vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Major Additions - DownloadsII (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=120122)

Robbed 10-07-2006 12:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dragonhart
Ok got the files for file extensions to upload no problem now and no more db errors about not finding the downloads directory the final problem is any zip file over 900 k wont upload, and yes I have edited the php.ini to 200Megs and restarted the apache server, but to no avail, what else could be stopping it from uploading even a moderate size file???


Dragonhart

try using .htacess
PHP Code:

php_value upload_max_filesize 10M
php_value post_max_size 10M 


DementedMindz 10-07-2006 12:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dragonhart
Ok got the files for file extensions to upload no problem now and no more db errors about not finding the downloads directory the final problem is any zip file over 900 k wont upload, and yes I have edited the php.ini to 200Megs and restarted the apache server, but to no avail, what else could be stopping it from uploading even a moderate size file???


Dragonhart


in admincp what is your PHP Maximum Upload Size saying?

dragonhart 10-07-2006 01:08 AM

I used the .htaccess file already and same problem, which is why I tried the php.ini directly, and som+++++, it says 2 meg in the phpinfo in vb admin, why I have set it to 25 meg in the php.ini, I have recompiled my php with gd support, so everything works that way did that have an effect on the php hmmm dont think so, why won't the edited php.ini change the php??

Dragonhart

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:11 AM

PHP Maximum Upload Size on your main admincp page will tell you the limit you can upload. does the page timeout? if so the server cant handle it.

dragonhart 10-07-2006 01:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedMindz
PHP Maximum Upload Size on your main admincp page will tell you the limit you can upload. does the page timeout? if so the server cant handle it.


It says 2meg, but the page dosen't time out, it immediately returns with an upload error, and server cant handle it??? running topnotch hardware, and fedora6 release c3 so maybe a glich in fedora but sheesh cant see that, this is the backup server, for testing before putting on the live server, but if I changed the php.ini shouldnt it change the max size, or because I have recompiled the php for gd support is it set in stone at current 2meg??

Dragonhart

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:25 AM

if its only saying 2 mbs then it didnt change or you didnt edit the right line in the php.ini file. I didnt say your server couldnt handle it I was asking if you timeout cause if so then it would mean the server couldnt handle the upload size. ask your data center to change the Maximum Upload Size this way you know its done.

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:33 AM

Just incase you didnt edit it right ill post how i do it in ssh.

First we need to locate the php.ini file.

locate php.ini


For cPanel the correct file is /usr/local/lib/php.ini. The standard location for most other servers is /etc/php.ini. Go ahead and open the php.ini file.


pico -w /etc/php.ini


or for cPanel

pico -w /usr/local/lib/php.ini


then press control + w and find upload_max_filesize =

set that to say 20M so it would look like this
Code:

upload_max_filesize = 20M
after that is done press control + x and then y to save it.

now simply restart apache to enable.

service httpd restart

dragonhart 10-07-2006 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedMindz
Just incase you didnt edit it right ill post how i do it in ssh.

First we need to locate the php.ini file.

locate php.ini


For cPanel the correct file is /usr/local/lib/php.ini. The standard location for most other servers is /etc/php.ini. Go ahead and open the php.ini file.


pico -w /etc/php.ini



or for cPanel

pico -w /usr/local/lib/php.ini


then press control + w and find upload_max_filesize =

set that to say 20M so it would look like this
Code:

upload_max_filesize = 20M
after that is done press control + x and then y to save it.

now simply restart apache to enable.

service httpd restart



Thank you so much for your response, ok first things first sorri I didn't mean to suggest you were putting down my hardware, just frustrated, and sheesh you are kind enough to help, second, this is my own business, so my servers right here with me, so I have full acces to how the servers are set up. Ok I have done just exactly as you have shown here opened up a shell window , found my php.ini in the etc/php.ini directory, I used gedit to change the
upload_max_filesize = 25M and simply saved the file, then like you have stated here "services httpd restart" and apache shut down, and restarted no problem. Arrrrggggg using the standard php.info command txt file I check the php aurguments, and low and behold the stupid upload_max_filesize hasn't changed....Did I take my stupid pill or something or am I missing a few bricks here, that should change it right???

Just a question here I have recompiled my php to have gd2 support recompiled my apache in the php as well, and true type font support etc etc.... would that have an effect on the php NOT changing otherwise, maybe Fedora 6 RC3 has a glitch, is that possible, its going to be release on Oct12, otherwise Im at a loss. Dragonhart

Everything works fine otherwise with the mod, and Thanks so much for it its great, just cant get that darn file size to increase.


PS. NOT running cpanel or anything else, these are my machines so I set them up. thanks

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:02 PM

yeah im not sure i would have to look at the machine to see what is up. having recompiled wouldnt hurt it at all. im not sure what its doing and why it wont save it right now. is that a pre release of Fedora 6? You may want to go with something a little more stable. Have you looked at the server logs to see what its telling you?

dragonhart 10-07-2006 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedMindz
yeah im not sure i would have to look at the machine to see what is up. having recompiled wouldnt hurt it at all. im not sure what its doing and why it wont save it right now. is that a pre release of Fedora 6? You may want to go with something a little more stable. Have you looked at the server logs to see what its telling you?

well did one better my live server I just edited the same thing and it wouldn't change the php upload size, hmmm so not sure and thats a stable install running about 5 months of Fedora 5 32 bit, and yes this is a prerelease of Fedora 6 the last release candidate RC3, I believe its being release next wed Oct 11, ok well if ya can think of anything else please let me know, and thanks for your help, I love this mod, everything works except for the file size over 2 meg hehehe.

Dragonhart

PS. just a stupid question, using gedit shouldn't matter right, cause your key strokes pertain to another text editor, and won't work in gedit. So I manually searched in gedit to find the right line, also does apache need a line change?? to coinside with the php change??

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:54 PM

Well at least it uploads something I wouldnt upload anything much bigger then that via this way anyway. Anything over 2 mbs I use a ftp program.

Black Tiger 10-07-2006 05:28 PM

The cause of that lies in the php.ini setting. Check your php.ini and put it higher then 2mb or ask your host.

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 05:31 PM

Black Tiger you have to read the post lol he is the host he owns the servers

Black Tiger 10-07-2006 05:48 PM

Ah sorry due to some kind of reason the new posts stopped here, and I completely overseen the previous text... I'm very sorry.:sleep:

However, I saw once such kind of setting to in the httpd.conf of apache. At that time, next to the php.ini change, I had also to change the apache setting too, to get the result I wanted.

Unfortunately I don't remember which apache version that was and how the line was called, but maybe he can find it.

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 05:59 PM

you shouldnt have to touch nothing in apache cause apache dont limit your upload_max_filesize thats all to do with php. the only reason you touch apache is for the settings to take affect.

Robbed 10-07-2006 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Robbed
I still can't figure out this black table problem.

Can anyone help me out, it happens to every table.

Only on this version.

I figured it out myself

I removed the 2 entries

PHP Code:

<tr valign="top"

from downloads_wrapper_side template

right before
$dmain_jr

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 06:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Robbed
I figured it out myself

I removed the 2 entries

PHP Code:

<tr valign="top"

from downloads_wrapper_side template

right before
$dmain_jr

is your page still Valid XHTML? lol that gives all kinds of XHTML errors but does take the black away

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 06:44 PM

here you go try this

find:
Code:

          <td valign="top">
          $dmain_jr
          </td>

replace
Code:

          <td class="alt2" align="center" colspan="3" valign="top">
          $dmain_jr
          </td>

This Page Is Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional!

Robbed 10-07-2006 06:52 PM

Thanks that worked.

I'm no coder. I just try to fix it lol

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 06:54 PM

lol yeah I had the black too but I didnt mess with it much cause I forgot about it until you just posted again. Looks much nicer now.

jancarlo 10-07-2006 07:44 PM

Any chance to add a features in the next release ?

I'm interested to store the filenames using the md5-hash for better security.

Example : "myfile.rar" will be stored like "090fd09430344s9fd9s.file" into the downloads folder , but when a user download it the script automatically revert into the original filename.

wheatus 10-08-2006 06:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jancarlo
Any chance to add a features in the next release ?

I'm interested to store the filenames using the md5-hash for better security.

Example : "myfile.rar" will be stored like "090fd09430344s9fd9s.file" into the downloads folder , but when a user download it the script automatically revert into the original filename.

Oh yes, nice idea! :)

ThraXed 10-11-2006 12:40 PM

Hello there!

Just installed this wonderful mod,

can anyone tell me if there is a way for users to upload files upon admin approval?

Thanks!

CyberRanger 10-11-2006 12:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ThraXed
can anyone tell me if there is a way for users to upload files upon admin approval?

If you want admins to have to approve a file before it can be downloaded, set "Can Avoid Purgatory" to No in the usergroup permissions. Purgatory means that the file is waiting to be approved before it can be available to normal users.

arevchik 10-12-2006 05:59 AM

Hi all
i have a problem regarding this program
when i upload a file the program works well but when i put a downloadable link the file opens (avi, mp3, etc...) inside the internet explorer page. What can be the reason of it and how can i solve this problem?
thanks

dragonhart 10-12-2006 12:54 PM

He guys, back again, found a weird bug dunno if its a problem with downloads. All works great, still trying to increase the file upload size, but thats a problem for a different day, what im getting is I have purchased photopost 5.5, and all the VBulletin intergration is great. Dropdown menus and links work great except for the downloads nav link, photopost gets inserted into the link and pulling my hair out as to why. heres wha I mean :

nav link when NOT inside of photopost page:

www.mobildesigns.com/prog/forums/downloads.php

nav link when INSIDE photopost page:

http://www.mobildesigns.com/prog/pho.../downloads.php

dunno why the forums directory, is being substitued with photopost when in the navbar code I edit there is no mention of photopost, and the downloads link works fine in all other areas of the forum, only when I go into photopost page it changes. I have pm'ed the coders over at Photopost, and they say its not a photopost problem, and to make sure I put the full url in the navbar code. Well that dosent work, cause VBulletin just inserts everything when I do that and no valid link is reached, so I have it set just like your instructions say with setting up the link in the navbar. whew long winded.....:) anywho your help would be appreciated.
Thanks Dragonhart

CyberRanger 10-12-2006 01:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dragonhart
Dropdown menus and links work great except for the downloads nav link, photopost gets inserted into the link and pulling my hair out as to why.

You probably have something like this in your navbar:
PHP Code:

<a href="downloads.php"

Try changing that to:
PHP Code:

<a href="{$vbulletin->options['bburl']}/downloads.php"


dragonhart 10-12-2006 04:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CyberRanger
You probably have something like this in your navbar:
PHP Code:

<a href="downloads.php"

Try changing that to:
PHP Code:

<a href="{$vbulletin->options['bburl']}/downloads.php"



OMG, CyberRanger whoot whoot thank you so much worked like a charm and yes that was what I had until I changed it to yours, hehehe should the downloads11 be changed to reflect that might be im not the only one running photopost 5.5 with that bug. Thanks so much again..........Dragonhart:)

Daky 10-12-2006 05:39 PM

Hi ,
I have question for the search function.
My download section contains so many files with same filename but different extension.

For example:
1st file - Everything I do.mp3
2nd file - Everything I do.txt

Now, when members perform a search for Everything I do, they will get all of those but with no extensions so they don't know what to download, they don't know what is mp3 what is txt file.

Is there a way to fix this maybe?

dragonhart 10-12-2006 08:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by arevchik
Hi all
i have a problem regarding this program
when i upload a file the program works well but when i put a downloadable link the file opens (avi, mp3, etc...) inside the internet explorer page. What can be the reason of it and how can i solve this problem?
thanks

sounds like you have those extensions listed in the open files directly in the browser section of your download settings. check in the vbamin panel then download settings to see if ya have some listed there. thats my 2cents hope it helps. dragonhart

Rexster 10-12-2006 10:38 PM

Im having a problem assigning a Image to a sub catagory . It works on the parent catagory good though . I tried using diffrent pics and the same pic as the Parent catagory but it still dosnt work . I tried it on 2 diffrent vb installations and still no work .
Also for ecdownlods is there mod out there that will let me show the latest pic for a uploaded file on the main page of vbadvanced ?

Thanks

RS_Jelle 10-13-2006 04:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Daky
Hi ,
I have question for the search function.
My download section contains so many files with same filename but different extension.

For example:
1st file - Everything I do.mp3
2nd file - Everything I do.txt

Now, when members perform a search for Everything I do, they will get all of those but with no extensions so they don't know what to download, they don't know what is mp3 what is txt file.

Is there a way to fix this maybe?

The filename isn't the title, so you just created the same title for all those things yourself (filename isn't displayed anywhere, only when you download something or you are editing the file) :)
So just put mp3, txt, ... between brackets in the title of the file.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rexster
Im having a problem assigning a Image to a sub catagory . It works on the parent catagory good though . I tried using diffrent pics and the same pic as the Parent catagory but it still dosnt work . I tried it on 2 diffrent vb installations and still no work .
Also for ecdownlods is there mod out there that will let me show the latest pic for a uploaded file on the main page of vbadvanced ?


Thanks

The first thing should work fine normally. There was a bug with it in older versions, but in version 5.0.3 I'm sure it's fixed. Are you running that latest version? I can't access your site (forums are closed for guests), so it would be easy if you can pm me an account so I can check it out :)
The second thing isn't possible at this moment, it would become a small mess otherwise (uploaded images aren't having a fixed height). But maybe we create some new modules in the future.

jancarlo 10-13-2006 08:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jancarlo
Any chance to add a features in the next release ?
I'm interested to store the filenames using the md5-hash for better security.
Example : "myfile.rar" will be stored like "090fd09430344s9fd9s.file" into the downloads folder , but when a user download it the script automatically revert into the original filename.

CyberRanger .. RS_Jelle, yes , no , maybe so ?
Regards.

CyberRanger 10-13-2006 10:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jancarlo
CyberRanger .. RS_Jelle, yes , no , maybe so ?
Regards.

Probably not. The file name is already hidden to some extent. Each file that is uploaded has 5 random digits placed at the beginning of the file name. What you are requesting is simply enhanced "security through obscurity".

The real answer is for us to move the downloads folder out of the path that is accessible to the web server. I actually had that incorporated a long time ago but then removed it (at Ronin's request.) The other option would be for us to move the files into the database. Either of those would provide true file security.

Arjan 10-13-2006 12:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dragonhart
Everything works fine otherwise with the mod, and Thanks so much for it its great, just cant get that darn file size to increase.


Here are some settings I alter to get the filesizes I want

max_execution_time = //seconds this will make your sctipt timeout. Imagine that you can have people with slow connections uploading. Even many DSL connections have pretty low upload
max_input_time = //seconds
memory_limit = //normally 32M +++

; Maximum size of POST data that PHP will accept.
post_max_size = //normally 2M

; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
upload_max_filesize = //normally 2M

Arjan 10-13-2006 12:03 PM

And I've got another request.

Limiting some usergroups by maximum MB's is nice, but I prefer doing that by number of files downloaded.

Point is we have a couple of downloads that are pretty big and others very small.
A combination of max MB's and max number of files (whichever is reached first) would be very nice.

Rexster 10-13-2006 12:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RS_Jelle
The filename isn't the title, so you just created the same title for all those things yourself (filename isn't displayed anywhere, only when you download something or you are editing the file) :)
So just put mp3, txt, ... between brackets in the title of the file.

The first thing should work fine normally. There was a bug with it in older versions, but in version 5.0.3 I'm sure it's fixed. Are you running that latest version? I can't access your site (forums are closed for guests), so it would be easy if you can pm me an account so I can check it out :)
The second thing isn't possible at this moment, it would become a small mess otherwise (uploaded images aren't having a fixed height). But maybe we create some new modules in the future.

Hi ,

Thanks for the reply . Im using version 5.0.3 . Ill pm you the login now .

Thanks

RS_Jelle 10-13-2006 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rexster
Hi ,

Thanks for the reply . Im using version 5.0.3 . Ill pm you the login now .

Thanks

I tested it and everything seems to work fine. The sub-category has got an image and it's showing correctly. A small note: the images of a sub-category aren't showed on the main page :)
Try to do a hard refresh in your browser (ctrl+f5). If the problem stays, can you explain it a bit better (take a screenshot, ...)?

dragonhart 10-13-2006 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Arjan
Here are some settings I alter to get the filesizes I want

max_execution_time = //seconds this will make your sctipt timeout. Imagine that you can have people with slow connections uploading. Even many DSL connections have pretty low upload
max_input_time = //seconds
memory_limit = //normally 32M +++

; Maximum size of POST data that PHP will accept.
post_max_size = //normally 2M

; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
upload_max_filesize = //normally 2M


Thanks for this Arjan, but read my previous post php dosen't change for me and cant figure out why still investigating....read my previous post and all will be clear on what I have tried. Thanks Dragonhart

Daky 10-13-2006 11:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RS_Jelle
The filename isn't the title, so you just created the same title for all those things yourself (filename isn't displayed anywhere, only when you download something or you are editing the file)
So just put mp3, txt, ... between brackets in the title of the file.
Thank you for reply,

Good idea, but there is other problem now, i have about 20.000 files in downloads now.

Is there a way to `mass edit` them?




And another question about `post before download` again:


Quote:

That's very easy
Just create a new usergroup for x amount of posts with a promotion to it when they reach the amount of posts. Then you just give that usergroup permissions for the downloads
Thank you
Yes i did that also, but what i acctualy need is a for old members to do at least 5 posts per day to acces download.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03247 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,878KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (22)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete