vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - DJ's Dynamic Tab Content for Postbit_Legacy (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=184136)

RedTrinity 08-22-2008 07:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu (Post 1584169)
Gotta say its working for us !!!!

No complaints yet !!!

We even whacked a tutorial on for our users.

http://www.yobromofo.com/forum/tutor...w_postbit.html

Hi Ste,

I noticed in your tutorial video that you have got VBExperience to work on one of your profile tabs. Would you mind sharing the code with me? :)

I can't seem to get it compatible with this modification with any of the code from its templates.

Many thanks in advance :)

Digital Jedi 08-22-2008 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vidan (Post 1604051)
any chance for ajax version?

Possibly. It's just a matter of if I can find the time to work on one. But I would like to look into it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by GamerGirl27 (Post 1604272)
Hi Ste,

I noticed in your tutorial video that you have got VBExperience to work on one of your profile tabs. Would you mind sharing the code with me? :)

I can't seem to get it compatible with this modification with any of the code from its templates.

Many thanks in advance :)

What do the posbit edits for vBExperience look like?

RedTrinity 08-22-2008 10:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1604341)
What do the posbit edits for vBExperience look like?

There isn't any DJ, there are added automatically :S And can't seem to find manual edits listed anywhere in the plugin support thread.

These are the only type of plugins I am having issues with atm, the ones which auto-add edits based on the hook line placement in the default postbit templates. But then of course if you copy the hook line over, it means you can't place plugins where you want them on different profile tabs.

Some of them are very difficult to locate the code required in their own templates, especially fit they aren't labeled accordingly. I have tried trial and error with some, this has proved successful sometimes but other times its a no-go.

Would appreciate any help - at least with VBExperience :)

Digital Jedi 08-22-2008 10:51 AM

Have you tried just moving the template hooks around and encasing them in DIV? Likely vBExperience is using the $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right] and/or $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts]. I have one encased in a DIV with the info class attributed to it (not really sure if it's using anything right now) and the other I moved to bottom to get vBTripleTriad out of the way. I preferred it below the tabs rather then in them.

TimberFloorAu 08-22-2008 11:35 PM

Gday Gamerzzz.. sorry had a late night at the Broncos Titans game lol..

Heres my Postbit DJ code:

Code:

<!-- BEGIN AJAX CONTENT -->
<head>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="postbit_tabs/tabcontent.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="postbit_tabs/tabcontent.js">

</script>
</head>

<div id="$post[postid]postbittabs" class="djdot">
<ul>
<li><span title="Info"><a href="#" rel="$post[postid]tab1">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="My Info"><a href="#" rel="$post[postid]tab2">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="Stats"><a href="#" rel="$post[postid]tab3">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="VB Experience"><a href="#" rel="$post[postid]tab4">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</ul>
<br style="clear: left" />
</div>
 
 
 
<div class="smallfont">
 
<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab1" class="tabcontent">
<if condition="$post[userid]"><div class="info">
        $vbphrase[bf2_local_time]: $post[localtime]<br>
        $vbphrase[bf2_local_date]: $post[localdate]
</div></if>
<if condition="$post[field12]"><div class="info"><center><img src="http://yobromofo.com/forum/styles/webpoint/images/flags/$post[field12].GIF"></center></div></if>
<if condition="$post['joindate']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
<!--tommys who quoted me-->
<if condition="$post['field14']"><div class="info">Who Quoted Me: (<b><a href="search.php?do=process&query=$post[username]&searchdate=lastvisit&showposts=1" rel="nofollow">$post[field14]</a></b>)
                                       
                                        </div></if>
<!--end of tommys who quoted me-->
<!--fantasy-->
<if condition="$post[field13]"><div class="info"><center>
<a href="http://www.yobromofo.com/fantasy/index.php?cmd=userpreds&user=$post[field13]" title="View $post[username]'s Fantasy Predictions" rel="nofollow" target="_blank"><img src="http://yobromofo.com/forum/styles/webpoint/images/buttons/soccer_ball.gif" alt="View $post[username]'s Fantasy Predictions"  border="0"/></a></center></div></if>
<!--end fantasy-->
</div>
 
<!-- TAB 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab2" class="tabcontent">
<if condition="$post['field2']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[location_perm]: $post[field2]</div></if>
<if condition="$post[field5]"><div class="info">Visa Type: $post[field5]</div></if>
<div class="info">$post[findme]</div>
<div class="info">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]</div>
<if condition="$post[field11]"><div class="info">$vbphrase[gender]: <img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/$post[field11].gif" alt="$post[field11]" /></div></if>
<if condition="$post['age']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[age]: $post[age]</div></if>
</div>
 
<!-- TAB 3 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab3" class="tabcontent">
<if condition="$post['userid']"><div class="info">YoBroMoFo Mates: (<b><a href="member.php?u=$post[userid]">$post[friendcount]</a></b>)</div></if>
<div class="info">$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]</div>
<if condition="$vboptions['vbookiecashon']"><div class="info">
      $vbphrase[vbookie_vcash]: $post[vbookie_cash]
  </div></if>
<if condition="$post['threads']"><div class="info">
                                       
                                                $vbphrase[threads]: <a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&amp;u=$post[userid]&amp;starteronly=1" rel="nofollow">$post[threads]</a>
                                        </div></if>

<if condition="$show['credits_post']"><div class="info">
                                       
                                                $vbphrase[credits]: <span id="cdt_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[credits]</span> <if condition="$show['credits_donate']">[<a href="credits.php?$session[sessionurl]do=manage&amp;u=$post[userid]#donate">$vbphrase[donate]</a>]</if> <if condition="$show['credits_check']">[<a href="credits.php?$session[sessionurl]do=banking&amp;u=$post[userid]">$vbphrase[check]</a>]</if>
                                       
                                </div></if>
<div class="info">$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts]</div>
<if condition="$show['infraction']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[infractions]: $post[warnings]/$post[infractions] ($post[ipoints])</div></if>
</div>
 
<!-- TAB 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab4" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]</div>
</div>
 
 
</div>
 
<script type="text/javascript">
var mytabs=new ddtabcontent("$post[postid]postbittabs")
mytabs.setpersist(false)
mytabs.setselectedClassTarget("link")
mytabs.init()
</script>
<!-- END AJAX CONTENT -->
                       
                                       
<div class=smallfont>

Obviosuly theres a couple of added bits that others dont use , but our tab for VBExp is in tab4 i think :)

Added: Still cant get my bloody dots central lol

Digital Jedi 08-23-2008 02:42 AM

Yeah, that's what I thought. It's using one of the template hooks. Try utilizing it that way GamerGirl.

Code:


<!-- TAB 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab4" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]</div>
</div>



Last resort here, Timber, but try adding a style to the opening DIV tag:

Code:


<div id="$post[postid]postbittabs" class="djdot" style="text-align:center;">

You might want to upgrade too.

TimberFloorAu 08-23-2008 03:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1604905)
Yeah, that's what I thought. It's using one of the template hooks. Try utilizing it that way GamerGirl.

Code:


<!-- TAB 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab4" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]</div>
</div>



Last resort here, Timber, but try adding a style to the opening DIV tag:

Code:


<div id="$post[postid]postbittabs" class="djdot" style="text-align:center;">

You might want to upgrade too.


HAve you upgraded lol?

Bugger missed that :)

will apply that fix now see if it works, and look at upgrading, cheers mate.

We have also added a butchered code ( i made ) of a who quoted me hack, it works actually very well. But when i added it as an extra profile field, i gave users choice of yes or no.. and it isnt right lol.
Could i either hijack this thread and post it, or i would prefer to send you the code and edits i did, and you are free to release it as a mod

Ste

TimberFloorAu 08-23-2008 03:30 AM

That FIX worked a BLOODY treat !!

Thanks mate !!!!

Rogue_SSEi 09-01-2008 10:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boosted Panda (Post 1577116)
I have it successfully working on my postbit!!!

There are some additional modifications needed:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...89#post1577089


I looked at this fix however no matter what width I chose something was always off in the template. I finally decided on just setting a fixed width on the right table data where the information is displayed. This kept all the spacing correct in the post header and set a fixed width for any information displayed in the tabs. Just be sure to make sure the width of the table data element is large enough to encompass your largest data element.

In postbit look for:

Code:

$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]

        </td>
        <td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>
        <td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">

And change the last line to:

Code:

        </td>
        <td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>
        <td width="200px" valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">

I set my table data width to 200 pixles but set yours to what works with your data elements.

You can see a live setup at http://www.3800pro.com

OcR Envy 09-03-2008 04:44 PM

Nevermind, after reading found it's a known bug.

Still really like a fix for that quick reply, quick edit!


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03866 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,795KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete