vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - Additional Section within Profile and Dropdown within Posts (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=123254)

l3it3r 10-13-2007 07:22 AM

Installed, working, thanks!

Arachnophiles 10-17-2007 09:06 PM

Hi Wired1, and thanks for an awesome hack :D

I'm using this for members to list their collection and I've added some code to one of the template modifications in order to prevent the dropdown from being rendered off the page. It works ok for IE, but not in FF....does anyone have any ideas??? :confused:

In postbit:

FIND:
Code:

<!-- / post $post[postid] popup menu -->
After it post: (added code marked in red)
Code:

<!-- post specs_menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="specs_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
        <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr>
                <td class="thead">$post[username]'s PC Specs</td>
        </tr>

        <if condition="$post['field5']">
                <tr><td width="500px" class="vbmenu_option">Motherboard: $post[field5]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post['field6']">
                <tr><td width="500px" class="vbmenu_option">Processor: $post[field6]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post['field7']">
                <tr><td width="500px" class="vbmenu_option"> You get the idea. Fill in the blanks!!! </td></tr>
        </if>

        </table>
</div>
<!-- / post specs_menu -->

Appreciate any suggestions.

Many thanks,
Adam.


Edit:
Nevermind, managed to sort it by changing the td class and order to:
Code:

<if condition="$post['fieldX']">
                <tr><td class="alt2" width="670px"><b>X:</b> $post[fieldX]</td></tr>
        </if>

Cheers,
Adam.

Wired1 10-18-2007 06:41 PM

cool beans

Dave-M 10-24-2007 09:13 PM

Hi Wired1,
Thanks for this :)

I posted in the other thread last week, and managed to get that part working, but am still struggling with this part.


I have this custom skin, and I have followed the instructions to the letter, and here is what I have.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2007/10/7.png

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2007/10/8.png

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2007/10/5.png

As you can see, I dont have any extra options showing, but I do have the extra options in the User CP menu on the left.

If someone could point me in the right direction, i would be eternally greatful :)

Thanks.

Dave.

Wired1 10-25-2007 12:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave-M (Post 1367810)
Hi Wired1,
Thanks for this :)

I posted in the other thread last week, and managed to get that part working, but am still struggling with this part.


I have this custom skin, and I have followed the instructions to the letter, and here is what I have.
As you can see, I dont have any extra options showing, but I do have the extra options in the User CP menu on the left.

When a new profile field is added, in the Display Page area, select Options: Extra Options (or whatever you placed in the extra_options vB Phrase)

Defkalion 10-25-2007 11:33 AM

Great mod, many thanks! :)

Works fine, except this little problem;

Let's say I have 5 extra fields. IF a user enters all 5, they all appear ok in the drop down.

But if he SKIPS let's say the 3d field, the last two are not displayed in the drop down, even if they are filled in by the user. I checked my <if> </if> parts in the code and there doesn't seem to be any inconsistency.

Can you please help me out on this?

Again thanks for a great hack. :)

Wired1 10-25-2007 04:47 PM

Yeah, it does scream as if there's an <if> somewhere. If you want to post or PM your dropdown code, I'll take a look at it.

Dave-M 10-25-2007 07:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wired1 (Post 1367944)
When a new profile field is added, in the Display Page area, select Options: Extra Options (or whatever you placed in the extra_options vB Phrase)

Thanks :)

Yep, already got that bit sorted, its just that theres no dropdown menu in the avatar area (postbit?).

Like this.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2007/10/5.png

And this is what i have in the admincp.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2007/10/6.png

:)

Defkalion 10-25-2007 07:23 PM

Ok I found the problem, I had the same if condition="$post['field6'] twice. Sorry for the messup.

Thanks for offering to help :)

Wired1 10-28-2007 05:18 AM

Dave, for the dropdown to be there, you need to add the dropdown code to the sidebar postbit. Hack only has instructions for the one w/ the user info above the post.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01358 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,745KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete