vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

RollaJedi 08-20-2010 02:45 PM

anybody ever figure out or know if there is some kind of mod for ucash or vbcredits that makes the arcade have jackpots or lets you pay for each play or something to that effect.

Hippy 08-21-2010 12:50 AM

it's all good on vb4.0.6
as far as a mod for ucash or vbcredits I never seen any..

imedic 08-21-2010 07:00 AM

I have 406PL1 and I just installed arcade without any problem. All was functioning for a day then when accessing threads I receive this error:
Database error in vBulletin 4.0.6:

Quote:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT t.champion, u.userid FROM tournaments AS t
LEFT JOIN user AS u ON (t.champion = u.username)
WHERE champion<>'';

MySQL Error : Illegal mix of collations (utf8_unicode_ci,IMPLICIT) and (utf8_general_ci,IMPLICIT) for operation '='
Error Number : 1267
Request Date : Saturday, August 21st 2010 @ 10:56:09 AM
Error Date : Saturday, August 21st 2010 @ 10:56:09 AM
Script : http://www.vetforum.ro/showthread.php?t=264
Referrer : http://www.vetforum.ro/forum.php
IP Address : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
I have an UTF 8 database as I need it for special characters.
Disabeling the product solved the problem so is an arcade issue.

greenchicken 08-21-2010 10:56 AM

dang, I know I saw those vbseo custom rewrite rules for this somewhere..... anybody remember where they are?

greenchicken 08-21-2010 10:59 AM

I found them, they are here
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=190490

Hippy 08-21-2010 11:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by imedic (Post 2087259)
I have 406PL1 and I just installed arcade without any problem. All was functioning for a day then when accessing threads I receive this error:
Database error in vBulletin 4.0.6:



I have an UTF 8 database as I need it for special characters.
Disabeling the product solved the problem so is an arcade issue.

did you see this thread
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...sh_ci-IMPLICIT

Zombo 08-22-2010 12:03 PM

how can I make it such that games mentionned in the "Newest Champions" section are linked

"xxx is the new Snake champion!"

I want Snake to be a link to the actual game. Or at least provide a link after it, like in the Latest Score section.

xxx Scored 130 points playing Snake Play Snake

Covert-OPs_ 08-22-2010 11:39 PM

Does this only work with actual games running on it, or can we utilize this mod to keep track of clan stats on games being run on PC or console?

pportuese 08-23-2010 02:09 PM

How do I make the screen bigger?

Mostjolly 08-23-2010 03:05 PM

Excuse me but how do you submit/save scores?

When trying to submit the following error appears: "This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

Please suggest?

Hippy 08-23-2010 07:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by traffiking (Post 2088366)
Excuse me but how do you submit/save scores?

When trying to submit the following error appears: "This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

Please suggest?

check the support forums..https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=170

Locked Up 08-24-2010 01:21 PM

That was a VERY EASY install. Thanks for making it mindless.

One thing I tweaked....

Step 2 in the template edits. I modded the line you add to postbit legacy to this:
Code:

{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}<br>

I removed the
Code:

<dt>  ...  </dd><br />
because with those in there it was showing a colon and throwing the join date off a line.

I also added the
Code:

<br>
so the join date would be on it's own line.

In the game settings, I changed it to show only icons and here is the result:
http://s2.postimage.org/dCZAr-6ff098...5e0d222a4a.jpg

I may tweak it further and add the icons below the other user info too ...

LordVader! 08-24-2010 02:59 PM

I ran into some issues with the code that was to be used in the vb index.php. I'm not sure why I diddnt recieve errors before about the comparison of undeclared variables before but i did on my new php install (5.2). I added a few checks into the code to fix this.. Also a few other small errors i fixed nothing huge...


Code:

Put this in the index.php right after the  <?php  tag.
-------------------------


<?php


// ibProArcade
if(isset($_POST['module']) && $_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
        require_once('./global.php');

        switch($_POST['func'])
        {
                case "storeScore":
                $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
                $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
                break;

                case "saveGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
                break;

                case "loadGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
                break;

                case "loadGameScores":
                $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
                $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
                $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
                $scores = $game[score];

                if($scores != false)
                {
                        //Return true
                        print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
                }
                else
                {
                        print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
                }
                break;
        }
}

if (isset($_GET['act']))
{
        $act = $_GET['act'];
}
else
{
        $act = '';
}

if(isset($_GET['autocom']))
{
        $autocom = $_GET['autocom'];
}
else
{
        $autocom = '';
}


if(isset($_GET['showuser']))
{
        $showuser = $_GET['showuser'];
}
else
{
        $showuser = '';
}


if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade")

{
        include "arcade.php";
        exit();
}

if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1)
{
        $u = $showuser;
        $_GET['u'] = $showuser;
        include "member.php";
        exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade


Hippy 08-25-2010 12:49 AM

nice thanks for sharing this with us :up:

Quote:

Originally Posted by LordVader! (Post 2088876)
I ran into some issues with the code that was to be used in the vb index.php. I'm not sure why I diddnt recieve errors before about the comparison of undeclared variables before but i did on my new php install (5.2). I added a few checks into the code to fix this.. Also a few other small errors i fixed nothing huge...


Code:

Put this in the index.php right after the  <?php  tag.
-------------------------


<?php


// ibProArcade
if(isset($_POST['module']) && $_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
        require_once('./global.php');

        switch($_POST['func'])
        {
                case "storeScore":
                $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
                $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
                break;

                case "saveGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
                break;

                case "loadGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
                break;

                case "loadGameScores":
                $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
                $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
                $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
                $scores = $game[score];

                if($scores != false)
                {
                        //Return true
                        print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
                }
                else
                {
                        print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
                }
                break;
        }
}

if (isset($_GET['act']))
{
        $act = $_GET['act'];
}
else
{
        $act = '';
}

if(isset($_GET['autocom']))
{
        $autocom = $_GET['autocom'];
}
else
{
        $autocom = '';
}


if(isset($_GET['showuser']))
{
        $showuser = $_GET['showuser'];
}
else
{
        $showuser = '';
}


if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade")

{
        include "arcade.php";
        exit();
}

if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1)
{
        $u = $showuser;
        $_GET['u'] = $showuser;
        include "member.php";
        exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade



K4GAP 08-25-2010 06:40 AM

I have over 500 rar game files. Will they work if added? Also, the particular style I'm using does not work well with this product as it ends up showing with no borders when viewing arcade.php Is there a way to make the product use a different .css file?

Hippy 08-25-2010 08:11 PM

Code:

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
        background: #F5F5FF;
        color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background: #E1E4F2;
        color: #000000;

you need to change the background above in each styles ARCADE.css to the color you wish to use..

you can change atl1 or alt2 to this
this may help with the global color with each style

Code:

.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background: {vb:stylevar forumrow_background};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};


K4GAP 08-25-2010 09:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2089510)
Code:

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
    background: #F5F5FF;
    color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
    background: #E1E4F2;
    color: #000000;

you need to change the background above in each styles ARCADE.css to the color you wish to use..

you can change atl1 or alt2 to this
this may help with the global color with each style

Code:

.alt2, .alt2Active
{
    background: {vb:stylevar forumrow_background};
    color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};


Fantastic! thanks a bunch :up:

Hippy 08-25-2010 09:43 PM

welcome you can also try using
Code:

:{vb:stylevar formrow_background.backgroundColor};
..

K4GAP 08-25-2010 10:18 PM

Code:

.tborder {
background-color:{vb:stylevar doc_backgroundColor};
    border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
    font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
}
.tcat {
    font:{vb:stylevar blockhead_font};
    color:{vb:stylevar blockhead_color};
    background:{vb:stylevar blockhead_background};
    padding:{vb:stylevar blockhead_padding};
    border:{vb:stylevar blockhead_border};
    -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
}
.tcat a:link, .tcat_alink
{
    color: #ffffff;
    text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:visited, .tcat_avisited
{
    color: #ffffff;
    text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:hover, .tcat a:active, .tcat_ahover
{
    color: #FFFF66;
    text-decoration: underline;
}
.alt1, .alt1Active
{
    background: #F5F5FF;
    color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
    background: #E1E4F2;
    color: #000000;
}
/* ***** small padding on 'thead' elements ***** */
td.thead, th.thead, div.thead { padding: 4px; }
/* ***** basic styles for multi-page nav elements */
.pagenav a { text-decoration: none; }
.pagenav td { padding: 2px 4px 2px 4px; }
.tcat .shade, .thead .shade, .tfoot .shade { color: #DDDDDD; }
/* ***** define margin and font-size for elements inside panels ***** */
.fieldset {
    padding: 5px;
    font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        margin: 0 2px;
}
.fieldset, .fieldset td, .fieldset p, .fieldset li { font-size: 11px; }

The above code is the ARCADE.css
The problem I'm having is there is no background. It's transparent. What changes would I have to make to the above code to have a black background with white fonts?

Hippy 08-26-2010 01:01 AM

them make atl1 and 2 like this background:;
;)

Code:

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
    background:;
    color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
    background:;
    color: #000000;
}


xtremecoders 08-27-2010 06:21 PM

Can we use SAVE CSS as Files ?

If i set this option to YES, then the PAGE getting MESSING...

What MOD can do to the Code ?

Zombo 08-27-2010 07:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xtremecoders (Post 2090435)
Can we use SAVE CSS as Files ?

If i set this option to YES, then the PAGE getting MESSING...

What MOD can do to the Code ?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120

K4GAP 08-27-2010 08:40 PM

got it looking good now but am getting "invalid token" after telling me it could not record score?

Hippy 08-28-2010 01:29 AM

same thread GaryT https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120

K4GAP 08-28-2010 11:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2090573)

What am I missing? I don't see anything on that post about invalid token.

Hippy 08-29-2010 12:11 AM

when the score is not saving or you get the missing and or invalid token..
you are not using index.php as your forum so you need to either change that in admincp..
or do this edit to your index.php file
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....31&postcount=2
or do what I posted in that thread
vb suite users
if adding this code to your index.php don't work

that should state as well about the invalid token / no score saving

Dutch_Boy 08-29-2010 04:47 PM

If got a little problem with my arcade.css. If put it in the vbulletin.css because it was not working (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=5806) above the first blockhead.

http://forum.highflow.nl/arcade.php

But strange thing is i still mis somethings :(

Code:

.tborder {
background-color:{vb:stylevar doc_backgroundColor};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
}
.tcat {
        font:{vb:stylevar blockhead_font};
        color:{vb:stylevar blockhead_color};
        background:{vb:stylevar blockhead_background};
        padding:{vb:stylevar blockhead_padding};
        border:{vb:stylevar blockhead_border};
        -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
}
.tcat a:link, .tcat_alink
{
        color: #ffffff;
        text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:visited, .tcat_avisited
{
        color: #ffffff;
        text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:hover, .tcat a:active, .tcat_ahover
{
        color: #FFFF66;
        text-decoration: underline;
}
.alt1, .alt1Active
{
        background: #F5F5FF;
        color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background: #E1E4F2;
        color: #000000;
}
/* ***** small padding on 'thead' elements ***** */
td.thead, th.thead, div.thead { padding: 4px; }
/* ***** basic styles for multi-page nav elements */
.pagenav a { text-decoration: none; }
.pagenav td { padding: 2px 4px 2px 4px; }
.tcat .shade, .thead .shade, .tfoot .shade { color: #DDDDDD; }
/* ***** define margin and font-size for elements inside panels ***** */
.fieldset {
        padding: 5px;
        font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        margin: 0 2px;
}
.fieldset, .fieldset td, .fieldset p, .fieldset li { font-size: 11px; }

I hope someone can help me out with this little problem. Above here is the arcade.css what i us at the moment.

Hippy 08-29-2010 05:01 PM

<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120</a>
.. things changed a little do all the fixes .. and as far as missing something .. did you do the fieldset edits ?
css stored in new location with the template edit..

Dutch_Boy 08-29-2010 05:18 PM

Wow do i change all of it ? :| :D

Hippy 08-29-2010 05:24 PM

well you can just do the fieldset that seems to be yor problem you stated about missing something.
but all the fixes are there if you choose to do them

Dutch_Boy 08-29-2010 08:15 PM

Oke thanks. Will fix it as soon as i have the time for it.

betts02 08-29-2010 08:54 PM

All the text is the same as the background colour, white

How would i change the font colour to say black ?

cheers

as seen here - http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.uk/forums/arcade.php

Hippy 08-29-2010 09:48 PM

the text is not the problem..
change alt1 and alt2 in your ARCADE.css to this

Code:

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
        background:{vb:stylevar formrow_background.backgroundColor};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
          //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background-color:{vb:stylevar content3_background.backgroundColor};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
        //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px{vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}


your logo isn't showing either ..
try to do these fixes
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120

betts02 08-29-2010 10:42 PM

Many thanks, that fixed the font colour

But what about the banner ? As its not showing ?

Also do you know what add-ons work with this on vb4.0.5 ?

cheers again

Hippy 08-29-2010 10:47 PM

;)
over write the ARCADE template
also posted here
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120
see if that does it for you

Code:

{vb:stylevar htmldoctype}
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="{vb:stylevar textdirection}" lang="{vb:stylevar languagecode}" id="vbulletin_html">
  <head>
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="Expires" content="-1" />
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache" />
    <title>{vb:raw ibprotitle}</title>
    {vb:raw headinclude}
    {vb:raw headinclude_bottom}
  </head>
  <body>
    {vb:raw header}
    {vb:raw navbar}

  {vb:raw arcadeheader}
  {vb:raw maincontent}   


    {vb:raw footer}
</div>
  </body>
</html>

you'll also find the fix for the score not saving ..
as I see a couple games where played but no scores showing.. :(

betts02 08-29-2010 11:00 PM

Again many thanks, That fixed that issue

But if you could be more specific to new users like myself

Maybe name the fix better ?

cheers again

Just to add also

What add-ons work with this ? Do you know ?cheers

Hippy 08-29-2010 11:03 PM

I posted to the ones that work with vb4.0.6 there is a couple in vb3.7 addons ;)

hard to keep track of what each fix does as most of them can fix multiple things
Like your header fix was just a thought off the top of my head knowing what the old template is calling and what the new one is calling..
feel free to add your comments to what they should be named..

betts02 08-30-2010 12:05 AM

Just for the banner fix, maybe have :

"Banner/Header not showing fix"

Just use simple terms as many users like myself do not know

As with the add-ons, I will leave them as i dont know which work and which do not

cheers again and will try to see what fix it is for

"Scores not showing",lol

onehost 08-30-2010 03:30 AM

running v4.0.6 - only problem that i notice is it is not saving data.

saw link above for fix.

placed arcade code in index.php
changed "content" to "index"
renamed forum.php and index.php
changed forum to index in admincp
reuploaded xml file...

I made all these changes, and still no saved data.

There is one more problem, all the game avatars are shifted over to the right, while the colum has not...
so the colums are in place, and the game avatars are not.

update: Ok, got it to save scores now, but it does say can not access table...
games avatars still out of place...

onehost 08-30-2010 05:19 AM

Your directions are not very clear...

over write your ARCADE template with the attachment
<attachment.zip>

Ok, which file is the arcade template? as the next
line states open the arcade.css => which I thought
the arcade.css is the arcad template, obvious it is not.

then open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely

Ok, copy arcade.css to additional.css, then do what
with the arcade.css? Leave it after copying? delete it?

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...

Please clarify this in better steps.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.08196 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,875KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (15)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete