vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - QuoteIt! - Quote Database (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=135297)

Dr. Bantham 02-12-2008 09:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo (Post 1441308)
No way it can, that is why it is called "auto-increment". It only increments. It doesn't care if you mess with what it did before. And those missing rows don't do anything harmful at all. It's as if they never existed except for the numbering.

My quotes had a gap which was greater than 500, which I found annoying and I feared confusion when members attempted a BBCode reference. Prior to executing this command, I sequentially re-numbered all existing quotes starting from 1. Otherwise, I understand that there would be a point where it would be assigning numbers which were pre-existing. That would not be a good thing!

Boofo 02-12-2008 10:27 AM

Auto-increment will not touch any rows below the last increment. Any rows it has already incrented to would never be rassigned. That's not how auto-increment works. It might have bothered you for unknown reasons but it would not have hurt anything leaving it was it was. I have over 1670 quotes in my quotes table and the increment is now at 2,000 and something. And it works like it should. The missing rows do nothing.

Cap'n Steve 02-12-2008 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cookiepants (Post 1441271)
Is there a way to make the font and or the quote box a bit smaller? Thanks!

There's a few suggestions in this thread, like this one.

cillianok 02-19-2008 09:15 PM

"Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in \includes\functions.php on line 3717"

Getting this error, all I've done is upload the files...

cillianok 02-19-2008 09:23 PM

I rebuilt bit fields and its ok.

//edit:

Is there any way to make the box smaller in height?

Cap'n Steve 02-20-2008 04:33 AM

You could either remove some information or change the spacing between rows.

iou1 03-02-2008 04:42 PM

I just installed this by uploading the xml to my forum and now I can't access my ACP without getting this error:

Quote:

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /includes/functions.php on line 3717

Cap'n Steve 03-03-2008 01:09 AM

<a href="showthread.php?p=1153153#post1153153" title="vBulletin.org Forum - Post 1153153">Disable the plugin system</a> to get into your admincp. Then try reuploading the files and reinstalling before re-enabling the plugins.

iBaker 03-06-2008 06:09 PM

I have installed this in v3.7.0 BETA 5 and it all works ok except for the edit button in the quote - (I have given myself full edit/delete rights).

In Firefox nothing happens when I click edit - in I.E. I get this error message:
Attachment 76826

Any suggestions on how to fix this would be greatly appreciated as this mod is a great enhancement - thanks Capt

Cap'n Steve 03-09-2008 04:10 AM

Try editing clientscript/quoteit_moderation.js. Find this:
Code:

                                var author = agent.handler.responseXML.documentElement.getElementsByTagName('author')[0].firstChild.data;
and above that, add this:
Code:

alert(agent.handler.responseText);
Then try and edit a quote and tell me what the popup says.

iBaker 03-09-2008 07:16 PM

Thanks Cap't
Unfortunately now I get this msg popup followed by the msg in the bottom of the attachment - note this is on my test installation that isn't moded at all
Attachment 77018

When I can get this final thing working I will post the code changes I made to get these following layouts including a random quote in a left column on the forum home without using any extra mods, addons or plugins - if any one is interested:
Attachment 77028 Attachment 77029

or if you prefer across the bottom of the home page:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...4&d=1177652340

Cap'n Steve 03-10-2008 06:14 AM

Does the other AJAX stuff (like voting) work properly? Try reuploading the Javascript files.

cookiepants 03-10-2008 03:13 PM

How do I delete a quote I have already approved?
I would also like to make the Quote it box smaller. How do I do this?

thanks for a great mod!

Cap'n Steve 03-10-2008 08:58 PM

There should be a delete button when you're viewing a quote. Just make sure you've given yourself the proper permissions.

Like I said earlier, there are a few posts in the thread like this one that have edited styles.

iBaker 03-11-2008 08:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cap'n Steve (Post 1461257)
Does the other AJAX stuff (like voting) work properly? Try reuploading the Javascript files.

Hi Capt
I have just completely deleted QuoteIT from my test forum (note this is vb v3.7.0 BETA 5), downloaded QuoteIT again, installed it, made no template mods. The results are that:

- In Firefox v2.0.0.12
1. Quote rating works although you have to refresh the page to show that you have scored it (the same as in vb v3.6.8)
2. Clicking the highlight check box works
3. Delete works but again you have to refresh the page manually to see that it is deleted
4. When you add a quote and click submit the page returns only showing the newly added quote not the list of quotes
5. Clicking edit in a quote does nothing

- In I.E. 7.0.5730.11
1. Quote rating brings up an error "Line: 87 Error: Object expected" but rating was successful after you refresh the page
2. Clicking the highlight check box works but brings up the error "Line: 61 Error: Object expected" on both select and unselect
3. Delete brings up an error "Line: 87 Error: Object expected" but delete was successful after you refresh the page
4. Same as in Firefox
5. Clicking Edit brings up the error "Line: 312 Error: 'agent.handler.responseXML.documentElement' is null or is not an object

Hope this helps and screen shots of my settings are attached.

Cap'n Steve 03-12-2008 01:55 AM

Ok, one more thing to try. In quotes.php, find
PHP Code:

require_once('./global.php');
require_once(
DIR '/includes/functions_quoteit.php'); 

and replace that with
PHP Code:

$ajaxrequest $_REQUEST['ajax'];
require_once(
'./global.php');
require_once(
DIR '/includes/functions_quoteit.php');
$_REQUEST['ajax'] = $ajaxrequest


iBaker 03-12-2008 05:48 AM

Thanks Cap't - that worked :)

However (there is always an however) - the only thing that seems to cause an error now is the clicking of the highlight check box and only in I.E. - the one that turns the quote background yellow - all though what it is for I do not know

Thanks again Cap't!

Cap'n Steve 03-12-2008 08:01 AM

Thanks for bringing that to my attention. I guess Jelsoft decided to mess with $_REQUEST['ajax'] in global.php for some reason. I'll release a fixed update as soon as the final version of 3.7 is released.

What do you mean about the highlighting? It's used with the list at the bottom for inline moderation if that's what you're asking. What's the error?

iBaker 03-12-2008 09:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cap'n Steve (Post 1462842)
Thanks for bringing that to my attention. I guess Jelsoft decided to mess with $_REQUEST['ajax'] in global.php for some reason. I'll release a fixed update as soon as the final version of 3.7 is released.

What do you mean about the highlighting? It's used with the list at the bottom for inline moderation if that's what you're asking. What's the error?

Pleasure is all mine Cap't - glad I could help.

The error in I.E. only on the moderation select box that highlights the quote yellow is:
"Line: 61 Error: Object expected"
but it still works once you clear the error box. If you select to debug the error it is in the quoteit_common.js file and is the line that says "array_push(groupElements, allTags[i]);"

If that helps!

romanticyao 03-27-2008 12:27 AM

are you goin to release a new version for vb3.70? great new and it gonna be another MOMth!

Cap'n Steve 03-27-2008 05:06 AM

I'll release a slightly updated version to fix the AJAX problems when 3.7 is finalized.

Megareus Rex 03-29-2008 11:57 PM

EDIT: It works now. Dunno why it didn't at first.

Anyways, some more questions/problems:
1: How can I edit quotes? There's no longer an option under the quotes on the display page, nor one on the admin CP.

2: It won't let me moderate quotes. It keeps saying I don't have the necessary admin permissions, but there's no "quotes admin" option in the admin permission list.

Any help is much appreciated.

Cap'n Steve 03-30-2008 05:19 AM

What happens when you go to quotes.php?do=editquote&quoteid={insert a quote's id here}? It could be a permissions problem, try saving the permissions even if you don't need to change anything.

The moderation permission is called "Can Approve Quotes" and it's in with the regular usergroup permissions.

Megareus Rex 03-30-2008 06:35 PM

Ah, that solves things. Didn't realize that the permissions were in usergroups, lol.

The edit problem was that no edit link appeared, and it still doesn't, although I think that could be because I had my style guy edit the display to be how it used to be (back in 3.5 or whatever version), and he may have edited out the edit link by mistake. I'll post again if there's still a problem.

EDIT: We also have a problem with un-moderated quotes still showing up in the random quote box. Any ideas? It's not that big of a deal, but it kind of defeats the purpose (our use of the quotebox revolves completely around the random display, pretty much).

Cap'n Steve 03-31-2008 06:33 AM

Try setting "Show unapproved quotes to moderators" to no in the QuoteIt! Options. They should just be showing up for you because you're logged in.

Megareus Rex 03-31-2008 06:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cap'n Steve (Post 1478889)
Try setting "Show unapproved quotes to moderators" to no in the QuoteIt! Options. They should just be showing up for you because you're logged in.

I'll try that. And my style guy did indeed edit out the links for editing/deleting/etc, so that should be working soon.

Thanks for the help.

Megareus Rex 04-01-2008 06:02 PM

Ok, more problems (mostly surrounding random quote):

1: The delete shout button's pop-up box has no text, only ok/cancel buttons. Why?

2: The random quote box doesn't recognize line breaks. While on other views, multi-line quotes (such as two people talking) are correctly interpreted (seperate lines), in the random quote they all run together in one big line (only going to the next line when it reaches the end of the box).

Basically, this (in quote views besides the random quotebox):
Quote:

guy 1: dshbnjhfh

guy 2: adrhethj
becomes this (in the random quotebox):
Quote:

guy 1: dshbnjhfh guy 2: adrhethj
3: How would I go about putting a border around the quotebox? Specifically I want a way to seperate the quotes on the vieq quotes page, because there's no seperation at all how it is at the moment (one solid color background, no lines that divide the quotes). My coder is looking at it but he can't figure it out because apparently the coding is such a mess (no offense).

Cap'n Steve 04-02-2008 03:42 AM

1. Sounds like a phrase isn't getting output. Look in the source of the page (in your browser) and see what it says on the line containing "quotes_phrase_are_you_sure".

2. It sometimes does that. Try editing and resaving it.

3. Lol. "quoterow" is the class given to each quote. It also uses "alt1" and "alt2" for alternating rows.

Megareus Rex 04-03-2008 01:58 AM

Nope, the problem of quotes in the random box not reading line breaks remains, even after re-saving them. Any other ideas?

Cap'n Steve 04-03-2008 03:37 AM

Nope, right now I'm not sure what's causing it, sorry.

Neutral Singh 04-19-2008 03:24 PM

so 3.7 is finally coming!! is new quotes database too coming... :)

Cap'n Steve 04-21-2008 01:48 AM

Nope, sorry. I'm still too busy with other projects to really work on this. I'll add the fix to make sure it works with 3.7, though.

Cap'n Steve 05-01-2008 07:43 AM

A new version has been uploaded to make the AJAX compatible with vBulletin 3.7.

SemperFideles 05-01-2008 11:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cap'n Steve (Post 1504275)
A new version has been uploaded to make the AJAX compatible with vBulletin 3.7.

Thank you. Works great.

Erika 05-01-2008 09:47 PM

For the life of me I've tried installing the CMPS Module for a random quote and I've followed the steps 10 times and still I can't get it to appear on my homepage.

I've uploaded the modules (both sideblock and regular)
I've created a PHP File Module and entered the correct templates to use

I've uploaded the plugin as well, though there is no instruction to...

Anyone help please :)

I love this mod though - great work!

Cap'n Steve 05-02-2008 12:31 AM

Try this:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brian
Admin CP => vBa CMPS => Default Settings => Main Options => Portal Output Global Variables
Go there, add 'quoteitoptions' (without the quotes) to that setting, and see if it helps.

If that doesn't work, have you enabled the random quote in the QuoteIt! Options? What version of of vBadvanced are you running? You could try posting a screenshot of the module's options, too.

trackpads 05-07-2008 12:45 PM

I am having the same problem, not showing for a new instal in 3.7. If you want to look let me know and I will send a login to you.

Thanks again for all the work!

-Jason

Deyth 05-07-2008 09:09 PM

I have it working just fine but the line breaks are really annoying. They vanish, I edit, they come back, they later vanish again.

Cap'n Steve 05-08-2008 02:35 AM

trackpads - What problem? The one with vBadvanced? Did you try the advice in the post above yours?

Deyth - I know, the BBCode and other formatting is pretty flakey. I don't know why, though. :(

trackpads 05-08-2008 10:51 AM

Sorry, I didnt quote the post. I am having the same VBCMPS issue regardless but I looked at it last night and the forumhome mode is really what I am going to use so np.

Thanks again for working on the hack Steve. I appreciate it!!!!!

-Jason


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01709 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,838KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete