vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

SamAndSam 08-10-2010 01:48 PM

This also worked for me (turning css saving as file off). Thanks dude

RollaJedi 08-10-2010 04:10 PM

where do you do this at in the admincp exactly?? thanks!

RollaJedi 08-10-2010 04:12 PM

any kind of integration with vbcredits or ucash maybe??? :P

Magz 08-10-2010 04:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RollaJedi (Post 2081776)
where do you do this at in the admincp exactly?? thanks!

Settings / Style & Language Settings

Magz 08-10-2010 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2081443)
the style fixes I been working on

Looking really nice there, are you planning on sharing your edits?

Hippy 08-10-2010 07:12 PM

RedTrinity Welcome :up:
SamAndSam welcome :up:
RollaJedi, Magz answered your question ;)

Magz,
I was but, I'm not sure if it's allowed, meaning edit this mod and post it.. I emailed MrZeropage, but he's mia.:erm:
anyway I changed nothing with how the arcade works. I just change the code in both styles so it looks better in Opera and FireFox.
So the color and style works global when the color and styles are changed in the admincp for the board. as good as I can ATM

RollaJedi 08-10-2010 07:41 PM

thank you!

I was wondering if there is a way to set the initial high score before anyone plays the game? I am using the vbexperience mod, and there are achievements for getting the high score in a game. well, i think its not very fair that you set the bar the first time you play, automatically making the high score. So, just wondering. Thank you!

Hippy 08-10-2010 09:08 PM

not to my knowledge
you can do it via phpmyadmin tho..

RollaJedi 08-11-2010 12:45 AM

do you know which file the scores are kept in?

Hippy 08-11-2010 06:54 PM

in your database in the table games_scores

teamsupra 08-11-2010 11:19 PM

Since v.4.x came out a lot of sites are running vb using forum.php It is pretty bad that with this arcade you can not tell it what the main file is, as it assumes index.php then you have to modify the index.php to include IBP information. Can we get an option in game settings to change the default from index to whatever .php

SamAndSam 08-12-2010 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teamsupra (Post 2082411)
Since v.4.x came out a lot of sites are running vb using forum.php It is pretty bad that with this arcade you can not tell it what the main file is, as it assumes index.php then you have to modify the index.php to include IBP information. Can we get an option in game settings to change the default from index to whatever .php

I haven't found any problems with this as of yet. But what problems has it caused you so I know to check for it on my forum?

RollaJedi 08-12-2010 01:45 PM

thanks hippy, but man, it would be a pain in the butt to have to change this everytime i added a new game.

RollaJedi 08-12-2010 01:50 PM

is there an addon that works with vbcredits or ucash? I could have swore there was one for vbcredits, and now i can't find it! :P

I'd like my members to pay each time to play, and be able to win jackpots.

Robbed 08-12-2010 03:11 PM

If anyone is having any issues with a custom style that uses additional.css

Quote:

If a style uses additional.css it doesn't display right with a few addons

Fix:

Since version 4.0.1, there has been an additional template variable call (to grab additional.css) in the HEAD.

Please add the following:


{vb:raw headinclude_bottom}

Before </head> in your template and you're all set.
I also added everything from arcade.css to additional.css to fix other display issues.

AfterWorldForum 08-12-2010 06:51 PM

The vB4 version of this seems to mess up the navbit a little. Somehow an additional span is wrapped around the code, causing the navbit to jump from where it typically is located. Here's a solution.

In arcade/functions/function.php

look for:

Code:

                // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
                $debug = false;
                $navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
                $navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
                $navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
                $navbar = render_navbar_template(construct_navbits($navbits));

Replace with:

Code:

                // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
                $debug = false;
                $navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
                $navbar = render_navbar_template($navbits);


Hippy 08-12-2010 07:29 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by AfterWorldForum (Post 2082823)
The vB4 version of this seems to mess up the navbit a little. Somehow an additional span is wrapped around the code, causing the navbit to jump from where it typically is located. Here's a solution.

In arcade/functions/function.php

look for:

Code:

                // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
                $debug = false;
                $navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
                $navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
                $navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
                $navbar = render_navbar_template(construct_navbits($navbits));

Replace with:

Code:

                // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
                $debug = false;
                $navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
                $navbar = render_navbar_template($navbits);


I posted something like this in a different thread
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=238809
will check it out thanks
*update
your edit gets ride of the space but keep arcade on every page..
the one I posted does not
screenshots added.
there is still a bug in it tho but the spacing is fixed unless it adds a link

Quote:

Originally Posted by teamsupra (Post 2082411)
Since v.4.x came out a lot of sites are running vb using forum.php It is pretty bad that with this arcade you can not tell it what the main file is, as it assumes index.php then you have to modify the index.php to include IBP information. Can we get an option in game settings to change the default from index to whatever .php



open up admincp and scroll down to plugin manager..
now look for ibProArcade: ARCADE Template Cache
open it up, in there youll see..
Code:

if ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'index') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'arcade'))
change it to this
Code:

if ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'forum') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'arcade'))
not tested but I think it will do what your explaining
like samandsam said I have not had a problem with this either..
let me know if it works for you..
make sure you back up the code, just in case you need to revert it back..

AfterWorldForum 08-12-2010 08:36 PM

Hi hippy,

Sorry, I did search for something and dind't find it. Figured I'd add it to maybe help soemone else out.

What do you mean, though by "keeps arcade on every page"?

Hippy 08-12-2010 10:46 PM

no need to be sorry my friend,
all is good when your trying to help,
see the pictures above .. say your in the arcade modcp.. you have the little navbit icon and it should say modcp.. your edit says arcade..
if your viewing the tournaments.. should say tournaments but your edit it says Arcade..
same with playing a game should have the game name there your edit says Arcade..

Kingpin55 08-15-2010 08:19 PM

hmm this is what i get when i click the arcade button. I edited the default style template

Warning: require(./arcade/functions/functions.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/arcade.php on line 145

Warning: require(./arcade/functions/functions.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/arcade.php on line 145

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required './arcade/functions/functions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/victoryl/public_html/forums/arcade.php on line 145

Kingpin55 08-15-2010 08:22 PM

I will say when I was installing the arcade folder contents everytime I had to load an "index" it asked me if I wanted to overwrite the previous index file I just uploaded.

Hammertime 08-15-2010 08:22 PM

Wow 392 pages. :eek: I aint even gonna try to read all this thread.

Is this compatible with 4.0.6?

Magz 08-15-2010 09:32 PM

Yes :)

Hippy 08-15-2010 10:17 PM

hey! whats up magz ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kingpin55 (Post 2084443)
hmm this is what i get when i click the arcade button. I edited the default style template


Warning: require(./arcade/functions/functions.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/arcade.php on line 145

Warning: require(./arcade/functions/functions.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/arcade.php on line 145

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required './arcade/functions/functions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/victoryl/public_html/forums/arcade.php on line 145

make sure all your files are uploaded and they are in the dir's they should be in..

seems the error you are getting is a missing file error..

TMH63 08-16-2010 01:06 PM

This is a stupid question, but....

I've uploaded, installed everything.....uploaded the converter file. But how the heck do you launch the file? ha, ha

Plz excuse the newbie question. :D

pant 08-16-2010 01:49 PM

Having a problem with the way stuff is alligned under the avatar since updating.

http://www.the-sps.org/threads/25785...l=1#post582332

See the way everything just looks out of whack, anyone know how to resolve this?

TMH63 08-16-2010 06:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TMH63 (Post 2084756)
This is a stupid question, but....

I've uploaded, installed everything.....uploaded the converter file. But how the heck do you launch the file? ha, ha

Plz excuse the newbie question. :D


Anyone? :confused:

Hippy 08-16-2010 07:34 PM

pant I posted this 100x
check this thread out. if it works out post there..
support forum there to help answer all problems..

tmh63
what converter are you using ?
did you download it here ? (link me)
did you ask the author?

TMH63 08-16-2010 07:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2084899)
pant I posted this 100x
check this thread out. if it works out post there..
support forum there to help answer all problems..

tmh63
what converter are you using ?
did you download it here ? (link me)
did you ask the author?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=119704

Author hasn't logged on in quite some time.

Hippy 08-16-2010 08:27 PM

the script needs to be in your root dir
this is a message from the script

Welcome to the ibProArcade-Converter v1.0
=========================================
This will convert your current v3arcade-Installation to ibProArcade v2.5.6+

IMPORTANT
By starting this Script you will lose all Games and Scores in your ibProArcade !
This will convert all your v3arcade-Games stored in Database to fit the ibProArcade-Database.

Before starting the Converter ensure that:
1) ibProArcade is uploaded and installed correctly (you can enter it and play default Games)
2) Your ibProArcade is switched off while this Converter is running

pant 08-17-2010 07:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2084899)
pant I posted this 100x
check this thread out. if it works out post there..
support forum there to help answer all problems..

tmh63
what converter are you using ?
did you download it here ? (link me)
did you ask the author?

Can't see the relevant posts, would you mind pointing them out?

Thank in advance.

Hippy 08-17-2010 11:47 AM

opps , sorry pal I forgot to add the link
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...98#post2084498

pant 08-17-2010 12:39 PM

Cheers x

Hippy 08-17-2010 08:07 PM

no problem

joemcoy 08-20-2010 12:59 AM

Ok i Fix the template css but any box is incorrect
look here and help me.

http://www.ragezone.com.br/arcade.php

Hippy 08-20-2010 01:06 AM

got your pm pal.. I am off to bed ATM but will be more than happy to help you tomorrow..
site tight

8thos 08-20-2010 01:43 AM

How do I add games? I see no option to install via .zip or .tar files.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/08/20.jpg

Hippy 08-20-2010 01:54 AM

upload games.tar to your arcade/tar dir upload games.zip games to your arcade/zip folder..
make sure all dir's in the aracde folder are chmod to 777..
then the games you uploaded will be seen in that page..
clcik install and your set..

8thos 08-20-2010 06:08 AM

It worked! Thanks bro.

RollaJedi 08-20-2010 02:42 PM

this mod is still cool on vb 4.0.6, right? i'm scared i'll lose my arcade if i upgrade vb.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06399 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,834KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete