions, yes, enter my code above the one you mention. If I remember correctly, the User ID was something I added for my convenience in my forum.

Sorry!

sv1cec 01-07-2005 04:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nubian
i meant that i don't have this line of code:
<if condition="$viewoption=='All'">

Nubian,

That part of the code exists since the first release (or to be more accurate since version 1.3). If you do not have it, then you haven't installed the hack properly.

Shall we take it from scratch? What version do you have installed? Which version do you try to install now? Are you installing for the first time?

Nubian, sorry but I can't remember everything, especially today, I went to bed a 03:30 am yesterday night and it's 08:00 right now, so please do not expect too much from me.

Rgds

Rhoads 01-07-2005 10:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
Drl2005, edit file admincp/user.php and search for :

PHP Code:

"../Warn.php?$session[sessionurl]do=WarnUserNoPost&return=user&id=$userid

Replace that with the statement that worked for you.

As for the last replace instructions, yes, enter my code above the one you mention. If I remember correctly, the User ID was something I added for my convenience in my forum.

Sorry!

Oke very very very thank :classic:

I have only added the 2 points at the beginning of that rule, and it works perfectly now, the page opened now in my admincp themselves.

Thanks once again

PS : And now I see that there is another update of vBulletin :confused:

nubian 01-07-2005 11:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
Nubian,

That part of the code exists since the first release (or to be more accurate since version 1.3). If you do not have it, then you haven't installed the hack properly.

Shall we take it from scratch? What version do you have installed? Which version do you try to install now? Are you installing for the first time?

Nubian, sorry but I can't remember everything, especially today, I went to bed a 03:30 am yesterday night and it's 08:00 right now, so please do not expect too much from me.

Rgds

sv1cec, i'm sorry but i was able to figure out what went wrong on my end.
also the sql sntax error i was getting....
my sql doesn't like:

Code:

ALTER TABLE vb3_post ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int( 5 ) default 0 AFTER attach
but in stead it likes:
Code:

ALTER TABLE 'vb3_post' ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int( 5 ) default '0' AFTER attach
i do appreciate your support greatly and once again this is an awesome mod.
thank you

sv1cec 01-07-2005 01:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nubian
sv1cec, i'm sorry but i was able to figure out what went wrong on my end.
also the sql sntax error i was getting....
my sql doesn't like:

Code:

ALTER TABLE vb3_post ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int( 5 ) default 0 AFTER attach
but in stead it likes:
Code:

ALTER TABLE 'vb3_post' ADD COLUMN `warn_flag` int( 5 ) default '0' AFTER attach
i do appreciate your support greatly and once again this is an awesome mod.
thank you

Glad you figure it out. What SQL are you using by the way?

nubian 01-07-2005 01:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sv1cec
Glad you figure it out. What SQL are you using by the way?

MySQL 4.0.22

Revan 01-07-2005 02:43 PM

Okay Im gonna start remaking this version now, to work with $vboptions
sv1, I seem to remember some guy saying that he wasn't gonna release new versions every 3 days *sees 2 update emails in his inbox just today*
*cough*
XD

Viol8or 01-07-2005 06:45 PM

Hack seem to work perfectly with VBB 3.0.5

Dennis B 01-07-2005 08:07 PM

sv1cec,

This is an awesome hack, thanks for sharing.
A question, though. I'm doing the file mods and at this step in your instructions:

9. Open file includes/functions_newpost.php and find:

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter, $_REQUEST;

Replace that with:

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter, $newpostid, $_REQUEST;


I can't find that line. I doubled-checked in versions 3.0.3 and 3.0.5 - which I'm running.

The line I can find is

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $_REQUEST;

which is pretty close.

Shouldn't the variables $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter be just in the second line...?

Thanks,

nubian 01-07-2005 09:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dennis B
sv1cec,

This is an awesome hack, thanks for sharing.
A question, though. I'm doing the file mods and at this step in your instructions:

9. Open file includes/functions_newpost.php and find:

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter, $_REQUEST;

Replace that with:

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter, $newpostid, $_REQUEST;


I can't find that line. I doubled-checked in versions 3.0.3 and 3.0.5 - which I'm running.

The line I can find is

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $_REQUEST;

which is pretty close.

Shouldn't the variables $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter be just in the second line...?

Thanks,

i ran into the same exact situation so don't feel like you screwed up.
i just replaced what seemed to be the closest one there since you aren't removing any line of code but simply just adding.

Dennis B 01-07-2005 11:45 PM

Thanks nubian. :up:

sv1cec 01-08-2005 05:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dennis B
sv1cec,

This is an awesome hack, thanks for sharing.
A question, though. I'm doing the file mods and at this step in your instructions:

9. Open file includes/functions_newpost.php and find:

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter, $_REQUEST;

Replace that with:

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter, $newpostid, $_REQUEST;


I can't find that line. I doubled-checked in versions 3.0.3 and 3.0.5 - which I'm running.

The line I can find is

global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $forumperms, $usergroupcache, $_REQUEST;

which is pretty close.

Shouldn't the variables $wehavecensoredwords, $weneedacounter be just in the second line...?

Thanks,

It depends.

If you are installing from scratch, yes you are right, these two variables should be only in the second line. I had a mistake in the installation instructions (corrected).

But if you are just ugrading, then these variables were there, from the previous version, actually they are there since version 2.0 if memory serves me right.

Rgds


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02365 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,895KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_html_printable
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (25)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete