vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Forms Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=93970)

Zanix 10-02-2005 12:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Abe1
The option is in the plugin.

Thanks, I looked through the php and found this part that has to do with where to post.

PHP Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//CHOOSE WHETHER YOU WANT FORM TO BE POSTED IN A NEW THREAD, NEW POLL, REPLY TO EXISITING THREAD, PMed OR EMAILED
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

//ENABLE FORM TO BE POSTED - 1 = yes, 0 = no
$formforum "1";

//FORUM TO POST NEW THREAD IN
$formforumid "2"

Now I got it to work posting into one forum, but im not sure how to actually set it up so its according to the option from the dropdown menu in the form. I tried a couple of different ways but it just ended up not posting anywhere at all and giving an error.

WNxWakko 10-02-2005 02:34 PM

Any progress yet on why I cant get an unregistered user to be able to use the form?

Abe1 10-02-2005 02:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WNxWakko
Any progress yet on why I cant get an unregistered user to be able to use the form?

Nope, not yet.

rfairbairn 10-02-2005 08:55 PM

Hi

Thanks for all the work on this.

We have a working version of your hack working well on our test forum, however I'd like to have 2 forms.

I have read other posts and spent some time experimenting to try and come up with the answer, with no luck.

What exactly would I change, or do to the file so that I can have more than one form.

Thanks again

Abe1 10-02-2005 10:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rfairbairn
Hi

Thanks for all the work on this.

We have a working version of your hack working well on our test forum, however I'd like to have 2 forms.

I have read other posts and spent some time experimenting to try and come up with the answer, with no luck.

What exactly would I change, or do to the file so that I can have more than one form.

Thanks again

Copy the plugin and call it a new name. Also change the form name on the first line of the plugin.

rfairbairn 10-03-2005 09:39 PM

Thanks for the help, I got it to work.

I thought I'd just post this for future reference:

Heres how I got 2 forms to work on the same board:

Copied the file and renamed it

Edit the line in the hack

PHP Code:

<product productid="form_hack" title="Form Hack" 

Changing the product id (keep lower case and use a underscore if you want more than one word)

Change the title - Makes your life easier when you have more than one form

Find:
PHP Code:

        <plugins>
        <
plugin active="1">
            <
title>Form Hack</title>
            <
hookname>newthread_start</hookname>
            <
phpcode><![CDATA[// Name of this form
$formname "form";

if (
$_REQUEST['do'] == $formname

change formname to something else eg
PHP Code:

$formname "anotherform"

After you've imported the product, you should then be able to find your form at:
http://www.yourboard.com/forum/newth...do=anotherform (or whatever your formname is)

eure-mudder 10-05-2005 08:09 AM

Is there any possibility to change the name of the new thread, so that the name of the user who filles in the form is part of the name of the thread?

I want to use this hack to make an introduction Interview, for every new member. And the name of the new Thread schould sometihing like "<username>´s Interview".

Abe1 10-05-2005 11:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eure-mudder
Is there any possibility to change the name of the new thread, so that the name of the user who filles in the form is part of the name of the thread?

I want to use this hack to make an introduction Interview, for every new member. And the name of the new Thread schould sometihing like "<username>?s Interview".

Put as the thread title "$user[userid]'s Interview".

WNxWakko 10-05-2005 11:48 PM

Is there a way to add the attachment feature to this?

Also similar question as above, but Id like the answer of question one to appear as the title, is that possible?

WNxWakko 10-05-2005 11:58 PM

ok I tried what you told him,

$formtitle = "$user[userid]";

Is that the right spot? Cause it didnt work


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01796 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,754KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete