vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

basilrath 04-24-2010 04:37 PM

The security token issues in relation to scores not being submissible are generally down to the index.php being over-written and hence the hook isnt there to submit................if thats the case then make sure you have the code below in your index.php

after <?php

add.......

PHP Code:

// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once(
'./global.php');

    switch(
$_POST['func'])
    {
        case 
"storeScore":
        
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case 
"saveGame":
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case 
"loadGame":
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case 
"loadGameScores":
        
$gid $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p''gid'TYPE_INT);
        
$uid$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        
$game $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        
$scores $game[score];

        if(
$scores != false)
        {
            
//Return true
            
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"//send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        
}
        else
        {
            print 
"&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act $_GET[act];
$autocom $_GET[autocom];
$showuser$_GET[showuser];
if(
$act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include 
"arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty(
$showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include 
"member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade 

this has inadvertantly happened quite a lot when upgrades are being carried out

dankreiner 04-24-2010 04:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Griffin80 (Post 2025226)
Just installed the arcade, but the additional.css template does not seem be loaded with this plugin?

http://www.bluepearl-design.com/foru...hp?styleid=176

I changed my stylesheets to be stored as files to (no) and the problem is still there.

i also am having this problem! anyone able to lend a hand.... pretty please, my arcade is awesome buy looks weird cuz my ads are at the bottom...

dankreiner 04-24-2010 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dankreiner (Post 2026563)
i am having the same problem on 4.0.3 it worked fine for a few days and then went caput... maybe an incompatible mod? any ideas?

i fixed this by upgrading from 4.0.3 to 4.0.3 PL1 or whatever its called. :D

Markos 04-24-2010 05:13 PM

why do i keep getting this database error every time i try and uninstall this

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 4.0.3:

Invalid SQL:
        SELECT champ_gid AS gid, champ_mid AS userid, champ_name AS name, COUNT(champ_mid) AS total
                                                  FROM games_champs
                                                  GROUP BY userid
                                                  ORDER BY total DESC LIMIT 3;

MySQL Error  : Table 'scottishmark_reptiles.games_champs' doesn't exist
Error Number  : 1146
Request Date  : Saturday, April 24th 2010 @ 06:07:30 PM
Error Date    : Saturday, April 24th 2010 @ 06:07:31 PM
Script        : http://www.scottishexoticreptilesforum.co.uk/
Referrer      :
IP Address    : **.***.***.**


dankreiner 04-24-2010 05:22 PM

nevermind that did not fix me... it registered one score and out.

dankreiner 04-24-2010 05:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dankreiner (Post 2026582)
i also am having this problem! anyone able to lend a hand.... pretty please, my arcade is awesome buy looks weird cuz my ads are at the bottom...

actually my problem is a little different... my ads, leaderboard and skycrapers all appear at the bottom of the page that i programmed in additional.css.

calvinnguyen 04-24-2010 05:35 PM

don't see any upgrade from the author

rollerman 04-24-2010 07:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by basilrath (Post 2026569)
The security token issues in relation to scores not being submissible are generally down to the index.php being over-written and hence the hook isnt there to submit................if thats the case then make sure you have the code below in your index.php

after <?php

add.......

PHP Code:

// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once(
'./global.php');

    switch(
$_POST['func'])
    {
        case 
"storeScore":
        
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case 
"saveGame":
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case 
"loadGame":
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case 
"loadGameScores":
        
$gid $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p''gid'TYPE_INT);
        
$uid$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        
$game $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        
$scores $game[score];

        if(
$scores != false)
        {
            
//Return true
            
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"//send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        
}
        else
        {
            print 
"&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act $_GET[act];
$autocom $_GET[autocom];
$showuser$_GET[showuser];
if(
$act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include 
"arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty(
$showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include 
"member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade 

this has inadvertantly happened quite a lot when upgrades are being carried out

I'm not really sure which part of "this isn't working" is unclear, but someone really needs to try to figure this out.

TimberFloorAu 04-24-2010 10:32 PM

Isnt it about time, this got a style overhaul.

dankreiner 04-24-2010 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu (Post 2026756)
Isnt it about time, this got a style overhaul.

wouldn't that be delicious. :rolleyes:

jonty 04-25-2010 12:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rollerman (Post 2026665)
I'm not really sure which part of "this isn't working" is unclear, but someone really needs to try to figure this out.

strangely, instead of putting it directly after <?php

I put it at the bottom after
PHP Code:

 /**
 * Use the forum as the default script:
 */

// require('forum.php'); 

And the errors disappeared.
Does the 'require' command load the content.php and thus load some vbulletin include files?

rollerman 04-25-2010 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jonty (Post 2027008)
strangely, instead of putting it directly after <?php

I put it at the bottom after
PHP Code:

 /**
 * Use the forum as the default script:
 */

// require('forum.php'); 

And the errors disappeared.
Does the 'require' command load the content.php and thus load some vbulletin include files?

I don't know, but I'll give it a shot.

Are you using PL4? That seems to be what has triggered my problems.

jonty 04-25-2010 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rollerman (Post 2027052)
I don't know, but I'll give it a shot.

Are you using PL4? That seems to be what has triggered my problems.

PL4 may have triggered it, but on 4.0.3 PL1 and it was still happening.

jonty 04-26-2010 09:02 AM

Actually - I was telling fibs. It's not showing the error at the top of the index page, but it's also not taking scores (security token error). Back to the drawing board :cool:

dankreiner 04-27-2010 02:23 AM

lame. at least some response from the dev. would be appreciated.

Markos 04-27-2010 01:59 PM

i just want to uninstall it but cant cos of database errors when i try grrrrr

Aviani-Terrador 04-28-2010 09:31 PM

When I check my version it says the latest version is ibProArcade 2.7.0+. But I installed 2.7.0+....

lowfd 04-28-2010 09:33 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I've just converted to ibProArcade (from V3 Arcade) after I updated my forums to vb4.0 - but the layout looks borked - as if it's not using the forum theme at all. Anyone got any ideas?

My theme is stock vb with minor colour changes, etc. No template changes have been made.

Aviani-Terrador 04-29-2010 12:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lowfd (Post 2028764)
I've just converted to ibProArcade (from V3 Arcade) after I updated my forums to vb4.0 - but the layout looks borked - as if it's not using the forum theme at all. Anyone got any ideas?

My theme is stock vb with minor colour changes, etc. No template changes have been made.

I believe I fixed that by changing some of the stylevars. I believe they use the block vars.

Another probles I've had for the longest time is that the title of my page is messed. It displays the URL instead of what it is supposed to say. How do I fix that?
link: http://gamesentryx.net/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=1

armthehomeless1 04-29-2010 12:37 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi All,

I tried searching for a solution to this problem, but couldn't find it in the 300+ pages for this thread!

I have a dark style on my forum, and everything works well except for Arcade. Please see attached screenshot.

You can't read the text. I was sure there used to be a place where you can change the colours of the background for arcade but I can't find it.

Can anyone help?

docvader 04-29-2010 06:38 AM

Reinstalling games from 3.5:

I have just updated to 4.30, after successfully running 3.5 (and previous iterations) with no problem. Now, I can't "find" my games. The four hundred or so games that I have are still in the "games" directory, and no doubt, still in the database, but the forum can longer see them, so I cannot install them.

Is there a SQL query that I can use to get all of my games back???

Thanks! I searched this thread, and could not find an answer.

EDIT: I destroyed the "arcade_..." tables during upgrade to 4.03, blame the collation errors. I've reinstalled them into the database from a backup, but still cannot make the IBParcade "find" those games. Any sql commands to get those back??

notafinga 04-29-2010 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by basilrath (Post 2026569)
The security token issues in relation to scores not being submissible are generally down to the index.php being over-written and hence the hook isnt there to submit................if thats the case then make sure you have the code below in your index.php

after <?php

add.......

PHP Code:

// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once(
'./global.php');

    switch(
$_POST['func'])
    {
        case 
"storeScore":
        
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case 
"saveGame":
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case 
"loadGame":
        
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case 
"loadGameScores":
        
$gid $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p''gid'TYPE_INT);
        
$uid$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        
$game $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        
$scores $game[score];

        if(
$scores != false)
        {
            
//Return true
            
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"//send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        
}
        else
        {
            print 
"&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act $_GET[act];
$autocom $_GET[autocom];
$showuser$_GET[showuser];
if(
$act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include 
"arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty(
$showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include 
"member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade 

this has inadvertantly happened quite a lot when upgrades are being carried out

Well I had to add this to my content.php file for it to work...maybe that will help someone else.

dankreiner 04-29-2010 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by notafinga (Post 2029151)
Well I had to add this to my content.php file for it to work...maybe that will help someone else.

i put the code in both the content.php file in the vb folder and in the index.php and one of them worked!!!

im on 4.0.3 pl1 :)

dankreiner 04-29-2010 09:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aviani-Terrador (Post 2028827)
I believe I fixed that by changing some of the stylevars. I believe they use the block vars.

Another probles I've had for the longest time is that the title of my page is messed. It displays the URL instead of what it is supposed to say. How do I fix that?
link: http://gamesentryx.net/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=1

can you elaborate on what in the stylevars you changed to fix this because i am dying to fix that problem...


if you go to admincp>options>Title or something so can change all the names of of page titles for your forum and for you index page... they can be different. I think thats where i found it... lemme know if thats not it.

rollerman 04-30-2010 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by notafinga (Post 2029151)
Well I had to add this to my content.php file for it to work...maybe that will help someone else.

THANK YOU!!!!


That finally did it!


:up:

nishant.soni 04-30-2010 10:24 PM

I have this problem that ,

I am using BLACK COLOR THEME, so on arcade page, background of boxes is white and text is also in white :S what to do?

Halfhidden 05-03-2010 07:57 PM

Downloaded this but had lots of problems with the relative path to the skins directory and other problems.
Shame! I've crawled through the forum but nothing so I'll have to uninstall.

ShawneyJ 05-04-2010 10:47 AM

upgraded to vb 4.0.3 today, decided to look in the arcade and wow, just a pain ugly white page which i must say is pretty messed up without images showing.
is something going to be done?
thx
p.s running arcade 2.7.0

Itchy Nips 05-06-2010 01:57 PM

yeah i upgraded my test forum to 4.0.3 and the arcade looks much different than on vB3.8.4.

Xencored 05-06-2010 05:50 PM

Awesome Thanks <3

ShawneyJ 05-07-2010 03:20 AM

NEED THE NEW ARCADE ASAP LOL. I read its on its way.

Centrix 05-07-2010 09:45 AM

I hope so.. cause this layout is just ugly on 4.0 lol. its all messed up

dankreiner 05-10-2010 05:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaycob (Post 2032919)
NEED THE NEW ARCADE ASAP LOL. I read its on its way.

do you know if it is going to be upgradeable with existing games, rankings, scores, etc? source?

ShawneyJ 05-10-2010 10:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dankreiner (Post 2034400)
do you know if it is going to be upgradeable with existing games, rankings, scores, etc? source?

yeah i would say it will be upgradeable for sure.

skol 05-10-2010 06:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaycob (Post 2034475)
yeah i would say it will be upgradeable for sure.


The fixes are all here,you just need to read people...

Paul. 05-11-2010 12:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Delilahs (Post 2019301)
read the install with other portal text. You have to insert some code straight after the <php>? at the top of the index / forum.php file

Hi Delilahs, Do I put the code right after the <?php with, or without space, or right under it? (note it's not <php>? like you said?)

Someone also says adding it to their content.php file resolved their problem.


Would it be bad to add it to index.php forum.php and content.php ??


P.s.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Itchy Nips (Post 2032590)
yeah i upgraded my test forum to 4.0.3 and the arcade looks much different than on vB3.8.4.

How do you guys have these?

greigster 05-11-2010 06:53 PM

Thank you for a great addon to our site!!
We have one problem though.. can't save highscores..

"Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing"..

Got vBulletin 4.0.3 official release.
Fresh installation of site + arcade.

best regards
Greigster

Hold My Horses..just found the how-to fix this.. under Arcade (in AdminCP) -> Information there is how'to info! (have not tested yet but will do asap..

Paul. 05-11-2010 08:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by greigster (Post 2035319)
We have one problem though.. can't save highscores..

"Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing"..

...

Hold My Horses..just found the how-to fix this.. under Arcade (in AdminCP) -> Information there is how'to info! (have not tested yet but will do asap..

Same here... Mine didn't save from last night and I've tried adding the code to four different places.. some scores appear to be saved now, but I need to give it time and see. BUT, I still get the message on the info section. My Postbit is different too.. it's a little different for Everyone, regardless of them using the arcade.

TheBish 05-12-2010 12:04 PM

Tagged. Hopefully will go through a beautification treatment in the future.

AfterWorldForum 05-12-2010 06:28 PM

I'm having the security token issue as well. Added the suggested bits and pieces, and find this in my php error log:

Code:

[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined variable: specialtemplates in <snip>includes/init.php on line 223, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined index: options in <snip>includes/class_datastore.php on line 658, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in <snip>includes/class_core.php on line 1463, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined index: bitfields in <snip>includes/class_datastore.php on line 658, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in <snip>includes/class_core.php on line 1463, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined index: forumcache in <snip>includes/class_datastore.php on line 658, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in <snip>includes/class_core.php on line 1463, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined index: usergroupcache in <snip>includes/class_datastore.php on line 658, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in <snip>includes/class_core.php on line 1463, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined index: stylecache in <snip>includes/class_datastore.php on line 658, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in <snip>includes/class_core.php on line 1463, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined index: languagecache in <snip>includes/class_datastore.php on line 658, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in <snip>includes/class_core.php on line 1463, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined index: products in <snip>includes/class_datastore.php on line 658, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in <snip>includes/class_core.php on line 1463, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined index: pluginlist in <snip>includes/class_datastore.php on line 658, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156
[Wed May 12 20:14:41 2010] [error] [client <snip>] PHP Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in <snip>includes/class_core.php on line 1463, referer: <snip>/testvb/forums/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=156

This is the same in both index as well as content.

I also tried using the suggestions to make the arcade look better. I got major improvements by NOT storing my css as files, but that's a crap solution if you ask me, as it increases load times for pages. Surely there must be a better way?

Cheers.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.09813 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,924KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete