vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164)

Dan! 03-22-2010 10:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd (Post 2007719)
Are you trying to use it on VB4.0.x?, i imagine thats why you are getting the error.

No, using on v3.8.x.
I was getting the same problem when I installed v3arcade.

I've downgraded the PHP on my server to v5.2.13, which I wasnt happy about - but it seems to have fixed the problem.

This and other mods should be configured with the latest stable release of PHP, as most people will want to use the latest PHP version, or atleast the server managers.

cellarius 03-23-2010 05:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dan! (Post 2008449)
This and other mods should be configured with the latest stable release of PHP, as most people will want to use the latest PHP version, or atleast the server managers.

This is not a mod, but a tutorial for coders, provided by someone in his spare time, so you can use the knowledge it provides for free. It is six years old. I really ask myself what you are asking for. Especially since the problem is not with this article at all, but with the vB3.x-version you run. You should have upgraded to the latest version which is fully PHP 5.3.0 compatible.

Simon Lloyd 03-23-2010 06:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dan! (Post 2008449)
No, using on v3.8.x.
I was getting the same problem when I installed v3arcade.

I've downgraded the PHP on my server to v5.2.13, which I wasnt happy about - but it seems to have fixed the problem.

This and other mods should be configured with the latest stable release of PHP, as most people will want to use the latest PHP version, or atleast the server managers.

Quote:

Originally Posted by cellarius (Post 2008605)
This is not a mod, but a tutorial for coders, provided by someone in his spare time, so you can use the knowledge it provides for free. It is six years old. I really ask myself what you are asking for. Especially since the problem is not with this article at all, but with the vB3.x-version you run. You should have upgraded to the latest version which is fully PHP 5.3.0 compatible.

To add to Cellarius' comment if you search all posts in this thread by Lynne you will see that she provides a compatibility line for the latest PHP version, however, on my site (i started with 3.7.x and am now at 3.8.5) i have both a template with the compatibility change suggested by Lynne and quite a few without the change and i have no problems.

cellarius 03-23-2010 07:47 AM

A link to this post explaining what to do to suppress the deprecated-warnings is even present in the first post.

Dan! 03-24-2010 10:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cellarius (Post 2008605)
This is not a mod, but a tutorial for coders, provided by someone in his spare time, so you can use the knowledge it provides for free. It is six years old. I really ask myself what you are asking for. Especially since the problem is not with this article at all, but with the vB3.x-version you run. You should have upgraded to the latest version which is fully PHP 5.3.0 compatible.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd (Post 2008613)
To add to Cellarius' comment if you search all posts in this thread by Lynne you will see that she provides a compatibility line for the latest PHP version, however, on my site (i started with 3.7.x and am now at 3.8.5) i have both a template with the compatibility change suggested by Lynne and quite a few without the change and i have no problems.

Quote:

Originally Posted by cellarius (Post 2008633)
A link to this post explaining what to do to suppress the deprecated-warnings is even present in the first post.

It was a problem my end. Turnt out the code isnt supported for the latest version of PHP, so I downgraded the PHP on my server to fit its needs, but will be recorrecting the code so it supports new PHP and will probally post it for others to use.

New version asin PHP 6, which will be released later on in the year.. so I hear.

Simon Lloyd 03-24-2010 11:09 PM

Thanks Dan, we look forward to it :)

Sworm 04-01-2010 10:30 AM

Should be great to have this mod for vb4!

cellarius 04-01-2010 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sworm (Post 2013961)
Should be great to have this mod for vb4!

This is not a mod, but an article on how to do things, and a version for vB4 has been available for months ;)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=228112

Dannyloski 04-05-2010 08:17 PM

Hey Guys,

I'm working on a client's site and he wants to have http://forums.tunedtech.ca/advertise/ so he can add content for Advertising Plans, etc. Now since that page is outside vBulletin's Forum Root I had to change the "REQUIRE BACK-END" part of the code to point to it, no problem. Everything is working and showing up, but it's not loading the CSS from vBulletin on there. Take a look ...

http://forums.tunedtech.ca/advertise/ (Does not show vBulletin CSS as it should)

I went ahead and created the page using "custom_" in front of the Template name, so that I could access it via the "misc.php" link as well. This helps, so that I know what the page is suppose to look like. Anyways, please take a look here and compare to see what I mean. That's how its suppose to look like when I visit http://forums.tunedtech.ca/advertise/ but it does not.

I'm thinking its due to it being outside the vBulletin Forum Root. So what should I add or change to make it work? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advanced,
Danny


My PHP Code:
PHP Code:

<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~8192);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''index'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'custom_Advertise',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
chdir('../../forums/');
require_once(
'./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Advertise on tunedTECH';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('custom_Advertise') . '");');

?>

My Tempate Code:
Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>



EDIT:
Found the fix, much thanks to SirAdrian! If you are also experiencing this issue take a look here for the solution: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1074 ... Add that code to the Template you created right before the "$headerinclude" line withing the <head> tags ... Enjoy!

Hell Bomb 04-17-2010 01:03 AM

Does anyone know how to do this when you are using sub domains I am putting a chatroom in its own subdomain so the subdomain is chat.mywebsite.com but i always get this error

Quote:


Warning: require_once(/home/user/public_html/chat/includes/init.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/trinity/public_html/forum/global.php on line 20

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/user/public_html/chat/includes/init.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/trinity/public_html/forum/global.php on line 20
its supposed to be finding thta includes in the .forum.mywebsite.com directory so i have to change this for ever instance.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02485 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,772KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete