vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - Customizable Roster (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235326)

hoplomachus 08-23-2012 07:52 AM

Still awaiting reply

Kiint 08-23-2012 09:30 AM

Hoplomachus, If someone can help they will, just be patient and polite, they do not have to help you and being impatient expecting an answer will just make people not want to help you.

Think about it.

In the meantime, try uninstalling the roster and reinstalling, following all of the installation instructions exactly.
Also, read through every post in this thread and see if anyone else has had the same problem and if so, then how did they resolve it?

CAG CheechDogg 08-24-2012 11:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hoplomachus (Post 2358816)
anyone having problems putting "rank" and then the image is messed up?

<img src="images/Insignia/ar_cw1.png" alt="" border="" />

The above is what it shows.. not the actual image just the code.

hop

Can you explain what you are trying to get in more detail? I might know what you need, but I am not quite sure with the little information you have given. Take a look at my roster and tell me if that is what you need.

https://www.cagclan.com/community/showroster.php

Also if you can provide a link to your roster that would help as well.

hoplomachus 08-25-2012 05:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CAG CheechDogg (Post 2359769)
Can you explain what you are trying to get in more detail? I might know what you need, but I am not quite sure with the little information you have given. Take a look at my roster and tell me if that is what you need.

https://www.cagclan.com/community/showroster.php

Also if you can provide a link to your roster that would help as well.


Ok the way you have your ranks is what im after the rank image showing under the rank name that is perfect




Thanks

Hops

CAG CheechDogg 08-29-2012 06:25 AM

Ah ok....you will need to edit the following template:

showroster_userbits

Make a back up of the original file before you make this change. If you need anymore help let me know.

Code:

<vb:if condition="$showbits == 1">
        <tr>
                <td>
                        <vb:if condition="$show[avatarcol]">
                                <vb:if condition="$show['avatar']">
                                        <img class="avatar" src="{vb:raw avatarurl}" width="40" height="40"
 alt="{vb:rawphrase xs_avatar, {vb:raw userinfo.username}}" />
                                <vb:else />
                                        <img class="avatar" src="images/misc/avatar.png" width="40" height="40"
 alt="{vb:rawphrase no_avatar_specified}" />
                                </vb:if>
                        </vb:if><br />
                        <a href="member.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}u={vb:raw userinfo.userid}-{vb:raw userinfo.username}">{vb:raw userinfo.musername}</a><br />
                        <vb:if condition="$show[onlinestatuscol]">{vb:raw userinfo.onlinestatus}</vb:if>
                </td>
                <vb:if condition="$show[field1st] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column1]}}
<vb:if condition="$userinfo[rank]"> <div class="smallfont"> {vb:raw userinfo.rank}</div></vb:if>
</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[field2nd] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column2]}}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[field3rd] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column3]}}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[field4th] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column4]}}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[field5th] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column5]}}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[field6th] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column6]}}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[field7th] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column7]}}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[field8th] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column8]}}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[datejoinedcol] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:raw userinfo.datejoined}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[lastactivecol] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:raw userinfo.lastactive}</td></vb:if>
                <vb:if condition="$show[profilepiccol] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:raw userinfo.profilepic}</td></vb:if>
        </tr>
</vb:if>


hoplomachus 08-29-2012 01:48 PM

Thank you for this fix its working now ...

Just 2 other small issues to try to resolve that im sure will drive me nutz is ...

1. Heres the Roster ... http://i.imgur.com/F8P7h.png

2. Now i got to figure out how to center the 1st UserName field as you can see from pic there left justified.

3. Displaying sort by rank you can see whats happened its throwing ranks all over the place.



But thank you for the fix sir.

CAG CheechDogg 08-29-2012 05:46 PM

No problem buddy. To center it go to:

showroster.css and find the following:

#showroster_table td:first-child {
text-align: left;
}

change it to:

#showroster_table td:first-child {
text-align: center;
}

for the ranks to be in order go to show roster settings :

Usergroups displayed on the roster (comma separated ID list). The order of usergroups are how they are displayed ONLY when using 'title' as your primary sort field below.

use commas to seperate each and you will get them displaying in the order you want them.

Hope this helps.

CAG CheechDogg 08-29-2012 05:48 PM

You can also add this to your additional.css

#showroster_table td:first-child {
text-align: center;
}

itzkr0me 11-08-2012 05:06 PM

how do I go about changing the color of the information within the actual tables? I don't want to use a stylevar.... just a color specified in the CSS... for some reason I can't get it to work though.

I've used:


Code:

#showroster_table th {
        white-space:normal;
        text-align:center;
        border:none;
        color:white;


SRobbins1977 02-06-2013 07:56 PM

Hi Sarcoth,
Thank you for this mod. It took me a lot of work to figure out how to get the cells lined up so that they dont jolt left and right from each user group. I hate tables. Which gets to my first question, will you update this mod so it uses <div>s? they are so much easier to work with when trying to change settings.

Im also wondering how to remove the dividers between Default Sort and Sort Options? As you can see here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2013/02/25.jpg

Its using the dividers from the top nav bar. Where can I go to change that?

deadlySniper 02-15-2013 08:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thecore762 (Post 2333663)
Here is a step by step instruction:

1. Go to AdminCP>Plugin & Products> Add New Plugin

2. From the drop down select Showroster Mod
3. From the second drop down select navigation_tab_complete

4. Then copy and paste the following:

Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' || THIS_SCRIPT == 'showroster')
{
$tabid = '';
}

5. Then make sure you change "Plugin is Active" to yes.
6. Save and reload.

I was hoping this would work on 4.2.0 PL3 but it didn't.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2013/02/23.png

DJ29Joesph 03-23-2013 05:50 PM

Any Update on this for VB 4.2.0 PL3?

Temp fix:

Go to Settings -> Navigation Manager
Click 'Add Tab'.

Product: Showroster Mod
Title: Whatever the name is for the tab
Target URL: showroster.php
Active: Yes

Worked for me

tomshawk 03-26-2013 08:39 PM

This may sound like a weird question but

I have a general gaming site and think this would be an awesome tool if...

Say I want to do MMO guilds as well as ARPG Clans.

Is there a way to set up 2 pages, one for clans, one for guilds, possibly a third for a teams page for FSP's like Call of Duty?

N^G 04-10-2013 09:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CAG CheechDogg (Post 2342750)
I would like to know this as well, I have been trying to add a profile field which displays multiple selections not just one, but instead I get a number instead of the text.

Any help on this?

Did anyone work this one out? I have this issue on profile fields and group names and cant get my head around it

N^G 04-24-2013 11:58 AM

no one? so sad

KorvinGump 06-09-2013 05:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Barteh (Post 2149401)
Funny, that was exactly what I was wrapping my head around :)

I think I managed to get most of the behaviour I was looking for, couple of things that might be interesting for a future version. I've moved the sorting function to the column headers and included an onmouseover highlight for example, felt a bit more intuitive than a pulldown menu. And a selected column will also be highlighted with a (lighter) colour. I've made quite a few code changes and they're probably somewhat messy, but they're all working and if you want to see if there's anything useful in there I can mail you the files.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2013/06/46.png

Hi, can someone explain how to do this? Also i need autogenerated column with row id. Is it possible to add?

Sarcoth 06-13-2013 07:37 PM

I have not looked at the code in this mod in a long time. I'm impressed that it is still used.

Anyhow, I was contacted earlier this week and finalized a deal on a new roster mod last night. I started work on the lite version today. I will have a plus version with additional features as well.

If anyone has a valid request that can get support from at least two others, you can post them over at my website. I really don't follow this thread anymore though, so don't post suggestions here for the new mod.

Thank you.

Barteh 06-14-2013 08:23 AM

This kind of slipped my mind... Sarcoth, if you want I can email you the modifications I made to get the above. We're likely to move away from vB soon, but maybe someone else can benefit from them.

Sarcoth 06-14-2013 12:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Barteh (Post 2428049)
This kind of slipped my mind... Sarcoth, if you want I can email you the modifications I made to get the above. We're likely to move away from vB soon, but maybe someone else can benefit from them.

@Barteh, I'm not sure how useful it would be to me since I am rebuilding the new mod without even looking at this [old] code. My coding style has changed over the years so I'd rather approach it from another angle. I do appreciate the offer nonetheless. Thank you.

Disco_Stu 06-18-2013 04:55 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I modified it a bit for my site. Sorry for the blurry pic. Not sure why it did that.

The album icon is click-able on my site and brings up a larger image in Lightbox.

Vitaris 06-20-2013 01:31 AM

Sarcoth: delighted to hear you're writing another version. I've had a customised roster for my guild on our website for some time, but came to see if there was an update. Looking forward to a new roster from you.

Niak_Judge 06-24-2013 09:13 AM

Same here, can't wait this new release !

Sarcoth 06-30-2013 02:05 AM

The Lite version has been released along with a Plus version. More features are being added and should hopefully be ready by next Friday.

The code has been redone and I really like how it looks. I hope you enjoy it.

Sarcoth's Roster Mod


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01574 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,803KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (23)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete