vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - microCART: Shopping System for vB4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=256723)

Eric 05-16-2011 10:53 AM

vB 4 no longer uses =& new for it's classes. It's not even necessary in PHP 5/5.3

So that line should be changed to
PHP Code:

$bbcode_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletinfetch_tag_list()); 

This line should be changed as well
PHP Code:

 $pdf =& new Cezpdf(('A4')); 

to
PHP Code:

 $pdf = new Cezpdf(('A4')); 


BaziCenter 05-16-2011 10:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by micheal332001 (Post 2196287)
cart.php line 342 is down to this

PHP Code:

$bbcode_parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletinfetch_tag_list()); 

so you might have something set wrong as this is vb code.
this goes for the other errors as well.

This is an old vB code.
Quote:

Since PHP 5, new returns a reference automatically, so using =& in this context is deprecated and produces an E_DEPRECATED message in PHP 5.3 and later, and an E_STRICT message in earlier versions. (Technically, the difference is that, in PHP 5, object variables, much like resources, are a mere pointer to the actual object data, so these object references are not "references" in the same sense used before (aliases). For more information, see Objects and references.)
http://php.net/manual/en/language.references.whatdo.php
So in PHP5 it is safe to use '=' instead of '=&' which new vB codes do.

And for the "ereg_replace() is deprecated" warning try using the preg_replace() instead.


Anyway thanks for your quick reply.

micheal332001 05-17-2011 05:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 2196297)
vB 4 no longer uses =& new for it's classes. It's not even necessary in PHP 5/5.3

So that line should be changed to
PHP Code:

$bbcode_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletinfetch_tag_list()); 

This line should be changed as well
PHP Code:

 $pdf =& new Cezpdf(('A4')); 

to
PHP Code:

 $pdf = new Cezpdf(('A4')); 


Quote:

Originally Posted by BaziCenter (Post 2196298)
This is an old vB code.
So in PHP5 it is safe to use '=' instead of '=&' which new vB codes do.

And for the "ereg_replace() is deprecated" warning try using the preg_replace() instead.


Anyway thanks for your quick reply.

Thank you both for your input i will get this changed asap and get new files uploaded by the end of the day.

CvP 05-17-2011 07:44 AM

I apologize if this has been asked before but I have downloaded both versions available here.
Both are giving these errors:
in forum.php: Fatal error: Cannot redeclare getFormatPrice() (previously declared in includes\block\html.php(95) : eval()'d code:40) in includes\block\html.php(95) : eval()'d code on line 51

in admincp > microcart > options:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in \admincp\microcart_admin.php on line 2776

jackalopejoe 05-19-2011 12:58 AM

Hello All. My apologies if i missed this. I searched both threads but couldn't find an answer. However, i'm amazed i would be the fist to have said problem.

It is around combined shipping. I have a category where i need to only charge 5 dollars shipping regardless of quantity. Buy 1 or buy 3 the shipping is $5... But in the product where shipping is calculated if someone adds 3 items the shipping is $15.

Is there a way to "combine shipping" or flat rate shipping per order in a category.

Thanks everyone. :)

micheal332001 05-19-2011 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CvP (Post 2196689)
I apologize if this has been asked before but I have downloaded both versions available here.
Both are giving these errors:
in forum.php: Fatal error: Cannot redeclare getFormatPrice() (previously declared in includes\block\html.php(95) : eval()'d code:40) in includes\block\html.php(95) : eval()'d code on line 51

in admincp > microcart > options:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in \admincp\microcart_admin.php on line 2776

please make sure you have uploaded all files and also disable the forum block as there is a problem with this.

Quote:

Originally Posted by jackalopejoe (Post 2197385)
Hello All. My apologies if i missed this. I searched both threads but couldn't find an answer. However, i'm amazed i would be the fist to have said problem.

It is around combined shipping. I have a category where i need to only charge 5 dollars shipping regardless of quantity. Buy 1 or buy 3 the shipping is $5... But in the product where shipping is calculated if someone adds 3 items the shipping is $15.

Is there a way to "combine shipping" or flat rate shipping per order in a category.

Thanks everyone. :)

this has not been added but could be added or if you know some php code you could change this yourself.
when i get home i will post a small bit of code that you could use to make this happen.

jackalopejoe 05-19-2011 11:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by micheal332001 (Post 2197481)

this has not been added but could be added or if you know some php code you could change this yourself.
when i get home i will post a small bit of code that you could use to make this happen.


Man! I would appreciate that soooo much... My work around now is to disable shipping and add a product called shipping that is $5... Not a fix as it requires human action to add it to their cart.. And we all know how that'll go... lol.. Thanks again.

deschutes 05-20-2011 12:22 AM

Is combined shipping not a current feature? I haven't installed yet, but I figured it would be there. In many cases shipping is a flat rate, shipping one item is the same cost as multiple items. It would be good to have the ability to specify that shipping is a flat rate of say $10, but X quantity more ship for 0 additional.

jackalopejoe 05-20-2011 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deschutes (Post 2197809)
Is combined shipping not a current feature? I haven't installed yet, but I figured it would be there. In many cases shipping is a flat rate, shipping one item is the same cost as multiple items. It would be good to have the ability to specify that shipping is a flat rate of say $10, but X quantity more ship for 0 additional.

Correct. It is not.

The only option is by weight..

First X amount of lbs, oz etc = $Y to ship | Anything over X weight = +$Y

And you set the weight of each product individually.

deschutes 05-22-2011 02:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jackalopejoe (Post 2198020)
Correct. It is not.

The only option is by weight..

First X amount of lbs, oz etc = $Y to ship | Anything over X weight = +$Y

And you set the weight of each product individually.

I guess you could fake this, for the most part. If you were selling T-Shirts you could say that the first 10 lbs ship for $10. Although this would definitely not work in every case.

watty005 05-22-2011 04:06 PM

How do I remove this plugin from the navbar? As I now have it in a custom dropdown tab?

micheal332001 05-22-2011 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deschutes (Post 2198715)
I guess you could fake this, for the most part. If you were selling T-Shirts you could say that the first 10 lbs ship for $10. Although this would definitely not work in every case.

Thats right you could do this to bypass the shipping for each product.

micheal332001 05-22-2011 04:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by watty005 (Post 2198739)
How do I remove this plugin from the navbar? As I now have it in a custom dropdown tab?

login to admincp->plugin manager
then disable this microCART: Tab Menu that will remove the tab for the navbar.

watty005 05-22-2011 04:45 PM

[QUOTE=micheal332001;2198742]login to admincp->plugin manager
then disable this microCART: Tab Menu that will remove the tab for the navbar.[/QUO

If I do this, this will not work on my drop down tab, doing this will disable the product, I want to keep it but not in the navbar.
please take a look at my site if you can for what i'm talking about in the 'extras' tab, I need it just there not on the navbar itself.

www.nextgengaming.net

watty005 05-22-2011 04:49 PM

Please ignore my previous message, got it working now, Thanks Micheal!

trunks_26753 05-25-2011 07:14 PM

Clicking on any of the admin options in the admin cp will return this error for me.

Parse error: parse error in C:\wamp\www\admincp\microcart_admin.php on line 2778

miszko 05-26-2011 05:33 AM

I have a question.
I'm added new product with type physical, price, weight etc.
Taxes, shipping zones, country destination are also added.

All are ok, but when I want to buy this product no shipping cost are added. Of course I choosed country destination from list.
Rest like discount price, price per product are correct. Only shipping cost aren't counted.

micheal332001 05-26-2011 06:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trunks_26753 (Post 2199927)
Clicking on any of the admin options in the admin cp will return this error for me.

Parse error: parse error in C:\wamp\www\admincp\microcart_admin.php on line 2778

sometimes using the wamp server on your computer can make things not work right.
i used to use this as well for making my scripts but found it did not work as it would do on a real hosted site.

micheal332001 05-26-2011 06:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by miszko (Post 2200081)
I have a question.
I'm added new product with type physical, price, weight etc.
Taxes, shipping zones, country destination are also added.

All are ok, but when I want to buy this product no shipping cost are added. Of course I choosed country destination from list.
Rest like discount price, price per product are correct. Only shipping cost aren't counted.

make sure you have the weights set right and the weight for the product is set right.
if a product has no weight set it will not add the shipping costs.

miszko 05-26-2011 06:21 AM

This is my configuration of shipping zone.
http://tempra.org/uploads/weight.png

And there is my product settings. (Some words are translated to my Polish language, I wrote what those words mean on image).
http://tempra.org/uploads/product.png

All seems to be set ok, but I don't know why shipping cost aren't added.

BTW I found little bug.
In Invoices section in user panel, click on view or download PDF.
Error:
Code:

Warning: fopen(./microcart/pdf/fonts/php_Helvetica.afm) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in [path]/microcart/pdf/class.pdf.php on line 1419
class.pdf.php in 149 line
Before
Code:

$fp = fopen($dir.'php_'.$name.'.afm','w');
After modyfication
Code:

  $fp = fopen($dir.$name.'.afm','w');
I made fresh install, setup all and nothing changed.

StudentCreche 05-26-2011 08:38 PM

I'd like to remove the following:

Renewal (Opt) #
License #
Downloads #

I've tried to edit the microcart_view_product template but i'm having a bit of difficulty. Would be fantastic if someone would be willing to help me.

clubvr4 05-27-2011 10:51 AM

As it stands, you have to be admin, with permissions set to Yes for "Can Administer Users" before you can adminster the shop.

Please can you advise when this will be dropped for a more standalone approach, i do not want to make the shop keeper and admin, let alone full control over all the users.

Thanks in advance, keep up the good work!

hyperviperx99 05-28-2011 08:43 PM

Quote:

microcart/fonts
I don't see this in my directory. Was this changed to a different name?

Menalto 05-28-2011 09:21 PM

Anyone that can shred some lights on where to set the Setup Usergroup permissions?
I have looked up and down on all settings for this but i am unable to find it..

hyperviperx99 05-29-2011 02:08 AM

Another question: How do I remove "eshop" from the tabs?

clubvr4 05-29-2011 08:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperviperx99 (Post 2201113)
Another question: How do I remove "eshop" from the tabs?

Disable "microCART: Tab Menu" plug in.

micheal332001 05-30-2011 06:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperviperx99 (Post 2201022)
I don't see this in my directory. Was this changed to a different name?

these files are now in microcart/pdf/fonts

Quote:

Originally Posted by clubvr4 (Post 2200536)
As it stands, you have to be admin, with permissions set to Yes for "Can Administer Users" before you can adminster the shop.

Please can you advise when this will be dropped for a more standalone approach, i do not want to make the shop keeper and admin, let alone full control over all the users.

Thanks in advance, keep up the good work!

To change this you will need to edit this xml file includes/xml/cpnav_microcart.xml

and remove this part of code from the top
permissions="canadminusers"

then you want have to give full admincp access to see the options.

Hope this helps you.

jkanellopoylos 05-30-2011 10:53 PM

Hi,

There is a problem with stock level.
When I add a product to the cart the stock level reduces because the product is in the cart.
If I procced to make a payment through paypal and not complete it, the stock remains reduced.
Can I fix this somehow?

Also, I want to ask you how the downloadable product works.
If somebody buys the product how he will get the link of the download?
I didn't find any option for this.

Thanks.

clubvr4 05-31-2011 09:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by micheal332001 (Post 2201793)
these files are now in microcart/pdf/fonts



To change this you will need to edit this xml file includes/xml/cpnav_microcart.xml

and remove this part of code from the top
permissions="canadminusers"

then you want have to give full admincp access to see the options.

Hope this helps you.

Superb! Thanks for that.

micheal332001 05-31-2011 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jkanellopoylos (Post 2201874)
Hi,

There is a problem with stock level.
When I add a product to the cart the stock level reduces because the product is in the cart.
If I procced to make a payment through paypal and not complete it, the stock remains reduced.
Can I fix this somehow?

Also, I want to ask you how the downloadable product works.
If somebody buys the product how he will get the link of the download?
I didn't find any option for this.

Thanks.

Quote:

There is a problem with stock level.
When I add a product to the cart the stock level reduces because the product is in the cart.
If I procced to make a payment through paypal and not complete it, the stock remains reduced.
Can I fix this somehow?
Im working on a new way of sorting out the stock levels that should fix this but it will be in the commercial version only as this is working ok for the free version.

Quote:

Also, I want to ask you how the downloadable product works.
If somebody buys the product how he will get the link of the download?
I didn't find any option for this.
once a member has paid for the product they would click on my account then click on downloads there they would see a list of there products with a link to download them from.

Quote:

Originally Posted by clubvr4 (Post 2201999)
Superb! Thanks for that.

your very welcome glad to have helped.

hyperviperx99 05-31-2011 11:57 PM

Thanks for the answers, Micheal and Club.

I clicked the "shop" tab and it showed this

"The requested URL /cart.php was not found on this server."

Did I do something wrong?

hyperviperx99 06-01-2011 12:48 AM

Could someone please tell me how to set up usergroup permissions for this?

I went to usergroups, but didn't find any options there.

Please let me know

micheal332001 06-01-2011 06:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperviperx99 (Post 2202268)
Thanks for the answers, Micheal and Club.

I clicked the "shop" tab and it showed this

"The requested URL /cart.php was not found on this server."

Did I do something wrong?

make sure you have uploaded all files to your forum root.

likaweb 06-03-2011 07:16 PM

Hello micheal332001

I can not figure out what to put here?

/home/username/downloads/

jgt58 06-04-2011 05:36 AM

Hi , first off great mod! But I do have a bit of a problem.

When customers are using paypal and checkout with paypal , it is not updating the order as "paid". Anyone else ever have this issue?

micheal332001 06-04-2011 07:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by likaweb (Post 2203184)
Hello micheal332001

I can not figure out what to put here?

/home/username/downloads/

when you signed up to your webhost you used a username for the account this is most likly the username you will have to put here.
/home/username/downloads/
you can also login to your forum admincp click on maintenance then click on view php info

once on this page scroll down to this
Apache Environment

and look for this
DOCUMENT_ROOT should look something like this
/home/USERNAME/public_html

whats here is your username for your site.

mrmanners 06-04-2011 11:14 AM

Michael a while back I posted about getting some instructions for getting VBSEO to work with microcart. Have you come up with anything?

Thanks

jgt58 06-04-2011 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jgt58 (Post 2203312)
Hi , first off great mod! But I do have a bit of a problem.

When customers are using paypal and checkout with paypal , it is not updating the order as "paid". Anyone else ever have this issue?

Anything. Yet Michael on this?

mierzwin 06-04-2011 10:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jgt58 (Post 2203312)
Hi , first off great mod! But I do have a bit of a problem.

When customers are using paypal and checkout with paypal , it is not updating the order as "paid". Anyone else ever have this issue?

I have same issue. Also when I put ? sign it changes it to & # 163 ; Any ideas?

hyperviperx99 06-05-2011 02:31 AM

How do I set usergroup permissions for this? I can't find it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02322 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,865KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (26)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete