vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Toplist (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98646)

furst 10-29-2006 08:49 PM

Quote:

I think I have a line in add_site.php that automatically prints the no permission page for guests. You will have to comment that line out to let guests add sites, I'll prolly delete that line in the next version.
Which line is it that I need to comment out?

loonytune15 10-30-2006 07:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
A bug has been found in the random site part of the Toplist. Here is how you fix it...

Open toplist.php.

Find:
PHP Code:

                if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_check_if_code_exists'])
                {
                    
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' AND `added_code` = 1 ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
                }
                else
                {
                    
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes` , `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
                } 

Replace With:
PHP Code:

                if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_check_if_code_exists'])
                {
                    
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `url`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' AND `added_code` = 1 ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
                }
                else
                {
                    
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `url`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes` , `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
                } 

Find:
PHP Code:

            if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_check_if_code_exists'])
            {
                
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' AND `added_code` = 1 ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
            }
            else
            {
                
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
            } 

Replace With:
PHP Code:

            if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_check_if_code_exists'])
            {
                
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `url`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' AND `added_code` = 1 ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
            }
            else
            {
                
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `url`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
            } 

Save and Close toplist.php.

Derek

Umm so what was the problem??

derekivey 10-30-2006 09:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by furst
Which line is it that I need to comment out?

In add_site.php:
PHP Code:

// ################ SHOW NO PERMISSION PAGE TO GUESTS ####################
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'] == 1)
{
print_no_permission();


Quote:

Originally Posted by loonytune15
Umm so what was the problem??

It was not getting the URL of the random site, and therefore it was a blank link so it just went to the forum index...

jellybaby 10-31-2006 09:59 AM

Ive done the fix but still not working for me :(

jellybaby 11-04-2006 09:23 PM

Anyone else have this problem?

derekivey 11-05-2006 12:01 AM

It should work if you applied the fix. Please PM me FTP information and I will verify that you did it right.

Thanks,
Derek

Lionel 11-08-2006 06:00 PM

Thank you for the hack. I just installed it and had the random problem. The fix took care of it for me.

Lionel 11-09-2006 05:15 AM

Hi, why would the email show like that? Thanks
Quote:

Please check it and if it looks ok, validate it.
Here are the details of it:

Site Name: Array[sitename]
URL: Array[url]
Description: Array[description]

jaks 11-11-2006 03:12 AM

For some reason the voting popup doesn't popup anymore since the last update. The randon Topsite rating popup works just fine on the Topsite page and in the VBA cmps module but not the rest of the sites on the topsite.php.

Anyone else having that prob?

derekivey 11-12-2006 02:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionel
Hi, why would the email show like that? Thanks

Here's how to fix it. I think I forgot to fix it in 2.0.0.

Edit the phrased called toplist_email under the email body text phrase group.

Change it's contents from:
PHP Code:

new site has been submitted to $vboptions[bbtitle]'s Toplist. 
Please check it and if it looks ok, validate it.
Here are the details of it:
Site Name: $vbulletin->GPC[sitename]
URL: $vbulletin->GPC[url]
Description: $vbulletin->GPC[description]
Username: {$vbulletin->userinfo['
username']}
To validate it, login to your AdminCP, and click the Inactive users link on the left under Toplist. 

To:
PHP Code:

new site has been submitted to {$vboptions[bbtitle]}'s Toplist. 
Please check it and if it looks ok, validate it.
Here are the details of it:
Site Name: {$vbulletin->GPC[sitename]}
URL: {$vbulletin->GPC[url]}
Description: {$vbulletin->GPC[description]}
Username: {$vbulletin->userinfo['
username']}
To validate it, login to your AdminCP, and click the Inactive users link on the left under Toplist. 

Click Save.

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaks
For some reason the voting popup doesn't popup anymore since the last update. The randon Topsite rating popup works just fine on the Topsite page and in the VBA cmps module but not the rest of the sites on the topsite.php.

Anyone else having that prob?

I'll look into this. I probably forgot to update the vBadvanced module for 2.0.0.

Derek


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02721 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,769KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete