vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

Deepdog009 07-25-2007 09:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by anuanu (Post 1301612)
I got a question and i have tried playing around with the code to get it to work but nope still cant...

for this code=
Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="3">
<b>$vbtextquestion</b><br />
$vbtextexplain1
<div align="center">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="15" border="0">
<tr>
<td>
$messagearea
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
</td>
</tr>

I have two of those 1 after the other both with different names for the $vbtextquestion and they both show up but only one of them the editor works. The other one acts like a message inside of a gif.

This is the code i have
Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="3">
<b>$vbtextquestion1</b><br />
$vbtextexplain
<div align="center">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="15" border="0">
<tr>
<td>
$messagearea
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="3">
<b>$vbtextquestion</b><br />
$vbtextexplain1
<div align="center">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="15" border="0">
<tr>
<td>
$messagearea
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
</td>
</tr>

top one works and i use the entire editor (change font size, style, smilies etc) The other one just acts as a normal fill in the blank and i cant click on any of the font sizes/styles/smilies etc.

How would i fix this?

Anuanu U will need 2 contact ABE1...

U be requesting the same var...{{{$messagearea }}}... Mod required

Im kinda busy with creating some stuff and forms so ABE1 can assist U better...

Im here 2 help with the easy stuff...

Good Luck

SuthernKumfort 07-26-2007 04:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SuthernKumfort (Post 1299842)
Can you take a look at this screenshot and tell me how to get rid of the black in the boxes in the upper part of the form. You can view the site at www.wmdgaming.com

http://www.wmdgaming.com/forums/imag...5a6fd19d7d.bmp

If someone else could take a look at this screeen shot and not be so vague, I would greatly appreciate it. I have searched high and low to find where to edit the boxes so they wouldnt be black. Can anyone help please?

StudMuffin21 07-26-2007 06:59 AM

SuthernKumfort:

To make those boxes NOT black you need to edit the form template.

To do this go to:
> Styles & Templates
> Style Manager
> Click on "EDIT TEMPLATES" using the drop-down menu from the template you are using for your site appearance
> Find and double click on "form" (about half way down the templates list)
> Open the code

Now from viewing that code, you can edit to make the questions say what ever you want and have the blocks what ever color you want, using the six (6) digit color code. Keep in mind if you modify the questions, you will also need to modify the questions in the formanswers template and the main form question plugin.

StudMuffin21 07-26-2007 07:02 AM

Deepdog009:

Attached are copies of my existing code for the SECOND form. Please keep in mind that for the form2 and formanswers2 templates, the TITLE has a description of "vBulletin" while the other two templates for the form that does work has a title of "Form Hack." I can not for the life of me figure out how to fix that so it also reads "Form Hack." I have a good feeling that is the cause of the problem. But still look at my code if you have time and would like to.

Take your time. On Sunday I leave for a 3 day backpacking trip and will not be able to have computer access until next Thursday, one week from today.

Thanks again for your continued support in this product :) :)

As before, I will remove the attachments when this problem is resolved :)

Deepdog009 07-26-2007 01:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vFan (Post 1300324)
Does anyone know the answer to my question(s) below? Thx.

vFan give ABE1 a jingle and maybe he might add this in his next updates...

If U have any easy requests I will try 2 help if time permits...

************************************************** ****

StudMuffin21 im checking yo form now...

************************************************** ****

If this Mod helps U get more Members... Please Support it...:)

anuanu 07-26-2007 04:47 PM

Well i found out what my problem was, I was trying to introduce more then 1 vbtextquestion when only 1 was allowed. Changed it to longquestion and everything works perfect for me. (Just have to remember to backup code before i delete it lol...)

anuanu 07-26-2007 04:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SuthernKumfort (Post 1301890)
If someone else could take a look at this screeen shot and not be so vague, I would greatly appreciate it. I have searched high and low to find where to edit the boxes so they wouldnt be black. Can anyone help please?

If your problem is the boxes being black and not showing your letters/words then you can just add

Code:

<font color="#C0C0C0">
to that section and your words/letters will show up white.

For example:


Code:

<tr><font color="#C0C0C0">
<td class="alt1" valign="middle">
<b>$longquestion1</b><br />
$longexplain1</td>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<textarea rows="20" cols="70" name="longanswer1">$longanswer1</textarea>
</td>


Deepdog009 07-26-2007 09:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StudMuffin21 (Post 1301955)
Deepdog009:

Attached are copies of my existing code for the SECOND form. Please keep in mind that for the form2 and formanswers2 templates, the TITLE has a description of "vBulletin" while the other two templates for the form that does work has a title of "Form Hack." I can not for the life of me figure out how to fix that so it also reads "Form Hack." I have a good feeling that is the cause of the problem. But still look at my code if you have time and would like to.

Take your time. On Sunday I leave for a 3 day backpacking trip and will not be able to have computer access until next Thursday, one week from today.

Thanks again for your continued support in this product :) :)

As before, I will remove the attachments when this problem is resolved :)

SM21 heres the causes of error message...

//QUESTION 6 (do not use quotation marks or you will get a parse error, besides the quotes around the whole text)
$question6 = "What is your occupation?" <... Missing {{{ ; }}}


//QUESTION 7 (do not use quotation marks or you will get a parse error, besides the quotes around the whole text)
$question7 = "What is your in-game name?";
&question7 = "Please list the account you play most often.";

Question (7) take a look above and im sure U can C the problem...?

Last its not really a problem, but I think its best 2 add it anyways... *** below code ***

HTML Code:

// Part 1
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
'radioanswer3other' => TYPE_STR,
'answer1' => TYPE_STR,
'answer2' => TYPE_STR,
'answer3' => TYPE_STR,
'answer4' => TYPE_STR,
'answer5' => TYPE_STR,
'answer6' => TYPE_STR,
'answer7' => TYPE_STR,
'answer8' => TYPE_STR,
'answer9' => TYPE_STR,
'answer10' => TYPE_STR,
'dropdownanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer2' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer3' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer4' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer5' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer6' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer7' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer8' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer9' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer10' => TYPE_STR  <... { U dont need comma on last option }
));

Good Luck:up:

StudMuffin21 07-26-2007 10:45 PM

All right, well after fixing what I had overlooked, and a few other things, it is now operational!

I did have to change the "product name" to "vBulletin" cause as I said earlier, the templates had the product name of "vBulletin.'' But it works just fine!!

Thank you so much :D:D:D:D:D:D

Fireproof 07-27-2007 02:53 AM

I'm posting the answers to the form as a New Thread! Is there a way to use one of the answers for the "thread title" that gets posted?

Deepdog009 07-27-2007 01:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fireproof (Post 1302803)
I'm posting the answers to the form as a New Thread! Is there a way to use one of the answers for the "thread title" that gets posted?


Fireproof go back 2 page 19 and look 4 RedGTiVR6 posts, ye answer be there...


shanevas2 07-27-2007 08:56 PM

This is the file i have

Deepdog009 07-28-2007 03:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alfa1 (Post 1297696)
Will this work with GARS?

acronym=???

**********************************

SuthernKumfort were U able 2 fix your template colors???

**********************************

Shanevas2 ok I will check your form and post results by the morrow...

Alfa1 07-28-2007 03:34 PM

<a href="http://www.thevbgeek.com/geekmart.php?do=displayproduct&id=3" target="_blank">Geek Article and Review System</a>

SuthernKumfort 07-28-2007 05:09 PM

SuthernKumfort were U able 2 fix your template colors???[/B]

NO, I didnt! Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have not found where to change the colors!

Deepdog009 07-29-2007 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shanevas2 (Post 1303396)
This is the file i have


Shanevas2 yo form was a bit more than I expected, but I believe its ALIVE and kicking now...

I found many issues,,, 2 many 2 post,,, Download and give it a go...:eek:

Deepdog009 07-29-2007 11:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SuthernKumfort (Post 1304037)
SuthernKumfort were U able 2 fix your template colors???[/B]

NO, I didnt! Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have not found where to change the colors!



SuthernKumfort I looked again at your image and by default the RADIO boxes are using your STYLE code 2 output colors... U can change the colors by editing your <td class>...

What you will need 2 do is add CSS code in the header of that form 2 alter the colors of those RADIO areas class output...

Something like this...>>>
Add in header area...

HTML Code:

<style>
.radio button class {
        background: #FFFFFF;
}
</style>

Look 4 those RADIO buttons that show black color background and change <td> class 2 radio button class...

If U want I can do it 4 ya,,, upload main template in txt format and I will fix 2 whatever color U want it 2 be...

Good Luck;)

SuthernKumfort 07-29-2007 11:42 PM

Actually, I would like to do it myself, otherwise I learn nothing. Let me see what I can do tommorrow and if I can figure it out myself. I may call upon your help on Tuesday!

Thanks,
Soko

shanevas2 07-30-2007 12:12 AM

how the hell do i upload it? do i put all 3 into one file? or what?

SuthernKumfort 07-31-2007 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepdog009 (Post 1304939)
SuthernKumfort I looked again at your image and by default the RADIO boxes are using your STYLE code 2 output colors... U can change the colors by editing your <td class>...

What you will need 2 do is add CSS code in the header of that form 2 alter the colors of those RADIO areas class output...

Something like this...>>>
Add in header area...

HTML Code:

<style>
.radio button class {
        background: #FFFFFF;
}
</style>

Look 4 those RADIO buttons that show black color background and change <td> class 2 radio button class...

If U want I can do it 4 ya,,, upload main template in txt format and I will fix 2 whatever color U want it 2 be...

Good Luck;)

I guess I am going to need some help. Can you tell me where to go "exactly" to change what I need to change? I am a bit lost! Ha ha

Deepdog009 07-31-2007 02:41 PM

SuthernKumfort,
  • Goto styles editor and find your main template...
  • Open and look for RADIO questions area and you will see those questions area names...
  • In those RADIO questions areas there will be code like below...>>>

HTML Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="3">
<b>Choose another one of the following choices</b>

</td></tr>


Look for TD CLASS in RADIO question area and change to new CSS code as stated in earlier post...

<td class="alt2" colspan="3"> {before}

<td class="radio button class" colspan="3"> {after}

Dont forget to place css style in header area {form template only} so that new background color will take over default vbull style...

Good Luck:)

**************************************

Shanevas2 did U get that form up and rolling???

shanevas2 07-31-2007 08:41 PM

no, i don't know how to install it!

popowich 07-31-2007 08:49 PM

PHP Code:

Or anything you like this hack is totally customizable via the AdminCP

I think this falls under false or misleading advertising.

Editing plugin code is not fun or for everyone.

I like the idea of an integrated form plugin.

Any plans to make it so you can have a nice admin interface?

I tried three times to edit the plugin code and ended up with a bad page.

A simple form with enable and fill in the blanks for the form fields and let the product handle everything else in the background would be much nicer. Thank you for the work, I hope these thoughts help you to improve the product.

-Raymond

SuthernKumfort 08-01-2007 12:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepdog009 (Post 1306226)
SuthernKumfort,
  • Goto styles editor and find your main template...
  • Open and look for RADIO questions area and you will see those questions area names...
  • In those RADIO questions areas there will be code like below...>>>

HTML Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="3">
<b>Choose another one of the following choices</b>

</td></tr>


Look for TD CLASS in RADIO question area and change to new CSS code as stated in earlier post...

<td class="alt2" colspan="3"> {before}

<td class="radio button class" colspan="3"> {after}

Dont forget to place css style in header area {form template only} so that new background color will take over default vbull style...

Good Luck:)

**************************************

Shanevas2 did U get that form up and rolling???

Well, I have given up! Tell me what you need and ill let you do the rest. I am at my wits end!

shanevas2 08-01-2007 04:00 AM

help!

Deepdog009 08-01-2007 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shanevas2 (Post 1306725)
help!

I will convert it over 2 xml and upload by the end of the day.

********************************************

SuthernKumfort I can change the background color 4 ya, but first copy your main template code and covert over 2 .txt format and upload 2 post, let me know which color U want them changed to and I will fix it 4 ya...:)

Alfa1 08-01-2007 05:53 PM

Does anyone know if this hack works well with Geek Article and Review System ?

Deepdog009 08-01-2007 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shanevas2 (Post 1306725)
help!

Download xml file and install form...
Good Luck ;)


******************************************

Alfa1 I haven't used GARS before,,, I have viewed the demo and info over there and I must say its interesting...

One problem, its a pay service and U know must folks ain't coughing up the mighty dollar unless its going 2 make money back...:)

Check with the author of that software, they should have your answer over at there site...

Good Luck sir

SuthernKumfort 08-01-2007 09:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepdog009 (Post 1307008)
I will convert it over 2 xml and upload by the end of the day.

********************************************

SuthernKumfort I can change the background color 4 ya, but first copy your main template code and covert over 2 .txt format and upload 2 post, let me know which color U want them changed to and I will fix it 4 ya...:)

Part 2.... Ha ha

Tell me what you mean by converting it to .txt format!

Deepdog009 08-02-2007 12:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SuthernKumfort (Post 1307546)
Part 2.... Ha ha

Tell me what you mean by converting it to .txt format!


SuthernKumfort, its easy...

  • Open NOTEPAD on your computer...
  • Open Admincp,,, styles and find your main template that U edited in forms hack...
  • Copy all code from that template and paste into your NOTEPAD file... SAVE it and upload...
  • NOTEPAD create's {{{ .txt formated files }}}...

That should do the trick... I might be going out of town by the end of the week, so? ...

Give it a go ;)

shanevas2 08-02-2007 02:15 AM

working thanks!!!

shanevas2 08-02-2007 03:13 AM

what is the link to the plug in that will let you change where the new post page? So i can use my form.

Tralala 08-02-2007 09:16 AM

Hi, thanks for this great hack, it will help immensely as I set up volunteers for various jobs at an upcoming event.

The default form has questions that ask for "email address" and "real name" but email addresses are already in the member logs obviously and one of my custom fields ($post[field5]) has already been set up to request and gather real names upon initial forum registration.

So, is there any way for these forms to pull the data from those as the default entry, so the users don't need to type the same answers in again?

(If not as a default answer that could be edited, how about a way to include that data in the emailed formresults, sort of like how the "username" is already automatically included?)

Deepdog009 08-02-2007 11:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tralala (Post 1307883)
Hi, thanks for this great hack, it will help immensely as I set up volunteers for various jobs at an upcoming event.

The default form has questions that ask for "email address" and "real name" but email addresses are already in the member logs obviously and one of my custom fields ($post[field5]) has already been set up to request and gather real names upon initial forum registration.

So, is there any way for these forms to pull the data from those as the default entry, so the users don't need to type the same answers in again?

(If not as a default answer that could be edited, how about a way to include that data in the emailed formresults, sort of like how the "username" is already automatically included?)



Tralala go back 2 page {18 } of this mod,,, I think what you're asking about my be there...

*****************************************

Shanevas2 if U want 2 make changes to your form, goto Admincp { plugin mgr }...
from there open your form and U will C code that allows changes and then save it...


I hope this helps all

Tralala 08-02-2007 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepdog009 (Post 1307975)
Tralala go back 2 page {18 } of this mod,,, I think what you're asking about my be there...

Thanks!
But I only have 6 pages (100 posts per page,) not 18.

Can you please be more specific and tell me what post # to look for? Much appreciated. :)

Tralala 08-02-2007 01:10 PM

Also, is there a way (perhaps via a companion add-on) to "force" users to fill this form out? IE: make it come up automatically the next time they login... and they can't do anything else until they complete the questionnaire, or something along those lines...

any tips/suggestions for this much appreciated.

SuthernKumfort 08-02-2007 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deepdog009 (Post 1307633)

SuthernKumfort, its easy...

  • Open NOTEPAD on your computer...
  • Open Admincp,,, styles and find your main template that U edited in forms hack...
  • Copy all code from that template and paste into your NOTEPAD file... SAVE it and upload...
  • NOTEPAD create's {{{ .txt formated files }}}...

That should do the trick... I might be going out of town by the end of the week, so? ...

Give it a go ;)

OK, hope this is what you are looking for!

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle] - $formtitle</title>
<style>
.radio button class {
background: #FFFFFF;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
$header
$navbar

<!-- main -->
<if condition="$preview">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]"

cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat">
Preview
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1">
$preview
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</if>

<br />
<form name="vbform" action="newthread.php" method="post"<if

condition="!is_browser('webtv')"> onsubmit="return

vB_Editor['$editorid'].prepare_submit(0, $vboptions[postminchars])"</if>>
<input type="hidden" value="$formname" name="do" />
<input type="hidden" value="submit" name="action" />

<input type="hidden" name="posthash" value="$posthash" />
<input type="hidden" name="poststarttime" value="$poststarttime" />

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]"

cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="3">
$vboptions[bbtitle] - $formtitle
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="panelsurround" align="center" colspan="3">

<table class="panel" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="$stylevar[formspacer]"

border="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:0px">
<table cellpadding="0"

cellspacing="$stylevar[formspacer]" border="0">
<tr>
<td>
$formpurpose

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</fieldset>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" colspan="3">
<b>$normalquestion1</b>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="3">
<input type="text" size="30" value="$normalanswer1" name="normalanswer1" />
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" colspan="3">
<b>$radioquestion1</b>
</td>
</tr><tr>
<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer1" value="$radiochoice1a" <if

condition="$radiochoice1a == $radioanswer1">checked="checked"</if> />

$radiochoice1a </td>
<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer1" value="$radiochoice1b" <if

condition="$radiochoice1b == $radioanswer1">checked="checked"</if> />

$radiochoice1b </td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="3">
<b>$radioquestion2</b>
</td></tr><tr>
<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer2" value="$radiochoice2a" <if

condition="$radiochoice2a == $radioanswer2">checked="checked"</if> />

$radiochoice2a </td>
<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer2" value="$radiochoice2b" <if

condition="$radiochoice2b == $radioanswer2">checked="checked"</if> />

$radiochoice2b </td>
<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer2" value="$radiochoice2c" <if

condition="$radiochoice2c == $radioanswer2">checked="checked"</if> />

$radiochoice2c </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" colspan="3">
<b>$radioquestion3</b>
</td>
</tr><tr>
<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer3" value="$radiochoice3a" <if

condition="$radiochoice3a == $radioanswer3">checked="checked"</if> />

$radiochoice3a </td>
<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer3" value="$radiochoice3b" <if

condition="$radiochoice3b == $radioanswer3">checked="checked"</if> />

$radiochoice3b </td>
<td>If $radiochoice3a, please explain: <input type="text"

value="$radioanswer3other" name="radioanswer3other" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle">
<b>Username</b>:<br />
Your Username.</td>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<b>$bbuserinfo[username]</b></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle">
<b>$question1</b>:<br />
$explain1</td>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<input type="text" size="30" value="$answer1" name="answer1" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle">
<b>$question2</b>:<br />
$explain2</td>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<input type="text" size="30" value="$answer2" name="answer2" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle">
<b>$question3</b>:<br />
$explain3</td>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<input type="text" size="30" value="$answer3" name="answer3" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle">
<b>$dropdownquestion1</b>:
</td>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<select name="dropdownanswer1">
<option value="$dropdownchoice1a" <if condition="$dropdownchoice1a ==

$dropdownanswer1">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice1a</option>
<option value="$dropdownchoice1b" <if condition="$dropdownchoice1b ==

$dropdownanswer1">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice1b</option>
<option value="$dropdownchoice1c" <if condition="$dropdownchoice1c ==

$dropdownanswer1">selected="selected"</if>>$dropdownchoice1c</option>
</select></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle">
<b>$checkboxquestion1</b>:
</td>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<input type="checkbox" name="checkboxanswer1_1" value="$checkboxchoice1_1" <if

condition="$checkboxchoice1_1 == $checkboxanswer1_1">checked="checked"</if> />

$checkboxchoice1_1<br />
<input type="checkbox" name="checkboxanswer1_2" value="$checkboxchoice1_2" <if

condition="$checkboxchoice1_2 == $checkboxanswer1_2">checked="checked"</if> />

$checkboxchoice1_2<br />
<input type="checkbox" name="checkboxanswer1_3" value="$checkboxchoice1_3" <if

condition="$checkboxchoice1_3 == $checkboxanswer1_3">checked="checked"</if> />

$checkboxchoice1_3
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle">
<b>$longquestion1</b><br />
$longexplain1</td>
<td class="alt1" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<textarea rows="20" cols="70" name="longanswer1">$longanswer1</textarea>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="3">
<b>$vbtextquestion</b><br />
$vbtextexplain
<div align="center">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
<tr>
<td>
$messagearea
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
<if condition="$attachmentoption">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" colspan="3" align="center">
<div style="width:$stylevar[formwidth]"

align="$stylevar[left]">$attachmentoption</div>
</td>
</tr>
</if>
<tr>
<td valign="top" colspan="3">
<p align="center">
<input type="submit" value="Submit" name="submit" style="font-family: Verdana;

font-size: 10pt" class="button" />
<input type="submit" value="Preview" name="submit" style="font-family: Verdana;

font-size: 10pt" class="button" />
<input type="reset" value="Reset" name="reset" style="font-family: Verdana;

font-size: 10pt" class="button" />
</p></td></tr>
</table>

</form>

$footer
</body>
</html>

shanevas2 08-03-2007 12:44 AM

No i am looking for the plug in to change what page the new thread button goes to. EX. you click new thread and my form comes up.

Grunt 08-03-2007 10:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shanevas2 (Post 1308609)
No i am looking for the plug in to change what page the new thread button goes to. EX. you click new thread and my form comes up.

I believe you're looking for ABE1s Edit new thread button 1.1

Deepdog009 08-04-2007 11:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tralala (Post 1308038)
Also, is there a way (perhaps via a companion add-on) to "force" users to fill this form out? IE: make it come up automatically the next time they login... and they can't do anything else until they complete the questionnaire, or something along those lines...

any tips/suggestions for this much appreciated.

Tralala back from out of town...

Sure U should be able 2 do all of that, by making a few modifications using conditionals...

Check some of the conditional mods here...


Do a search on conditionals here and over at vBulletin.com...

I hope that helps U ;)



*********************************************

SuthernKumfort Im working on your form and I have a Q???... bkgd color?


*********************************************

shanevas2 im still not sure what you're asking 4, but maybe its this...>>>

http://www.yoursite/forum/newthread.php?do=name of your form here ??? :erm:


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02523 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,926KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (20)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete