vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Embedded chat (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=36651)

indiamike 06-23-2002 01:07 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by FWC
If you have Verify Handle set to off in the chat room this happens automatically in chat.php. I'm not sure what the problem could be.
I am having this problem also. To get to the chat page you have to be registered, but when the chat loads you have the option of changing your handle and nickname. I have seen a few others that force the name in automatically, but mine doesn't :( .

I am using the paid version of Raidersoft chat and am embedding it into my vbportal page with vbulletin 2.2.5 which I don't think would make a difference.

In my Raidersoft account I have Verify Handle set to off, and disable/ nick command set to on.

I have followed the instructions to the letter and my chatbit template looks like this (parts are edited)

<param name="USERNAME" value="$username">

<applet code="Client.class" codebase="http://freechat.raidersoft.com" archive="scclient6_en.zip" width=500 height=350>
<param name="port" value="9001">
<param name="room" value="xxxxx">
<param name="canvaslength" value="1000">
<param name="lang" value="en">
<param name="layout" value="std">
<param name="lopt" value="s+t+a+c+h+d+l+">
<param name="urllist" value="true">
<param name="subroom" value="true">
</applet>

Can anyone help or give some tips.

Thanx
Mike

wot-Mike 06-23-2002 04:57 PM

Well, the username line should be within the applet code, not outside as you posted, so this should work:
PHP Code:

<applet code="Client.class" codebase="http://freechat.raidersoft.com" archive="scclient6_en.zip" width=$setwidth height=$setheight>
<
param name="port" value="9001">
<
param name="room" value="xxxxx">
<
param name="canvaslength" value="1000">
<
param name="lang" value="en">
<
param name="layout" value="std"
<
param name="lopt" value="s+t+a+c+h+d+l+">
<
param name="urllist" value="true">
<
param name="subroom" value="true">
<
param name="USERNAME" value="$username">
</
applet

Hope that helps ;)

indiamike 06-23-2002 06:16 PM

DOH!!!!!

Thanks for the easy fix. Haven't used applets in about three years and just got "brain freezed" working with it.

COOL...Thanks for noticing my error and thanks again for this hack.

Mike

Ghostsuit 06-28-2002 03:00 PM

Any closer to a release on the who's in chat feature?

Prince 06-28-2002 08:16 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Ghostsuit
Any closer to a release on the who's in chat feature?
earlier in this thread he said he would not make that public.

Yalko 06-29-2002 07:42 AM

Thanks for a great hack :).

Do you know how to embed the chat so it will be displayed as one of the regular forums and not a seperate chat room?

Ghostsuit 06-29-2002 11:10 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Prince


earlier in this thread he said he would not make that public.

You might have missed him saying this

"One idea:

wait on the version that actually has a Who's in chat
It's ready enough now, so very soon..."

or maybe I've missed a different post.

Anyway fingers crossed he will release it.

Prince 06-29-2002 03:28 PM

Is this a bug?

Sometimes when I go into the chat my forum logo shows as a red x, if I hit refresh it displays.

kerpen 07-10-2002 07:00 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ladyfyre

There are also two colors of graphics: blue and green. the green is the main one, as that is what i use for our forums, and the blue is in a subfolder, but you can easily copy them over the others.

Hope it helps :)

Since the file is too big (due to the graphics) to attach here....the file can be downloaded here

Blue graphics set not in the zip. Would appreciate it.

Thanks much.

trilOByte 07-10-2002 08:22 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Yalko
Thanks for a great hack :).

Do you know how to embed the chat so it will be displayed as one of the regular forums and not a seperate chat room?

Create a new forum. Fot the title call it...

Code:

<a href="/forums/chat.php">chat room</a>
Thats it!

Or you can add a sessinhash I think, like:

Code:

<a href="/forums/chat.php?s=$session[sessionhash]">Chatroom</a>
I'm pretty sure you define forum permissions as per any other forum you might create.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01154 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,754KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete