vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - Recipe Mod Database (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=142871)

ericgray 04-16-2007 11:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ssvp (Post 1228001)
Well I got my editpost thing fixed..

Here's what I did..

Edited the Plugin

recipe_editpost_update_complete

Replaced Code with
Code:


if($foruminfo['enable_recipe']){
$recipe_description = addslashes($_POST['recipe_description']);
$recipe_difficulty = addslashes($_POST['recipe_difficult']);
$recipe_prep = addslashes($_POST['recipe_prep']);
$recipe_ingrediants = addslashes($_POST['recipe_ingrediants']);
$recipe_time = addslashes($_POST['recipe_time']);
$recipe_size = addslashes($_POST['recipe_size']);
$recipe_steps = addslashes($_POST['message']);
$db->query_write("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread SET recipe_description = '$recipe_description', recipe_difficult = '$recipe_difficulty', recipe_prep = '$recipe_prep', recipe_ingrediants = '$recipe_ingrediants', recipe_time = '$recipe_time', recipe_size = '$recipe_size', recipe_steps = '$recipe_steps' WHERE threadid = '$threadinfo[threadid]'");
}

It now doesn't SQL Error out.. But haven't done much testing further..

good fix, sir -- works for me, too --

thanks!

LEAD_WEIGHT 04-24-2007 10:14 PM

Does your Mod let you upload an image, so people may know how a dish should look like.

Your demo link is missing a url character in your thread starter post whitemike .

thepub 04-24-2007 10:34 PM

have you fixed the edit post problem?

LEAD_WEIGHT 04-24-2007 10:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thepub (Post 1234973)
have you fixed the edit post problem?

I think it is fixed as it does say in thread starter and post made by ericgray I will wait till coder mentions if fixed was applied,

ArchangelX 04-25-2007 01:53 AM

It's not fixed. :(

When I try to edit the replies...it always takes me back to the main thread. I added Eric's code, too. :(

ArchangelX 04-25-2007 06:55 AM

To clarify, the Edit Post bug doesn't show the syntax error anymore, but what I'm getting is that if you post a response directly after submitting the code, if you try to edit the #2 post in the thread, it will take you to the 1st post and you can't edit it.

Any suggestions on what's going there? Thanks.

StarBuG 04-27-2007 06:28 AM

Some information about how this hack works would be nice.

Does it uses a forum and every recipe creates its own thread?
Or does it use the database?

Please update your original hack post with some information like it is standard on vB.or ;)

Christine 04-28-2007 05:31 PM

As of the build today (downloaded about a hour from post time), this is still an issue on editing.

This fixed it:
Quote:

Originally Posted by ssvp (Post 1228001)
Well I got my editpost thing fixed..

Here's what I did..

Edited the Plugin

recipe_editpost_update_complete

Replaced Code with
Code:


if($foruminfo['enable_recipe']){
$recipe_description = addslashes($_POST['recipe_description']);
$recipe_difficulty = addslashes($_POST['recipe_difficult']);
$recipe_prep = addslashes($_POST['recipe_prep']);
$recipe_ingrediants = addslashes($_POST['recipe_ingrediants']);
$recipe_time = addslashes($_POST['recipe_time']);
$recipe_size = addslashes($_POST['recipe_size']);
$recipe_steps = addslashes($_POST['message']);
$db->query_write("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread SET recipe_description = '$recipe_description', recipe_difficult = '$recipe_difficulty', recipe_prep = '$recipe_prep', recipe_ingrediants = '$recipe_ingrediants', recipe_time = '$recipe_time', recipe_size = '$recipe_size', recipe_steps = '$recipe_steps' WHERE threadid = '$threadinfo[threadid]'");
}

It now doesn't SQL Error out.. But haven't done much testing further..

Thanks for the hack, Mike -- love this. :D

Christine 04-28-2007 05:39 PM

Mike,

You also need to change "ingrediants" to "ingredients" in your .xml

Thanks again!

ArchangelX 04-28-2007 06:00 PM

Have you tried editing the posts? Did you have any problems with it editing the original post, but not the replies?


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01213 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,742KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete