vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Add-On Releases - VB Pro Garage Timeslips (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=236888)

dmorales 05-09-2011 12:55 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I enabled the Postbit Vehicle Dropdown Link but on some members i'm getting error messages and on some it works fine. I attach the screen shot. Any advice?

zeus_r6 05-09-2011 01:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2180695)
That is weird. Works fine in firefox but it does it in IE. I'll check the code on my dev box, you can turn the random images off for now if you want.

Did you ever happen to come up with a solution...my forum display is still skewed by this...

Dylanblitz 05-09-2011 09:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dmorales (Post 2193477)
I enabled the Postbit Vehicle Dropdown Link but on some members i'm getting error messages and on some it works fine. I attach the screen shot. Any advice?

On the plugin
Garage Postbit Vehicle Dropdown

Find the instances of
Code:

$post[field43]
and replace with

Code:

unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43])

Dylanblitz 05-09-2011 09:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zeus_r6 (Post 2193479)
Did you ever happen to come up with a solution...my forum display is still skewed by this...

I'm sorry, no, it's some conflict with the sub forum mod but I can't figure it out :(

rev-illusion 05-13-2011 03:25 PM

I'd like to clear out all makes and models and put them back in again. Is there a quick and easy way to do this as half the models and makes don't apply on my forum?

rev-illusion 05-13-2011 04:10 PM

Is there anyway to add some sort of template into the description box or alter the description box size at all?

dmorales 05-13-2011 07:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2193802)
On the plugin
Garage Postbit Vehicle Dropdown

Find the instances of
Code:

$post[field43]
and replace with

Code:

unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43])

It didn't work for me. here is what i have....

Code:

global $vbulletin;

require_once(DIR . '/includes/garage_func_var.php');

if ($vbulletin->options['garage_pb_onoff'] && ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'showpost') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')) && unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]))
{
        if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'] == 1)
        {
        $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
        } else {
        $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_left'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
        }
}


Dylanblitz 05-13-2011 07:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rev-illusion (Post 2195137)
I'd like to clear out all makes and models and put them back in again. Is there a quick and easy way to do this as half the models and makes don't apply on my forum?

If you have vehicles then clearing out the makes/models will remove their relationship in the garage.

If you don't have vehicles in there yet, you could modify the vehicle xml file and remove any makes that you don't want to use. When you import the vehicles file it truncates the make/model/trim tables so you will only have those makes you have left in the file.

Dylanblitz 05-13-2011 07:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rev-illusion (Post 2195168)
Is there anyway to add some sort of template into the description box or alter the description box size at all?

I'm not sure what you mean be adding a template to the description box?
If you want to edit the size of the box for when the user is editing/creating a vehicle you would change the description textarea in the garage_vehicle_edit template.

Dylanblitz 05-13-2011 08:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dmorales (Post 2195293)
It didn't work for me. here is what i have....

Code:

global $vbulletin;

require_once(DIR . '/includes/garage_func_var.php');

if ($vbulletin->options['garage_pb_onoff'] && ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'showpost') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')) && unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]))
{
    if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'] == 1)
    {
    $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
    } else {
    $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_left'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
    }
}


I would need a temp admin account to check it out. That's what I have on my dev site and it's working for me.

zeus_r6 05-14-2011 12:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2193803)
I'm sorry, no, it's some conflict with the sub forum mod but I can't figure it out :(

I've disabled that mod and it's still rendering the site the same way..

bad2dbone 05-14-2011 01:52 AM

i had trouble with the exact same mod maybe its something were doing

miszko 05-24-2011 09:54 AM

When I add new car, field with price isn't correct displayed in car's view page. It's blank. But in database price is saved correct. Any clue?

Dylanblitz 05-25-2011 04:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by miszko (Post 2199400)
When I add new car, field with price isn't correct displayed in car's view page. It's blank. But in database price is saved correct. Any clue?

Can you send me a link so I can check it out?

miszko 05-26-2011 05:13 AM

Check Your PM box.

Dylanblitz 05-26-2011 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by miszko (Post 2200078)
Check Your PM box.

If you open
includes/garage_func_var.php
At about line 7838 find
Code:

        $templater->register('price', $price);
and replace it with
Code:

        $templater->register('price', $purch_price);
See if that fixes the price display.

miszko 05-26-2011 07:09 PM

Thanks! It's good now.

whitey92lx 05-27-2011 03:42 PM

Why does my garage home not look like this?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...6&d=1288225794

bad2dbone 05-27-2011 04:41 PM

wow that looks great.........

Dylanblitz 05-27-2011 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whitey92lx (Post 2200614)

You have yours set to use the new categories and browse on the Garage General Settings tab. If you want the front page to show blocks you set it to old blocks. Or if you want a mix of both you can set it to new categories and blocks.
Also, if you use the blocks make sure you set the front block order on the left VB Pro Garage acp pane.

whitey92lx 05-27-2011 08:26 PM

Thank you sir!

zeus_r6 06-10-2011 04:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bad2dbone (Post 2195431)
i had trouble with the exact same mod maybe its something were doing

Were you able to figure anything out? I can disable the garage and my forum home sub forums aren't skewed...anybody know what's causing this issue with the garage enabled?

Dylanblitz 06-11-2011 05:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zeus_r6 (Post 2205907)
Were you able to figure anything out? I can disable the garage and my forum home sub forums aren't skewed...anybody know what's causing this issue with the garage enabled?

If you disable the forumhome images for the garage it should work ok and not mess with the subforums. It seems to be a conflict with the garage images on the forumhome and the style you are using. I'm not the best at styles and I haven't been able to figure out what that conflict is.

zeus_r6 06-11-2011 08:34 PM

Without the forum home images, the garage wouldn't get used. This issue comes up using the default template as well..

Mark4865 06-13-2011 08:48 AM

Anyone running this on 4.1.4

I want to upgrade and really like this mod so I want to ensure it will work first

whitey92lx 06-16-2011 12:18 PM

for some reason, the link listed under the user names has been getting a little screwy.. I tried to rebuild vehicle postbit dropdowns and now they are all showing " %1$S " under their name instead of the previous "rides" that it was showing before.

whitey92lx 06-16-2011 12:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dmorales (Post 2195293)
It didn't work for me. here is what i have....

Code:

global $vbulletin;

require_once(DIR . '/includes/garage_func_var.php');

if ($vbulletin->options['garage_pb_onoff'] && ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'showpost') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')) && unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]))
{
        if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'] == 1)
        {
        $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
        } else {
        $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_left'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
        }
}



I tried this also and still no change

Dylanblitz 06-17-2011 05:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whitey92lx (Post 2208485)
I tried this also and still no change

Try this
ACP->User Profile Fields->User Profile Field Manager
Click Edit for field43.
Set Max length of allowed user input to something higher like 5000

ACP->Plugins&Products->Add New Plugin

Product: VB Pro Garage
Hook Location: postbit_display_start
Title: Format Postbit vehicles
Plugin PHP Code:
Code:

$post[field43] = unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
Set to active

Then go to
ACP-> VB Pro Garage-> Management
Click Go on Rebuild Vehicle Postbit Dropdowns

That should fix it, let me know if it doesn't.

whitey92lx 06-17-2011 12:38 PM

I think this would have fixed the issue before, but ever since I originally tried to rebuild vehicle postbit dropdowns, now they all say "%1$S" and they still do.

whitey92lx 06-20-2011 12:39 PM

any idea what I should do next?

rfsforums 06-21-2011 03:14 PM

I just installed and am getting the following error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/*********/public_html/forum/includes/class_core.php(4090) : eval()'d code on line 132

any ideas?

Dylanblitz 06-22-2011 04:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rfsforums (Post 2210910)
I just installed and am getting the following error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/*********/public_html/forum/includes/class_core.php(4090) : eval()'d code on line 132

any ideas?

I'm not sure what would be causing that?
I would normally say it's a product error but since noone else has come up with that the only thing I can think of is it's conflicting with another addon.

rfsforums 06-23-2011 11:10 AM

I've been testing this and I've been changing the phrases to better fit our use which is not automotive related. Do you or do you know someone who will take on paid work to further modify this to fit our needs?
I've looked at some paid packages and this seems to offer several more user features and it's free :)

daniel_pet 06-24-2011 08:57 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Anyone running this on 4.1.4
I want to upgrade and really like this mod so I want to ensure it will work first
Yes on my test site.
Does not work for me.
There are many problems like, on add vehicle
Trim - after approval deleted from the database.
Description - There are two fields, the second does nothing and no description.
missing phrases in admin panel buttons - generation, and many others.

pity, I love the product and like to use it.

Dylanblitz 06-26-2011 06:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by daniel_pet (Post 2212089)
Yes on my test site.
Does not work for me.
There are many problems like, on add vehicle
Trim - after approval deleted from the database.
Description - There are two fields, the second does nothing and no description.
missing phrases in admin panel buttons - generation, and many others.

pity, I love the product and like to use it.

The fields are in there by accident. You can edit the garage_vehicle_edit template to remove them.
Try reimporting the language file, all the phrases should be there.

Mark4865 07-08-2011 09:59 AM

Hello Dylan,

Can you tell me exactly what code needs to removed in the template garage_vehicle_edit template please as I would like to remove these extra fields and dont want to remove anything critical. Would alslo like to remove the nickname field.

thanks in advance for the help

av8or1 07-09-2011 02:14 AM

Dylan,

I looked for this in the thread to-date but the search didn't show anything. For our automotive forum we don't really need the timeslips and such, as these cars are hardly "performance" vehicles. However they are put in shows often, so we'd like to have a "show report" type of page instead.

Can I configure that within AdminCP or would it require a code modification? I'm thinking it's the latter, but thought I would check with you first.

Thanks!

Dylanblitz 07-09-2011 07:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mark4865 (Post 2218090)
Hello Dylan,

Can you tell me exactly what code needs to removed in the template garage_vehicle_edit template please as I would like to remove these extra fields and dont want to remove anything critical. Would alslo like to remove the nickname field.

thanks in advance for the help

Open template garage_vehicle_edit

Find and delete
Code:

        <tr>
        <td><b>{vb:rawphrase garage_thead_nick}</b>
        </td>
        <td>
<input type="text" id="nickname" name="nickname" maxlength="70" size="45" value="{vb:raw my_vehicle_data[nickname]}">
        </td>
        </tr>

Find and delete
Code:

        <tr>
        <td><b>{vb:rawphrase garage_fuel_pref}</b>
        </td>
        <td>
<select id="fuel_preference" name="fuel_preference">
{vb:raw fuel_type_option}
</select>
        </td>
        </tr>

That will remove the nickname field and the blank field.

Dylanblitz 07-09-2011 08:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by av8or1 (Post 2218405)
Dylan,

I looked for this in the thread to-date but the search didn't show anything. For our automotive forum we don't really need the timeslips and such, as these cars are hardly "performance" vehicles. However they are put in shows often, so we'd like to have a "show report" type of page instead.

Can I configure that within AdminCP or would it require a code modification? I'm thinking it's the latter, but thought I would check with you first.

Thanks!

Yes you would need to modify the code for something like that. You could probably tweak the timeslips page to work as a show page. Depends on what kind of fields you want.

Mark4865 07-09-2011 11:26 AM

thanks for support Dylan will do that


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02238 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,846KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (20)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete