vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

farplane dragon 08-20-2008 03:20 PM

Well, the good new is that it's working, however, I'm having 2 main problems. Setting to where they have to answer all questions causes it to say, "X, you have to answer all questions" even if you have.

Also, I have it set to create a new thread, but the answers are partly out of order compared to the form, any idea to how to fix that?

Also, is there a way to make it so the questions in that topic appear bold, so they stand out from the answers?

Stryker412 08-20-2008 03:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by farplane dragon (Post 1603096)
Well, the good new is that it's working, however, I'm having 2 main problems. Setting to where they have to answer all questions causes it to say, "X, you have to answer all questions" even if you have.

Also, I have it set to create a new thread, but the answers are partly out of order compared to the form, any idea to how to fix that?

Also, is there a way to make it so the questions in that topic appear bold, so they stand out from the answers?

I had the same problem when I first started it too. You have to go lower down in the form area and edit this section.

Code:

if ($answerall == "1")
    {
        if ($answer1 == '' OR $answer2 == '' OR $answer4 == '' OR $dropdownanswer1 == '' OR dropdownanswer3 == '' OR $dropdownanswer4 == '' OR $longanswer1 == '')
        {
            $errormessage = "$bbuserinfo[username], you need to answer every question!";
            eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('STANDARD_ERROR') . '");');
            exit();

Make sure that all your questions are in there or ones you're not using are removed.

ccplim 08-20-2008 03:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by farplane dragon (Post 1603096)
Well, the good new is that it's working, however, I'm having 2 main problems. Setting to where they have to answer all questions causes it to say, "X, you have to answer all questions" even if you have.

Also, I have it set to create a new thread, but the answers are partly out of order compared to the form, any idea to how to fix that?

Also, is there a way to make it so the questions in that topic appear bold, so they stand out from the answers?

I have not tried on the answer all questions portion but this post might provide some clues for you.

I don't really understand what do you mean in your following paragraph.

Quote:

Also, I have it set to create a new thread, but the answers are partly out of order compared to the form, any idea to how to fix that?
As for your last question, are you saying that you want the questions to be appeared in bold in your submitted form? If that is the case, just go to your formanswers template and enclose those questions that you want to appear in bold using the standard bb codes.

farplane dragon 08-20-2008 04:07 PM

This is my current hook. I don't know if I'm defining them wrong at the bottom or what.

Stryker412 08-20-2008 04:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by farplane dragon (Post 1603138)
This is my current hook. I don't know if I'm defining them wrong at the bottom or what.

You have a typo.

Code:

if ($answerall == "1")
    {
        if ($normalanswer1 == '' OR $normalanswer2 == '' OR $normalanswer3 == '' OR $normalanswer4 == '' OR $normalanswer5 == '' OR $normalanswer6 == '' OR $normalanswer7 == '' OR $normalanswer8 == '' OR $normalanswer9 =='' OR $checkboxcanswer1_1 =='' OR $longanswer2 =='' OR $dropdownanswer1 =='' OR $dropdownanswers2 =='' OR $dropdownanswers3 =='' OR $dropdownanswers4 =='' OR $dropdownanswers5 =='')
        {


farplane dragon 08-20-2008 04:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ccplim (Post 1603125)
I have not tried on the answer all questions portion but this post might provide some clues for you.

I don't really understand what do you mean in your following paragraph.



As for your last question, are you saying that you want the questions to be appeared in bold in your submitted form? If that is the case, just go to your formanswers template and enclose those questions that you want to appear in bold using the standard bb codes.

What I mean, is if you look at the 2 pictures I uploaded, if you look at the post, the questions/answers are listed in a different order then on the form. For example, on the form it asks for position and then experience, but in the post it goes, experience then position, I think the next 2 were out of order too.

farplane dragon 08-20-2008 04:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stryker412 (Post 1603142)
You have a typo.

Code:

if ($answerall == "1")
    {
        if ($normalanswer1 == '' OR $normalanswer2 == '' OR $normalanswer3 == '' OR $normalanswer4 == '' OR $normalanswer5 == '' OR $normalanswer6 == '' OR $normalanswer7 == '' OR $normalanswer8 == '' OR $normalanswer9 =='' OR $checkboxcanswer1_1 =='' OR $longanswer2 =='' OR $dropdownanswer1 =='' OR $dropdownanswers2 =='' OR $dropdownanswers3 =='' OR $dropdownanswers4 =='' OR $dropdownanswers5 =='')
        {


Even after fixing that, the problem still persists

Quote:

Originally Posted by ccplim (Post 1603125)
I have not tried on the answer all questions portion but this post might provide some clues for you.

What's the difference between that and what's already there? It seems the same to me

Maybe the dropdown box is the problem?

EDIT: As I supected, it was adding the drop down box to that line that caused the problem. So know all that's left is the order problem.

EDIT2: Actually, now it just gets stuck on the thank you screen.

ccplim 08-20-2008 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by farplane dragon (Post 1603143)
What I mean, is if you look at the 2 pictures I uploaded, if you look at the post, the questions/answers are listed in a different order then on the form. For example, on the form it asks for position and then experience, but in the post it goes, experience then position, I think the next 2 were out of order too.

I see..... you just need to rearrange the items in the formanswers template to the correct position that you want.

ccplim 08-20-2008 04:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by farplane dragon (Post 1603145)
What's the difference between that and what's already there? It seems the same to me

Maybe the dropdown box is the problem?

I will need to figure that out as I have not done that on my side yet. I'll try to take a look at it tomorrow morning (it's now 1.30am over here and I need to get some sleep :p)

farplane dragon 08-20-2008 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ccplim (Post 1603156)
I will need to figure that out as I have not done that on my side yet. I'll try to take a look at it tomorrow morning (it's now 1.30am over here and I need to get some sleep :p)

Yeah, yeah, cool. Thanks for the help so far. I actually got the answer all problem fixed, it's just the "getting stuck on the thank you screen" I have to figure out.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05134 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,763KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete