vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - Ajax Thread (1stPost) Preview 1.5 Gold (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=138461)

SkyCatcher 02-16-2007 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by talenak (Post 1184237)
I have the exact same problem as lovelypk. I added the code under $navbar but I don't really understand how this works so I don't know HOW that is supposed to tell me if all the requirements are being met.

Help?

Ewww! Custom skin that doesn't use the default configuration!!! lol (sorry, not a bad skin, just a big problem for you ;) )

It looks like you're not using threadicons at all so the problem is that you have 1 too many columns being spanned.

Since you've already added the new code....


IN FORUMDISPLAY
=============

Find (or the original):
Code:

<if condition="$show['threadicons'] && !is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, $postpreviewusergroups) && $vbulletin->options[ajaxpostpreview_enable] == 1 && (!(in_array($forumid, array($vbulletin->options['ajaxpostpreview_forums']))))">
                <td class="thead" colspan="3">&nbsp;</td>
        <else />
<if condition="$show['threadicons'] && is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, $postpreviewusergroups) || $vbulletin->options[ajaxpostpreview_enable] == 0 || in_array($forumid, array($vbulletin->options['ajaxpostpreview_forums']))">
                <td class="thead" colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
        <else />
                <td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
        </if></if>
       
        <td class="thead" width="100%">



Try replacing with:
Code:

<if condition="$show['threadicons'] && !is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, $postpreviewusergroups) && $vbulletin->options[ajaxpostpreview_enable] == 1 && (!(in_array($forumid, array($vbulletin->options['ajaxpostpreview_forums']))))">
                <td class="thead" colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
        <else />
<if condition="$show['threadicons'] && is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, $postpreviewusergroups) || $vbulletin->options[ajaxpostpreview_enable] == 0 || in_array($forumid, array($vbulletin->options['ajaxpostpreview_forums']))">
                <td class="thead" colspan="1">&nbsp;</td>
       
        </if>
       
        <td class="thead" width="100%">

and see if that works. If it doesn't work, send me your forumdisplay template via PM and I'll have a look at how it's spanning the columns.

talenak 02-16-2007 11:25 PM

I changed the column span to 2, it fixes the column smushing, but the preview doesn't work, it doesn't work when it's smushed either.

The only preview is the default gray box of text.

(sorry missed that there were other changes, this is all very fun with a 3 year old shoving legos in my face :))


OK I get this

Quote:

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

The conditional on line 55 appears to be missing its end tag (</if>). The template will not function properly unless this is fixed.


This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

SkyCatcher 02-16-2007 11:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by talenak (Post 1184243)
I changed the column span to 2, it fixes the column smushing, but the preview doesn't work, it doesn't work when it's smushed either.

The only preview is the default gray box of text.

Check to make sure all the files are uploaded to the appropriate directories, that you've made the change to the header template to include the js and css files, and that you've imported the product.

If all that holds true, see if there is a wordwrap issue in the threadbit template for the changes you've made (ie the formatting, making sure there are no spaces where there shouldn't be). Internet Explorer does a good job of telling you about JS errors in the lower left hand corner with a yellow warning triangle. You shouldn't be getting an error there.


EDIT: Just to be sure.... you are holding the mouse over the very left arrow of the very left hand column correct? It used to be activated hovering over the mouse, but now it's over the little arrow thingy in the left column.

talenak 02-16-2007 11:37 PM

I've got everything in the right place, and I use FireFox. I tried with the mouse over the arrows. I've read this whole dang thread from the first post to the last to see if someone else had the same problem and had worked it out :)

talenak 02-16-2007 11:39 PM

Oh, and I just saw what the point of that code was:
Icons: True
Not in Excluded Group: True
Mod Enabled: True
Forum Not Excluded: True

SkyCatcher 02-16-2007 11:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by talenak (Post 1184249)
Oh, and I just saw what the point of that code was:
Icons: True
Not in Excluded Group: True
Mod Enabled: True
Forum Not Excluded: True

um.... *gives up*

Can you set me up with a useraccount at the forums from the screenshots so I can take a look? Just a regular user able to use the hack.

talenak 02-16-2007 11:44 PM

Give me a minute and I'll PM you.

SkyCatcher 02-17-2007 01:41 AM

Fixed.

Dotterbart 02-17-2007 10:35 AM

I know it probably has something to do with the css.style but since I am all new to this I dont know better.

How can i get rid of the white borders to the left, right and bottom?!

SkyCatcher 02-17-2007 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dotterbart (Post 1184486)
I know it probably has something to do with the css.style but since I am all new to this I dont know better.

How can i get rid of the white borders to the left, right and bottom?!

That has to do with how your style variables are setup.

Go to the adminCP > styles > manage styles

Then select one of the styles and edit the style variables.

The second number $stylevar[spacersize] is what determines how big the border is (just like it does on your regular forum index page.


The color is decided by the css.page background variable when you edit the css options for a style also. (For styles with a gradient background you can also choose transparent and you won't see the borders.


By changing these you'll be changing the way your forum looks so you may have to come up with a compromise for both to look good.


I may tinker with the templates to see if there is any other way of doing it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01360 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,751KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete