vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

dieselpowered 10-05-2006 02:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by d3fuse
What I have done was use two IF statements. The first IF statement checks to see if the forum is meant for the form. If it is, it displays the newthread button to the form page. The second IF statement checks to see if the forum is NOT meant for the form. If it is not, it displays the regular new thread button.

Ahhh I see....two if statements instead of one if and one else :)

dieselpowered 10-05-2006 02:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shazz
2 plugins for this?

No we were discussing a conditional.

novalogix 10-05-2006 08:19 AM

Dear all,

i am getting this error with my mod and i can't figure out what is causing it.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/film/public_html/forum/newthread.php(70) : eval()'d code on line 689

it does this when i go to form and also when i go to my custom form.

novalogix 10-05-2006 09:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by novalogix
Dear all,

i am getting this error with my mod and i can't figure out what is causing it.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/film/public_html/forum/newthread.php(70) : eval()'d code on line 689

it does this when i go to form and also when i go to my custom form.

Pls ignore the previous post, i figured it was a typo i made in the template links.

I have a second problem now, when i fill up the form and hit submit, the post does not get added to the forum. Anyone knows what is causing this?

dieselpowered 10-05-2006 02:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by novalogix
Pls ignore the previous post, i figured it was a typo i made in the template links.

I have a second problem now, when i fill up the form and hit submit, the post does not get added to the forum. Anyone knows what is causing this?

Did you go through the plug-in and make the necessary changes to include what forum you want it to post in?

R.Caldwell 10-05-2006 07:06 PM

I can offer up $50-75 USD for anyone that can help me get the drop down forum list to work.

novalogix 10-06-2006 03:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Did you go through the plug-in and make the necessary changes to include what forum you want it to post in?

You mean the part where you give the forum ID? Yes, i did. it just brings me to the forum when i hit submit, but the post did not show.

Lpspider 10-15-2006 09:09 PM

I'd like to set thus up so whenever users post a reply in X forum, it will show the forum... can't seem to get it to work.

ctrl-alt-del 10-23-2006 03:05 PM

I can't seem to get more than 3 questions to work:

Code:

$question4 = "Question 4?";
$explain4 = "Please enter your URL here.";

$question5 = "Question 5?";
$explain5 = "Please enter your URL here.";

$question6 = "Question 6?";
$explain6 = "Please enter your URL here.";

I have defined them in part 1/2
Code:

'answer4' => TYPE_STR,
'answer5' => TYPE_STR,
'answer6' => TYPE_STR,

$answer4 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer4'];
$answer5 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer5'];
$answer6 = $vbulletin->GPC['answer6'];

and also modified the form and form answers:

Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle">
<b>$question4</b>:<br />
$explain4</td>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<input type="text" size="30" value="$answer4" name="answer4" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle">
<b>$question5</b>:<br />
$explain5</td>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<input type="text" size="30" value="$answer5" name="answer5" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle">
<b>$question6</b>:<br />
$explain6</td>
<td class="alt2" valign="middle" colspan="2">
<input type="text" size="30" value="$answer6" name="answer6" /></td>
</tr>

Code:

$question4
$answer4

$question5
$answer5

$question6
$answer6

Am I missing something??

ctrl-alt-del 10-24-2006 01:28 PM

Okay, I figured out the problem above. However, another issue. Can someone assist me in figuring out how to place the formreplythreadid as a variable that can be called based on a value of a drop down box??

Code:

//EXISTING THREAD ID FOR FORM TO REPLY IN
$formreplythreadid = "$dropdownanswer2";



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01961 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete