vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

Simon Lloyd 10-21-2008 02:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by a33 (Post 1649697)
Simon i was the same as you 3 days ago .... I now have a form that works great !!
If you "search this hack" (at the top of this page) there is a lot of info in these 86 pages...
Go to admin - Plugins & Products - Plugin Manager Then "edit" form hack ...

Thanks for that reply but when i do edit there i get this when calling the form or even creating a new thread!:
PHP Code:

Parse errorsyntax errorunexpected T_STRING in /home/thecodec/public_html/forumz/newthread.php(74) : eval()'d code on line 143 

so i have to disable it if anyone has codes for this for a kind of joining form i would be very grateful!

a33 10-21-2008 02:44 PM

Have you set which forum to put the form post in?

PHP Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//CHOOSE WHETHER YOU WANT FORM TO BE POSTED IN A NEW THREAD, NEW POLL, REPLY TO EXISITING THREAD, PMed OR EMAILED
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

//ENABLE FORM TO BE POSTED - 1 = yes, 0 = no
$formforum "1";

//FORUM TO POST NEW THREAD IN
//You CAN make this number a variable. You can have a drop down menu or in the link like do=form&f=1. Make sure you add it the variables list.
$formforumid "71"

I found This is a one step at a time hack . get one thing working properly and you should understand how to get the others going...... and always take new copies of code as you edit it.

It is a very frustrating hack to start with though!!

Simon Lloyd 10-21-2008 03:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by a33 (Post 1649718)
Have you set which forum to put the form post in?

PHP Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//CHOOSE WHETHER YOU WANT FORM TO BE POSTED IN A NEW THREAD, NEW POLL, REPLY TO EXISITING THREAD, PMed OR EMAILED
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

//ENABLE FORM TO BE POSTED - 1 = yes, 0 = no
$formforum "1";

//FORUM TO POST NEW THREAD IN
//You CAN make this number a variable. You can have a drop down menu or in the link like do=form&f=1. Make sure you add it the variables list.
$formforumid "71"

I found This is a one step at a time hack . get one thing working properly and you should understand how to get the others going...... and always take new copies of code as you edit it.

It is a very frustrating hack to start with though!!

Its very frustrating as i'm no coder, i'm e-mailing it so no forum needed, all those parts are well explained, but what i want to do is remove some radio buttons and checkboxes i comented them out by putting // in front of them and then get the error i posted, i can change the forms wording no problem its just adding or getting rid of stuff i cant do!

a33 10-21-2008 04:00 PM

I just backed up the code and then deleted things i didn't need. i dont think // will work there.

i didn't need these dropdowns or checkbox so i deleted all this code
PHP Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//DROP DOWN CHOICES : QUESTION 1 (do not use quotation marks or you will get a parse error, besides the quotes around the whole text)
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

$dropdownquestion1 "Drop down choices?";

// The following choices must NOT have quotation marks
$dropdownchoice1a "no comment";
$dropdownchoice1b "Yes please";
$dropdownchoice1c "No thanks";

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//CHECK BOX CHOICES : QUESTION 1 (do not use quotation marks or you will get a parse error, besides the quotes around the whole text)
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

$checkboxquestion1 "This shows how to use checkboxes.";

// The following choices must NOT have quotation marks
$checkboxchoice1_1 "good";
$checkboxchoice1_2 "bad";
$checkboxchoice1_3 "both";

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// 

You also have to remove
PHP Code:

'dropdownanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
'checkboxanswer1_1' => TYPE_STR,
'checkboxanswer1_2' => TYPE_STR,
'checkboxanswer1_3' => TYPE_STR

and
PHP Code:

$dropdownanswer1 $vbulletin->GPC['dropdownanswer1'];
$checkboxanswer1_1 $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_1'];
$checkboxanswer1_2 $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_2'];
$checkboxanswer1_3 $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_3']; 

from here
PHP Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

// Part 1
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
'answer1' => TYPE_STR,
'answer2' => TYPE_STR,
'answer3' => TYPE_STR,
'dropdownanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
'checkboxanswer1_1' => TYPE_STR,
'checkboxanswer1_2' => TYPE_STR,
'checkboxanswer1_3' => TYPE_STR,
'longanswer1' => TYPE_STR
));

// Part 2
$answer1 $vbulletin->GPC['answer1'];
$answer2 $vbulletin->GPC['answer2'];
$answer3 $vbulletin->GPC['answer3'];
$dropdownanswer1 $vbulletin->GPC['dropdownanswer1'];
$checkboxanswer1_1 $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_1'];
$checkboxanswer1_2 $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_2'];
$checkboxanswer1_3 $vbulletin->GPC['checkboxanswer1_3'];
$longanswer1 $vbulletin->GPC['longanswer1']; 


You will then have to edit the templates so remove dropdownanswer1 from there aswell

Hope that makes some sense :)

Simon Lloyd 10-21-2008 06:56 PM

Hey thanks for the detailed explanations...does that mean i have to create new templates too for future forms?

a33 10-21-2008 07:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd (Post 1649884)
Hey thanks for the detailed explanations...does that mean i have to create new templates too for future forms?

yes ....I haven't had to do this yet

chrisb1357 10-23-2008 09:51 AM

Hi all,

I have installed this onto my test forum which is using Version 3.7.3 and as i am new to all this i am not sure what it means when it says.

Edit the main hook (plug-in) - the instructions are all inside the hook itself, in the top half. Follow the instructions carefully!

ALso will this mod be ok to use on 3.7.3

Chris

a33 10-23-2008 10:40 AM

Chris
Edit the main hook (plug-in) means Go to admin - Plugins & Products - Plugin Manager Then "edit" form hack

Yes works fine 3.7.3

If you "search this hack" (at the top of this page) there is a lot of great info in these 86 pages

Digital Jedi 10-23-2008 07:03 PM

I've been looking into getting the extended forms javascripts that are out there to work with this. So far I've not had much luck getting them to work. What I'm talking about is this: http://www.quirksmode.org/dom/domform.html

Has anyone given this a shot yet or have a better idea of what should be edited? So far, I haven't even tried to see if they submit, as I can't get the extra fields to generate just yet.

Sawa Dee SohL 11-04-2008 05:52 PM

I'm trying to ad more then the 3 Radio Buttons, this is the code I've added:

Part 1:

HTML Code:

$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
'normalanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer1' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer2' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer3' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer4' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer5' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer6' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer7' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer8' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer9' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer10' => TYPE_STR,
'radioanswer10other' => TYPE_STR,

Part 2:

HTML Code:

$normalanswer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['normalanswer1'];
$radioanswer1 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer1'];
$radioanswer2 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer2'];
$radioanswer3 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer3'];
$radioanswer4 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer4'];
$radioanswer5 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer5'];
$radioanswer6 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer6'];
$radioanswer7 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer7'];
$radioanswer8 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer8'];
$radioanswer9 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer9'];
$radioanswer10 = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer10'];
$radioanswer10other = $vbulletin->GPC['radioanswer10other'];

Basically, all I did was ad more Radio features -but it still only shows the 3 - is that coded into / apart of the template, that cannot be changed? (basically tryin to create 10 for a rating of 1-10)

Also:

how can I have the drop down box, direct where the form/post goes?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03450 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,785KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete