![]() |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
To me, it seems like while hiding the post, it is placing the "collapse" button instead of "expand" button. setting display: none; and display: block; thru firebug works fine. so the problem is placing the wrong button in there. Quote:
to hide a post, Code:
li#post_203404 div.postdetails, li#post_203404 div.postfoot { insert something like this in span.nodecontrols [i just copy pasted the collapse code that i get; it should be the expand code): HTML Code:
<a class="collapse" id="collapse_ppost_203404" href="#top"><img src="images/buttons/collapse_40b.png" alt="" title="Collapse this Post"></a> when clicked again, set display: none; |
template name: helpful_answers_hidelowstart
contents: Code:
also, Ted, what does this option do? "Enable Single Post Voting" |
Has the problem with all posts collapsing when you have a negative rating?
I want to have bad posts get collapsed but not when only ONE person votes it negatively. I want bad posts to collapse when they get at least 5 negative votes. Unfortunately, once any post is hidden they are all hidden. Was mentioned and replied to here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...86&post2062886 |
hey Ted. I have modified it a bit. I believe this UI is much better (and simple) than lots of texts.
i have moved it to post footer; after multi quote button. http://img819.imageshack.us/img819/993/capturez.png anyways, I have two problems. It seems post.goodrank is not initialized to 0 (but post.badrank is 0) when a post is not voted (up or down) even once. so i can never get a /\ 0 | 0 \/ it is always /\ | 0 \/ http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/9761/captureagm.png 2nd problem: I'm not sure how I can update the counters and images using ajax. if you can give me some hint, I'm sure i can manage it. I have modified the _roll template properly. all it needs to do is update codes according to the template. |
Quote:
sure is - can you share how you achieved this? |
Quote:
I want this! |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Code:
$post['goodrank'] = int($post['goodrank']); Quote:
Code:
<a href="./helpfulanswers.php?do=rate&postid={vb:raw post.postid}&rank=1" <vb:if condition="$vboptions[disable_ajax] != 2"> onclick="return helpfulanswers_rate({vb:raw post.postid}, 1);" </vb:if> rel="nofollow" onmouseover="document.post_{vb:raw post.postid}_up.src='images/buttons/ha_arrowup.gif';" onmouseout="document.post_{vb:raw post.postid}_up.src='images/buttons/ha_arrowup_gray.gif';"><img name="post_{vb:raw post.postid}_up" src="images/buttons/ha_arrowup_gray.gif" width="11" height="20" border="0" alt="{vb:rawphrase helpfulanswer_yes}" /></a> |
Quote:
The css styles for your post will generally still show, i'm looking to see what's getting overriden... vb css is pretty evil. |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
If Ted feels like, he can even include it in the core product. Quote:
After rating, I get the msg "...thanks for rating...". But I want to update the counter and arrow images. I'm not sure from where the ajax response text is coming from.[/s] I managed to pull it off :) Quote:
then add a hide post button if necessary. |
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:
Quote:
first open the helpfulanswers.php in your forum root. then comment out the lines shown in image. our objective is to always use helpful_answers_roll. Then go to admincp > style manager > edit template > help templates > helpful_answers_roll replace all the code in that template with this: Code:
under Code:
<div class="postfoot"> Code:
<a class="multiquote" href="{vb:raw post.replylink}" rel="nofollow" onclick="return false;" id="mq_{vb:raw post.postid}"><img id="mq_image_{vb:raw post.postid}" src="{vb:raw vboptions.cleargifurl}" alt="{vb:rawphrase multi_quote_this_message}" /> </a> </vb:if> Code:
<vb:if condition="$show['helpfulanswer']"> add Code:
.postbitlegacy .postfoot .textcontrols a.rateuppost, .postbit .postfoot .textcontrols a.rateuppost, .eventbit .eventfoot .textcontrols a.rateupevent { I have only checked it in legacy postbit. if you make the similar change in regular postbit, it should work. NOTE: This layout is NOT for "ten-based" rating. Please remember to backup your database before trying. and I'm not responsible if anything goes wrong. edit: you need to extract the arrow_mini.zip in /images/buttons directory. |
1 Attachment(s)
Thanks for the guide CvP, after following the instructions this is the output I am getting.... Thanks for having a look.
|
1 Attachment(s)
Edit: I'm a 'tard.... Didn't have it set to arrows in the options.....
Ok one last question, what bit of CSS do I need to change to make the non-rolled over arrows have my darker footer background. From the screenshot you can see that the background is lighter, the rollover color is correct. Thanks. 2nd Edit: GOT IT! Thanks. Looking forward to the 0 bug fix for the up arrow. |
find what you added in additional.css
remove all #E9E9E9 from background:url("images/buttons/arrow_mini_up_gray.png") no-repeat scroll left center #E9E9E9; to background:url("images/buttons/arrow_mini_up_gray.png") no-repeat scroll left center; |
1 Attachment(s)
Thanks man, got it! Let us know when you get the 0 bug fixed. :)
Also, when I go to replace the Post Thank You Hack with this permanently, could you direct me where to place the code to have the up and down arrows at the far left of the footer bar instead of the far right? (This would put it where the Thanks button currently is) |
Quote:
there I asked you to place a code after </vb:if> and before </span>. if you notice, there is another <span> right after that </span>. move that piece of code right after this <span>. btw, placing is far right makes no sense unless you are using RTL. |
Quote:
awesome. thanks a lot dude. |
Quote:
Edit: Nevermind, think I got it.... Was lookin' in the wrong spot! |
edit helpful_answers_roll
and move the <span class="seperator"> </span> to where you want. |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
Once voted (up or down), it becomes available. Ok but can you tell me how to fix it? for now, hidden posts are impossible to display. Clicking the "arrow" doesn't show anything. |
Quote:
Code:
if(!$this->registry->options['helpans_manual']){ Code:
$post['goodrank'] = int($post['goodrank']); |
you can still view it in here: http://banglagamer.com/go/t10230
i will try out the goodrank thing later. |
Hi Ted. That didn't work.
After I went thru your codes a few times, I understood what is going on. I have placed the code on line 881 instead of 945. Also, I had to change it a bit as it is not correct. Code:
$post['goodrank'] = (int) ($post['goodrank']); @others: to fix this, go to your admincp > plugin manager > find this plug in: Helpful Answers -- Check if user can rate thread click edit on line 58, insert the above code. :D |
I found the source of the collapse problem. It is this mod: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=233425
This mod is suppose to animate the process. Used to work fine on forum collapse in 4.0.3. now it doesn't but the collapse still works. however, in case of HA Mod, the collapse doesn't work at all. |
Thanks for the 0 fix Ted and CvP! :)
|
Quote:
|
Ted: Can I request a feature? What's the possibility of building in a script that shows each user that has weighed in on a post directly under the post (exactly how the Post Thank You hack does). Possibly divided in half so one side shows good and one side shows bad or something.
Everyone on my forum is pissing and moaning about this so I figured it was worth asking if it could be added. Thanks! |
Quote:
edit: I should say, none of this matters if we can get the 'top post block' back and running in this version :) I just want to have either my members be able to find what they need quickly, or to not have to see the crap. How is this coming along? |
Quote:
I would like to ask if i could make it for a negative only system (turn off positive ratings) Thank you for this great job |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Working on 4.0.5?
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Any update on the top rated posts block? |
Quote:
|
Ok...just installed this mod on a new 4.0.5 upgrade and it doesn't appear to be working?
Cannot see any icons on posts? |
Ok...working now.
|
no, that div tag is closed later. that's not the problem.
|
Fixed it!
I thought I had no plugins that had anything to do with the postbit but totally forgot about one of them (Add Ignore User to Postbit dropdown). Real amateur mistake by me not disabling that then trying it. I just assumed it couldn't be anything because my postbit_legacy was 100% default. Works fine now. I'll pay for the top post block now :) |
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:19 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|