vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201097)

bananalive 07-21-2009 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andyrew (Post 1852281)
Still not removing anything. :( What i am using is a for sale listing form, and one question is does your item come with a scope. yes/no = radio checkbox.
Then if the answer is no the next question they are told to ignore, but if yes the next question they fill in the type of scope.
So if they choose "no" and don't fill in the type of scope, this is then submitted with a space/gap in the for sale thread, if i click on edit thread i have to remove [b][size=3][/size][/b] from the post to remove the space/gap between the item for sale listing. Maybe i have to tell the form somehow to ignore the next question if the answer is "no"
See pic for example of gap between rows.

Are you using custom output, if you are you can use:

PHP Code:

<if condition="$qo[121]">[b][size=3]$qo[121][/size][/b]
</if> 

where 121 is question hash

Andyrew 07-21-2009 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1852927)
Are you using custom output,

Yes these are the lines in my output, if someone picks "no" for question 71 or 6 i then need it to remove the line with $q[10] or $q[8]

[CENTER][B][SIZE=3]$qn[71] : $qo[71][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=3]$q[10][/SIZE][/B]

[B][SIZE=3]$qn[6] : $qo[6][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=3]$q[8][/SIZE][/B][/CENTER]

bananalive 07-21-2009 03:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andyrew (Post 1852941)
Yes these are the lines in my output, if someone picks "no" for question 71 or 6 i then need it to remove the line with $q[10] or $q[8]

[CENTER][B][SIZE=3]$qn[71] : $qo[71][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=3]$q[10][/SIZE][/B]

[B][SIZE=3]$qn[6] : $qo[6][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=3]$q[8][/SIZE][/B][/CENTER]

[CENTER][B][SIZE=3]$qn[71] : $qo[71][/SIZE][/B]
<if condition="$qo[71] != $vbphrase[no]">[B][SIZE=3]$q[10][/SIZE][/B]</if>

[B][SIZE=3]$qn[6] : $qo[6][/SIZE][/B]
<if condition="$qo[6] != $vbphrase[no]">[B][SIZE=3]$q[8][/SIZE][/B][/CENTER]</if>

bojomojo 07-21-2009 04:29 PM

Hello, Is it possible that when I click on Forms in the navigation bar, it brings a drop down menu like the quick links one with the forms in it??

bananalive 07-21-2009 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bojomojo (Post 1852994)
Hello, Is it possible that when I click on Forms in the navigation bar, it brings a drop down menu like the quick links one with the forms in it??

Disable default one in vbulletin options, then follow tutorial below adding the relevant links to the forms

How To Add Drop Down Menus To Your Navbar

almty1 07-21-2009 10:26 PM

I have the 3.7 installed, when I try to edit a question the popup box appears and says loading. It just stays like that and never finishs loading. Everything else seems to work perfect.

bananalive 07-22-2009 04:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by almty1 (Post 1853197)
I have the 3.7 installed, when I try to edit a question the popup box appears and says loading. It just stays like that and never finishs loading. Everything else seems to work perfect.

Which browser?

Fix:
Remove from template: form_formbit
HTML Code:

onClick="ajaxwin=dhtmlwindow.open('ajaxbox', 'ajax', 'misc.php?do=editq&amp;id=$formbit[id]&amp;display=simple', 'Editing: $formbit[question]', '$formbit[type]', 'width=650px,height=400px,left=300px,top=100px,resize=1,scrolling=1'); return false;"

bojomojo 07-23-2009 03:54 AM

How can I include captcha in the forms?

bananalive 07-23-2009 09:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bojomojo (Post 1853950)
How can I include captcha in the forms?

Add a Human Verification question.

Cyricx 07-23-2009 01:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1850619)
If you pm me details of test account i'll have a look.

I was about to do so when it's suddenly working... not sure at all what caused it, but if the problem replicates, I'll PM you. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04560 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,750KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete