vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Chat Modifications - [DBTech] vBShout v6 (vB3) [AJAX] (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=241651)

bgdave 03-04-2012 04:52 PM

I tried to upgrade, just copied new files and overwrote any old ones. Now I get error:

Fatal error: Class 'VBSHOUT' not found in /data/18/0/55/116/870279/user/891250/htdocs/forum/dbtech/vbshout/hooks/process_templates_complete.php on line 17

when accessing any forum page. Please help, my forums are completely down because of this.

DragonByte Tech 03-04-2012 05:16 PM

Add
PHP Code:

define('DISABLE_HOOKS'true); 

to config.php then perform the XML file import as normal, then remove that code from config.php again :)


Fillip

bgdave 03-04-2012 05:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2306130)
Add
PHP Code:

define('DISABLE_HOOKS'true); 

to config.php then perform the XML file import as normal, then remove that code from config.php again :)


Fillip

I cannot get to my admincp in order to get to where i would export the XML.

DragonByte Tech 03-04-2012 05:41 PM

Please perform the config.php edit as I described in the post you quoted before attempting to import the product XML file :)


Fillip

bgdave 03-04-2012 05:47 PM

Thanks Fillip, I have already made the config.php edit. But when I go to my forums address, I get the same error when trying to access my forum to get to where I can import the XML.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/03/32.jpg

DragonByte Tech 03-04-2012 05:51 PM

Please add the code before the ?> (or directly after the <?php).

Fillip

bgdave 03-04-2012 05:59 PM

Tries it that way as well, still get the same erros when accessing any page of forums.

Fatal error: Class 'VBSHOUT' not found in /data/18/0/55/116/870279/user/891250/htdocs/forum/dbtech/vbshout/hooks/process_templates_complete.php on line 17

DragonByte Tech 03-04-2012 06:10 PM

No, if you add it like so:
PHP Code:

define('ADMIN_PATH''admin');
define('DISABLE_HOOKS'true); 

(and have no other instances of DISABLE_HOOKS mentioned in the config.php file) then no plugin code will run and that error message cannot appear.


Fillip

m002.p 03-09-2012 10:22 AM

I have installed on the vbadvanced homepage as per the instructions but the chatbox displays a 404 error. The source is trying to get /vbshout.php from the homepage and it should be /forum/vbshout.php... I remember there was something similar like this in Inferno vBshout. Have you any idea how to correct this?

Matt

DragonByte Tech 03-09-2012 12:01 PM

I don't, no :(

I think this may be an inherent limitation of vBAdvanced. vBCMS allows you to "fake" having your forum and CMS on different directory levels while actually they are not, if vBAdvanced doesn't offer this functionality then that might be the issue.


Fillip

m002.p 03-10-2012 12:04 PM

Well im sure it is possible. I have adjusted the templates to now reflect the full paths but still "Error: 404 Not Found".

I will keep looking into it but there doesnt appear to be a place to list the THIS_SCRIPTS where the shoutbox is being displayed. On the Inferno vbShout, there was a place where we added "adv_index" for vBA.

Matt

DragonByte Tech 03-10-2012 12:11 PM

The shoutbox loads on all pages, but you are talking about modifying the URL in the javascript without breaking it on every other page. That is the vital difference.

Fillip

m002.p 03-10-2012 12:18 PM

Yes all I am doing is what we did on vbShout by Inferno Tech. Simply add the full URL eg.

Code:

vbshout.php to /forum/vbshout.php
I was going to purchase Pro but to my users mainly use a module on vBa. I am determined to get it working as I appear not the only one crying out for this request.

DragonByte Tech 03-10-2012 12:33 PM

You'll probably need to make that change in vbshout.js as well :)


Fillip

m002.p 03-10-2012 01:45 PM

Thanks got it to display, my only issue now is it appears they are two different chatboxes.

The chats are respective of only the shoutbox displayed on the forum home and in the vbcmps module. In other words if I say "hello" on the vBA module it works but if navigating to the forumhome shoutbox, that isnt displayed. Likewise, if I have a chat on the forumhome instance2, then the chat is not reflected on the homepage instance1.

Are the instances supposed to be different?

DragonByte Tech 03-10-2012 02:24 PM

Have you created 2 instances in the Instance Management?

If so, then yes they are supposed to be different :)


Fillip

dishtech1 03-12-2012 01:38 PM

I have installed the lite version, but do not see the advanced control box in my admincp.

I have uninstalled, removed all files, and re-installed, but all I can find are the general settings in the vBulletin options, no extra panel to config the advanced features (instances, etc.)

Am I missing something?

Thanks

DragonByte Tech 03-12-2012 01:56 PM

Try setting yourself to Super Administrator in config.php :)


Fillip

dishtech1 03-12-2012 02:27 PM

That did it, thanks so much

DragonByte Tech 03-21-2012 02:46 PM

vBShout v6.0.4:
Fix: Fixed a security issue that could allow malicious code to be executed when viewing the Archive
Change: Re-implemented auto-scrolling when viewing the shoutbox in Oldest First mode

Fillip

kickflip 03-21-2012 07:43 PM

After upgrading to 6.0.4, the chat is stuck on Loading....everything is uploaded and chmod'd as it should.

It was an upgrade from 6.0.3, when I upgraded my vb 4 site, it went perfectly though. :)

DragonByte Tech 03-21-2012 07:51 PM

Please check Firefox' error console :)


Fillip

kickflip 03-21-2012 08:10 PM

not sure what i'm looking for there, here is the only mention I found for vbshout though.

Timestamp: 3/21/2012 1:02:28 PM
Error: missing ; before statement
Source File: http://www.url.com
Line: 867, Column: 94
Source Code:
vbphrase['dbtech_vbshout_flagged_idle'] = "You are currently flagged as Idle. Click <a href="javascript://" onclick="%link%">here</a> to un-flag.";

DragonByte Tech 03-21-2012 08:24 PM

For some reason character escaping isn't working for your site.

If you edit the phrase in question and manually apply \ in front of the " in the phrase text then it should work :)


Fillip

kickflip 03-21-2012 09:39 PM

That doesn't seem to work, unless I did it wrong. Should it look like this:

Code:

You are currently flagged as Idle. Click <a href=\"javascript://" onclick="%link%">here</a> to un-flag.
I have to head to work now, but I'll try again later when I get home.

DragonByte Tech 03-22-2012 12:04 AM

Try this:
Code:

You are currently flagged as Idle. Click <a href=\"javascript://\" onclick=\"%link%\">here</a> to un-flag.

Fillip

kickflip 03-22-2012 01:06 AM

When I used your code, this is the new error in FF...still just says Loading... btw.

Timestamp: 3/21/2012 6:01:37 PM
Error: missing ; before statement
Source File: http://www.myurl.com
Line: 3050, Column: 100
Source Code:
vbphrase['dbtech_vbshout_flagged_idle'] = "You are currently flagged as Idle. Click <a href=\\"javascript://\\" onclick=\\"%link%\\">here</a> to un-flag."

It looks like it added and extra \.

DragonByte Tech 03-22-2012 03:11 PM

I'll need to see your actual URL and have the SB enabled for guests in order to diagnose this further.

By the way, why hide your URL? Surely driving more traffic to your site is a good thing...?

Fillip

kickflip 03-23-2012 03:09 AM

I got it to work by reverting one of the shoutbox templates that I had customized.

As for the URL, I just did it that way instead of the xxxxx.com thing other people do.

DragonByte Tech 03-23-2012 03:12 AM

I dunno why people do that either, is your website secret? :p


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 03-24-2012 01:07 AM

vBShout v6.0.5:
Fix: Work-around for the "broken characters" some people were experiencing after upgrading to vBShout 6.x
Change: Changed the content type for the data sent back to the server to application/json - this should also mean less confusing error messages.

Fillip

cowcowcow 03-24-2012 02:10 AM

Fillip u need to read your PM asap

my site just got hacked because of a vulnerability in the db-tech shout and they will probably be targeting other vb forums now.

I also can no longer log into the db website through facebook.

Edit: I realised u released a security fix. But i have to RENEW MY LISECNESE and pay double just to get it fixed? I can only download the old version, which has the securty expoit which caused my site to be hacked

Is there something im missing because this is clearly wrong.

DragonByte Tech 03-24-2012 02:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cowcowcow (Post 2312729)
Fillip u need to read your PM asap

my site just got hacked because of a vulnerability in the db-tech shout and they will probably be targeting other vb forums now.

I also can no longer log into the db website through facebook.

We notified people of this via vb.org and DBTech, and provided a fix within a couple of hours of the exploit going public. A notice about it was also posted on vbulletin.com

The fix has been on vb.org since the vulnerability was made public.

https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/show...-Addon-vBShout

http://www.dragonbyte-tech.com/f77/v...831/#post39342

You should ALWAYS try to keep your mods up to date for this reason.

Iain

cowcowcow 03-24-2012 02:46 AM

well its only been 2 days. im not angry at all about that, its my responsibility to keep up to date with thats going on.

What im angry about is u providing a faulty product which has damaged my server. and even after that not providing a fix and asking me to PAY for it. for instance vbulletin ALWAYS provides security fixes if their product was faulty to begin with.

This is the most absolute basic expectation and i cant believe ure going to make me pay an addiitonal $44.95 instead of providing the fix for the security flaw, after it caused my server to be hacked.


Vbulletin - products will still be eligible for patches for known Security Vulnerabilities until it is determined that there is insufficient usage

Anyway we just compared the lite version 6.0.3 and 6.0.4 to find the difference and we had already addressed it, it was a simple fix which is why this is so remarkable because it is pretty irresponsible to have such a security flaw (AND A SIMPLE ONE) only be fixed for the present version... you should at least give instructions for what is broken for everyone else

DragonByte Tech 03-24-2012 03:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cowcowcow (Post 2312737)
well its only been 2 days. im not angry at all about that, its my responsibility to keep up to date with thats going on.

What im angry about is u providing a faulty product which has damaged my server. and even after that not providing a fix and asking me to PAY for it. for instance vbulletin ALWAYS provides security fixes if their product was faulty to begin with.

This is the most absolute basic expectation and i cant believe ure going to make me pay an addiitonal $44.95 instead of providing the fix for the security flaw, after it caused my server to be hacked.


Vbulletin - products will still be eligible for patches for known Security Vulnerabilities until it is determined that there is insufficient usage

Anyway we just compared the lite version 6.0.3 and 6.0.4 to find the difference and we had already addressed it, it was a simple fix which is why this is so remarkable because it is pretty irresponsible to have such a security flaw (AND A SIMPLE ONE) only be fixed for the present version... you should at least give instructions for what is broken for everyone else

You will notice that there is a "Until it is determined that there is insufficient usage" qualifier there for vBulletin versions - what this means is they do NOT go back and apply the update to EVERY version, only to versions they have determined a certain percentage of users are on - usually this is only the LATEST version of the product branch.

That is the same situation for us - the vast majority of our users are able to access the latest version, and those who aren't are spread over so many versions it would be impossible to update them all.

It is standard practice to require users to stay up to date with updates for software to receive updates and fixes, including security fixes. This goes for the majority of software, especially for small companies such as ours.

We have put the fix we added in the news thread for the security issue for the few users in the same situation as you, but please note we obviously cannot guarantee that fix will work on older versions and you continue to use them at your own risk.

No software is ever completely secure or bug-free, you should be aware that by deliberately running out of date software you will always be running that risk, just like people still running version 3.0 or 3.5 of vBulletin for instance.

You can see an example of vBulletins policy here: https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/show...ing-quot-patch

You will notice they did not update vB 4.0.1, 4.0.2, 4.0.3 etc, only the latest versions of the 4.X and 3.X series. This is despite the vulnerability being in all versions of vBulletin 3.X and 4.X

Iain

Megareus Rex 03-25-2012 06:45 AM

I just upgraded to the latest version, and I have a problem now. Every few seconds, when my browser is on the page with the shoutbox, it lags for a moment, bogging down anything I'm doing in the browser. Something in the update apparently isn't well optimized, or is causing a lot more of a load on my browser (IE9) than the older version of this shoutbox. (5.4.7, I think? something like that)

Any ideas on how to fix this issue?

DragonByte Tech 03-25-2012 01:05 PM

If you have the IE7 Compatibility Header turned on in vBulletin Options, try turning that off :)


Fillip

Megareus Rex 03-25-2012 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2313115)
If you have the IE7 Compatibility Header turned on in vBulletin Options, try turning that off :)


Fillip

Yeah, they were turned on, and turning it off seems to have fixed that.

Although there's still a bit of lag when the shoutbox updates on IE9. Enough to disrupt scrolling or choosing from a dropdown menu. Any other ideas of what can be done to optimize it further? Any other vB settings that could be causing it on just IE?

DragonByte Tech 03-25-2012 08:21 PM

Not to my knowledge, unfortunately :(


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 03-25-2012 09:45 PM

vBShout v6.0.6:
Fix: XSS vulnerability in Shout Reports

Fillip


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02991 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,838KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete